Improving Biological Properties of Implants by Titanium Coating and Anodic Oxidation

티타늄 코팅 및 양극산화를 통한 임플란트의 생체특성 증진

경조직용 생체재료로서 코발트 크롬 및 스테인리스스틸 등의 금속재료는 기계적 물성 및 부식저항성에서 장점을 가지며 폴리에테르에테르 등과 같은 고분자 재료는 뼈와 유사한 탄성계수를 갖는다는 장점이 있다. 그러나 상대적으로 낮은 생체 적합성이 각 재료들의 응용성을 떨어트린다. 재료의 생체적합성은 표면의 조성이나 구조등과 밀접한 관계를 갖는다. 각 재료의 표면 위에 티타늄을 코팅하는 방법은 재료의 생체적합성을 증진 시킬 수 있는 방법들 중 하나이다. 티타늄은 자연적으로 생성되는 표면의 산화막층 때문에 생체적합성이 금속 재료 중에 가장 우수하며 마이크로아크 산화나 양극산화처리를 통한 나노기공형성 등을 이용하여 생체적합성을 더 증진시킬 수 있다. 본 실험은 다양한 재료 위에 티타늄을 코팅하여 생체적합성 증진됨을 확인하였으며, 증착 된 티타늄 코팅층을 양극산화하여 추가적인 생체적합성 증진을 확인하였다. 또한 이러한 양극산화 방법 및 티타늄 코팅을 순차적으로 조합한 계층구조를 가는 다공성 표면을 만들어 생체적합성의 증진을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 티타늄 산화 층의 다공성 성질을 이용하여 약물 및 성장인자 등의 생체활성 물질 전달로서의 가능성을 확인하였다.

폴리에테르에테르케톤의 생체 비활성적인 표면의 생체적합성을 더욱 증진시키기 위하여 전자 빔 증착 방법을 이용하여 폴리에테르에테르케톤의 표면에 티타늄을 증착하였다. 폴리에테르에테르케톤의 표면 위에 1 마이크로 미터 두께의 티타늄 막이 매우 균일하고 안정적으로 형성되었다. 골아세포를 이용한 생체적합성 실험에서 티타늄이 코팅된 폴리에테르에테르케톤은 매우 우수한 초기 세포 친화력을 보여주었으며 높은 증식 및 분화도를 보여주었다. 폴리에테르에테르케톤을 나사형태로 제작하여 토끼의 정강이 뼈에 식립하는 동물 실험을 통해 골전도성을 평가하였다. 시술 후 4주후 티타늄 코팅이 된 면에서 더 우수한 골전도성을 보여주었는데, 새로 생성된 뼈와 재료 사이의 접촉비율이 약 두 배 향상됨을 확인하였다.

또한 전자 빔 증착법을 통해 생성된 티타늄 막을 양극산화 할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 코발트-크롬 합금 위에 순수 티타늄을 코팅한 후 마이크로아크 산화를 시행하여 티타늄 막을 양극산화 하였다. 산화막 및 기판의 안정성을 위해 5 마이크론이상의 티타늄 증착이 필요하였다. 합금 위에 티타늄 층만 형성된 경우에도 골아세포의 분화도가 증진되었으며, 마이크로아크 산화처리가 더해진 이후에 한층 더 증진된 분화도를 확인할 수 있었다.

더 나아가 본 연구에서는 양극산화 및 티타늄 코팅을 복합화하여 계층적인 기공구조를 갖는 산화막 코팅층을 개발하였다. 본 산화막 구조는 마이크로 구조 안에 나노구조가 있는 것으로 실제 마이크로 섬유 및 나노 크기 결합자리가 계층구조를 갖는 세포외기질의 구조를 모방한 것이다. 마이크로아크 산화 처리를 통해 마이크로 크기의 기공이 생성된 기판 위에 순수한 티타늄을 전자 빔 증착법을 통하여 500 나노미터의 두께로 증착한 후 다시 산화처리하여 마이크로 기공과 나노기공이 계층적으로 형성되어있는 표면을 제작하였다. 계층 구조를 갖는 산화막 위에서 좀 더 많은 골아세포가 별 모양의 구조를 가지고 있었으며, 마이크로아크 산화막이나 나노기공 산화막 보다 더 높은 분화도를 보여주었다. 이 방법은 어떠한 마이크로 크기의 구조를 갖는 표면 위에 적용시킬 수 있다는 점에서 계층구조를 만드는 다른 방법들에 비해 우수성을 갖는다.

다음으로 다공성 표면의 약물 및 성장인자 등의 생체활성물질 전달체로서의 가능성을 평가하였다. 다공성 표면은 약물의 담지력을 증진시켰다. 이때 빠른 방출거동은 실리카 제로젤을 이용하여 해결하였다. 나노 기공과 마이크로 기공을 갖는 표면을 각각 제작하고, 그 내부에 약물 담지체인 실리카 제로젤과 염산테트라사이클린의 혼합 솔을 담지 하였다. SEM 을 통하여 약물과 실리카 제로젤의 혼합물이 담지 된 표면을 관찰한 결과 각각의 기공을 혼합물이 균일하게 채우고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 다공성 표면에서 약물의 담지능은 일반 Ti에 비해 5~7 배 증가하였으며 실리카 제로젤과 혼합하여 담지 한 시편의 경우 약물이 약 일주일간 꾸준히 방출됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 항 박테리아 실험을 통해 방출된 약물이 박테리아의 증식을 효과적으로 방지함을 확인할 수 있었다.

티타늄 산화막의 단백질 담지능은 골 형성 단백질을 이용하여 실험하였다. 폴리에테르에테르케톤위에 증착한 티타늄을 양극산화시켜 나노기공을 형성한 시편에 골 형성 단백질을 담지한 경우 골아세포를 이용한 세포실험에서 우수한 거동을 보였다. 특히 나노기공 자체가 골 형성 단백질 처리한 폴리에테르에테르케톤과 비슷한 수치의 증식도 및 분화도를 보였으며, 그 위에 골 형성 단백질 처리를 한 경우 더욱 증진된 증식도 및 분화도를 보였다. 나노기공 표면처리가 골전도성에 미치는 영향은 토끼모델을 이용하여 평가하였다. 4 주후 폴리에테르에테르케톤 나사는 골 형성 단백질 처리와 상관 없이 가장 낮은 골전도성을 보였으며 나노기공 표면 처리를 한 경우 약 두 배 증진된 골전도성을 보였고, 골 형성 단백질 처리를 한 후 추가로 20% 증진된 골전도성을 관찰 하였다.

위의 실험적인 결과들을 통하여, 티타늄 코팅 및 양극산화라는 매우 간단한 방법을 통하여 기존에 사용하던 재료들의 생체적합성을 증진시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 양극산화 및 티타늄 코팅방법의 순차적인 조합을 통하여 어떠한 재료의 생체적합성도 현저하게 증진시킬 수 있는 계층적인 기공구조를 갖는 산화막의 제조법을 개발 할 수 있었다. 또한 다공성 산화막의 제작을 통해 생체활성물질 담지 등의 기능성을 부여할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Metallic biomaterials such as, cobalt-chromium (Co-Cr) alloys, stainless steel have been widely used for hard tissue implant fields because of their superior mechanical properties, corrosion resistance. In addition, recently, polyetheretherketone (PEEK) has been considered as a candidate to replace the metallic biomaterials, because of its modulus similar to bone. However, their relatively low biocompatibility has limited their wider applications. The biocompatibility of material has close relationship with its surface properties, such as composition, structure. Therefore coating the surface with Ti can be one of the most promising solutions to enhance their biocompatibility. Ti is the most biocompatible metallic materials because of its natural oxide layer and widely used for the biomedical fields. It is also well known that the biocompatibility of the Ti surface can be further improved by anodic oxidation, such as micro-arc oxidation (MAO) and anodic titania (TiO2) nano-pores (or nano-tubes) (ATN). In this study, to improve the biocompatibility of Co-Cr alloy and PEEK materials, pure Ti was coated onto various substrates and coated Ti was anodic oxidized. For further improved biocompatibility, novel hierarchical micro/nano-porous structure was fabricated by sequential anodic oxidation treatments and Ti coating. Moreover, potential of the oxide layers for the drug and growth factor delivery systems were studied using their micro- and nano-porous surface structures.

Pure Ti film was coated onto bioinert PEEK substrate using electron beam (e-beam) evaporation in order to enhance its biocompatibility. Ti film was uniform, crystallized without any defects. On the Ti-coated PEEK, MC3T3-E1, osteoblast-like cells showed favorable attachment. Ti-coated PEEK also showed significantly enhanced proliferation and differentiation behaviors. In the in vivo animal study, osseoconductivity was examined using a rabbit tibial defect model. Ti-coated PEEK showed significantly higher bone-to-implant contact (BIC) ratio 4 weeks after implantation compared to the uncoated PEEK.

It was also verified that biocompatibility of Ti film was improved by anodic oxidization. Pure Ti was coated onto the cobalt-chromium (Co-Cr) alloy and the Ti-coated alloy was treated with MAO. Rough micro-porous TiO2 layer was formed onto Co-Cr alloy. For the stability of the oxide layer and substrate at least 5 micrometers of Ti layer was needed. The MC3T3-E1 cells showed increased degree of differentiation on the Ti coated specimen and further increased degree of differentiation on the MAO treated specimen.

Furthermore, novel hierarchical micro/nano-porous TiO2 structure was fabricated by sequential MAO, Ti coating and ATN treatments. The scale of this structure is similar to those of extra cellular matrix (ECM) of human tissues. Onto the micro-arc oxidation treated Ti surface, 500 nm of pure Ti layer was coated and then nano-porous layer was fabricated by ATN treatment. On the hierarchical porous structure, the MC3T3-E1 cells showed star-shaped morphology than on the bare Ti. Furthermore, the degree of differentiation of cells on the hierarchical structure is much higher than those on the bare, ATN and MAO-treated Ti. It was also notable that this hierarchical structure can be applied any microscale-structured surface.

In the second study, the potential of the porous TiO2 layers for the delivery of bioactive substances such as drug and protein was examined. The porous structure enhanced the drug loading capacity. The fast drug release from pores was overcome by using the silica xerogel as a drug carrier. The mixture of tetracycline-hydrochloride (TCH), antibiotic drug, and silica xerogel sol was loaded into micro- and nano-pores fabricated by MAO and ATN treatments, respectively. By the SEM observation, it was confirmed that porous TiO2 layer was filled with TCH and silica xerogel mixture. The amount of drug loaded into the anodic oxidized Ti increased 5 to 7 times, compared to as-machined Ti. The anodic oxidized Ti showed sustained released of drug over a period of 7 days. The anti-bacterial test results showed that the released drug prevented the proliferation of staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus).

The protein loading ability of porous TiO2 layer was assessed using PEEK substrate and bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2). Nano-porous TiO2 layer was formed on PEEK by ATN treatment of the Ti-coated PEEK. The nano-porous layer showed significantly improved in vitro cellular behavior than PEEK surface and it was further improved when BMP-2 was adsorbed on the porous surface. In the in vivo animal test using rabbit tibial defect model, ATN-treated screws integrated with bone tissue more tightly than PEEK screws. ATN-treated surface showed higher BIC ratio than bare PEEK surface. After BMP-2 treatment, the BIC ratio of ATN-treated surface increased 20%, while that of PEEK surface didnt change.

These results suggested that biocompatibility could be improved by Ti coating and further improved by followed anodic oxidation. Also hierarchical micro/nano-porous structure showed the potential for increasing biological properties of any substrates by mimicking the scale of natural tissues. Increased loading capacity of bioactive substance is another advantage of anodic oxidized porous structures.

Titanium; Electron Beam Evaporation; Anodic Oxidation; Hierarchical Structure; Biocompatibility; Drug; Growth Factor