한옥 멸실의 유형형태학적 해석-서울 한옥주거지의 1970년 이후 변화를 중심으로-

A Typomorphological Interpretation of Depletion of Hanok in Hanok Residence-Case of Seoul after 1970-

서울시에서 1961년 13만 채이던 한옥은 2006년 1만8천여 채로 줄어들었고, 2008년까지 개발 사업에 의해 3천여 채가 멸실되었다. 또한 2006년 당시의 98개 한옥밀집지구 중 주거지로서 자연적인 변화를 겪으면서 2011년 현재 단독주택지역으로 기능하는 곳, 즉 한옥주거지는 12개 지구에 불과하다. 즉 현재 서울시 한옥밀집지구에서 한옥의 물리적인 멸실 및 주거기능의 쇠퇴현상은 매우 심각한 상황이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 한옥의 멸실 양상은 한옥주거지 구조에 따라 상이하게 나타나는데, 이는 한옥의 멸실 과정은 개별 한옥이 독립적으로 이루어지는 것이 아니라 그 한옥이 건립된 도시형태적 조건과 관계를 이루며 집단적으로 이루어지고 있음을 보여주는 것이다. 따라서 2011년 현재 얼마 남지 않은 한옥주거지 내 급격한 한옥의 멸실에 대응하기 위해서는 각 한옥의 주거지 구조를 파악하고, 이를 바탕으로 집단을 구분하여 그 변이 양상 즉 멸실 양상을 분석해 보는 것이 필요하다고 볼 수 있다.

이러한 배경 하에 본 연구는 1970년 이후 멸실의 과정을 거치고 있는 서울의 한옥주거를 유형형태학적 관점에서 이해해 보고자 하였다. 즉, 한옥이 밀집된 한옥주거지의 구조 속에서 한옥이 어떻게 멸실되어 왔는가를 분석함으로써 한옥주거지의 도시형태적 특성과 한옥멸실의 관계를 밝히고자 하였다. 본 연구의 주요 연구결과와 의의를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫 번째, 성내지역에 위치한 한옥주거지와 성외지역에 위치한 한옥주거지는 상이한 형성 과정에 따라 서로 다른 주거지 구조를 나타내며, 이는 각각 가지형 구조와 격자형 구조로 구분할 수 있다. 이 중 대규모로 건설된 격자형 구조에서는 1970년 이전 가지형 구조에 비해 균질한 주거지 구조에 유형화된 도시형한옥이 공급되었고, 이후 2011년까지 주거지 구조의 변화가 비교적 적게 발생하였다. 이는 격자형 구조가 가지형 구조에 비해 차량진입과 재건축의 원활함 등 1970년 이후 사회적 요구에 비교적 적합하여, 도로 및 필지의 변동이 적었기 때문으로 해석할 수 있다.

두 번째, 가지형 구조에서는 상관분석을 통해 도로의 향, 연결도 및 필지의 정형화지수가 한옥주거지 단위를 구분할 수 있는 주거지 구조의 요소로 도출되었으며, 격자형 구조에서는 도로의 향, 폭 및 필지의 정형화지수가 한옥주거지 단위를 구분할 수 있는 요소로 도출되었다. 또한 가지형 구조와 격자형 구조에서는 주거지 구조의 요소별 관계도 상이하게 나타났는데, 이러한 차이는 가지형 구조와 격자형 구조에서 막다른 도로의 수, 비정형 필지의 위치, 중심 도로의 너비 등이 상이하기 때문이다.

세 번째, 도로, 필지, 건물로 구성되며, 동질적인 특징을 갖는 변이의 단위인 한옥주거지 단위 유형은 한옥주거지 구조에 따른 건물의 변이 양상을 분석함으로써, 4개의 유형으로 도출하였다.

네 번째, 가지형 막다른 도로 주거지 단위 유형과 격자형 4m이하 폭 도로 주거지 단위 유형에서는 1970년 이후 2011년까지 한옥의 멸실 및 용도의 변화가 크지 않았으나, 가지형 뚫린 도로 주거지 단위 유형과 격자형 5m이상 폭 주거지 단위 유형에서는 한옥의 멸실 및 용도의 변화가 활발하게 일어났다. 이는 도로에의 접근성에 따른 결과로 해석할 수 있다.

다섯 번째, 전체 한옥주거지의 필지별 한옥의 멸실을 살펴보면, 한옥 멸실에 영향을 주는 주거지 구조의 요소는 도로의 연결도, 폭, 필지의 면적, 접도길이이지만, 한옥주거지 단위 유형별 한옥의 멸실을 살펴본 결과 가지형 막다른 도로 주거지 단위 유형, 가지형 뚫린 도로 주거지 단위 유형, 격자형 4m이하 폭 도로 주거지 단위 유형에서는 필지의 정형화지수 역시 한옥 멸실에 영향을 주는 요소임을 알 수 있었다.

여섯 번째, 모든 유형에서 변동이 없는 필지에 비해서 변동이 있는 필지에서 한옥의 멸실이 많이 일어났으며, 가지형 구조는 격자형 구조에 비해, 막다른 도로 유형은 뚫린 도로 유형에 비해, 4m이하 폭 도로 유형은 5m이상 폭 도로 유형에 비해 필지의 변동과 한옥의 멸실의 관계가 적은 것을 파악하였다. 이는 규모가 작고, 도로와의 접근성이 좋지 않은 필지에서는 이를 개선하기 위해 건물의 멸실과는 무관하게 합필활동이 일어나기 때문으로 해석이 가능하다.

일곱 번째, 한옥의 멸실 시기를 살펴보면, 모든 유형에서 다세대 ․ 다가구 주택이 합법화된 1990년부터 제도가 강화된 1997년까지 재건축이 가장 활발하게 일어났다. 하지만 가지형 도로 유형이 격자형 도로 유형에 비해, 막다른 도로 유형이 뚫린 도로 유형에 비해, 4m이하 폭 도로 유형이 5m이상 폭 도로 유형에 비해 이러한 경향은 적게 나타났음을 알 수 있다. 즉 재건축이 가장 용이한 유형에서 정책적 변화에 한옥 멸실이 가장 민감하게 영향을 받은 것을 확인할 수 있다.

이러한 연구의 결과는 다음과 같은 의의를 갖는다. 첫 번째, 1970년 이후 서울 한옥주거지 쇠퇴 과정에 대한 실증적인 자료이자, 유형형태학적 측면에서 하나의 대상지의 필지 주기를 실증적으로 탐구한 결과이다. 두 번째, 동질적인 성격을 갖고, 변화를 함께하며 한옥주거지의 형태를 설명할 수 있는 한옥의 집합체계, 즉 한옥주거지 단위 유형을 도출하였다. 세 번째, 어떠한 주거지 구조에서 한옥이 어떻게 멸실되어 가는지를 확인함으로써, 한옥의 멸실 조건 및 양상에 대한 정보를 구축하였다. 이러한 결과는 궁극적으로 물리적 조건의 내적 상호작용에 의한 도시형태변화의 속성을 규명했다는 점에 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.

The number of Hanok which was used to reach 130 thousands in 1961 has declined to 18 thousands in 2006 and 3,000 more Hanoks went through depletion till 2008 per the development projects. In the meantime, among of 98 Hanok complex areas in 2006 only 12 have survived as of 2011 functioning as a residential area after natural variation, namely Hanok Residence. In other words, it is no exaggeration to say that the physical depletion and declining phenomenon of housing function of Hanok has reached a critical stage. This depletion of Hanok varies more depending on the structure of Hanok Residence, which means that the depletion itself is not on individual Hanok based, but collectively in relation with urban condition where each Hanok is built on. Therefore, to respond properly to depletion of Hanok which is rapidly ongoing in remaining Hanok Residence in 2011, it is necessary to figure out the structure of each Hanok Residence and to analyze the transformation, namely depletion by classifying them into groups.

Being in line with this background this study focused on to figure out Hanok Residence in Seoul, which is going through depletion after 1970, with typomorphological view. In other words, the study aimed at clarifying the relationship between depletion of Hanok and characteristics of urban form of Hanok Residence by analyzing the details of how Hanok has been depleted in the structure of Hanok Residence, where Hanoks are densely located. The major findings and significance of this study can be summarized as followings.

Firstly, Hanok Residence inside and outside of the city wall shows different structure as they went through different formation process and it is able to group them into tree-structure and grid-structure respectively. Within grid-structure built on large scale, urban Hanoks categorized to more fit into homogeneous structure had been provided comparing to tree-structure before 1970 and the change of the structure occurred less till 2011. This could be interpreted that the change of streets and lots was much more less in grid-structure as it was more corresponding to the social requirement after 1970 comparing to tree-structure, e.g. – easy access of vehicles, frequent reconstruction, etc.

Secondly, based on the correlation analysis, while the three things such as direction of the street, connectivity of the street, and standardization index of the lot were drawn as components of residential area structure distinguishing Hanok Residence unit in tree-structure, direction of the street, width of the street, and standardization index of the lot were drawn for grid-structure. In addition, the correlation between the components of the residential area structure shows difference in tree-structure and grid-structure. This is because factors such as the number of dead-end street, the location of less standardized lot, the width of the major road, and etc. vary in both.

Thirdly, when it comes to Hanok Residence unit type, which is the unit of homogeneous feature-based transformation with components of street, lot, and building, it was possible to develop into four types by analyzing transformation of the building in Hanok Residence structure.

Fourthly, from 1970 to 2011 while depletion of Hanok and change of use had occurred less in Tree-Dead end street residential area unit type (TDS type) and Grid-less than 4 meters wide street residential area unit type (GNS type), it has frequently occurred in Tree-Continuous street residential area unit type (TCS type) and Grid-more than 5 meters wide street residential area unit type (GWS type). This is able to be interpreted to be a result of the access to the street.

Fifthly, if examining depletion of Hanok in aspect of gross lots, the components of residential area structure impacting on depletion itself are connectivity of the street, width of the street, area of the lot, and length of the part meeting the road, but when studying depletion of Hanok in aspect of Hanok Residence unit types, it was able to figure out that the standardization index of the lots is also influencing on the depletion in TDS type, TCS type, and GNS type.

Sixthly, depletion of Hanok was noticed to occur more in lots with changes rather than lots without changes across all types and changes of the lots were verified to be less relevant with depletion on Hanok in tree-structure than grid-structure, in dead end street type than continuous street type, and in less than 4 meters wide street type than more than 5 meters wide street type. This makes an interpretation possible that combination of lots occurred regardless of depletion of the building itself in lots with smaller scale and difficult access to the street.

Seventhly, a look at the timing of depletion of Hanok suggests that reconstruction of Hanok was the most highly activated across all types from 1990 when multi-family house was legalized to 1997 when the regulation was reinforced. However, this tendency is noticed less in tree street type than grid street type, in dead end street type than continuous street type, and in less than 4 meters wide street type than more than 5 meters wide street type. That is, it is confirmed that types with higher feasibility of reconstruction have been influenced sensitively by changes of governmental policy.

The findings of this study have significance as followings. First of all, it is an empirical research on decline process of Hanok Residence in Seoul after 1970 and at the same time it is a result of empirical study on burgage cycle in certain area in typomorphological aspect. Second, it has developed a collective system of Hanok that shares homogeneous characteristics, undergoes changes together, and is able to demonstrate form of Hanok Residence, namely Hanok Residence Unit Type Third, it has established information on condition and details of the phenomenon of depletion of Hanok by verifying in which structure Hanok went through depletion. Ultimately, all these findings are able to be meaningful in aspect that it has clarified properties of urban form change by inner interaction of physical conditions.

한옥주거지; 유형형태학; 한옥 멸실; 한옥주거지 단위; 주거지 구조; 주거지 변이