Synthesis of Monodispersed and Size-tunable Aluminate Nanospheres by a Forced Hydrolysis Method

Keywords forced hydrolysisphosphormonodispersedsize-tunablenanospherealuminate

Abstract

형광체는 발광다이오드, 플라즈마 디스플레이 패널, 음극선관 등에 다양하게 응용되는 광학 물질로써, 특히 최근의 조명용 발광다이오드 등에의 응용으로 그 관심이 매우 높아지고 있다. 형광체에 대한 연구는 크게 새로운 조성의 형광체 개발과 나노미터 크기의 형광체 합성, 형광체 발광 특성의 조절, 발광 메커니즘 연구 등에 그 초점을 맞추어서 진행되고 있다. 청색 LED와 노랑색 형광체 (Y3Al5O12:Ce3+) 를 이용하여 백색광을 만드는 상용화된 백색 LED 시스템에서 백색 LED의 최종 광전변환 효율은 마이크로미터 크기의 Y3Al5O12:Ce3+ 형광체에서 일어나는 후방산란에 의한 손실 때문에 30%에 불과하다. 후방산란에 의한 손실은 입자 직경의 6제곱에 비례하므로 형광체 입자의 크기를 나노미터 크기로 합성하는 것은 후방산란에 의한 손실을 최소화하여 백색 LED의 광전변환 효율을 증가시키는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 또한 단분산된 구형의 형광체는 이러한 형광체를 적층하였을 때, 광학적인 구조를 최적화하여 적층된 형광체의 효율을 높일 수 있기 때문에 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 그러므로 단분산된 구형의 형광체를 나노미터크기로 합성하는 연구가 백색 LED분야에서 주된 화두로 떠오르고 있다.

본 연구에서는 강제가수분해법을 이용하여 다양한 크기를 갖는 단분산된 구형의 Al2O3 나노입자를 합성하고 그 합성조건을 이용하여 3성분계 알루미네이트 형광체, 그 중에서도 Y3Al5O12:Ce3+와 BaAl2O4:Eu2+ 형광체를 합성하고 그 특성을 평가하였다.

먼저 강제가수분해법의 변수를 조절하여 다양한 크기를 갖는 단분산된 구형의 수산화 알루미늄 전구체를 합성하였다. 수산화 알루미늄 전구체를 합성하는데 원료 물질로 사용한 질산 알루미늄과 황산 알루미늄의 비율을 조절하여 수산화 알루미늄 전구체의 크기를 조절하였다. 비정질 수산화 알루미늄 전구체는 900 oC와 1100 oC에서 각각 순수한 γ-Al2O3와 α-Al2O3로 상합성되었으며 열처리 후에도 나노 입자의 단분산성 및 구형의 모양은 유지되었다. 이 때, 합성된 γ-Al2O3와 α-Al2O3는 모두 다공성구조를 가지며 비표면적은 각각 102 m2/g 과 76 m2/g임을 Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET)법을 이용하여 확인하였다. 결과적으로 수산화 알루미늄 전구체의 크기에 따라 125 nm, 195 nm, 320 nm, 430 nm의 크기를 갖는 단분산된 구형의 Al2O3 다공성 나노 입자를 합성할 수 있었다.

다음으로 템플릿을 사용하지 않고 강제가수분해법을 이용하여 단분산된 구형의 Y3Al5O12:Ce3+ 나노 형광체를 합성하였다. 강제가수분해법을 이용하여 합성된 단분산된 구형의 비정질 전구체는 1075 oC 열처리를 통해 순수한 Y3Al5O12로 상합성되었으며 합성된 Y3Al5O12:Ce3+ 나노 형광체의 단분산성과 모양은 잘 유지되었다. 비교적 높은 상합성 온도에도 불구하고 나노 형광체의 단분산성과 모양이 유지되는 이유는 Y : Al = 3 : 5의 비를 초과하여 존재하는 과량의 Al3+ 이온이 열처리 과정 중에 표면에 비정질 산화 알루미늄 층을 형성하여 나노 입자간에 발생할 수 있는 Neckig 현상을 막아줬기 때문으로 생각된다. 결과적으로 평균 입자 크기가 33 nm인 단분산된 구형의 Core-shell 구조를 갖는 Y3Al5O12:Ce3+ 나노 형광체를 합성할 수 있었으며 합성된 형광체 나노 입자의 형광 특성은 33 %의 발광 효율과 나노 입자임에도 상대적으로 우수한 광안정성을 보이는 것으로 분석되었다.

마지막으로 단분산된 구형의 γ-Al2O3 템플릿을 이용하여 단분산된 구형의 BaAl2O4:Eu2+ 형광체를 합성하였다. 강제가수분해법의 반응시간에 따라 γ-Al2O3 템플릿에 코팅되는 Ba2+ 이온의 양이 증가되었으며 3시간 반응시킨 시료의 경우 800 oC 를 통해 순수한 BaAl2O4을 합성할 수 있었다. 또한 γ-Al2O3 템플릿의 크기를 조절하여 BaAl2O4:Eu2+ 형광체의 크기를 조절하였으며, 합성된 나노 형광체의 여기 및 방출 파장은 각각 350 nm와 499 nm로 분석되었다.

이 연구에서는 다양한 크기를 갖는 단분산된 구형의 Al2O3 및 3성분계 알루미네이트 형광체의 나노 합성 및 발광 특성을 분석하는 것에 주안점을 두었으며 이를 통해서 형광 특성이 뛰어난 나노미터 크기의 알루미네이트 계열 형광체 합성에 있어서 당면한 문제점을 해결하는 가능성을 제시해 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Phosphors are optical materials applied to the devices such as light-emitting diode (LED), plasma display panel, and cathode ray tube. Recent interests about white LED as a solid state light source stimulate the researches about phosphors as a potential application for white LED. These studies are mainly focused on development of new composition, synthesis of nano-sized phosphor, tailoring of luminescent property, and study on luminescent mechanism. In commercial white LED system combined blue LED and yellow phosphor (Y3Al5O12:Ce3+), the overall conversion efficiency of the white LEDs is only 30% due to the backscattering loss of the emission from micrometer-size Y3Al5O12:Ce3+ particles. Since the backscattering loss of particle depends on the diameter of particle to the sixth power, it is obvious that using particles with nanometer-size is an appropriate strategy for suppressing the scattering loss. Therefore, studying about nanometer-size phosphor is emerging as a major issue in luminescent materials for white LEDs. Moreover, phosphors with a perfect spherical shape and narrow size distribution are of great interest, as they enable the optical structure of the phosphor layers to be optimized and offer bright luminescence performance. As a result, synthesis of the monodispersed and spherical nano phosphor is important in luminescent materials for white LEDs.

In this thesis, we synthesized the monodispersed and spherical Al2O3 nanoparticles with various compositions by the forced hydrolysis method and subsequent heat-treatment. Then, we synthesized ternary aluminate phosphor, Y3Al5O12:Ce3+ and BaAl2O4:Eu2+, based on the synthesis condition of Al2O3 and their structures, morphologies, and luminescent properties were systematically investigated.

First, we demonstrated the formation of monodispersed spherical aluminum hydrous oxide precursors with tunable sizes by controlling the variables of a forced hydrolysis method. The particle sizes of aluminum hydrous oxide precursors were strongly dependent on the molar ratio of the Al3+ reactants (sulfates and nitrates). After annealing the amorphous aluminum hydrous oxide in air at 900 and 1100 oC for 1 h, we observed complete conversion to phase-pure γ- and α-Al2O3, respectively, while maintaining monodispersity (125 nm, 195 nm, 320 nm, and 430 nm diameters were observed). Furthermore, both γ- and α-Al2O3 were found to be mesoporous in structure, providing enhanced specific surface areas of 102 and 76 m2/g, respectively, based on the Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) measurement.

Second, monodispersed Y3Al5O12:Ce3+ nanospheres were synthesized through forced hydrolysis without a template, followed by thermal calcination processes, and their luminescence properties were examined. Energy dispersive spectroscopy analysis revealed that the amorphous aluminum oxide layer played an important role in preventing necking between the particles during heat treatment. As a result, stand-alone Y3Al5O12:Ce3+ nanospheres with an amorphous aluminum oxide layer shell were synthesized while maintaining monodispersity with an average particle diameter of about 33 nm. These nanospheres had a dense structure and smooth surface with relatively good crystallinity after annealing at 1075 oC. They absorbed light efficiently in the visible region of 400-500 nm, and showed a single broadband emission peak at 536 nm with a luminescence quantum efficiency (QE) of 33% and relatively good photostability.

Third, monodispersed BaAl2O4:Eu2+ nanospheres were synthesized through forced hydrolysis using γ-Al2O3 nanospheres as a template and subsequent heat-treatment. The amount of Ba2+ ion coated on the γ-Al2O3 template was increased as the reaction time was increased. The sample reacted for 3 h transformed into BaAl2O4 after annealing at 900 oC while maintaining monodispersity and morphology. The average size of the synthesized BaAl2O4:Eu2+ was controlled by changing the size of γ-Al2O3 template. As a result, monodispersed BaAl2O4:Eu2+ nanospheres with the average diameter of 180 nm were synthesized successfully. In addition, the excitation and emission spectra of the synthesized BaAl2O4:Eu2+ were similar to those of bulk BaAl2O4:Eu2+, the maximum wavelengths of the excitation and emission were approximately 345 nm and 495 nm, respectively.

This thesis focused on the synthesis of monodispersed and size-tunable secondary and ternary aluminate nanospheres. In addition, we tried to propose a possible synthesis method for synthesis of stand-alone aluminate nanospheres with high luminescence efficiency through the systematic analysis using X-ray powder diffraction (XRD), field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and so on.