세포의 3차원 미세환경 제어를 통한 혈관/림프관 생성 플랫폼의 개발과 응용 : Engineering of 3D cellular microenvironment for reconstitution of blood/lymphatic vessel formation and function

Keywords blood vesselslymphatic vesselsangiogenesislymphangiogenesisendothelial cellsfluid shear stressmicrofluidic device

Abstract

암의 성장과 전이, 당뇨 망막병증, 노인성 황반변성 등 70여종 이상의 다양한 질병은 혈관혹은 림프관 의 비정상적 성장 및 기능에 의해 유발 혹은 악화된다. 따라서 혈관 및 림프관의 형성과 기능을 조절함으로써 이러한 질병을 극복하고자 하는 노력이 의약학분야 전반에 걸쳐 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 혈관의 형성과 기능에 관련된 기초 의학 연구와 신약의 효과 평가에는 필연적으로 세포배양을 통한 체외 모델을 필요로 한다. 내피세포의 미세환경은 3차원 세포외기질(extracellular matrix), 다양한 세포군 사이의 상호작용, 혈류 및 혈장의 유동에 의한 생물리적 자극 등 복합적인 인자들의 결합으로 이루어져 있다. 이러한 인자들은 혈관의 형성 과정에서 복합적인 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라 형성된 혈관의 기능과 항상성 유지에 있어서도 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 기존의 혈관모델에서는 이러한 인자들이 부분적으로 결여되어 있거나 정밀 제어되지 못하는 취약점을 지녀, 이를 통해 관찰된 세포반응이 생체현상을 이해하는데 제한적인 정보만을 제공한다는 한계를 가진다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 미세소자(microdevice)는 혈관의 형성과 기능에 관련된 주요 인자들, 다양한 세포군 사이의 상호 신호전달, 세포-세포외기질 상호작용, 그리고 혈관 고유의 생화학, 생물리적 신호분자를 3차원 배양환경에서 결합하여 체내에서 관찰되는 혈관 형성의 단계적인 과정을 높은 유사성을 통해 구현하였다. 특히 혈관내피세포와 섬유아세포의 공간적인 배치와 배양형태를 제어함으로써 배아의 발생 단계에서 관찰되는 혈관형성 과정(vasculogenesis)와 기존 혈관에서 생혈관이 성장하는 과정(angiogenesis)이 정밀 모사하였다. 또한 이러한 과정을 통해 형성되는 혈관망은 성장의 최종 단계에서 자발적으로 혈관 내부로의 접근을 가능토록 하는 입, 출구를 형성하도록 유도됨으로써 3차원 체외 혈관에서도 혈류 유동을 모사할 수 있는 실험적 기법을 제공, 기존 기술의 한계점을 극복하였다. 이 방법은 3차원 세포배양, 생리적인 혈관의 성장, 혈관 특이적인 미세 환경의 정밀 모사, 혈류 유동을 통한 혈관 기능의 발현이라는 기술적 과제들을 하나의 모델에서 통합적으로 구축함으로써 기존의 방식에 비해 높은 생체 유사성과 신뢰성을 지닌 혈관 모델을 제안하였다.

또한 혈관의 신생과 형태적으로 유사한 성장 과정을 보여주는 림프관 신생의 연구를 통해 개발된 모델 시스템의 활용 범위를 확대하였다. 림프관의 신생은 암의 전이 과정에서 관찰되는 주요 세포거동이며 염증반응이나 자가면역질환 등 다양한 병리적 현상에서 주요한 단계에 해당한다. 본 연구에서 개발된 플랫폼은 성장인자와 조직액의 흐름(interstitial flow)이라는 두 가지 주요 자극을 결합적으로 세포에 전달함으로써 기존의 모델에 비해 높은 생체 유사성을 가능케 하였다. 미세유체소자 내에서 배양된 림프관 내피세포는 혈관성장인자(vascular endothelial growth factor, VEGF), 섬유아세포 성장인자 (basic fibroblast growth factor, bFGF), 스핑고신 1-인산 (sphingosing 1-phosphate) 등의 다양한 생화학 분자들의 농도구배에 반응하여 림프관을 형성하였다. 하지만 여기에 유체의 유동에 의한 기계적인 자극을 동시에 인가했을 때 림프관의 성장에 통계적으로 유의미한 향상이 관찰되었으며, 유체 유동의 속도와 그 방향에도 민감한 세포거동의 차이를 나타냈다. 가장 높은 림프관의 성장이 관찰된 조건은 성장인자의 과발현과 높은 림프액 유동량이라는 암 주변 미세환경의 전형적인 특징과 일치하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 이러한 조건에서 형성된 림프관은, 생체 내에서 관찰되는 림프관과 조직학적 표지, 형태학적 특징 등 다양한 면에서 유사성을 보였다. 또한 실험적으로 간편하면서도 높은 생체 유사성을 보이는 모델을 통해 다양한 약물에 따른 림프관 형성 양상을 관찰하고 이를 정량화 함으로써 본 연구에서 개발한 모델이 신약의 개발과정에서도 유용한 특성을 지님을 입증하였다.

본 연구는 3차원 세포배양, 생리적인 혈관과 림프관의 성장, 혈관의 특이적인 미세 환경의 정밀 모사, 혈류 유동을 통한 혈관 기능의 발현이라는 기술적 과제들을 하나의 모델에서 통합적으로 구축함으로써 기존의 방식에 비해 높은 생체 유사성과 신뢰성을 지닌 체외 모델을 제공하였다. 이러한 미세소자는 실험의 효율성, 재현성, 신뢰성 측면에서 장점을 지녀 미세소자의 병렬화를 통한 신약개발, 의약학과 세포생물학 분야의 기초연구를 대상으로 한 폭넓은 활용이 기대된다.

Numerous pathologies including tumor metastasis, diabetic retinopathy, age-related macular degeneration and edema are induced or exacerbated by malfunction and aberrant growth of blood or lymphatic vessels. Therefore, attempts in medical and pharmacological researches have been made to treat these disorders by modulating formation and function of blood and lymphatic vessels, which necessarily requires cell-culture-based in vitro models. The microenvironments of endothelial cells are constructed by integration of key constituents such as multiple cell types in close interactions, 3-dimensional extracellular matrix (ECM), biochemical cues and flow-induced mechanical stresses. These factors not only modulate formation of blood/lymphatic vessels, but also influence characteristic functions and homeostasis. However, current in vitro models of blood/lymphatic vessels usually do not integrate these key elements in a single platform or lack precise spatiotemporal control over relevant parameters, thus cellular behaviors observed in these systems only provide limited information and predictions of in vivo phenomena.

In this thesis, we present a novel in vitro model which provides close reconstitution of complex cellular dynamics observed during processes of in vivo angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis by integrating important elements of endothelial microenvironments including endothelial-stromal cell interactions, cell-ECM interactions, biochemical and mechanical stimulants in controlled 3D cell culture environments. For development of blood vessel and angiogenesis model, we used surface-tension-assisted cell and ECM patterning technique to precisely control relative location and distribution of endothelial and fibroblast cell types so that paracrine interactions between these two cells types induce endothelial cells to undergo natural programs of vessel morphogenesis, vasculogenesis and angiogenesis in our chip. One of major attributes of our model is that endothelial cells forming vascular networks spontaneously established perfusable accesses into the lumens allowing introduction of fluid flow through the vasculatures, which overcomes the technical hurdle that suffered by conventional models of blood vessel usually lacking either one of two essential factors, cell-autonomously established 3D vasculatures and flow-induced mechanical shear stress. The resulting vascular networks exhibited close resemblance of in vivo capillary networks in biochemical marker expression and structural aspects, as well as fluid-flow induced endothelial specific morphologies and characteristic functions.

Next, we demonstrated that the developed system can provide novel experimental opportunities in the investigation of lymphangiogenesis, new lymphatic vessel formation via sprouting morphogenesis from pre-existing lymphatics. Of particular note, this model is optimally suited for co-stimulation of biochemical and mechanical stimuli, both of which are proven to be important for lymphatic morphogenesis in our chip. While static condition, where lymphatic endothelial cells are exposed to increasing concentration gradients of pro-lymphangiogenic factors, induced lymphatic sprouts in 3D fibrin matrix, combination of these factors and interstitial flow with direction reminiscent of lymph flow, significantly promoted lymphatic sprouting with direction against the fluid flow. Not only presence of interstitial flow, but also magnitudes and directions of interstitial flow resulted in sensitive responses of LECs toward these mechanical stimuli. The condition most actively promoted lymphatic sprouting corresponds to the tumor microenvironments where characterized by overexpression of plethora of cytokines and growth factors and elevated lymph flow, explaining how these altered microenvironments exacerbate peritumor lymphangiogenesis and metastatic dissemination of tumor cells through lymph nodes. Furthermore, the lymphatic sprouts grown in our model displayed similar characteristics with in vivo lymphatic capillaries in biochemical and morphological features. We also demonstrated the potential utility of our model in testing pharmacological modulators of lymphangiogenesis with quantitative evaluations and phenotypic changes with enhanced predictive potential.

The microscale system presented in this thesis provides a novel in vitro model of blood/lymphatic formation and function with improved physiological relevance and reliability, and expected to have wide range of applications across pharmaceutical and biomedical researches.