The study on the epitaxial growth of GaN by HVPE : Moonsang Lee

Abstract

갈륨나이트라이드(GaN)는 넓은 밴드갭, 높은 열전도율과 항복 전압 등의 고유의 물리적 특성으로 인하여 광전자 소자 및 고주파수 전자 소자 등을 위한 재료로 각광받고 있다. 갈륨나이트라이드는 자연계에 존재하지 않기 때문에 화학 기상 증착법, 분자선증착법이나 HVPE 등 이종 성장 방법을 통하여 이종 기판에 성장하여 얻고 있다. 그러나, 이종 기판에 성장된 갈륨나이트라이드는 갈륨나이트라이드와 이종 기판 계면 사이에서 발생된 높은 전위 밀도로 인하여 광전자 소자에의 응용이 제한적이다. 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 사용하여 소자를 형성할 경우 높은 전위 밀도로 인한 소자 특성 저하를 개선할 수 있지만, 이를 실현하기 위해서는 몇 가지 넘어야 할 문제들이 있다. 첫 번째로는, 비교적 높은 전위 밀도이다. 일반적으로 갈륨나이트라이드 기판은 106/cm2 수준의 전위 밀도를 갖지만 이러한 수치는 특정한 파장의 레이저 다이오드나 파워 디바이스에는 충분치 못한 수준으로 간주된다. 두 번째는 기판 크기의 한계와 제작 비용적인 측면이다. 이를 실현하기 위해서는 기판 크기와 비용, 그리고 결정 구조를 만족시키는 이종 기판이 필요하다. 갈륨아스나이드 기판의 경우에 기판의 가격이 너무 비싸 저가격 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 제작하는데 적합하지 않다. 또한, 사파이어 기판의 경우 기판 크기의 한계로 인하여 대구경의 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 만드는데 부적합하다.

본 학위 논문에서는 위 문제를 해결하고자 HVPE 법으로 몇 가지 특수한 방법을 통하여 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 성장하는 방법에 대해 논의하고자 한다.

첫 번째로, 갈륨나이트라이드 나노 점(Nano dot)을 이용한 스트레스 완충 층(stress relaxation layer)을 통해 사파이어 기판 상에 갈륨나이트라이드를 성장하여 4인치 freestanding 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 제작하는 방법을 제시하였다. 이 방법을 통하여 두께 400 마이크로미터와 4인치 크기를 갖는 freestanding 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 제작하는데 성공하였다. 이 때, 사파이어 기판 상 갈륨나이트라이드의 결정성은 X-ray회절 분석의 반치폭(FWHM)으로 분석되었을 때 220 arcsec였으며, 사파이어 기판을 떼어냈을 때, 123 arcsec로 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. 기판의 휨은 사파이어 기판이 존재할 경우 볼록한 형태에서, 떼어냈을 때 오목한 형태로 바뀌었다. 갈륨나이트라이드 기판의 결정성은 etch pit 밀도를 통해서도 확인되었는데 5 × 106/cm2 수준이었다. 기판의 광학적 특성은 광발광 분광법 (Photoluminescence)을 이용하여 확인되었으며 edge peak가 3.393 eV에 위치한 것으로 보아 기판에 스트레스가 존재하지 않는 bulk GaN와 비교하였을 때, 78 meV red-shift 특성을 나타내었다. 이는 갈륨나이트라이드 층에 인장 응력이 존재함을 보여주는 결과이다.

다음으로, homoepitaxy 성장에 의해 초저결함 밀도를 갖는 bulk갈륨나이트라이드를 성장하는 방법에 대해 논의할 것이다. HVPE 반응로 내에서 HCl 가스로 처리된 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 인산 식각 처리를 통하여 etch pit 밀도를 증가시켰다. 이렇게 etch pit 밀도가 증가된 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 이용하여 갈륨나이트라이드를 성장하였으며, 매 1 mm 두께마다 이러한 기판에 대한 식각 처리가 행해졌다. 이 성장법을 pit-assited 성장이라고 명명하였다. Etch pit의 형태는 3가지 형태로 나타났는데 α type은 끝이 잘려진 역 육각피라미드 형태, β type은 역육각피라미드 형태, 마지막으로, γ type은 사다리꼴 형태의 형태였으며, 이 들은 각 각 screw, edge, mixed 전위가 그 기원이었다. 기 성장되어왔던 갈륨나이트라이드 기판의 결과들과 마찬가지로, etch pit의 대부분이 β 형태의 etch pit이었다. 최종적으로 5 mm 두께와 3 인치 크기를 갖는 갈륨나이트라이드가 성장되었으며 etch pit 밀도는 3 × 102/cm2수준이었다.

마지막 장에서는, Si 기판으로부터 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 제조하는 방법에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 지금까지, 갈륨나이트라이드 기판은 인장 응력 생성과 meltback 문제로 인하여 Si 기판으로부터 성장하는 것이 불가능했었다. 그러나, 이 장에서 제시하는 기판 in-situ 제거법이라는 독특한 방법을 이용하였을 때 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 Si 기판으로부터 성장하는 것이 가능하였다. 즉, 갈륨나이트라이드 성장 후 반응로 온도 하강 시 나타나는 인장 응력을 제거하기 위하여 Si 기판은 성장 온도에서 HCl 가스에 의해 식각되었고, 이를 통해 인장 응력의 생성은 완전히 제거되었다. 이를 통해 400 마이크로미터 두께와 2인치 크기를 갖는 갈륨나이트라이드 기판이 Si 기판으로부터 성장되었다. 이 때 X-ray 회절에 의한 반치복 값은 65 arcsec이었으며, etch pit 밀도는 1×106 /cm2 수준이었다. 이 방법을 이용한다면 고결정질의8 인치 크기 이상의 대구경 갈륨나이트라이드 기판을 제조하는 것이 가능할 것이다.

Gallium nitride(GaN) has been viewed as the most promising materials for opto-electronic devices emitting from blue to ultra violet wavelength as well as high power, and frequency electronic devices owing to its physical properties such as wide and direct bandgap (3.4 eV), high thermal conductivity, and high breakdown voltage.1 Regardless of unlimited potential for GaN, owing to the lack of native GaN substrates, current GaN substrates, indeed, have been fabricated by the hetero-epitaxial growth technique on foreign substrates such as metal organic chemical vapor deposition (CVD), molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), and hydride vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE). The hetero-epitaxy growth of GaN, however, results in high dislocation density (more than than 108/cm2 )originated from the interface between GaN and foreign substrates, which degrades its optical and electrical properties by the loss of internal quantum efficiency.2 As an alternative, the use of freestanding GaN wafers could prevent it. (Via HVPE with high growth rate and relatively high crystal quality, freestanding GaN have been prepared until now.3, 4) There, however, have been a few issues to take it to the real applications. These puzzles are as follows

The first one is the relative high defect densities, primarily in the form of threading dislocations originated from the interface between grown GaN layer and foreign substrates owing to lattice mismatch and thermal expansion coefficient between GaN and foreign substrate.5 Even though the defect density of freestanding GaN is relatively low ( ~106/cm2), it may not be sufficient for application of power electronic devices, and laser diodes. The second is the size limitation and cost for fabricating freestanding GaN. To get freestanding GaN with low cost and large diameter, the seed substrates with some criterions have to be prepared. The requirements of seed substrates for growing GaN are crystal structure equal to that of GaN, relatively small difference of thermal expansion coefficient and lattice constant for GaN, and low cost. In case of GaAs, the price of GaAs substrate is too high to be used as a substrate to grow freestanding GaN substrates. Also, A sapphire with its current size limitation below 6 inch diameters cannot be a replacement for large-sized GaN substrates. As well, even if sapphire substrate more than 8 inch diameters would be, the bowing of GaN grown from sapphire substrate would be too high to use GaN substrate for commercial. The price of sapphire substrate, of course, will be high.

In this dissertation, I will show the growth of freestanding GaN by various methods in HVPE.

First, we propose a new method to make stress relaxation layers by forming AlN and GaN nano dots on sapphire substrate using NH3 and HCl treatment. Via this method, a freestanding GaN with 400 μm in thickness and 4 inch in size was obtained. . The value of FWHM in (0 0 0 2) X-ray rocking curve of a thick GaN was 220 arcsec. After lift-off of sapphire substrate, FWHM obtained for (0 0 0 2) reflection were 123 arcsec, which the bowing of wafer was changed from convex to concave, implying the tensile stress. etch pit density about 5 × 106/cm2 confirmed its high crystal quality. Photoluminescence spectroscopy represent the optical property of freestanding GaN where the band edge peak was on 3.393 eV which was moved to red-shift by about 78 meV compared to strain-free bulk GaN, indicating tensile stress in GaN layers.

Next, the homoepitaxial bulk GaN growth with extremely low defect density will be demonstrated. The unique approach was used for the growth of GaN on GaN substrates where substrates were pre-treated by HCl and H3PO4 acid solution every 1 mm thickness and sequentially proceeded homoepitaxial growth. We named for it the pit-assisted growth method. The etch pits generated by intentional pit formation, is composed of three kinds of types: α-type etch pit - an inverse-truncated hexagonal pit, the β type one - an inverse-hexagonal pyramid, and the last γ type one - a trapezoidal type. Each etch pit types are related to the screw, edge, and mixed dislocation, respectively. Similarly to the results from other freestanding GaN, most of etch pits consists of β type etch pit, originating from the edge dislocations. This means that screw dislocations are readily annihilated by increasing the thickness of GaN.

By applying it, bulk GaN with 5 mm in thickness, and 3 inch in size, respectively represented the etch pit density with 3 × 102/cm2.

In last part, it will present how to fabricate freestanding GaN from Si substrate. Until now, freestanding GaN wafers could not be obtained from Si substrate owing to various issues such as tensile stress evolution, and meltback effect. We, however, can fabricate the freestanding GaN wafers from Si substrate via a novel growth concept, namely it-situ removal of substrate. To prevent the formation of cracks in the GaN layer during cooling, Si substrate was removed at high temperature, which successfully suppressed the tensile stress evolution in GaN. By using it, we demonstrated the freestanding GaN with 2 inch in diameter and 400 μm in thickness grown from Si substrate by HVPE. The freestanding GaN exhibited high-quality with the values of FWHM of 65 arcsec in (0002) x-ray rocking curve and etch pit density of less than 1×106 /cm2. It may be possible to fabricate high-quality freestanding GaN substrates of over 8 inches in diameter using this method.