Multi-material Direct Printing by Pulsed-Nano Particle Deposition System (P-NPDS)

펄스 방식 나노 입자 적층 시스템을 이용한 다종 재료의 다이렉트 프린팅

오늘날 많은 제품들의 생산 공정에 있어 고집적화가 이루어지고 있고, 제품의 다기능성과 신뢰성이 강조되고 있다. 또한 제품의 수명이 짧아지고 저비용, 고효율의 생산 공정 개발에 대한 필요성이 커짐에 따라 기존에 없던 새로운 방식의 제품 개발과 생산 공정에 관한 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 기능성 재료의 기판에 대한 직접 인쇄 공정은 이러한 새로운 생산 공정 중의 한 예로서 최근 활발히 연구되고 있는 분야 중 하나이다. 직접 인쇄 공정은 기판 상에 원하는 위치에 원하는 형태로 여러 가지 재료를 적층하는 공정이며, 산업용 잉크젯 프린팅 기술이 대표적이라고 할 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 잉크젯 공정은 액상의 잉크를 사용하는 공정으로 인쇄 공정 후 열처리 등의 후처리를 필요로 하며 기본적으로 습식 공정이라는 단점이 있다. 한편, 나노입자적층시스템(Nano particle deposition system), 에어로졸 적층(Aerosol deposition method), 저온 분사 적층(Cold spray) 등은 저온 건식이라는 장점을 갖는 적층 방법으로서 고체의 금속 혹은 세라믹 입자를 직접 기판에 적층하여 좋은 결과를 보고되고 있다. 하지만 이들 공정은 주로 대면적 코팅 혹은 박막 제작에 주로 이용되고 있으며, 충분히 직접 인쇄 공정에 응용이 가능한 장점을 가지고 있으나 이에 대한 연구는 아직 충분히 이루어지지 않았다.

본 논문에서는 상온에서 금속과 세라믹 입자를 순간적으로 가속하여 기판 상의 원하는 위치에 원하는 형상으로 직접 인쇄할 수 있는 새로운 개념의 공정인 펄스방식 나노입자적층시스템 (Pulsed-Nano Particle Deposition Systme)을 개발하였다. 기존의 나노입자적층시스템의 입자 공급 방식을 개선하기 위하여 빠른 응답 속도의 개폐 밸브를 이용하여 충격파를 이용한 입자 분산 방식을 개발하고 입자 분산과 노즐 및 기판으로의 이송 타이밍 제어에 관해 연구하였다. 하드웨어와 소프트웨어 등이 통합된 전체 시스템을 설계, 제작하였으며, 시스템의 성능을 고속 카메라, 전자 현미경, 집속 이온빔 가공 및 기타 측정 방법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한 노즐을 통해 기판에 분사되는 입자의 집속에 관한 연구를 통하여 마이크로 스케일의 (<30 μm) 금속(Ag, Sn)과 세라믹(BaTiO3)을 이용한 단일/다종 재료 패턴을 실리콘과 유연한 플라스틱 기판에 직접 인쇄하여 다양한 구조의 제작이 가능함을 보였다.

응용 분야로서 최근 활발히 연구되고 있는 에너지 하베스팅 장치를 개발된 시스템으로 제작하여 성능을 보이고 유연 기판, 인쇄 전자, 마이크로 제조 공정 등에 응용 가능성을 보였다.

Recently, modern products or devices are expected to have more multi-functionality, compactness and reliability as integrated system. Works for improving manufacturing technologies are getting more important to satisfy these requirements of the products or devices. Also as product life cycle is getting shorter, the needs for reducing manufacturing costs and time are getting more important. By these reasons, many engineers and researchers are working to develop and evaluate new manufacturing technologies which is cost effective, fast, compact and reliable. Direct printing technology represented by ink-jet is one of the main category of these new manufacturing technologies. It is an additive manufacturing process to deposit controlled patterns and features onto various substrates. Nowadays, many direct printing systems have been developed and applied to fabrication of flexible and transparent substrate based functional devices. Among these, solid particle based dry deposition processes which is represented by nano particle deposition system (NPDS), cold spray (or cold gas dynamic spray) and aerosol deposition method (ADM) have a lot of potential advantages for the application of direct printing technique. They are dry and room temperature process and they usually do not need thermal treatment while ink-jet or similar processes need additional thermal treatment or substrate heating.

In this dissertation, a new concept based on the solid particle based deposition process is suggested to print directly onto a hard and flexible substrates with multi-materials (metal and ceramic) simultaneously at room temperature. The shock induced particle dispersion and aerosol generation method are developed by fast acting solenoid valves and the amount of particle transported and injecting timing are studied to control the shape and position of the printed features as high resolution. The system design and performance evaluation are presented with various experimental setups and measurement instruments such as high speed camera, scanning electron microscope (SEM) or focused ion beam (FIB).

From these, a novel multi-material direct printing system which is named as Pulsed-nano particle Deposition System, P-NPDS is integrated with hardware, software, controller and other components. Using the integrated system, multi-material direct printing examples are presented with functional metal and ceramic materials (Tin, Silver as metal and Barium Titanate as ceramic). Finally, several experiments and results are presented to show capability of functional structure fabrication and applications of electronic components and energy harvesting devices using developed direct printing system

pulsed-nano particle deposition system (P-NPDS); multi-material