A Study on Optimum Nose Shape of a Front-Rear Symmetric Train for the Reduction of the Total Aerodynamic Drag

전체 공기저항 감소를 위한 전후대칭열차의 전두부 최적형상 연구

레일 위를 주행하는 고속열차의 경우 같은 형상의 동력차가 동시에 앞과뒤 차량으로 방향만 바뀌어서 사용된다. 그러므로 첫번째 차량의 위치에만 적합하게 설계된 이전의 최적 전두부 형상은 마지막 차량의 위치에 있을 때 전체 공기저항의 관점에서 적합하지 않다. 또한 3차원 형상 최적설계에 있어 정확한 후류 모사는 매우 중요한 부분이지만, 이전 연구들의 열차 후류 모사는 열차 형상과 경계조건으로 인해 정확하지 않았다. 그러므로 전체 공기저항을 최소화하는 관점에서의 3차원 전두부 형상 최적설계는 전체 차량 형상을 모두 고려해야 하며, 특히 후미부에서의 후류 영역을 제대로 모사하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 전체 공기저항을 줄이기 위한 전후대칭열차의 전두부 3차원 형상 최적설계를 수행하였다. 전체 공기저항을 줄이는 비제약 최적설계와 전체공기저항과 미기압파를 모두 저감하기 위해 미기압파를 최소화하는 전두부 단면적 분포를 제약조건으로 가지면서 전체공기저항을 저감하는 제약모델 최적설계를 각각 수행하였다. Vehicle Modeling Function을 이용하여 3차원 열차 형상을 구성하였고, Navier-Stokes 방정식과 비정렬격자를 이용하여 그 공기저항을 예측하였다. 전체공기저항을 고려한 경우와 첫번째 차량의 공기저항만을 고려한 경우의 최적설계를 비제약 최적설계와 제약모델 최적설계 모두의 경우에 각각 수행하였다. Maxi-min Latin Hypercube Sampling 방법을 이용하여 추출한 실험점을 바탕으로 인공신경망을 구성하여 최적설계에 이용하였다.

비제약 최적설계의 경우, 베이스형상과 비교했을 때, 전체공기저항을 고려한 전두부 형상을 적용한 열차모델은 전체공기저항이 약 5.8% 감소하였고, 첫번째 차량의 공기저항만 고려한 전두부 형상을 적용한 열차 모델은 전체공기저항의 감소가 미미하였다. 제약모델 최적설계의 경우, 베이스형상과 비교했을 때, 전체공기저항을 고려한 전두부 형상을 적용한 열차모델은 전체공기저항이 약 15.3% 감소하였고, 첫번째 차량의 공기저항만 고려한 전두부 형상을 적용한 열차 모델은 전체공기저항이 오히려 9.7% 증가하였다.

비제약설계 최적 전두부 형상의 낮게 깔리면서 세로로 긴 형상특징은 열차 뒤쪽 전두부 끝단 근처의 회전유동을 약화시킨다. 반면에 제약모델기반 최적 전두부 형상의 낮게 깔리면서 가로로 긴 형상 특징은 열차 뒤쪽 전두부 아랫면에서 올라오는 유동과 그로 인해 형성되는 와류를 약화시킨다. 이런 두 최적형상의 형상특징들이 전체 공기저항을 감소시킨다.

실제 전후대칭열차의 최적설계를 위해서 후류 영역이 정확하게 모사되어야 하기 때문에 3차원 형상 모델링은 필수적이다. 그러므로 Vehicle Modeling Function은 3차원형상을 함수화하여 다양한 형상을 표현하는데 제약이 없기 때문에 형상제약조건의 유무에 관계없이 성공적인 3차원 형상 최적설계를 가능하게 하는 가치있는 도구이다. 또한 전체 공기저항을 줄이기 위한 효과적인 최적설계를 위해서는 앞뒤에서 방향만 다른 같은 전두부 형상의 양방향 주행을 모두 고려하는 것이 꼭 필요하다.

A high-speed train uses two symmetrically corresponding shaped power cars at both ends. Consequently, the same nose shape plays a role as a leading part and a role as a trailing part in one train at the same time. Thus the existing model of the optimized first car nose shape which does not consider the entire train is not sound in terms of the aerodynamic drag. Also, while accurate simulation of the wake area behind the train is very significant for the design optimization of the three-dimensional shape, accuracy of previous studies has been limited by their train shapes and boundary conditions. Therefore, it is necessary to consider the entire train including the first car nose and the last car nose and especially accurate simulation of the wake area for the optimization of the shape design of a three-dimensional symmetric train in order to reduce the total aerodynamic drag.

In this dissertation, two nose shape optimizations of the front-rear symmetric train are performed with no constraint for the reduction of the total aerodynamic drag and with the constraint of the optimized cross-sectional area distribution for the reduction of the total aerodynamic drag and the micro-pressure wave respectively. The three-dimensional train nose shape is constructed through Vehicle Modeling Function and a viscous compressible flow solver is adopted with unstructured meshes to predict the aerodynamic drag. The two optimizations are respectively performed under consideration of two cases – for the total aerodynamic drag of the entire train and for the aerodynamic drag of the first car only by the previous method for the reduction of design time. Also, an Artificial Neural Network is constructed with the experimental points extracted by Maxi-min Latin Hypercube Sampling method.

In the unconstrained optimization, it was found that the total aerodynamic drag of the entire train with the optimized shape for the entire train was reduced by 5.8% when compared to the unconstrained base model, whereas that with the optimized shape for only the first car is changed little. On the other hand, in the constrained optimization, the total aerodynamic drag of the entire train with the optimized shape for the entire train was effectively reduced by 15.3 % when compared to that of the constrained base model while that with the optimized shape for only the first car is increased by 9.7% on the contrary.

The low-risen and long vertical nose shape of the unconstrained optimum weakens the whirled flow around the nose tip. On the other hand, the low-risen and wide horizontal nose shape of the constrained optimum weakens the up-wash flow and vortices behind the blunt nose. Both shape characteristics reduce the overall aerodynamic drag of each base model.

Therefore, the three dimensional modeling is very necessary for design optimization of the actual front-rear symmetric train in that the wake area behind the train must be simulated as accurately as possible. In doing so, Vehicle Modeling Function is a valuable tool in successful three-dimensional shape optimization since it has no modeling constraint to functionalize three-dimensional shape thus efficiently enables the various models of the three-dimensional train shape. Also, it is required to design symmetrically identical both noses in order to reduce the total aerodynamic drag.

Front-rear symmetric train; 3-D Nose shape; Wake area simulation; Vehicle Modeling Function; Aerodynamic drag; Design optimization