금융시장 불안정 기간 판별과 국제 금융위기 전이에 관한 실증 연구

An empirical study on the unstable period detection in financial markets and the global transmission of financial crisis

The 2008 financial crisis was devastating for many countries. Triggered in the United States, the crisis transmitted to the other part of the world, causing fiscal crisis in Europe. Many smaller countries faced the risk of default and the market coupling intensified. Mixed financial policies confused the market participants and delayed the economic recovery. Such phenomenon is deeply related to the market instability. A financial crisis is often accompanied by heightened market instability and it is the instability transmitting from one country to another. When such transmission is coupled together around the globe, it is inevitable that the market participants lose confidence, which will neutralize any market stabilizing measures and delay the recovery. Hence, one can say that market stabilization begins with rebuilding the market confidence, and it can be done through giving information needed. The purpose of this study is to gain one of such information, an unstable regime of the market. A market crisis is always accompanied by an unstable regime, though a sign of unstable regime itself doesnt necessarily means that the market is having a crisis. Therefore, an unstable regime can be considered a warning. Also, studying the transmissions of the regime allows one to identify trend in coupling. Credit Default Swap market is used for analysis. It gained attention after the 2008 crisis as it is an indicator of possibility of sovereign bonds default. Building a warning system using the CDS index is one of the goals of this study.

The clustering tendency in volatility of CDS is already a burden for sovereigns but if the causes of the phenomenon is not fully understood, then it may add even more volatility in the market and the market policies become less effective. One of the findings in this study is that few sovereigns form groups

for example, the United States and three sovereigns from Europe forms the first group, and three from Asia forms the second group. The scale of economy and geographic of location of sovereign contributes to the clustering tendency.

Technical analysis shows that the heavy tail analysis of the CDS market may not be sufficient. Section 2.2 reports the results in detail. A clustering of large fluctuations reduces the slow decay of autocorrelation function. For some sovereigns with large scale also forms a cluster for small fluctuations, reducing the slow decay of autocorrelation function. Also, the clustering measure and asymmetric measure from (Tseng and Li, 2011) are used and the outcomes are better than that of the classic time series model. The previous models only could recognize the existence of clustering or persistence tendency but was unable to identify the clustering of volatility and precise approximation required much effort. The measures used in section 2.2.4 and 2.2.5 overcame these shortcomings and better understood the factors used to explain the stylized facts in finance.

Using ICSS algorithm, this study identifies the periods with increased unstable movement in market. From the financial volatility perspective, the current status of a crisis whether its in the beginning, finished, or ongoing is identified so that the information is available to the market participants. Also, the unstable periods in other sovereigns are similar to that of the United States which suggests the need to study for the transmission effect. Section 3.3 develops the idea and reports the result of contagion timing problem. The results performed better than the previous literatures and when used in the stock market, it still outperformed the previous ones. By extending this idea, a warning system is developed and in section 3.4, the test for robustness is used to solve the inconsistence results in different significance level. The system reflects the information of unstable period in a real-time basis, so the market participants should be able to receive it whenever they need it, making the policies and markets more effective.

The correlation of the CDS market increasing with time and structural change is observed during an unstable period. It suggests that even after the crisis, the abrupt change in volatility persists. It means that the sovereigns are experiencing a herding behavior. Also, multivariate DCC-GARCH model was suited for the correlation analysis. Rolling regression analysis was used to study the transmission effect and in the beginning of a crisis, the volatility and correlation didnt increased together. However, as the market goes into the crisis, the correlation and volatility increased together which suggests the coupling trend in herding behavior. A sudden change in correlation destabilizes the covariance which means that building a portfolio of CDS becomes less effective since the CDS market is already exposed to the systemic risk. Also, regression analyses for modeled unstable regime had a good explanation (R^2) to identify the crisis period of the United States. Finally, T-statistics is used to test the transmission effect. The correlation differs for before and after the estimated unstable period, and at 1% significance level, all sovereigns were showing coupled behavior, regardless of method used for analysis. However, these results are biased and by adjusting for heteroskedasticity, the transmission (coupled behavior of sovereigns) effect was, in fact, the level of interdependency. Multiple hypothesis tests are performed to confirm the view that the United States is the origin of the 2008 crisis and all estimated unstable regimes are turned out to be crisis periods.

The CDS market seems to be interdependent, and during an unstable regime, it was always the most dependent to the United States, and overall, the United States has unilaterally the biggest influence. Two simulations are performed and the results told us that in the beginning of an unstable regime, the fundamental coupling drives the influence from the US, while the herding behavior coupling is the main influence by the end of the regime. In other analyses, the unstable regimes detected in our model were better matched and outputted a better result. Using the historical facts or a researchers arbitrary choosing to determine a crisis period may not be sufficient or fully reflect the information. The bilateral interdependency during an unstable regime and a stable regime shared no similarity. Unless this fact is considered, a research may result in loss of important information. One can deduce that the unstable regime detected in the model is much more appropriate.

During the 2008 financial crisis, an insufficient information of the market boosted volatility and the market participants were reluctant to make an investment which led to ineffective policies. The purpose of this study is to develop a method to determine the stability of market thereby making the market more efficient. Recognizing the stable/unstable period of market results in fixing the error from previous literatures and provides new insights that were invisible such as the coupling of markets. Also, it provides signals for unstable market, making the market more stable.

최근 세계적인 금융위기(Financial crisis)로 대부분의 국가들은 어려움을 겪었다. 미국(United States)에서 시작된 위기는 미국을 넘어 다른 국가들로 전이가 되었으며 유럽(Europe)의 재정위기(Fiscal crisis)로 확산되었다. 이렇게 시장의 규모가 큰 국가들뿐 아니라 경제 규모가 작은 국가들도 국가부도(Sovereign default) 위기를 겪으면서 시장의 동조화(Coupling) 현상은 한층 심화되었으며 다양한 금융정책(Financial policy)들의 혼동 속에 더욱 증가되었고, 이러한 위기는 아직까지도 진행 중에 있다. 이러한 움직임은 시장의 불안정성(Instability)과 맥락을 함께 한다. 시장의 불안정성의 증가는 위기의 특징 중에 하나이며 한 국가의 불안정한 움직임이 어디로 전이(Transmission) 될지 모른다. 만약 이러한 전이들이 세계적으로 동조화 된다면, 어떠한 정보도 시장 참여자들의 신뢰를 회복시키지 못할 수 있다. 이는 금융 정책들의 효과를 떨어뜨리고 시장의 안정성 회복을 더디게 만들 수 있다. 따라서 시장의 안정성을 회복하기 위해서는 시장의 신뢰를 회복시키는 것이 중요하며, 이것은 시장이 원하는 정보를 제공하는 것으로부터 시작될 수 있다. 본 연구는 그러한 정보 중 하나로 시장의 불안정 기간(Unstable period regime)을 판별한다. 시장의 불안정성이 증가하는 기간을 위기 기간으로 판단 할 수는 없지만 위기 기간에 나타나는 특징 중에 하나이기 때문에 위기 정보로 활용하게 된다. 또한 불안정성(위기)의 정보가 다른 국가들로 전이되는 순서, 그리고 여러 가지 전이경로를 통한 동조화 경향을 확인 할 수 있다. 이러한 분석을 위해 최근 금융위기로 주목 받게 된 신용 부도 스왑(CDS) 시장을 활용하게 된다. 신용 부도 스왑은 각 국가들이 발행하는 채권(Bond)의 부도 확률을 의미하는 지표(Indicator)로 사용되기 때문에 본 연구의 흐름에 적합하다고 판단된다. 그리고 최종적으로 경고 시스템(Warning system)을 구성함으로써 시장의 안정성에 기여하는데 목적이 있다.

국가 부도의 지표로 사용되는 신용 부도 스왑 변동성(Volatility)이 군집화(Clustering)의 존재만으로도 국가들에게 큰 부담을 줄 수 있지만, 이를 야기하는 원인을 파악하지 못한다면 시장의 변동성은 더욱 커질 수 있을 뿐 아니라 이러한 시장을 안정화하기 위한 정책들의 효과도 어렵게 할 수 있다. 특히 본 연구의 결과 중 하나는 미국과 유럽 3개국을 첫번째 집단으로, 아시아(Asia) 3개국을 두번째 집단으로, 그리고 나머지의 국가들을 세번째 집단으로 구분 할 수 있다는 점이다. 경제 규모에 따라 그리고 지리적인 특성이 군집화 경향에 영향을 미치고 있다.

기술적 결과들을 정리해보면, 신용 부도 스왑 시장의 두터운 꼬리만을 분석하는 것은 적합하지 않을 수 있음을 알았다. 또한 2장 2절의 결과들로, 모든 나라에서 큰 변동(Large fluctuation)으로 인한 군집화가 자기상관함수(Autocorrelation function)의 느린 감소를 유발함을 확인하였으며, 상대적으로 규모가 큰 일부 국가들에 있어서는 큰 변동뿐 아니라 작은 변동(Small fluctuation)으로 인한 군집화도 자기상관함수의 느린 감소를 유발함을 확인하는 계기가 되었다. 이러한 결과들을 (Tseng and Li, 2011)에 제시된 군집화(Clustering) 측도와 비대칭(Asymmetry) 측도를 통해 수치적으로 더욱 자세한 특성들을 파악할 수 있었으며, 기존의 시계열 모형들에서는 파악하기 힘든 결과들이었다. 기존의 시계열(Time series) 모형은 군집화 또는 지속성(Persistence)의 존재만을 인식할 수 있을 뿐 변동성이 집단화도 보여주지 못했으며 정확한 추정을 위해 많은 노력이 필요하다. 반면 2장 2절 4항과 5항에 사용한 측도(Measure)들은 이러한 단점도 없을 뿐 아니라 정형화된 사실들에 영향을 미치는 요소(Factor)들을 자세히 파악하기 적합하였다.

본 연구는 ICSS 알고리즘을 사용하여 시장의 불안정 움직임이 증가되는 구간만을 판별하였다. 금융 변동성의 관점에서 시장에 존재하고 있는 불안정성이 시작되었는지, 종결되었는지, 혹은 아직 진행중인 지에 대한 많은 금융 참여자(Participant)들의 질문에 대한 답을 제시하였으며 동시에 미국의 불안정 기간(위기)이 다른 국가들에게도 유사하게 나타나고 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 국가간의 전이효과(Transmission effect)에 대한 고려도 필요함을 나타내고 있다. 이러한 필요성의 간략한 확인을 위해 3장 3절에서 전이 시점(Contagion timing) 문제의 결과를 제시하였다. 기존에 비해 신용 부도 스왑 시장뿐 아니라 주식 시장의 전이 시점의 결정에 더욱 적합함을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 이러한 아이디어를 확장하여 경고 시스템의 구축에도 활용 할 수 있었으며, 3장 4절에서 로버스트(Robust) 검사를 통해 유의수준(Significant level)에 따른 비일관성(Non-consistence) 문제를 어느 정도 해소할 수 있었다. 따라서 이러한 시스템은 불안정 상황에 대한 정보를 시장에 반영할 뿐 아니라 경고를 실시간으로 확인 할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 실시간으로 누적되는 시장 정보를 즉각 반영하기 때문에 시장 참여자들에게 정보의 투명성을 반영할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 금융정책에 대한 신뢰성도 높일 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 이점들은 결국 시장의 안정성에 기여할 것이다.

신용 부도 스왑 시장의 상관관계(Correlation)들은 시간에 따라 증가하는 경향과 불안정 기간 전후로 구조 변화(Structural change)를 보였으며 미국발 위기뿐 아니라 위기 후에서도 큰 변동(후유증)을 겪고 있음을 알았다. 이는 모든 나라들이 군집행동(Herding behavior)의 영향을 받고 있음을 의미한다. 아울러 다변량(Multivariate) DCC-GARCH 모형이 상관관계 분석에서 적절한 도구가 될 수 있음을 알았다. 그리고 이동(Rolling) 회귀분석(Regression analysis)에서, 전이 효과의 가능성을 확인 할 수 있었으며 불안정 기간 초기에는 변동성과 상관관계가 함께 증가하지는 않음을 확인했다. 하지만 위기가 진행되면서 상관관계와 변동성은 함께 증가하려는 경향이 강해졌기에 군집행동의 동조화(Coupling) 경향도 생김을 알았다. 즉, 상관관계의 급격한 변화로 공분산(Covariance)이 불안정해진다. 이는 불안정 기간 진입 후에는 신용 부도 스왑 시장으로 포트폴리오(Portfolio)를 구성하는 장점이 사라짐을 의미한다. 신용 부도 스왑 시장은 이미 시스템적 위험(Systemic risk)에 노출되어 있기 때문이다. 아울러 설명력(R^2)으로 불안정 기간 판별 결과로 활용한 미국 위기 기간 적합성에 대한 증거가 되기도 하였다. 마지막으로 T-statistic으로 직접적인 전이 효과를 검사하였다. 추정된 불안정 기간 전후의 상관관계 구조가 명확히 달랐으며 1% 유의수준에서 모든 국가가 방법론에 상관없이 강하게 동조화 경향을 보였다. 하지만 이는 편향된(Biased) 결과이며 이분산(Heteroskedasticity) 조정에 의해 그 경향이 상호의존성(Interdependency) 정도임을 확인하였다. 또한 다양한 가설검정(Hypothesis test)으로 미국이 이번 글로벌 금융 위기의 원인국(Originator)으로 지목 받을 수 있음을 확인하였으며 모든 분석에서 불안정 기간 판별 결과들은 위기 기간으로 활용되기 적절함을 알 수 있었다.

또한 신용 부도 스왑 시장은 서로 상호 의존적인 형태를 취하고 있지만 불안정 기간에서는 미국과의 상호의존도가 가장 커졌으며 전반적으로는 미국에 의한 단일 방향 관계가 강하게 나타나고 있었다. 또한 불안정 기간에서 신용 부도 스왑 지수의 지속성이 강함을 확인하였고, 동시에 2가지의 모의실험(Simulation)들을 통해 불안정 기간 초기에는 구조 동조화(Fundamental coupling) 경향에 의해서 말기에는 군집행동 동조화(Herding behavior coupling)에 의해서 미국의 영향력이 커짐을 확인 할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 불안정 기간 판별을 활용한 분석의 성능을 모든 분석에서 확인 할 수 있었으며, 역사적인 사실이나 연구자의 주관적인 관점으로 위기를 구분하여 결과를 해석하는 것은 는 것은 명확한 정보를 반영한다고 볼 수 없음을 알았다. 특히, 불안정 기간과 안정 기간에 각 국가들의 세계적인 영향력 결과에서는 어떠한 유사점(Similarity)도 확인 할 수 없었다. 이를 고려하지 않은 전체 표본들의 분석은 중요한 정보의 손실을 야기 할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 불안정 기간 판별의 성능을 확인 할 수 있었다.

지난 글로벌 금융위기에서 시장 상황에 대한 불완전한 인식이 시장의 변동을 부추겼으며 이는 시장 참여자들의 투자를 망설이게 하였고 각 국가들의 정책 효율성(Policy efficiency)을 떨어뜨렸다. 따라서 각 국가들의 부도 위기로 각광받게 된 신용 부도 스왑 데이터를 활용하여, 본 연구에서는 시장의 불안정 상황을 파악하는 방법을 제시하여 시장의 효율성을 높이는데 목적이 있다. 따라서 불안정 기간에 대한 고려는 기존 연구들이 제시한 결과들의 오류를 재고 하게 할 수 있으며 기존 연구에서 확인 할 수 없던 결과들까지도 제시하여, 시간에 따른 불안정 기간(위기) 상황을 관찰 할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 위기 발생으로 인한 시장의 동조화 경향도 더욱 명확하고 자세히 확인 할 수 있게 함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 불안정 기간의 신호를 파악 할 수 있기 때문에 시장의 안정성에 더욱 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

변동성의 정형화된 사실들; 불안정 기간 판별; 불안정성 전이 시점; 경고 시스템; 불안정성 동조화 경향