Gas-phase synthesis of monodisperse nanoparticles

기상공정을 이용한 단분산 나노입자의 합성

니켈 나노입자는 특별한 광학, 자성, 그리고 촉매 특성으로 인해 많은 관심을 받아온 물질이다. 또한, MLCC의 내부전극 물질로 사용되던 팔라듐의 원가 상승으로 인해, 최근 니켈 나노입자를 팔라듐을 대체하여 내부전극 물질로 사용되기 시작하였다. 한편으로 최근 전자기기의 소형화 추세에 따라 MLCC 또한 소형화 그리고 고용량화가 요구되고 있다. 따라서, 내부전극 물질인 니켈 나노입자 또한 100 nm 이하의 작은 크기가 요구되고 있으며, 또한 높은 적층 밀도를 위해 응집되지 않고 분산이 용이한 구형 형상이 요구되고 있다.

일반적으로 니켈 나노입자는 두 가지 방법으로 합성된다. 하나는 액상법이며 나머지 하나는 기상법이다. 액상법은 나노입자의 크기와 형상을 제어하기에 유리한 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만, 입자들간의 낮은 결정성, 낮은 순도, 분산이 어려운 점, 계면활성제 등에 의한 오염은 액상법으로 나노입자를 합성할 때 피할 수 없는 문제이다. 대부분의 기상법은 나노입자의 크기와 형상을 제어하기가 까다로운 것으로 알려져 있지만, 액상법으로 얻기 어려운 높은 결정성, 높은 순도와 분산이 용이하다는 점에서 경우에 따라 선호되는 분말 합성법이다. 많은 기상법 중 화학기상증착법이 본 연구에 적용되었으며, 이는 화학기상증착법이 높은 결정성과 높은 순도를 보장하면서도 입자의 크기와 다른 주요 공정변수들을 제어하기가 용이하기 때문이다.

그러나, 기상공정을 통해 나노입자를 합성하게 되면, 보통 입도 분포가 넓고 입자들간의 응집과 응집 후 소결이 일어나 원하는 형상과 크기의 입자를 얻기가 어렵다고 잘 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 기상공정의 문제점을 해결하기 위해 수정된 수직반응기를 적용하였고, 단분산 니켈 입자를 합성하는데 성공하였다. 이 공정은 니켈 화학기상증착 공정에만 적용 가능한 것이 아니라, 기상환원법을 통해 합성할 수 있는 다른 물질들에도 적용이 가능할 것이며, 그 가능성을 철과 코발트 입자를 합성함으로써 확인하였다. 또한, 이 새로운 공정의 메커니즘은 기상환원법뿐 아니라 열분해법이나 물리기상증착법과 같은 공정에도 적용이 가능할 것이라 기대된다.

한편으로 니켈 나노입자의 물성은 크기 뿐 아니라 형상, 조성, 그리고 결정성의 영향을 받는다. 특히 육면체의 니켈입자는 구형일 때 보다 우수한 자성 특성을 갖는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 니켈은 면심입방의 결정 구조를 갖기 때문에, 열역학적으로 불안정한 {100}면이 발달한 육면체를 합성하기 위해서는 {100}면에 선택적으로 흡착하는 계면활성제 등에 의한 {100}면의 선택적 안정이 필요하다. 하지만, 본 연구에서는 특별한 처리 없이 육면체 니켈이 합성되는 것이 확인되었다. 따라서 왜 {100}면의 선택적 안정이 일어나는 지에 관한 연구를 진행하였고, 이를 바탕으로 화학기상증착 공정을 이용한 니켈 입자의 합성에서 형상 제어에 있어 주요 공정변수를 확인하고 제어할 수 있는 기술을 개발하였다.

Nickel (Ni) nanoparticles have received great attention due to their interesting optical, magnetic, and catalytic properties. Especially, Ni nanoparticles are applied as the substitute for precious metal used as electrode materials for multilayer ceramic capacitor (MLCC). The recent trend in miniaturization of electronic components requires the MLCCs to be smaller and to have larger capacitance. Hence Ni nanoparticles as electrode material should become smaller and should be prepared as non-agglomerated spheres to improve the particle packing density.

Ni nanoparticles are generally produced by both liquid and vapor phase synthesis. The liquid phase syntheses have the advantage of producing Ni nanoparticles of uniform size and controlled shape. However low crystallinity, low purity, contamination and agglomeration of particles are inevitable in the liquid phase syntheses. On the other hand, most vapor phase syntheses have the advantage of producing highly dispersed Ni nanoparticles of high crystallinity and purity. Therefore, the vapor phase syntheses are preferred in some case, although it is difficult to control the shape and size distribution of particles in the vapor phase. Among many vapor phase processes, chemical vapor deposition (CVD) process was used for this study due to the fact that it is a promising method to produce highly crystalline and pure nanoparticles and easy to control the particle size and process conditions.

However, the degree of polydispersity and aggregates (hard-agglomerates) is a typical characteristic of particles made by gas-phase process. An aggregated mass of nanoparticles is of little benefit during densification because grain growth prevails over sintering, and generally eliminates the benefits of a narrow particle size distribution. In this research, to avoid the aggregation and to narrow the size distribution of particles, an improved vertical reactor was proposed and studied. The results show that this method is appropriate for the synthesis of monodisperse Ni particles in the gas phase. Furthermore, this method is not limited to Ni CVD process. By applying to the synthesis of Fe and Co particles, it was confirmed that this method could be applied to the synthesis of the other materials by CVD process. Also, the mechanism of this method might be applied to the other methods such as thermal decomposition and physical vapor deposition.

Meanwhile the properties of a Ni nanoparticle are determined not only by its size but also by shape, composition, and crystallinity. It was reported that the saturated magnetization of cubic Ni nanoparticles much higher than one of spherical Ni nanoparticles of the similar size range. However it is not easy to prepare cubic Ni nanoparticles due to the facts that Ni adopts the face-centered cubic (fcc) crystal structure and the energy of {100} faces is higher than one of {111} faces. Therefore many cubic metal nanoparticles have been prepared with various surfactants to reduce surface energies of {100} faces in the liquid phase. However, in this study, we found that both cubic and spherical Ni nanoparticles could be prepared without additional surfactants and the shape of Ni nanoparticles could be controlled by adjusting conditions in CVD process. The reason why the unstable cubic Ni nanoparticles are formed without surfactants in the gas phase was also studied. Based on understanding of the shape evolution of Ni particles, cubic and spherical Ni particles could be synthesized systematically by CVD.

Monodisperse; Nickel nanoparticles; Aggregation; Gas phase synthesis; Equilibrium crystal shape