Engineering of Elastic Cloaking in Thin Plates by Using Transformation Elasticity and its Practical Application for Stress Shielding : 변환 탄성 기법을 이용한 유도초음파 클로킹의 설계와 응력 차단에의 응용

Keywords transformation elasticityelastic cloakingstress bandagewave manipulation탄성 변환 기법탄성 클로킹공형 변환응력 차폐파동 제어

Abstract

본 연구는 변환 기법을 이용한 탄성 클로킹의 설계와 이를 이용한 응력 차폐를 다루었다. 탄성 기법은 전자기파나 음향파를 조절하는 도구로서 널리 사용되어 왔으나 탄성파에 대해서는 그 응용이 아직 미미한데, 이는 탄성체가 체적탄성률과 전단탄성률을 가지고 있다는 점에서 기인한다. 특히 이 중에서 전단탄성률은 전자기파나 음파의 매질에서는 찾아볼 수 없는 특성이기 때문에, 변환 탄성 과정에서 파동의 지배방정식이 그 형태를 유지하지 못한다. 결과적으로, 변환된 탄성파의 지배방정식에서는 실재하는 물질에서는 찾아볼 수 없는 커플링 항들이 매질의 물성치로서 나타난다. 커플링 항들의 영향을 줄이기 위하여 우리는 이 항들이 실제로 장치를 구현, 응용하는 과정에서 어느 정도의 비중을 차지하는지 확인하고, 비중을 줄일 수 있는 변형식을 찾아보았다.

먼저 우리는 공형 변환식을 이용하여 탄성체를 변형시키면 커플링 항에 포함된 원소들을 구성하는 요소의 일부가 서로 상쇄시킴으로써 커플링 항의 크기를 줄일 수 있음을 수식으로 보였다. 그리고 공형 변환으로 설계된 클로킹 장치 내에서 커플링 항들의 영향이 적으며, 이 항들이 탈락되어도 장치의 성능이 우수함을 시뮬레이션 및 실험으로 증명하였다. 클로킹 장치를 구현하기 위해서 다양한 포노닉 크리스탈을 복합적으로 사용하였다. 다음으로는 이 결과의 연장선상에서, 구현된 클로킹을 응력 분산에 응용하였다. 일반적으로 평판에 인장 응력이 가해지면 평판 내에 위치한 구멍이나 결함 끝부분에 큰 응력이 집중되어 구조물의 파괴를 일으킨다. 그리고 탄성파 또한 구멍 또는 결함에 반복적으로 응력을 가할 수 있다. 이 때, 구멍 또는 결함을 클로킹 내부에 위치하도록 하여 클로킹을 구조물 표면에 부착하면 탄성파의 일부가 클로킹의 영향을 받아 그 경로가 바뀌며, 결과적으로 구멍 또는 결함에 가해지는 응력의 크기가 줄어든다. 이를 시뮬레이션 및 실험으로 증명함으로써, 탄성 변환 기법을 이용하여 설계된 클로킹이 구조물의 안정성을 도모할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

This work is concerned with the realization of an elastic cloaking by transformation elasticity and its applications to stress shielding. Transformation methods have been widely used as new tools to manipulate electromagnetic or acoustic waves, but its use for elastic waves is very limited. The main reason for limited development in elastic problems is that an elastic medium has two characteristic stiffness parameters such as bulk and shear moduli. In particular, the shear modulus has no counterpart in electromagnetic/acoustic media and its existence makes it difficult to use transformation methods in elastic media because it results in form-variance under coordinate transformation. In other words, the coordinate transformation in elasticity produces extra coupling terms not existing in the original un-transformed coordinate systems. Therefore, it is impossible to realize devices with the exact material properties by using transformation elasticity.

As a means to relieve this difficulty or weaken the effects of the extra terms on wave behavior under the coordinate transformation, we first examine if the extra terms can become sufficiently small for practical applications if transformation equations are properly selected. Here, our focus mainly lies in stress shielding around a cracked or stress-concentrated region without significantly altering the original elastic wave propagation pattern around the target region.

Towards these efforts, we first show that the transformation by conformal mapping can diminish the effects of the extra terms because the extra terms related to one of the stiffness parameters identically disappear. This finding is confirmed both numerically and experimentally through a cloaking example. We propose to realize the cloaking by engineering gradient-index phononic crystals. Then, we extend the elastic cloaking as a tool for stress mitigation in a zone of stress concentration. We call this unprecedented development stress bandage or stress meta-bandage because reinforcement with a finite ring of which property is designed by transformation elasticity works as if it were a stress-relieving bandage. We show that the idea of stress bandage indeed works and reduces stress concentration by guiding elastic waves around a crack or a hole. At the same time, the original stress wave flow nearby is only slightly affected. Our simulation results are supported by actual experimental results, confirming the effectiveness of the proposed stress bandage idea based on the transformation elasticity method.