Fabrication and Characterization of the Atomic Layer Deposited Yttria Stabilized Zirconia on Ceria Electrolytes

세리아 상의 이트리아 안정화 지르코니아 원자막 증착을 통한 이중층 전해질의 제작과 분석

thus, it could enable to prevent the voltage drop and the increase of ohmic resistance.

Second, we observed the surfaces of ALD-YSZ/GDC bi-layered electrolytes that were exposed various temperatures and hydrogen gas. Through the AFM results we confirmed ALD-YSZ layer could suppress the roughness changing in hydrogen gas and there was critical thickness limit for this functionality according to temperature. At 1200°C, the tendency that YSZ melted and move to GDCs grain boundary started. We confirmed the start of YSZ/GDC mixing at this temperature with XPS depth profile results. We could know the cell fabrication temperature limit must exist between 800°C and 1200°C and that wet ceramic process must be prohibited in electrodes fabrication for this structure cells. The hydrogen exposure results said that in 600°C H2 the surface stability of bi-layered structure was preserved from 50nm YSZ thickness. But at in 800°C H2 the thickness limit increased to 100nm.

Third, in the results of comparison ALD-YSZ bi-layered cells with PLD-YSZ bi-layered cells, we confirmed the effect of ALD-YSZ layer started from 100nm, where the effect of PLD-YSZ layer started from 100nm. We thought this result came from the different surface morphology and the film property due to the different deposition unit and process between ALD and PLD. Besides, in the experiment of the 1mm GDC electrolyte with 100nm PLD-YSZ layer, we concluded 100nm PLD-YSZ functioned as a GDC cracking preventer which could maintains contact resistance not as an electron insulator because the thick GDC itself had high electron resistance.

After confirming the high functionality of ALD-YSZ layer and the cell fabrication limit, the last experiment was the fabrication thin film free-standing bi-layered electrolyte cell. We made the cells from ALD-YSZ, sputtering-GDC and sputtering-Pt on AAO substrate and all of the fabrication temperature did not exceed 500°C. The results were satisfactory. The OCV was about 1V and the peak power density was about 77mW/cm2 at 450°C. From this experiment, we confirmed our electrolyte structure could be adoptable to thin film SOFCs in LT operation.

The fact that hydrogen will be the last energy source became no more attractive to us. The main issue is which kind of energy conversion device will be going to survive in the future. Since many researchers highlighted the fuel cell as the next generation power source, a lot of researched have been conducted to commercialize it.

SOFCs have many advantages in comparison with typical PEMFCs which have shown water management problem, usage of novel catalyst, patent issue for polymer electrolyte, expansive graphite bipolar plate and CO poisoning. So many researchers in energy field have been thought SOFC would be the promising device.

But the main bottle neck for the commercialization of SOFC has been its high operation temperature. It can cause thermal mismatch between MEA, nickel agglomeration, reactions between component materials, restricted sealant choice and expensive interconnecter material. So we focused our interest to IT-SOFC. Its temperature position can avoid many problems of HT-SOFC and LT-SOFC maintaining the competitiveness of original SOFCs characteristics.

thin film layer and high conductive electrolyte material. To conduct electrochemical characterization, we made and modified the customized experimental setup and the cell supporting fixture.

The attempt to fabricate bi-layered electrolyte cells via ALD method could prove great feasibility that a nano-scaled YSZ thin layer was able to enhance the performance and the durability of GDC-based SOFCs for intermediate temperature operation.

First, we deposited YSZ on bulk GDC via ALD successfully, and we confirmed the thickness, growth rate and composition were as expected with FIB-SEM and XPS depth profile characterization. We found out that the thin YSZ layer survived the electrode sintering process and the reducing operation condition. With the 690 cycles (about 100nm) ALD-YSZ electrolyte cell, we observed increases of over 50% in the peak power density and of about 5% in OCV under identical gas flow rates at 600°C, and constant OCV behavior over about 8 hours under 5% hydrogen-concentration unlike the case of the pure GDC electrolyte cell. The origin of the enhanced power density was presumed to be the protective ALD-YSZ layer that could prevent the ceria reduction which might result in electron conductivity and micro crack generation on GDC

수소가 인류의 마지막 자원이 될 것은 이미 우리에게 익숙한 사실이다. 에너지 분야에 있어 주된 이슈는 과연 어떤 에너지 변환 장치가 미래에 살아남아 사용될 것인가에 관한 것이다. 많은 연구자들이 연료전지를 차세대 전원으로 주목한 이래, 이를 상용화하기 위한 노력이 진행 중이다.

통상적인 고분자 전해질막 연료전지가 물 관리 문제, 귀금속 촉매 사용, 전해질에 대한 특허 문제, 고가의 그라파이트 분리판 사용, 일산화탄소 피독 문제 등의 단점을 보임에 비해서, 고체산화물 연료전지는 많은 장점을 갖고 있다.

하지만 고체산화물 연료전지의 상용화에 있어 가장 큰 문제는 높은 작동에 있다. 이는 전극-전해질 결합체의 열응력, 니켈 응집, 구성물질 간의 반응, 제한된 밀봉재 선택, 고가의 분리판 물질 등의 문제를 야기시킨다. 따라서 고체산화물 연료전지의 특징 및 장점을 유지시키면서도 고온과 저온 작동의 문제점을 피할 수 있는 중온 작동 영역대의 고체산화물 연료전지에 관심을 집중시켰다.

본 연구에서는 전해질의 두께를 줄이거나 이온 전도성이 높은 물질을 전해질로 채택하는 두 가지 방법론을 모두 사용하여 작동 온도를 낮추는 것을 주제로 하여 이에 필요한 측정 장치와 지그를 제작하는 것으로 그 시작을 열었다.

높은 이온 전도도의 가돌리니아 돕트 세리아 (GDC) 상에 원자막 증착법 (ALD)을 통한 나노 단위의 이트리아 안정화 지르코니아 (YSZ) 박막을 증착한 이중층 전해질은 중온 영역 작동에서 성능과 내구성을 증대시키는 큰 가능성을 보였다.

첫째, 주사 전자 현미경 (SEM)과 X선 광전자 분광법 (XPS) 을 통한 두께, 증착 속도, 구성 원소 비를 확인한 결과 성공적인 YSZ의 ALD 증착을 확인할 수 있었고, 고온의 전극 소결 과정과 환원 환경에서의 작동 등에도 YSZ 박막은 건재하였다. 벌크 GDC에 100nm를 ALD 증착한 셀의 실험 결과 순수 GDC 전해질 셀과 달리, 50%의 출력 향상과 5% 높은 개회로 전압 (OCV)을 섭씨 600도에서 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 5% 농도의 수소로 일정한 OCV추이도 측정되었다. 이 원인을 밝히고자 YSZ를 ALD로 증착한 GDC와 순수 GDC를 비교 관찰한 결과, ALD로 증착한 YSZ 막이 GDC의 환원을 막아 전압 강하와 저항 손실을 증가시키는 전자 전도성과 미세 균열을 방지하는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

둘째, 다양한 온도와 수소에의 노출 여부를 달리하면서 GDC상에ALD를 이용한 다양한 두께의 YSZ이중층 전해질의 표면을 관찰하였다. 원자간력 현미경 (AFM)을 통해 ALD를 이용한 YSZ 막이 수소에의 노출에 의한 표면 조도 (roughness) 변화를 막는 것을 확인하였고, 이 기능이 발현되기 시작하는 두께가 온도 별로 존재함을 알게 되었다. 섭씨 1200도에서 박막 YSZ 막이 녹기 시작하여 GDC 결정립계로 이동하는 현상을 보였으며, XPS 깊이 방향 분석을 통해 이 온도에서 YSZ 막과 GDC가 섞이기 시작하는 것을 확인하였다. 이로써 이중층 전해질 구조의 셀을 제작하는 온도는 섭씨 800도와 1200도 사이에 그 한계점이 존재하며, 이런 구조의 셀을 제작할 때 해당 온도를 거쳐야 하는 대부분의 습식법 (wet process)으로 전극을 생성하는 것을 피해야 함을 밝혔다. 수소 노출 시편 관찰 결과, 섭씨 600도에서는 50nm의 YSZ 막이, 섭씨 800도에서는 100nm YSZ 막이 표면 안정성을 확보하게 함을 알게 되었다.

셋째 ALD를 이용한 이중층 셀과 펄스 레이저 증착법 (PLD)으로 증착한 이중층 셀을 비교한 결과, 100 nm를 ALD로 증착한 경우와 200 nm를 PLD로 증착한 경우가 기능상의 유사함을 보였다. 이에 대해 ALD와 PLD의 증착 단위 및 과정상의 상이함으로 비롯된 표면형상과 막의 특성이 달라졌기 때문임을 문헌을 통해 알아보았다. 또한 1mm의 GDC에 100 nm YSZ를 PLD로 증착한 경우, GDC 자체가 전자 전도성을 막아 100 nm PLD 박막의 GDC의 표면 균열을 막는 기능만을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, ALD를 이용한 YSZ의 기능과 셀 제작시의 제한 조건을 확인한 후 단독 지지형 박막 이중층 전해질 셀을 제작하였다. 양극산화 알루미늄 (AAO) 기판에 스퍼터링 (sputtering)으로 백금 음극 증착, ALD로 YSZ를 증착, sputtering으로 GDC 증착, sputtering으로 백금 양극 증착 순으로 섭씨 500도가 넘지 않는 온도로 셀을 제작하였다. 해당 셀로1V근처의 OCV와 77mW/cm2의 출력 밀도를 섭씨 450도의 작동온도에서 얻는 만족스러운 결과를 얻었고, 이로써 본 연구의 주제가 되는 전해질 구조가 저온 작동을 하는 박막 셀에도 적용 가능함을 밝히게 되었다.

bi-layered electrolyte