Bio-inspired design and fabrication for high sensitive recognition system

자연 모사 기반 고감도 인지 시스템의 설계 및 제작

본 논문은 자연의 생명체에 존재하는 감각기관들을 관찰하고 이를 활용한 새로운 개념의 고감도 인지시스템을 제시한다. 즉 거미불가사리 표피에 있는 마이크로 돌기의 광집속(Light Focucing) 현상을 관찰하여 원리를 이해하고 나아가 이를 활용하여 기존의 광학현미경으로 관찰할 수 없었던 150 nm 구조물을 분해하는 초고감도 마이크로렌즈를 제작하였으며, 거미의 다리에 존재하는 진동 감각기관(Slit Organ)의 원리를 이해 및 모사하여 ~10 nm 수준의 진동을 인식하는 고감도 크랙센서를 구현하였다. 특히 크랙센서의 경우 2 % 이내의 인장에서 2000이 넘는 Gauge Factor를 보여주었는데, 이는 지금까지 보고된 어떤 GF보다 높은 값이다. 나아가 이러한 결과를 통해 본 연구가 정밀 기계적인 응용과 생체 신호를 관찰하는 의공학 분야 및 음성을 인식하는 인공 피부 기술로서의 응용에 사용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

In this thesis, we describe the high sensitive recognition systems motived by several sensory organ in the nature. Firstly we present a high sensitive micro lens system, which can resolve about 150 nm, from the light focusing principle of brittle-stars micro bump and Secondly we present a high sensitive crack sensor, which can detect about 10 nm vibration, from spiders slit organ. Especially this spider-inspired crack sensor shows over 2000 gauge factor (GF) under 2 % strain area that is world record level so far. Further, based on this result, we develop , we developed a highly sensitive, flexible, and multiplex strain gauge sensor demonstrate several precise mechanical and medical engineering applications like an anti-noise speech recognition system, heart beat diagnosis system etc.

Bio-inspire; Microlens Array; Micro Contact Printing; Diffraction Limit; Slit Organ; Strain Gauge; Nano Crack; Speech Recognition