Analysis of Operational Reliability of Organic Field Effect Transistors and its Application

유기 트랜지스터의 안정성에 관한 연구 및 그 응용

동작 안정성은 유기 트랜지스터의 성능을 평가하는데 가장 중요한 요소 중의 하나이다. 동작 안정성을 평가하기 위해서 이 논문에서는 통제된 환경 내에서 게이트, 소스, 드레인 전극에 일정 시간 동안 연속 또는 교대전압을 인가하여 트랜지스터 특성을 시간에 따라 주기적으로 관찰하였다.

1장에서는 반도체와 트랜지스터의 작동 원리, 유기반도체의 종류와 응용 분야에 대해 소개하였다.

2장에서는, 불소계고분자를 절연막으로 이용하여 공기 중에서 안정한 전자 이동특성을 가진 C60 트랜지스터를 구현하였다. 기존에 사용하던 SiO2 절연체는 공기중에서 이 소자를 동작시키지 않는데 비해 이 소자는 공기 중에서 0.49 cm2/V•s의 전하이동도를 나타내었다. 이 불소고분자는 반도체와 절연체 사이의 계면에 형성된 트랩의 형성을 막았기 때문에 이런 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

안정적인 유기 트랜지스터를 이용한 이온 및 바이오 센서에 대해서 3장에서 다루고 있다. 유기 트랜지스터의 안정성은 물 속에서 동작하기 때문에 센서 제작에 있어서 가장 중요한 요소이다. 양성자 이온 센서가 이온 검출이 가능한 절연막을 이용하여 제작되었다. 각기 다른 수소이온농도를 가진 용액에서 전류 특성 변화가 보이는 것을 분석하였다. 그리고 소 혈청 알부민이 개질된 표면에 공유결합시켜 소자가 이 물질의 항체와 선택적으로 결합한 것을 감지할 수 있도록 한 바이오 센서를 제작하였다. 이 센서는 기존에 사용되던 광학적 원리의 센서보다 높은 반응상수를 가진 것으로 나타났다. 빠르고 실시간으로 라벨없이 높은 민감도를 구현한 유기 트렌지스터 바이오센서는 이온화가 가능한 그룹이 있는 다른 물질에게도 적용될 수 있으며 이를 통해 마이크로 어레이 센서를 만들 수 있을 것이다.

4장에서는 전자이동특성을 가진 P(NDI2OD-T2) 고분자에 도핑을 하여 도핑농도가 소자의 전기적 특성 및 안정성에 미치는 영향에 관한 내용을 다루었다. 높은 결정성을 가진 CsF가 도핑된 트랜지스터에서는 전하이동도의 차이를 보이지 않은 반면, 비정질의 Cocp2가 도핑된 트랜지스터에서는 전하 이동도가 0.35 cm2/V•sec 에서 0.72 cm2/V•sec까지 증가하였다. 두 종류의 도펀트 모두 향상된 문턱전압 특성과 반복되는 구동에 대한 안정성이 향상되었다. 이러한 원인을 찾기 위해 X선 회절 분석이 진행되었다. 도펀트에 의해 생성된 전자에 의해 반도체 내의 트랩이 채워지고 결정성이 향상되어서 이러한 결과를 얻은 것으로 분석되었다.

The operational reliability is one of the most important parameters to evaluate the performance of organic field effect transistors. To analyze operational stability, in this thesis, a defined continuous or alternating voltage signal is applied to the gate, source, and drain electrodes for a period of time, and the FET characteristics is monitored periodically as a function of time in a controlled environment.

Chapter 1 describes the basic theory of a semiconductor and a field effect transistor. Organic materials for FETs and application of OFETs are also introduced.

In the chapter 2, air stable n-type organic field effect transistors based on C60 are realized using a perfluoropolymer as the gate dielectric layer. The devices showed the field-effect mobility of 0.049 cm2/V•s in ambient air. Replacing the gate dielectric material by SiO2 resulted in no transistor action in ambient air. Perfluorinated gate dielectric layer reduces interface traps significantly for the n-type semiconductor even in air.

Application of the stable OFETs to ion and bio sensor is described in chapter 3. The operational stability of OFET is the most important factor to have success of these sensors due to their working environment such as aqueous media. The proton sensitive sensor fabricated with ion-detective dielectric passivation layer. The current change with different pH buffer solution was analyzed. Bovine serum albumin was covalently attached to a modified surface to selectively detect the label free monoclonal antiBSA. These sensors displayed a high affinity constant (KA) of (1.1x107 M-1 at pH 7, which is 1 order of magnitude higher than those obtained with a highly sensitive surface plasmon resonance spectroscopy detection system. This demonstration of fast, label-free, real-time detection of nanoscale biomolecules in aqueous buffer solutions using the organic transistor sensing platform will have a significant impact on high performance microarrays in addition to discriminating the presence of ionizable groups.

In the chapter 4, n-type P(NDI2OD-T2) polymer semiconductor used as n-type OFET and investigate the relationship between concentration of dopant and electrical characteristics. The field-mobility mobility of highly-crystalline CsF doped OFET devices are not affected by doping concentration. But the field-mobility and the bias stress resistance of amorphous Cocp2 doped OFET devices are increased to 0.72 cm2/V•sec from 0.35 cm2/V•sec and threshold voltage is decreased to 3.2 V from 8.6 V. Microstructure analysis with synchrotron X-ray diffraction geometries was followed. These improvements are due to trap-filling with excess charge from dopants and enhanced microstructural arrangement attributed to charge-transfer complexes between dopant molecule and host polymer

doping; bio-sensor; stability