Synthesis of Functional Nanoparticles Using Flame Metal Combustion and Spark Discharge Method

화염금속연소법과 스파크 방전법을 이용한 기능성 나노입자 합성

나노입자는 벌크 상태의 물질과는 다른 고유의 특성을 갖고 이러한 나노입자를 합성하기 위한 기법은 나노기술의 주된 연구분야 중 하나이다. 다양한 종류의 나노재료가 전자, 광학, 촉매, 에너지 및 바이오 공학 분야에 응용되고 있어 우수한 특성을 갖는 나노재료의 효율적인 합성 기법에 대한 연구가 필요가 높아지고 있다. 현재까지 다양한 종류의 나노입자 합성 기법이 보고되었으며, 기능성 나노재료의 합성을 위해 적용되고 있다. 이 중, 에어로졸 기반의 기상 합성법은 이러한 나노재료를 합성하기에 보다 청정하고 효율적인 기법 중 하나로 여겨진다. 이는 현존하는 졸-겔 방법에서 만족시키기 어려운 부분으로, 전기 방전, 레이저 어블레이션, 증발-응축, 화염 연소법 등의 많은 에어로졸 기반의 기상합성법이 소개되고, 나노입자를 합성하는데 응용되고 있다. 이를 바탕으로, 본 연구에서는 형상과 특성이 다른 산화물 나노입자를 선택적으로 합성할 수 있는 화염 금속 연소법과 10 nm 이하의 나노입자를 장시간 안정적으로 생산할 수 있는 새로운 스파크 방전 장비를 이용한 스파크 방전법을 설명한다.

화염금속연소법은 기존의 수용액 상태의 전구체가 아닌 고체 분말 상태의 금속 분말을 전구체로 사용하여 이를 초고온의 수소-산소 확산화염에 주입하여 나노입자를 합성하는 기법으로, 손쉽고 효율적으로 나노입자를 합성할 수 있는 에어로졸 기반의 기상합성법이다. 화염금속연소법으로 산화아연, 산화마그네슘, 산화주석 등의 다양한 산화물 나노입자를 제조할 수 있다. 이 기법을 활용하여 산화 마그네슘 입자를 합성하였을 때, 기존의 산화마그네슘과 다른 음극발광 특성을 갖는 테라스/구형 산화마그네슘 나노입자가 생성되는 것을 발견하였다. 합성된 산화마그네슘 입자의 화염 위치별 입자 크기 분포를 측정하여 두 종류의 나노입자의 성장 메커니즘이 일반적인 정방형 입자와 다른 표면결함에 의한 빠른 성장임을 규명하였으며, 다른 종류의 이송 기체를 사용하여 산화마그네슘 나노입자를 합성하면 정방형 입자와 테라스/구형 입자가 생성되는 비율을 제어할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 또한 산화마그네슘 입자에 전이금속을 도핑하여, 금속 입자의 위치에 따라 음극 발광 특성이 달라지는 특성을 조사하였다.

스파크 방전법은 10 nm 이하의 입자를 제조할 수 있는 적절한 방법으로 여겨지고 있으며, 특히 나노패턴 제조를 위한 구성 입자로 활용되는 하전된 나노입자를 효율적으로 제조할 수 있는 기법이다. 스파크 방전은 방전 전극의 구성에 따라 입자가 생성되는 양상이 달라지는데, 일반적으로 사용되는 봉-봉 구조의 경우 국부적으로 생성 후의 유속이 적어 의도하지 않은 응집현상이 발생하는 것이 불가피하다. 반면에, 이전에 보고된 핀-판 구조의 경우 응집되지 않은 입자의 합성이 가능하나, 시간이 경과됨에 따라 전극이 마모되어 스파크 특성이 변하고 입자 크기분포가 변하는 현상이 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 선 전극을 판 전극의 가운데에 위치한 입자 출구에 위치시킨 새로운 전극 구조를 사용한 스파크 방전 장비를 개발하였다. 이는 전극의 기하학적인 변화와 전극간 거리 변화를 효율적으로 억제시켜 일정한 스파크 방전 전압과 방전 주파수를 장시간 유지하는 것이 가능하였고, 따라서 12시간 동안 입자의 크기분포 변화가 없이 안정적으로 나노입자를 발생시켰다. 이를 이용하여 입자 크기의 제어 실험 및 은, 구리, 팔라듐 등의 다양한 종류의 금속 나노입자를 제조하는 실험을 수행하였다.

Nanoparticles with unique properties have been widely studied and synthesizing methods of nanomaterials have been one of the main research field of nanotechnology. Various functional nanomaterials are utilized in electronics, photonics, catalysts, renewable energy devices and biotechnology. Up to now, various synthesis methods for nanoparticles have been reported and used to produce such functional nanomaterials. The aerosol-based gas phase synthesizing methods are considered as clean and efficient methods for producing those functional nanomaterials, which could not fully satisfied with existing sol-gel methods. Many of aerosol-based gas phase methods have been studied and used such as electrical discharge, laser ablation, evaporation-condensation and synthesizing in flame and each method has been studied and utilized to produce nanomaterials. With these motivation, in this thesis, we describe the method for synthesizing oxide nanoparticles with different properties with high selectivity and introduce a novel spark generator for stable sub-10 nm nanoparticle generation.

The flame metal combustion method, which utilizes solid metal powder as precursors and oxy-hydrogen diffusion flame of extremely high temperature, is one of the facile and effective aerosol-based gas phase synthesizing method of nanoparticles. This method can be used for producing various oxide nanoparticles such as ZnO, MgO, SnO2. Using this method, we discovered that terraced and spherical MgO nanoparticles which have unique optical property could be generated. We investigated the optimized flame condition for the selective production of terraced and spherical MgO nanoparticles over conventional cubic ones. The size distribution of the produced MgO nanoparticles was measured to understand the growth condition of the nanoparticles. Furthermore, one was able to control the proportion of the morphology of generated MgO nanoparticles using different carrier gases. From the size distribution and the percentage of generated MgO nanoparticles, we found the dominant mechanism of terraced and spherical nanoparticles to be the fast surface defect-induced growth, which should be different from the growth mechanism of cubic MgO nanoparticles. We investigated the change of cathodoluminescence spectra of MgO nanoparticles doped with transition metals such as manganese and chromium to probe the nanoparticle morphology.

In order to generate sub-10 nm particles, spark discharge generation method is considered as an appropriate manner. Moreover, this method is a very effective method for producing charged aerosols which can be used as building blocks for nanofabrication. The electrode configuration in a spark discharge generator (SDG) plays a critical role in the characteristics of the process. For instance, the rod-to-rod configuration is unable to prevent nanoparticles from agglomerating due to slow local carrier gas velocity. On the other hand, the recently developed pin-to-plate configuration can produce unagglomerated nanoparticles, however, the geometric mean diameter and the number concentration of nanoparticles change over time as the pin gets eroded. To address the issue, a novel wire-in-hole type spark discharge generator (WH-SDG) that is able to generate unagglomerated nanoparticles with a constant size distribution over a long time was introduced. The WH-SDG, which consists of a metal wire and a grounded plate with a hole in which the metal wire is located in the center, effectively suppressed changes in the electrode morphology and the gap distance, which cause the minimal variation of the spark discharge voltage and frequency in time. Therefore, the WH-SDG was able to maintain a constant size distribution of the generated nanoparticles for 12 hours. Additionally, it was found that the WH-SDG could control the diameter of nanoparticles by regulating the gas flow rate into the generator and produce nanoparticles out of various metals such as copper and palladium.

Aerosol-based nanoparticle synthesis; Flame metal combustion; Terraced MgO nanoparticles; Spark discharge; Wire-in-hole type spark discharge generator