Active Control of Flow over an Ahmed Reference Model for Aerodynamic Drag Reduction using Synthetic Jet : 공기저항 저감을 위한 Ahmed Reference Model 주변 유동의 Synthetic Jet 능동 제어 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 최근 후류 능동제어 기술로 각광받고 있는 합성제트(Synthetic jet)에 대한 실험적 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저, 합성제트 구동기(Synthetic jet actuator)의 형상과 구동조건에 따른 매개변수 연구와 최적설계를 수행하였다. 그리고 단순화 된 자동차 형상의 대표적인 기준형상인 Ahmed 차제모델에 합성제트를 적용하여 공기저항 저감을 위한 후류 능동제어 실험을 하였다.

합성제트 구동기의 성능은 발생 제트의 유속 크기로 나타낼 수 있고, 이는 합성제트 구동기의 형상과 구동신호의 영향을 받는다. 본 연구에서는 각각 5, 10, 15 mm 의 합성제트 구동기 분출구 길이와 공동 깊이에 따라 총 9가지의 합성제트 구동기를 설계/제작 하였으며, 구동 주파수에 따라 유속측정 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 큰 유속이 발생하는 두 주파수 영역이 발견되었으며, 이는 공동의 공진과 진동판의 공진에 기인한다. 진동판의 공진 주파수에서 진동판을 구동시키는 것은 파손을 야기할 수 있기 때문에, 합성제트의 속도를 최대화 시키기 위해서는 공동 공진 현상을 적절히 이용할 필요가 있다. 분출구 길이와 공동 깊이에 따른 유속측정 실험 결과, 대부분 형상에서 공동 공진 주파수라 여겨지는 한 주파수에서 최대속도가 발생하였고, 이 주파수는 형상에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 한편, 5 mm 로 공동의 깊이가 작은 경우 공동 공진 주파수 이후에도 유속이 작아지지 않고 오히려 유속이 약간 증가하는 현상이 발견되었다. 일반적으로 분출구의 길이와 공동의 깊이가 작을수록 해당 형상에서 최대유속이 커지는 것으로 나타났으나, 최적화 수행 결과 분출구의 길이에 대하여는 최적의 길이가 존재하였다.

또한, 합성제트를 Ahmed 차체모델에 적용하여 합성제트의 여러 조건에 따른 풍동 실험을 수행하였다. 배열형태로 12개의 합성제트를 발생시켰으며, 이를 25도와 35도 후면 경사각을 갖는 두 Ahmed 차제모델에 적용하였다. 합성제트는 천장의 뒤쪽 끝 부분이나 경사면의 양쪽 옆면에서 분출되었고, 합성제트의 방향, 세기, 구동 주파수, 배열 내에서 합성제트 구동기 분포에 따라 공기저항을 측정하여 그 경향성을 파악하였다. 또한, 후면 압력 측정과 유동가시화 실험을 통해 합성제트 분출에 따른 후류의 변화를 관찰하고자 하였다. 결과로부터, Ahmed 차체모델의 공기저항은 모델의 경사각과 합성제트의 발생 위치에 따라 감소하거나 증가하였다. 25도 경사각 모델의 천장 끝에서 합성제트가 분출된 경우 공기저항이 감소하였고 (최대 5.2%), 경사면의 양쪽 옆면에서 분출된 합성제트는 공기저항과 후류에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 한편, 35도의 경사각 모델의 경우 합성제트의 분출에 의해 공기저항이 오히려 증가하였으며, 특히 천장 끝에서 합성제트가 분출된 경우 강한 말굽꼴 와류가 유도되면서 공기저항이 크게 증가하였다 (20% 이상). 공기저항이 줄어든 경우 (25도 경사각 모델 천장 끝에서 합성제트가 작동했을 때), 합성제트의 강도가 세거나 제트의 방향이 자유류에 가까울수록 공기저항이 많이 줄어들었고, 구동 주파수는 공기저항 저감에 큰 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한 적은 개수의 합성제트 구동기가 작동할 경우 전체 공기저항 감소량은 줄어들었으나, 천장 끝의 중앙에서 작동한 경우 단위 개수당 공기저항 감소량이 증가하여 효율적으로 공기저항이 저감되었다. 본 연구로부터 합성제트를 이용하여 자동차의 후류를 제어하여 공기저항을 저감시킬 수 있음을 확인하였고, 공기저항을 저감시킬 수 있는 합성제트의 설치, 구동 조건에 대하여 알 수 있었다. 또한, 적절하지 않은 합성제트 적용은 공기저항을 크게 증가시킬 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

This paper presents experimental studies on synthetic jet, a promising active flow control method for aerodynamic drag reduction. As a preliminary study, parametric study on synthetic jet actuator performance was conducted and optimization procedure was followed. And then, synthetic jet was applied to an Ahmed reference model for aerodynamic drag reduction.

A performance of synthetic jet actuator can be indicated by the maximum jet velocity, which is affected by actuator geometry and driving signal. In this study, nine synthetic jet actuator configurations were examined according to the orifice length and cavity depth (5, 10 and 15 mm for each), and jet velocity was measured according to driving frequency. From the result, two resonances were observed, cavity resonance and diaphragm resonance. Because actuation near the mechanical resonance may cause destruction of diaphragm, the former resonance is more important in present experiments and need to be properly used to increase the jet velocity. For most of actuator configurations, the maximum velocity was observed at cavity resonance frequency. However, for a small cavity depth (5 mm), the jet velocity was not decreased after the cavity resonance frequency, but rather increased a little. In general, the smaller orifice length and cavity depth, the maximum jet velocity increases. But, optimum length exists for orifice length.

The synthetic jet was employed to control flow over an Ahmed reference model of which slant angles are 25° and 35°. Synthetic jet was emanated from roof end edge and slant side edges in a form of an array. The wind tunnel tests were performed according to jet direction, jet momentum coefficient, driving frequency, and number and position of activated jet within the actuator array. Total aerodynamic drag coefficient was measured, and rear wake flows were studied by tuft visualization and rear surface pressure distribution measurement. From the result, the aerodynamic drag of 25° slanted model is decreased by the jets from roof end edge at 5.2% of maximum reduction, but it is unchanged by the jets from slanted side edges. On the other hand, the aerodynamic drag of 35° slanted model is increased regardless of jet location. Particularly, it is drastically increased by the jets from roof end edge above 20% with inducing strong streamwise vortices. For drag reduced cases (25° slanted model with jets from roof end edge), the aerodynamic drag was decreased more with stronger jet and smaller jet angle relative to the free stream. But, the jet driving frequency has no direct effect on aerodynamic drag over the tested range. And the aerodynamic drag was decreased less with a fewer synthetic jet actuators, but it is effectively reduced when the activated jets are concentrated on the central parts of the roof end edge. From this research, it was found that the aerodynamic drag of car-like simplified body can be reduced by synthetic jet actuation, and the installation and driving condition of synthetic jet for aerodynamic drag reduction was revealed. But the aerodynamic drag can be drastically increased by inappropriate application of synthetic jet.