채용 과정을 통해 본 한국어 교사의 자질

Qualities of Korean language teachers through an analysis of recruiting processes

이 연구는 한국어교육 현장에서 필요로 하는 좋은 한국어 교사에 대한 자질을 밝히기 위한 연구이다. 현실적이고 실제적인 한국어 교사의 자질을 살펴보기 위하여 본고에서는 1년 동안의 한국어 교사 채용 공고 283건을 분석하여 한국어 교사의 자질에 대해 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 한국어교육 경력을 필수적으로 보거나 선호하는 채용공고가 81.6%로 가장 많았고, 학력, 교원 자격증, 전공, 외국어 등이 그 뒤를 이었다. 또, 한국어교육 현장이 국내인지 국외인지에 따라 국외에서는 외국어 능력, 추천서를 요구하는 채용 공고의 비율이 큰 폭으로 차이를 보였다. 이를 토대로 13개 대학의 한국어교육 기관 채용 과정을 조사하여 서류 전형과, 시범 강의, 면접에서 요구되는 한국어 교사의 자질에 대해 분석하였다. 서류전형에서는 전공과 경력이 가장 중요한 요소로 꼽혔고, 서류 작성의 성실성과 정직성을 중요하게 보고 있었다. 시범 강의에서는 효과적인 문법 설명이 중요한 요소로 꼽혔는데, 새로운 교수법의 적용과 시범 강의에 대한 준비, 학습자와의 상호작용 등도 한국어 교사가 갖추어야 할 중요 자질로 분석되었다. 면접에서는 예비 교사의 태도와 성격이 중요한 요소이며, 겸손하되 자신감 있는 태도를 중요하게 보고 있는 것으로 보인다.

This study aims to investigate actual and practical qualities of Korean language teachers. For this purpose, 283 recruitment notices for Korean language teachers were analyzed. About 81.6% of recruitment notices mentioned a teaching career as either mandatory or as a preferred factor. Moreover, the level of degree came second, possession of a teacher's certificate occupied third preference, and foreign language ability followed. The recruiting processes of 13 university-level Korean language institutes were also investigated and analyzed. For application review process, the applicants' major as well as their teaching career are considered as the most important factors. The sincerity and honesty implicit in the preparation of documents are highly valued. For teaching demonstration, effective grammar explanation has the first call, and implementation of new teaching methods, preparation for the teaching demonstration, and interaction with the students are considered important. For interview, basic attitudes and personalities of preservice teacher have priority over other qualities. Further, the candidate who has humble but reasonable confidence is highly valued.

Korean language teacher; Teaching demonstration; Interview; Korean language teacher development; Teacher training; 한국어 교사; 한국어 교사의 자질; 한국어 교사 채용; 시범 강의; 면접; 한국어 교사 교육