Development and Utilization of GTM-based Maps using Information Visualization

정보시각화를 이용한 GTM 기반 지도의 개발 및 활용

정보시각화의 주요 목적은 어떠한 정보를 시각적 형상으로 표현함으로써 그 정보를 묘사하고 탐색하는 프로세스를 구축하는 것으로써 방대한 양의 정보를 분석할 때 정보시각화의 활용은 여러 가지 장점을 가지고 있다. 즉, 시각화는 인간의 인지능력을 증폭시키고 특정한 활동을 수행하기 위해서 필요한 복잡한 인지과정을 줄여준다. 또한, 큰 그림을 보여줌으로써 통찰력을 제공하기도 한다. 따라서 본 학위논문은 기술경영의 변화에 따라서 계속적으로 그 중요성이 더해지고 있는 기술 및 서비스 영역에서의 지금까지 개발되지 않은 공백을 발견하고 그 트렌드를 분석하기 위해서 정보시각화를 이용한 기술지도를 개발하고 활용한다. 이는 군의 무기체계 개발 및 획득에 필요한 기술개발에 활용할 수 있어서 국방력 강화에 크게 이바지할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 본 학위논문은 3개의 연구로 구성된다. 3개의 연구 안에서 1) Generative topographic mapping (GTM) 기반의 특허 공백지도를 이용해서 기술 공백을 발견하고 2) GTM 기반의 서비스 공백지도를 이용해서 서비스 공백을 발견하며 3) Generative topographic mapping through time (GTM-TT) 기반의 서비스 트렌드 지도를 활용해서 서비스 트렌드를 분석하는 접근법을 제시한다. 방대한 양의 문자 데이터로부터 중요한 정보를 추출하고 분석하기 위해서 텍스트 마이닝 기법을 바탕으로 벡터 공간 모형을 활용하여 비구조화된 문서를 구조화된 자료로 변환한다. GTM은 다차원의 데이터 공간을 저차원의 잠재공간으로 그리고 그 역방향으로 사상시킬 수 있는 확률적 모델이며 베이지안 이론에 기초한 확률적 방법을 활용한다는 측면에서 self organizing map (SOM)의 대용 모델이라고 할 수 있다. GTM-TT는 시간 기반 군집화와 시각화를 동시에 수행함으로써 다변량 시계열자료의 탐색적 분석을 위한 GTM의 확장 모델이다.

첫 번째 연구는 GTM 기반의 특허 공백지도를 이용하여 특허공백을 파악하고 이를 통해서 새로운 기술 기회들을 발견하는 문제를 다룬다. 특허지도는 잠재되어 있는 기술적 정보를 얻기 위한 유용한 도구로써 오랫동안 인식되어 왔다. 다른 영역 중에서도 새로운 기술의 탐색되지 않은 영역으로 정의되는 특허공백을 발견하고자 하는 연구영역이 주목을 받아왔다. 그러나 이전의 연구들에서는 특허지도에서 특허공백을 발견함에서 있어서 특허공백을 주관적으로 그리고 수동적으로 파악해야 하는 한계가 있어왔다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 특허공백을 자동적으로 그리고 객관적으로 발견하기 위해서 GTM 기반 특허 공백지도라는 기술지도를 제안한다. GTM은 다차원의 데이터 공간을 저차원의 잠재공간으로 사상하고 그 역사상이 가능하므로 특허공백을 자동으로 발견하고 해석하는데 기여한다. 제안하는 접근법은 크게 3가지 단계로 구성되어 있다. 첫 째, 텍스트 마이닝을 이용해서 특허문서들을 구조화된 데이터인 키워드 벡터로 변환한다. 둘 째, GTM을 적용하여 특허지도를 만들고 지도에서 비어있는 영역으로 표현되는 특허공백을 발견한다. 마지막으로, 특허지도를 키워드 벡터로 역사상하여 특허공백을 새로운 기술 기회로 해석한다. 사례연구는 반도체 공정에서 필요한 리소그라피 (lithography) 기술 관련된 특허를 대상으로 실시한다. 본 연구는 특허공백을 발견하여 새로운 기술 기회를 발견하기 위한 시간과 노력을 절약할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 객관성과 신뢰성을 증진시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

두 번째 연구는 기술 영역을 다루었던 첫 번째 연구와는 달리 GTM 기반 서비스 공백지도를 이용하여 서비스 공백을 도출함으로써 새로운 서비스 기회를 발견하고자 하는 문제를 다룬다. 새로운 서비스 기회에 대한 전략적 기술적 중요성에도 불구하고 새로운 서비스 기회의 지능적 탐색과 체계적 발견에 관한 연구가 상대적으로 부족하였다. 본 연구에서는 새로운 서비스 기회를 발견하기 위한 GTM 기반 서비스 지도를 개발하고 활용하는 접근법을 제안한다. 스마트폰 사용자들에게 모바일 애플리케이션 서비스에 접근할 수 있도록 하는 웹서비스를 제공하는 애플의 앱스토어 (AppStore) 로부터의 모바일 애플리케이션 서비스를 활용하여 사례연구를 실시한다.

세 번째 연구는 GTM-TT 기반의 서비스 트렌드 지도를 개발하고 이를 이용하여 서비스의 트렌드를 파악하고자 한다. 최근, 서비스의 폭발적인 증가로 인해 기업들은 직관적이고 객관적으로 서비스의 패턴과 트렌드를 분석해야 하는 문제에 직면해 있다. 이러한 상황에서 서비스 트렌드 지도라는 것이 활용될 수 있다. 일반적으로 지도는 사람들이 방대한 양의 정보를 시각화할 수 있는 시각화 도구로서의 잠재성 때문에 상당한 주목을 받아오고 있다. 특히, GTM-TT는 시간 기반 군집화와 변화 경로를 제공함으로써 동태적 분석에 적합한 모델이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 서비스의 트렌드를 분석하기 위해서 서비스 군집 지도와 서비스 경로 지도로 구성된 GTM-TT 기반 서비스 트렌드 지도를 제안한다. 본 연구는 크게 데이터베이스 구축, 데이터 전처리, GTM-TT 서비스 트렌드 지도의 개발, 해석의 4가지 단계로 구성되어 있으며 다른 서비스 영역에서도 동태적 서비스 트렌드를 파악하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Implementing information visualization has various advantages when to analyze voluminous information since the primary objective of information visualization is to construct a process that describes and explores specific information through graphical representation. That is, visualization amplifies humans cognitive ability and reduces the complex cognitive work necessary to perform certain activities. As well, unexplored insights are able to be provided through showing big pictures. Accordingly, this doctoral dissertation proposes a systematic approach to development and application of GTM-based maps using information visualization to identify new opportunities and explore trends or changes in technology or service. The dissertation is composed of three studies each of which addresses each of the three subjects: 1) systematic approach to identifying new technology opportunities through the generative topographic mapping (GTM) based patent vacuum map, 2) approach to identifying new service opportunities through the GTM-based service vacuum map, and 3) approach to analyzing service trends by the generative topographic mapping through time (GTM-TT) based service trend map. Text mining techniques are employed to transform unstructured textual items into structured data by using the vector space model for extracting and analyzing valuable information from voluminous textual data. The GTM is a probabilistic model to mapping multidimensional data space onto a low-dimensional latent space and vice versa and provide to be a creditable alternative to the self organizing map (SOM) in terms of using a probabilistic method based on Bayesian theory. The GTM-TT is one such extension of GTM for the exploratory analysis of multivariate time series by performing simultaneous time series clustering and visualization.

In this research, discovering patent vacuums to identify new technology opportunities using GTM-based patent vacuum map is conducted. The patent map has long been considered as a useful tool for mining latent technological information. Among others, the detection of patent vacuums, defined as unexplored areas of new technologies, deserves intensive research. However, previous studies for identifying patent vacuums on the patent map have been subjected to some limitations, stemming from the subjective and manual identification of patent vacuums. To address these limitations, this study proposes a GTM-based patent vacuum map, which aims to automatically identify a patent vacuum. Since GTM is a probabilistic approach of mapping multidimensional data space onto a low-dimensional latent space and vice versa, it contributes to the automatic detection and interpretation of patent vacuums. The proposed approach consists of three stages. Firstly, text mining is executed in order to transform patent documents into keyword vectors as structured data. Secondly, the GTM is employed to develop the patent map, subsequently leading to the discovery of patent vacuums, which are expressed as blank areas in the map. Lastly, the meaning of each patent vacuum is interpreted as new technology opportunities by the inverse mapping of patent vacuums onto the original keyword vector. The case study is conducted with lithography technology-related patents. We believe the proposed approach not only saves time and effort for identifying patent vacuums, but also increases objectivity and reliability.

Unlike the above first study deals with technology area, second study concerned with identifying new service opportunities through derived service vacuums using GTM-based service vacuum map. Despite the strategic and technological gravity of new service opportunities, relatively little research has been devoted to the intelligent exploration and systematic identification of new service opportunities. This study proposes a unique approach for developing and utilizing GTM-based service vacuum maps to discover new service opportunities. The detailed procedure of the approach is illustrated for the case of mobile application services from Apples AppStore, which is a web service that allows smartphone users to access mobile application services. The proposed approach is expected to aid the discovery of new service opportunities from various information systems.

Lastly, identifying trends of service using GTM-TT service trend map is dealt with. Recently, due to the explosive increase of services, firms have faced with challenges to analyze patterns and trends in services in an intuitive but objective ways. The notion of service map can be adapted to this end. Maps, in general, have been receiving a great deal of attention because of their potential as visualization tools that can allow people to visualize massive amounts of information. Specifically, the GTM-TT algorithm is suitable for dynamic analysis since GTM-TT provides a time-based clustering and change path. In response, this study proposes an approach for developing and using GTM-TT service trend maps consisting of a service clustering map and a service sequence map for analyzing service trends. The proposed approach, broadly, is comprised of four steps: 1) the construction of a database, 2) data preprocessing, 3) development of a GTM-TT service trend map, and 4) interpretation. The proposed approach is expected to aid in the identification of dynamic service trends for other service areas as well.

Information visualization; Text mining; Generative topographic mapping through time