Experiment on Critical Heat Flux under Rolling Condition for

TAPINS-M 코드 개발을 위한 롤링 조건에서의

선박용 원자로는 해상에서 운전되어 부하 변동 및 선체 요동에 의해 지상 원전과 다른 열수력 특성을 갖는다. 선체 요동이 원자로의 냉각재 계통에 미치는 영향에 대한 정량적 평가는 필수적이며, 선박용 원자로의 안전 설계에 반드시 반영되어야 한다. 특히, 선박용 원자로의 안전 여유도 및 운전을 고려하기 위하여 롤링 조건에서의 임계열속 예측은 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 선박용 원자로 냉각재 계통의 열수력 특성을 분석하기 위한 열수력 시스템 코드인 TAPINS-M을 개발하였다. 선박의 움직임을 모사하기 위해 선박 요동 모델과 실험을 통해 개발된 임계열속 예측 모델을 TAPINS-M 코드에 삽입하였다.

임계열속의 경우, 실험 및 이론적으로 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔지만, 대부분의 경우 선박용 원자로에 직접적으로 적용하기 어렵다. 특히, 지금까지 롤링 조건에서의 임계열속에 관한 연구가 없었으며, 실험자료도 충분치 않아 이 영역에 대한 현상 규명이 어려웠다.

롤링 조건에서 임계열속 현상을 이해하기 위한 실험을 수행하였다. 롤링 조건에서 임계열속은 특정 유속 영역을 기준으로 롤링 운동에 의해 정지 시 임계열속과 비교하여 증가하거나 감소하는 현상이 나타났다. 롤링 시 실험 결과를 바탕으로 임계열속 예측모델을 개발하였다. 롤링 시 임계열속 기구를 규명하기 위해서는 정지 시의 유동양식을 파악하여야 하는데, 이를 위해 공극률 계산을 통하여 액막건조 (LFD

Transition Region)이라 정의하였다. 상관식 개발 시 무차원수는 액막건조와 핵비등이탈 영역의 임계열속 기구 특성을 반영하여 결정하였고, 함수형태는 임계열속 경향 및 기존의 상관식을 활용하여 결정하였으며, 상수는 다차원 회귀방법론을 통하여 도출하였다. 또한, 천이 영역은 지수 보간법을 이용하여 예측하였으며, 지수 값은 환형류가 발생되는 시점의 공극률 함수를 사용하였다.

최종적으로 TAPINS-M 코드 검증을 위해 다양한 정상상태 및 과도상태 해석을 수행하였다. 롤링 조건에서의 단상 및 이상류, 자연대류 및 강제 대류 실험과의 비교를 통해 TAPINS-M의 유량 변동 해석능력을 검증하였다. 코드 검증을 위한 과도실험 데이터를 생산하기 위해 펌프 정지 및 과도 압력에 대한 추가적인 실험을 수행하였고, 이를 TAPINS-M의 해석결과와 비교하였다. TAPINS-M의 검증 결과로부터, 선박용 원자로의 열수력 현상에 대해 신뢰성 있는 해석결과를 제공할 수 있음을 입증하였다.

Departure from Nucleate Boiling) 기구라고 구분하였다. 또한, 임계열속이 천이되는 영역을 천이영역 (TR

One of the biggest differences between a marine reactor and a land-based reactor is that the former is exposed to ship motions, such as heaving and rolling. Thus, in designing marine reactors, it is crucial to quantitatively evaluate the effects of ship motions on the thermal-hydraulics of the reactor coolant system. Furthermore, it is vital to predict CHF of a marine reactor under rolling motion in order to consider the safety design and operation of the reactor.

The objectives of this study are to develop a system analysis code for thermal-hydraulic simulation of a marine reactor, development of a CHF correlation under rolling motion and the validation of the developed code. This system analysis code TAPINS-M (Thermal-hydraulic Analysis Program for Integral reactor System-Marine reactor), implements the moving model and the developed CHF correlation under rolling motion.

Extensive CHF analyses have been carried out in the past and numbers of CHF correlation have been developed. But, most of the existing CHF correlation cannot be applied to marine reactor directly. In spite of the efforts by many researchers, experimental study on CHF under rolling motion was barely reported so far.

In order to understand the characteristics of CHF under rolling motion, the experiment with MARMS (Marine Reactor Moving Simulator) is conducted. Predominant finding obtained through MARMS result is that the CHF ratio under rolling motion is either enhanced or deteriorated depending on mass flux. In order to classify the CHF mechanism, the flow regime must be determined in advance. The flow regime is determined by using a void fraction at the onset of the annular flow (OAF) suggested by phenomenological liquid film dryout (LFD) analysis. The flow regimes consist of bubbly (BF), annular (AF) flow and transition region (TR). Non-dimensional parameters and functional forms of correlations in BF and AF regions are determined based on the literature surveys on enhanced and deteriorated CHF phenomena. The CHF ratio can be predicted by logistic function using void fraction profile as the CHF mechanism in TR cannot be explain clearly. The mechanism of TR is taken into account by mean of logistic function, which is expressed by a function of void fraction at OAF.

Various normal and transient analyses are carried out for validation of the TAPINS-M. The validation works for normal condition are performed with experiments on the CHF, single- and two-phase natural circulation, and two-phase forced convection under rolling motion. To generate the transient data such as pump trip and pressure transient for code validation, additional tests are conducted using MARMS. The TAPINS-M calculation results are compared with the test data gained under transient conditions in MARMS. From the validation results, it was revealed that the TAPINS-M code can provide a reliable prediction on the thermal-hydraulic phenomena in a marine reactor.

Marine reactor; MARMS; Critical Heat Flux (CHF); Fluid-to-fluid scaling; R-134a; TAPINS-M code; CHF correlation; Moving model; Code validation