Investigation on a single molecule analysis through a solid-state nanopore and its application for DNA sensor

Keywords dielectric substratenoise reduction method

Abstract

1. It has better mechanical endurance than lipid bilayer in protein nanopore system. 2. The size of nanopore in the system can be controlled during the fabrication. 3. It is connected to an external electric circuit, which can read electrical signal and control single molecular motion, and so on. However, the solid-state nanopore has some disadvantages as follows

1. The DNA translocation speed of the solid-state nanopore is too fast (~100,000 nt/sec) compare to that of the protein nanopore (~100 nt/sec). 2. The thickness of silicon nitride membrane is at least 20 nm, therefore, a few tens of nucleotides always exist in the nanopore at once. 3. The range of ionic current noise is from a few tens of pA RMS to few hundred of pA RMS in the solid-state nanopore. Note that the ionic current noise in the protein nanopore is around sub-10 pA RMS. The difference between each nucleotide type has only few pA, thus, the solid-state nanopore cannot distinguish the nucleotide types. Also, other issues on the solid-state nanopore are the uniformity / reproducibility / stability of the nanopore size and shape, the interaction problem between organic materials (DNA) and inorganic materials (silicon nitride), the surface charge effect of composition materials of nanopore devices, and so on. Among these issues, this dissertation describes the origin of high ionic current noise of Si substrate based solid-state nanopore and proposes a new fabrication method of insulated substrate based solid-state nanopore device to reduce ionic current noise.

First, we measured leakage current in silicon substrate based nanopore membrane device immersed in an aqua environment, which typically shows the current level of few nA. This current level is compared with the measured current density (400 nA/cm2 at 1 V) from the pristine Si wafer (p-type, 1016/cm3 B doping) indicating that the exposed Si surface in a nanopore membrane device acts as an electrochemical reaction site. The leakage current is drastically reduced from > 10 nA to < 100 pA at 1 V by the deposition of a dielectric layer on the Si substrate based nanopore membrane device. We also noted that the root-mean-square (RMS) noise of the ionic current is also reduced from 38 pA to 28 pA in correlation with the reduction of leakage current. It indicates that electrochemical reaction of silicon provides one of the major noise sources.

Next, we proposed that the main reason of high ionic current noise comes from the silicon substrate. Therefore, the insulated substrate based solid-state nanopore is expected to have lower ionic current noise. We introduced a fishing method in order to transfer the silicon nitride membrane on the insulating substrate which has a micropore. The ionic current noise of this novel typed solid-state nanopore device is under 10 pA RMS ionic and the lowest value is around 5 pA RMS. These results are due to the reduced charges passing through the substrate and the lower membrane capacitance. Also, the 5 nm thick silicon nitride membrane is used to transfer and to form nanopores so the effective thickness of nanopore is about 2 nm. Finally, we demonstrated the distinguishment of the nucleotide types (A, T, C, G) by using 1.3 nm diameter and 5 nm thick solid-state nanopore on insulating substrate with one of homopolymer (40 nt ssDNA).

In the last part, both analytical and numerical solutions are obtained in order to understand the potential distribution inside the nanopore and nanochannel with respect to the surface charge density and electrolyte concentration. It is shown that the Debye screening length where the potential drops to 1/e of the surface potential is not enough to describe the change of the ionic conductance in cylindrical cavity geometry. Here, we introduced the concept of the relative ionic conductance – the ratio of ionic conductance as compared to that in zero surface potential – to assess the effect of surface charge on the overall ionic conductance variation. The relative ionic conductance was numerically calculated with various parameters radius, surface potential, and electrolyte strength. Calculated relative ionic conductance was enhanced by the increased surface charge and this effect was more improved at low electrolyte strength and small radius nanopore. Also, the high surface charge effect leaded the linearity of ionic conductance with radius. The calculated relative ionic conductance was fitted by using an empirical equation and the result was also compared with the experimental values in different membrane materials.

본 dissertation에서는 3세대 DNA sequencing 기술의 하나인 nanopore를 이용한 DNA sequencing 기술에 대해 다루고자 한다. 특히 기계적 내구성, 다양한 크기의 nanopore 제작 가능성, 외부 전기시스템과의 접합 등과 같이 다양한 장점을 가지고 있는 solid-state nanopore에 대해 다루고자 하였다. 먼저 solid-state nanopore의 문제점을 파악하였다. 첫째, DNA가 protein nanopore를 지나가는 경우에는 초당 100 nucleotides가 통과하나, solid-state nanopore에서는 이에 비해 1000 배정도 빠른 초당 100,000 nucleotides가 지나간다. 둘째, silicon nitride를 기반으로 하는 solid-state nanopore의 경우 안정적인 박막형성을 위하여 20 nm 두께 이상의 silicon nitride membrane을 사용한다. 하지만 이는 solid-state nanopore 내부에 항상 수십개의 nucleotide가 존재하게 하여 DNA sequencing을 하기 위한 resolution을 확보할 수가 없다. 셋째, solid-state nanopore의 경우 nanopore를 통과하는 ionic current에서 수십~수백 pA RMS 정도의 noise를 보여주고 있지만, 이와 달리 protein nanopore에서는 10 pA RMS 이하의 noise를 가지고 있다. 이러한 높은 ionic current noise는 nucleotide 간의 blockade current 차이가 10 pA 이내인 것을 고려하였을 때 solid-state nanopore에서는 nucleotide간의 구별이 불가능하다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 이 밖에도 solid-state nanopore에서는 nanopore pore size 및 구조의 재현성과 균일성, 그리고 안정성의 문제가 존재하며, 아직까지 많이 연구되지 않은 DNA와 같은 organic 물질과 solid-state nanopore를 구성하고 있는 inorganic 물질과의 interaction, solid-state nanopore를 구성하고 있는 물질의 surface charge로 인한 ionic conductance 변화 및 DNA 통과 횟수에 대한 영향 등, 많은 문제점 및 밝혀야 할 영역이 존재한다. 이러한 문제점 중, 본 dissertation에서는 solid-state nanopore의 높은 ionic current noise의 원인 및 해결책을 제안하고자 하였다.

첫번째 part에서는 solid-state nanopore의 높은 ionic current noise의 원인을 규명하기에 앞서, 거의 모든 solid-state nanopore의 기반이 되는 Si 기반 solid-state nanopore에서 측정되는 leakage current의 원인 및 이를 효율적으로 감소시킬 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다. Si 기반 solid-state nanopore에서의 leakage current는 대략 1 V에서 5 nA 정도로 나타났으며, 이는 Si 기판의 electrochemical reaction에서 발생하는 400 nA/cm2와 비교하여 nanopore device의 노출된 면적에서 발생하는 leakage current라고 판단할 수 있었다. 이러한 leakage current를 감소시키기 위하여 다양한 방법으로 dielectric 물질을 nanopore device에 증착시켰으며, 20 nm 이상의 두께를 증착하였을 때 100pA 이하의 leakage current를 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 낮아진 leakage current는 nanopore를 통한 ionic current의 noise에도 영향을 주었으며 이를 통해 기존 38 pA RMS의 noise를 28 pA RMS 이하로 낮추는 것이 가능하였다.

이러한 dielectric을 증착하는 것으로 noise가 줄어드는 이유로 Si 기판을 통한 전하 전달을 막는 영향으로 생각되었으며, 이를 통해 두번째 part에서는 insulating 기판을 사용하여 solid-state nanopore를 제작하는 방법을 제시하고 그 특성을 파악하였다. Insulating 기판 기반의 solid-state nanopore에서 silicon nitride membrane을 형성하기 위해서 fishing method를 적용하였으며, 이렇게 제작된 nanopore device의 ionic current noise가 10 pA RMS 이하, 최소 5 pA RMS의 값을 가짐을 보고하였다. 이러한 낮은 noise 특성은 크게 insulating 기판의 높은 저항으로 인하여 기판을 통한 전하 이동이 크게 제한되었고, 낮은 membrane capacitance로 인해 membrane 내의 이동 가능한 전하량이 줄어듦으로 인한 것으로 생각되었다. 제작된 insulating 기판 기반의 solid-state nanopore 소자에서 더 높은 DNA translocation signal을 얻기 위하여 silicon nitride membrane의 두께를 5 nm 까지 낮추었으며, 이 경우 2 nm 대의 effective thickness를 얻을 수 있었다. 나아가서 높은 current resolution과 얇은 nanopore length를 이용하여 nucleotide의 type, 즉 A, T, C, G의 구별이 가능함을 보여주었다. 이를 위해 A, T, C, G 중 한 종류로만 이루어진 40 nucleotide 길이를 가지는 homopolymer (40 nt ssDNA)가 사용되었으며 1.3 nm의 지름을 가지는 nanopore에서 구별이 가능하였다.

마지막으로 세번째 part에서는 nanopore를 구성하고 있는 물질이 가지고 있는 surface charge 영향을 고려하였으며, 특히 surface charge로 인한 nanopore의 ionic conductance 변화를 simulation과 실험을 통해 고찰하였다. 이를 위해 nanopore와 같이 cylindrical cavity 구조에서의 전기장분포를 예상하였으며 이를 통해 nanopore 내부의 전하의 분포를 계산하였다. Nanopore 내부의 전하의 분포를 다시 nanopore의 ionic conductance로 전환이 가능하였으며 이 결과로 surface charge에 따른 ionic conductance 변화를 예상할 수 있었다. 이러한 예상을 확인하기 위해 silicon nitride, aluminum oxide, amorphous carbon 등으로 이루어진 solid-state nanopore를 제작하였으며 그 특성을 평가하였다. 그 결과 예상과 같이 nanopore를 구성하고 있는 물질의 surface charge가 ionic conductance에 영향을 끼침을 규명하였으며, 이는 surface charge가 높거나, electrolyte strength가 낮을 때, 또는 nanopore의 지름이 작을수록 그 효과가 큼을 확인하였다.

The nanopore system become one of major technologies in the 3rd generation of DNA sequencing methods in order to perform the cost effective and time effective readout. This dissertation especially focuses on the solid-state nanopore system which has several advantages