백색광 위상 천이 간섭계에서 두 대의 카메라를 이용한 위상 오차 보정

본 논문에서는 백색광 위상 천이 간섭계에서의 위상 오차에 의한 왜곡을 최소화하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 간섭계에서는 이송 기구물의 비선형 이송 및 광원의 중심 파장에 따른 이상적인 위상 이송 간격과 실제 이송 간격 간의 차이로 인한 선형 위상 오차, 기계 진동에 의한 위상 오차 등이 발생하며, 간섭계에 의해 복원된 3차원 형상을 왜곡하게 된다.

위상 오차를 검출하고 이를 이용하여 측정 결과를 개선하는 기존 연구들은 불연속 구간을 가지고 있는 측정 대상물에 진동 등의 왜란이 유입될 경우에는 적용이 불가능하였다. 본 논문에서는 백색광 위상 천이 간섭계에 밴드 패스 필터와 카메라를 추가한 2C-WLPSI(2 Camera White Light Phase Shifting Interferometer)를 제안하여 연속적인 영역 평균 위상 오차를 추가로 검출하도록 하였다. 그리고 이를 이용하여 기존 연구들이 해결하지 못 한, 불연속 구간을 가지고 있는 측정 대상물에 유입되는 위상 오차를 보정하는 방안을 제시하였다.

추가된 카메라를 이용하여 위상 오차를 검출하는 과정에서 측정용 카메라로부터 검출된 위상 오차와 추가된 카메라로부터 검출된 위상 오차가 일치하지 않는 문제가 있음을 확인하고 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 위상 비율 일치법(PRM - Phase Ratio Matching) 과 위상 오차 오프셋 일치법(PEOM - Phase Error Offset Matching) 을 제안하였다.

간섭 신호를 모의 실험 하는 프로그램을 제작하여 제안된 시스템과 위상 오차 일치법이 타당함을 검증하였다. 그리고 실제 제작된 2C-WLPSI와 압전 구동기(PZT Stage)를 이용한 가진 시스템으로 구성된 실험 장치를 통해 성능을 평가하였다.

2~50 Hz 이내의 진동 조건 안에서, 보정이 없는 상태와 제안된 2C-WLPSI 의 시스템과 보정 방안을 이용한 결과를 비교하여, 5 um 이내의 불연속 구간을 갖는 측정 대상물에 대해서 진동에 의한 오차를 상당히 제거할 수 있음을 보였다. 특히, 주파수10Hz 대의 진동에 대해서는 최대 7 %까지 형상 왜곡을 줄일 수 있었다.

Correction of Phase Error Using 2 Cameras in White-Light Phase-Shifting Interferometer

In this thesis, research to minimize the distortion caused by the phase error in white light phase shifting interferometer was conduct. Phase error caused by the nonlinear movement of a scanner and the difference between an ideal interval and the actual interval according to the central wavelength of the light source as well as phase error caused by the mechanical vibration can both occur. These error types affect the quality of reconstructed 3D surfaces.

Existing research which used the phase error to improve the measurement results cannot be applied to discontinuous samples distorted by disturbance such as vibration. In this thesis, 2C-WLPSI (2 Camera White-Light Phase-Shifting Interferometer), i.e., a white-light phase-shifting interferometer added to a band-pass filter and a camera is proposed to get a continuous area average phase error. A phase error correction method applicable to samples containing discontinuous regions up to 5 um in height is proposed.

In the effort to correct this phase error detected from the measurement camera and additional phase error detected from a 2nd camera which does not match that of the first was found. To address this issue, a Phase Ratio Matching (PRM) method and a Phase Error Offset Matching (PEOM) method are proposed.

By producing a program that simulates an interference signal, the proposed system and the phase matching methods were verified. With the actually fabricated 2C-WLPSI and a vibration generator using a piezoelectric actuator (PZT Stage), the performance was evaluated.

Under 2 ~ 50 Hz vibrating condition, the results obtained by the proposed correction method and the 2C-WLPSI system were compared with the results with no correction method. When measuring an object with a discrete interval of 5 um, the error caused by significant vibration can be removed. In particular, at a vibration frequency of 10 Hz the proposed method was able to reduce the distortion of the shape to a maximum of 7%.