Compact Neuromorphic System with Four-Terminal Si-Based Synaptic Devices for Spiking Neural Networks

스파이킹 신경 네트워크에 적용 가능한 4단자 실리콘 기반 시냅스 소자를 포함하는 콤팩트 신경모방 시스템

폰 노이만 구조에서 기원한 기존의 전자 시스템이 근본적인 물리적 한계와 직면하게 되고, 비용과 효율 측면에서 약점을 드러냄에 따라, 우리는 정보 처리 분야에 있어서 새로운 패러다임을 도입해야 하는 필요성을 느끼게 되었다. 기존의 시스템에 대한 대안으로, 인간의 신경망에서 영감을 얻은 뉴로모픽 시스템이 최근 들어 개발되기 시작했다. 뉴로모픽 시스템은 특정한 인공 신경망을 기반으로 구성될 수 있으며, 다양한 인공 신경망들이 해당 연구 분야에 등장하고 있다. 그 중에서도, 시간적인 인간의 스파이킹 뉴런을 기반으로 한 스파이킹 신경망이 우수한 정보 처리 능력을 바탕으로 많은 주목을 끌고 있다. 스파이킹 신경망에 더해진 시간적 차원은 방대한 신경망을 간결하게 표현하는 결과를 불러왔으며, 앞으로 복잡한 시간-기반 패턴 인식 문제를 해결하기 위한 큰 가능성을 갖고 있다.

본 논문에서는 스파이킹 신경망에 적용 가능하고 4단자 실리콘-기반 시냅스 모방 소자와 함께 작동 가능한 간결한 뉴로모픽 시스템을 제안하며, 표준 상보성 금속 산화막 반도체 공정을 기반으로 한 뉴런 회로의 제작 방법을 설명한다. 제안된 시스템은 크게 시냅스 집적 부분과 활동-전위 생성 부분으로 나눠지며, 시냅스 집적 부분은 생물학적 뉴런의 흥분과 억제를 각각 표현하기 위해 N-채널 및 P-채널 시냅스 모방 소자와 연결된 전류 거울을 내재하고 있다. 시냅스 모방 소자는 부유-바디 효과와 부유 게이트로의 전하 주입을 이용하여 비중을 변화시킬 수 있으며, 시냅스 모방 소자의 개수와 비중은 전류 거울로부터 재 생성되는 전류의 양에 영향을 미친다. 활동-전위 생성 부분은 비대칭적인 활동 전위를 생성하기 위해 두 단계의 인버터와 높은 문턱 전압을 갖는 N형 금속 산화막 반도체 전계 효과 트랜지스터를 내재하고 있다. 생성된 활동 전위는 다음 뉴런으로 전달되는 동시에 시냅스 모방소자의 후방 게이트로 되돌아가는데, 이는 스파이크-타이밍-기반-유연성을 근거로 하여 시냅스 모방 소자의 비중을 변화시키기 위함이다.

4단자 시냅스 모방 소자는 전-뉴런의 신호를 전달하는 동시에 스스로의 비중을 변화시킬 수 있으므로, 추가적인 스위치나 논리 연산 없이도 간결한 뉴로모픽 시스템을 구성할 수 있게 되며, 최소한의 소자 개수와 전력 소모를 통하여 뉴런의 동작을 모방할 수 있다. 본 시스템의 이러한 장점들은, 매우 효율적으로 패턴 인식과 같은 다양한 스파이킹 신경망의 응용을 구성하는데 도움이 될 것이라고 기대 된다.

As the conventional electronic system originated from Von Neumanns architecture has faced with fundamental physical limit and revealed the weakness in terms of cost and efficiency, we feel the need to introduce a new paradigm of information processing. As an alternative to the conventional system, the neuromorphic system inspired by human neuron network has been developed, recently. The neuromorphic system can be configured based on specific artificial neural networks (ANNs) and the various ANNs have recently appeared on the research field. Among them, spiking neural networks (SNNs) based on temporal human spiking neurons attract a lot of attention with the expectation of their higher information processing ability. The addition of the temporal dimension in the SNNs results in compact representation of large neural networks and has great possibility for solving complicated time-dependent pattern recognition.

In this thesis, we propose a compact neuromorphic system that can work with four-terminal Si-based synaptic devices for spiking neural networks (SNNs) and explain the fabrication method of neuron circuit based on standard CMOS process. The system consists of a synaptic integration part and an action-potential generation part. The synaptic integration part includes the current mirrors connected to the n-channel and p-channel synaptic devices for the expression of excitation and inhibition of biological neurons, respectively. The synaptic device can change its weight using floating-body effect and charge injection into the floating gate. The number and the weight of the synaptic device affect the amount of the current reproduced from the current mirror. The action-potential generation part includes double-stage inverters and the NMOS with large VT for generating an asymmetric action-potential. The generated action-potential is transmitted to a next neuron and simultaneously returned to the back gate of the synaptic device for the change of weight based on spike-timing-dependent-plasticity.

As the four-terminal synaptic device can transmit pre-neuron signals and change its weight at the same time, we can constitute the compact neuromorphic system without additional switches or logic operation and emulate the operation of neuron with a minimum number of devices and power dissipation. These advantages of the system are expected to help in the construction of various spiking neural network applications such as unsupervised pattern recognition very efficiently.

Neuromorphic; Neuron circuit; Synaptic device; Action-Potential; Spike-Timing-Dependent-Plasticity