Nanostructural Modification of Photoelectrode for the Highly Efficient Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells : 광전극의 나노구조 변화를 통한 염료감응형태양전지 효율 향상

Keywords dye-sensitized solar cellsurface plasmonnanoporoussputteringsolar celltitanium dioxide

Abstract

Dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) is an effective photoelectrochemical system that exhibits power-conversion efficiency over 10%. However, materials and systems of DSSC are almost optimized, so efficiency of device has been in stagnancy without a breakthrough for about 10 years. In addition, development of advanced technology is definitely needed for the mass production of device and thereby for the commercialization of DSSC. With these necessities, novel approaches have been attempted both in the research area and in the industrial area.

The main objective of my thesis is to develop novel photoelectrode materials for DSSC. To achieve the goal, I introduced the metal-induced nanostructures into the semiconducting TiO2 film, so optical and nanostructural properties of photoelectrodes were manipulated. Unique optical properties of metal nanoparticles are utilized to enhance light absorption in photoelectrode and to improve the conversion efficiency of solar-cell device. Deposition of metal/semiconductor nanocomposites and subsequent selective etching of metal were conducted to obtain nanoporous thin-film photoelectrode. Optical and nanostructural properties of photoelectrodes were thoroughly investigated, and correlations to the photochemical properties of DSSCs were also made.

In Chapter 1, dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) is briefly reviewed. Operating principle, components, and materials for DSSC are explained. Particularly, various nanostructures for the photoelectrode of DSSC are introduced. Surface-plasmon resonance in metal nanostructures is also concerned in this chapter, as a new strategy to improve light absorption and solar-cell properties.

In Chapter 2, gold nanoparticles of ~100 nm in diameter were incorporated into TiO2 nanoparticles for dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). At the optimum Au/TiO2 mass ratio of 0.05, the power-conversion efficiency of the DSSC improved to 3.3% from a value of 2.7% without Au, and this improvement was mainly attributed to the photocurrent density. The Au nanoparticles embedded in the nanoparticulate-TiO2 film strongly absorbed light due to the localized surface-plasmon resonance, and thereby promoted light absorption of the dye. In the DSSCs, the 100 nm-diameter Au nanoparticles generate field enhancement by surface-plasmon resonance rather than prolonged optical paths by light scattering.

In Chapter 3, a facile method to synthesize nanoporous-TiO2 thin film for dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) was introduced. Silver/TiO2 co-sputtering led to the formation of nanocomposite film which consists of silver nanoclusters and surrounding TiO2 matrix, and subsequently, Ag nanoclusters in nanocomposite were selectively etched by just immersing in nitric acid. Nanoporous-TiO2 DSSC fabricated by this simple and straightforward process showed the power-conversion efficiency of 3.4% under 1 sun condition, at the thickness of only 1.8 μm.

염료감응형 태양전지는 10% 이상의 광전변환효율을 나타내는 효율적인 광전기화학시스템이지만, 지난 20여년간의 연구를 통해 재료 및 소자제작기술이 최적화되어 소자의 효율은 한계점에 다다른 상태이다. 염료감응형 태양전지의 산업화 및 상용화를 위해서는 소자의 광전변환효율 향상 뿐만 아니라 대량생산을 위한 차세대 공정 개발이 필요하며, 이를 위해 재료•화학•물리 등 다양한 분야에서 심도깊은 연구가 진행되고 있다.

본 학위논문은, 염료감응형 태양전지 광전극의 나노구조를 조절하여 소자의 광전변환효율을 향상시킨 연구 내용에 대하여 보고하고 있다. 금속나노구조에서 발생하는 표면플라즈몬현상을 적용하여 광전극의 광학적 특성을 조절하고 이를 통한 소자의 광흡수•광전류 변화를 관찰하였으며, 스퍼터링증착 및 선택적용해 방법을 통해 염료감응형 태양전지 광전극용 나노다공성 이산화티타늄 박막을 제작하는 새로운 공정을 제시하였다. 또한 광전극의 광학적/나노구조적 특성과 태양전지의 광변환특성 사이의 상관관계에 대해서도 면밀하게 분석하였다.

본 학위논문의 1장은 염료감응형 태양전지에 대한 소개로 시작하고 있다. 염료감응형 태양전지의 작동 원리, 구성 요소, 그리고 사용되는 재료에 대한 설명이 수록되어 있으며, 특히 광전극 재료로 사용되는 산화물나노구조에 대한 다양한 선행연구에 대해 자세히 설명하고 있다. 또한 금속나노구조에서 발생하는 표면플라즈몬 현상 및 이를 이용한 태양전지의 광흡수 및 광전류 향상 가능성에 대해서도 설명하고 있다.

2장에서는, 이산화티타늄 나노입자광전극에 100 나노미터 크기의 금 나노입자를 첨가한 연구 결과에 대해 보고하고 있다. 최적 조건에서 광전변환효율은 2.7%에서 3.3%로 향상되었으며, 광전류 향상이 소자의 효율 향상으로 이어졌다. 광흡수 측정을 통해, 광전극 내부의 금 나노입자는 표면플라즈몬을 통해 빛을 강하게 흡수하고 소자의 광흡수를 증가시킨다는 것을 확인하였으며, 표면플라즈몬에 의해 금 나노입자 주변에서 전기장의 세기가 강해져 빛이 집중되고 이로 인해 광전류 생성이 향상된다는 메커니즘을 제시하였다.

3장에서는 스퍼터링증착 및 선택적 용해를 통해 나노다공성 박막을 제작한 연구 결과에 대해 보고하고 있다. 스퍼터링 방법을 통해 은과 이산화티타늄을 동시증착하면, 은 나노클러스터와 이를 둘러싼 이산화티타늄 매트릭스로 구성된 나노복합체 박막이 만들어지고, 이 박막을 질산에 담가 은을 선택적으로 녹여내면 나노다공성 이산화티타늄 박막이 만들어진다. 이렇게 만들어진 나노다공성 이산화티타늄 박막을 염료감응형 태양전지 광전극으로 적용했을 때, 1.8 μm의 얇은 두께에서 우수한 광전변환효율 3.4%가 보고되었다.