Dynamic Interaction between Patterned Vortex-State Ferromagnetic Structures

패터닝된 자기 소용돌이 형태의 강자성 구조 간의 동적 상호 작용

자기 소용돌이는 마이크로미터 이하의 패터닝된 강자성 구조체에서 안정한 자화 구조로 박막 면에 평행하며 소용돌이와 같은 형태로 배열된 수평 자화 성분과 구조체 중심부에 박막 면에 수직한 방향의 자화 성분(소용돌이 핵)으로 이루어져 있다. 독립된 원판형 박막에서, 외부의 힘이 인가되면 소용돌이 핵이 평형상태의 위치를 중심으로 특정 주파수로 회전하는 자기 소용돌이의 움직임이 여기 된다.

본 학위 논문에서는 자기 소용돌이 상태의 강자성 구조체 간의 동적 상호작용을 미소자기 전산모사, 이론 계산, 실험을 통해 살피었다. 물리적으로 분리된 원판형 박막 사이에서 자기 소용돌이 중심의 결합 거동을 시공간 분해 자기 투과 연 X-선 현미경을 이용해 관찰하였다. 하나의 원판에서의 자기소용돌이 회전운동에 의해 회전 표유 자계가 형성되어 다른 원판에 영향을 끼침을 밝혀냈다.

더불어 그와 같은 상호 작용을 바탕으로 에너지/신호 전달 방법을 제안하였고 동적 상호작용의 물리적 원인을 탐사하였다. 이 메커니즘은 빠르고 조절 가능한 에너지 전달을 가능하게 한다. 원판간의 거리 및 상호작용 세기에 따라 에너지 전달 속도의 조절이 가능하며 낮은 자기 감쇠 상수를 갖는 물질을 사용함으로써 신호 전달 시의 에너지 손실을 줄일 수 있다.

또한 동적 상호작용에 대한 근본적 이해를 바탕으로 자기 소용돌이 회전운동을 이용한 논리 연산을 제시, 구현하였다. 인접한 원판 간의 자기 소용돌이의 회전운동에 의한 정보는 수 나노초 이하의 빠른 시간에 전달된다.

In a sub-micrometer-size patterned ferromagnetic structure, the magnetic vortex is in a strongly stable ground state characterized by an in-plane curling magnetization around and an out-of-plane magnetization in the central region. In isolated disks, applied external forces induce vortex excitations, among which a translational mode exists in which the vortex core rotates around its equilibrium position at a characteristic eigenfrequency.

This work focused on dynamic interaction between vortex-state ferromagnetic structures, utilizing micromagnetic simulations, analytical calculations, and experiments. Coupled vortex-core gyration in separated disks was observed by employing time and space resolved full-field magnetic transmission soft x-ray microscopy. We found that the vortex gyration of one disk affects that of the other through their respective dynamically rotating stray fields.

In addition, energy/signal transfer based on the transfer mechanism having been provided, the details including the fundamentals of the dynamic interaction between magnetic vortices were investigated. This robust mechanism for energy transfer offers the advantages of a fast and tunable transfer rate, which is a function of disk interdistance and interaction strength. The energy loss during gyration-mediated signal transfer is reduced by using magnetic material that has a low damping constant.

Based on a fundamental understanding of that dynamic interaction, a logic operation using vortex gyration was demonstrated. Remarkably, the excitation of vortex gyrations and signal transfer between neighboring disks were as fast as a few ns.

This work provides a fruitful fundamental understanding of dynamic interaction between magnetic vortices and a robust means of information-signal transport between physically separated magnetic disks.

Magnetic vortex; Dynamic interaction; Spin dynamics; Energy transfer; Gyrotropic motion; Translational mode