용기와 아름다움: 『니코마코스윤리학』 1117b7-15의 용감한 군인의 내적 상태에 관한 연구 : Courage and TO KALON: Study on the Inner State of the Courageous Soldier in Nicomachean Ethics 1117b7-15

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 『니코마코스 윤리학』 1117b7-15에 나타난 용감한 군인의 동기와 내적 상태를 정확히 이해하는 것이다. 1117b7-15에서 아리스토텔레스는 용감한 군인이 전쟁에서 죽음과 부상의 위험 때문에 용기 있는 행위를 선택할 때 고통을 느낀다고 말한다. 이런 설명은 덕 있는 사람과 자제력 있는 사람에 대한 아리스토텔레스의 기본적인 주장과 충돌을 일으킨다. 필자는 이 문제가 1117b7-15에서 사용된 아름다운 것(to kalon)을 분석함으로써 해결될 수 있다고 생각한다. 우선, 1117b7-15에서 용감한 군인이 용기 있는 행위를 아름다운 것으로 인식한다는 점을 통해 그가 아름다움의 애호가(philokalos)로서 용기 있는 행위 자체에 내재적인 가치를 인지하고 용기 있는 행위에서 즐거움을 느끼는 사람임을 알 수 있다. 다음으로, 용감한 군인이 용기 있는 행위를 할 때 고통을 느끼는 원인은 용기 있는 행위 자체가 아니라, 어떤 경우에도 단적으로는 비자발적인 것을 선택할 수밖에 없도록 강제하는 외적인 상황임을 보여줌으로써, 용감한 군인의 고통이 자제력 있는 사람의 내적 갈등과 다르다는 것을 논증한다.

The purpose of this paper is to understand exactly what motive and internal state the courageous soldier in Nicomachean Ethics1117b7-15 has when he acts courageously in the war. According to Aristotle, since the soldier finds death and wounds painful, he feels pain in the war. However, this explanation on the soldier has a serious problem because it contradicts his fundamental explanation as to the difference between the virtuous person and the continent person. I am to settle this problem by investigating the conception of the fine(to kalon) Aristotle uses in 1117b7-15. As a first step, I will show that the soldier in problem is a lover of the fine (philokalos) who can find the intrinsic value in the fine and take pleasure in doing the fine. And, as a next step, I will argue that the pain the soldier feels is different from the internal struggle the continent person experiences because the actual cause of the pain the soldier suffers is not the courageous action itself but the circumstance in which the soldier finds himself.