Efficient Protocol Design for Power Line Communications

전력선 통신을 위한 효율적인 프로토콜 설계

전력선을 매질로 하여 통신을 하는 전력선 통신은 이미 구축된 전력망을 사용한다는 장점이 있다. 최근 들어 스마트 그리드라 칭하는 차세대 전력망에서 노후한 전력망을 최신의 에너지 기술과 정보통신 기술을 통해 교체하려는 움직임이 있다. 스마트 그리드가 등장함에 따라 전력선 통신에 대한 관심이 고조되고 있다. 전력선 통신은 액세스 네트워크와 댁내 망 두 가지 방향으로 발전되어 왔다. 액세스 네트워크를 위한 전력선 통신은 인터넷을 전력선 통신으로 사용하려는 높은 데이터 전송률을 필요로 하는 기술과 제어 정보를 주고받을 용도의 낮은 데이터 전송률과 긴 전송거리를 필요로 하는 기술이 있다. 홈네트워크의 백본 네트워크로 사용하려는 목적인 댁내 망을 위한 전력선 통신은 매우 높은 데이터 전송률을 요구한다. 이와 같은 요구 사항을 맞추기 위해 전력선 매질의 특성을 인지하는 전력선 통신 프로토콜의 디자인이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 전력선 통신의 성능을 향상시키는 세 가지 프로토콜을 설계한다. 첫째로, 스마트 그리드에서 사용되는 전력선 액세스 네트워크에서의 라우팅 알고리즘을 설계한다. 협대역 주파수를 사용하는 전력선 통신의 신호는 전력기기를 관통하는 특성이 있기에 기회적 라우팅(OR, opportunistic routing)을 적용할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 전력선 통신 하에서의 OR의 적용 가능성을 조사해본 후 전력선 통신 맞춤 OR(PLC-OR)을 설계한다. 제안하는 PLC-OR은 위치 정보를 활용하여 경로를 설정한다. 본 연구에서는 단위시간 당 비트-미터 극대화 문제를 만들고 그 문제를 분산 방식으로 해결하는 알고리즘을 제시한다. 모의실험을 통해 제안하는 PLC-OR이 기존의 순차적인 라우팅 기법에 비해 동일한 안정성을 가지면서 송신자와 수신자 사이의 패킷 전송시간을 줄여주는 것을 확인하였다.

둘째로, 직교 주파수 분할 다중 접근(OFDMA, orthogonal frequency-division multiple access)을 사용하는 전력선 통신에서 반송파 감지 다중 접근/충돌 회피(CSMA/CA, Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Avoidance) 기법을 제안한다. 상대적으로 변화가 적고 AC 주파수 변화와 동기화된 전력선 채널의 특성을 이용하면 전력선 통신에서의 OFDMA는 임의 접근 방식에서도 다중 사용자 다이버시티를 얻을 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 제안하는 OFDMA CSMA/CA 프레임워크 하에서의 사용자 유틸리티 합을 극대화시키는 문제를 만들었다. 제시한 문제는 전체 대역을 몇 개의 부대역으로 나눌 것이냐를 정하는 문제와 각 사용자를 어떤 부대역에 할당하는 것에 대한 문제로 나누어 푼다. 이 문제들에 대하여 최적의 해와 근사 해를 구하는 방법을 제시한다. 다양한 모의실험을 통해 제안하는 알고리즘이 단일 채널 CSMA/CA에 비해 시스템 유틸리티를 향상시키는 것을 보였다.

마지막으로, 전력선 임펄스 잡음과 배경 잡음을 고려한 매체 접근 제어(MAC, medium access contorl) 프로토콜을 설계한다. 제안하는 MAC은 적응적 전송률 조절 기법과 경쟁 윈도우 조절 기법으로 구성되어 있다. 적응적 전송률 조절 기법에서는 수신자가 데이터 전송이 실패했을 때 그 이유를 한 비트 정보로 NACK 패킷을 통해 송신자에게 전달한다. 송신자는 그 정보를 가지고 적절하게 전송률을 조절한다. 또한 현재 네트워크의 사용자 수를 고려한 적응적 경쟁 윈도우 조절 방식도 제안한다. 모의실험을 통해 다양한 환경에서 제안하는 MAC 기법이 네트워크 수율을 올리는 것을 보였다.

Power line communications (PLC) use power line as a communication media. PLC has an advantage over the other communication systems because a power line infrastructure exists everywhere. The recent momentum of replacing the aging power grid through combining the energy technology (ET) with the information and communication technology (ICT), which is called smart grid, is bringing attention to the use of PLC as an appropriate networking technology within the grid. PLC has two major directions of development, i.e. access network (AN) and in-home (IH). PLC-AN targets both high and low data rate communications for the Internet access to homes or for remote metering and load control applications in regional areas. On the other hand, the main objective of the PLC-IH is to provide a backbone network for home network system. It requires high bandwidth to support various home network functionalities. Since the characteristic of power line channel is very different from that of wireless channel, power line channel characteristics aware MAC and network layer protocols improve system performance.

In this dissertation, we design three different protocols that aim improving PLC performance. Firstly, we design a routing algorithm for PLC-AN in the smart gird. Since a transmission signal of narrowband PLC penetrates electronic devices, a use of opportunistic routing (OR) for PLC-AN, which is constructed with medium and low voltage distribution networks, is possible. In this problem, we investigate the feasibility of OR in PLC-AN and propose a customized OR for it, named PLC-OR, which uses static geographical information. For doing this, we formulate a bit-meter per second maximization problem and solves it in a distributed manner. Through simulations, we confirm that our proposed PLC-OR successfully reduces packet transmission time compared to the traditional sequential routing while achieving the same level of reliability in packet delivery.

Secondly, we propose a carrier sense multiple access with collision avoidance (CSMA/CA) protocol for orthogonal frequency-division multiple access (OFDMA) based PLC. Using the relatively static and cyclostationary characteristic of power line channel, OFDMA in PLC can achieve multi-user diversity gain even in random access scheme. We formulate a network wide utility maximization problem in our proposed OFDMA CSMA/CA framework. The problem is solved by two phases. At first, the whole bandwidth is divided into several subchannels, and then the subchannels are allocated to each node. We propose optimal and heuristic algorithms in each problem. Through extensive simulations, our proposed algorithm improves the system utility compared to the single channel CSMA/CA.

Finally, we design a new PLC medium access control (MAC) protocol considering two different types of power line noise models, i.e., impulsive noise [generated by on-off switching of electronic devices] and background noise. When a transmission error occurs, the transmitter in our proposal adjusts its transmission rate according to the receivers feedback and determines the contention window (CW) size appropriately according to the current loading. We verify that our proposed MAC scheme improves network throughput under various scenarios compared to conventional PLC MAC through extensive simulations.

optimization; OFDMA; CSMA/CA; MAC