Structural and Functional Studies of Oryza sativa COI Homologs Involved in Jasmonate Signal Transduction

자스몬산 신호 전달에 관여하는 벼 COI 상동유전자들의 구조와 기능에 관한 연구

자스몬산 (Jasmonate)은 식물의 생장, 발달, 방어메커니즘 및 환경 스트레스에 대한 반응에 관여하는 매우 중요한 식물 생장 조절 물질이다. 그러므로 자스몬산의 신호전달 과정을 명확하게 이해하는 것은 매우 중요한 연구가 될 것이다.

본 연구는 애기장대 (Arabidopsis thaliana)에 존재하는 AtCOI1 유전자와 상동성이 있는, 벼 (Oryza sativa)에 존재하는 세 개의 COI 유전자의 기능 규명에 관한 연구이다. 다른 식물체와 같이, 벼에서도 자스몬산의 신호전달은 SCF 유비퀴틴 E3 ligase 복합체의 한 구성요소인 CORONATINE INSENSITIVE 1 (COI1)에 의해서 시작된다. 애기장대에는 하나의 AtCOI1 이 존재하지만, 벼에는 이와 밀접한 상동성을 지닌 유전자가 세 개가 존재한다.

세 개의 OsCOIs 의 기능을 조사하기 위해, Yeast two-hybrid 실험을 실시하였으며 OsCOIs 가 coronatine 에 의존적으로 OsJAZs 및 AtJAZs 와 상호작용하는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 OsCOI1a 및 OsCOI1b 유전자를 coi1-1 돌연변이에서 과다발현시킨 후 자스몬산 신호전달과 씨앗 생성을 확인하여 coi1-1 의 유전자의 기능을 성공적으로 보완함을 증명하였다. OsCOI2 의 경우 몇 개의 OsJAZs 와 상호작용하였으나, 애기장대 coi1-1 돌연변이체의 자스몬산 신호전달 및 씨앗생성은 이루어지지 않았다.

3차원적 구조 분석을 통해 세 개의 OsCOI 들은 AtCOI1과 매우 유사한 것을 발견하였다. 그러나, 코로나틴 (coronatine)과 JAZ 단백질과의 상호작용에 관여하는 아미노산 잔기 중 몇 개의 아미노산 잔기에서 차이를 보였다. 차이가 나는 아미노산은 점 돌연변이 분석을 실시하였다. OsCOI2 에서 His-391을 Tyr-391로의 치환돌연변이의 경우, OsJAZ1, 2, 5~9 와 11을 포함한 대부분의 OsJAZs 와 상호작용을 하며, 다른 OsCOIs 나 AtCOI1 에 대해 높은 효율로 coi1-1 돌연변이체를 보완하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과들은 벼에 존재한 세 개의 OsCOI 유전자가 자스몬산 신호 전달에서 핵심 역할을 한다는 것을 보여준다.

The jasmonate (JA) pathway plays a key role in the growth regulation as well as stress responses including defense against insects and microbial pathogens, drought, UV radiation, ozone and other abiotic stress. Also, JA plays a critical role in male fertility. Mutants that were defective in JA biosynthesis or JA signaling pathway showed phenotype of reduced anther filament elongation and delayed- or non-dehiscence. JA signaling is mediated by CORONATINE INSENSITIVE 1 (COI1), which was identified based on its insensitivity to coronatine, a phytotoxic JA analog. COI1 encodes an E3 ubiquitin ligase complex component that interacts with JAZ proteins and targets them for degradation in response to JA signaling. The Arabidopsis genome has a single copy of COI1, but the Oryza sativa genome has three closely related COI homologs. To examine the functions of the three OsCOIs, yeast two-hybrid assays were carried out to examine their interactions with JAZ proteins and found that OsCOIs interacted with OsJAZs and with JAZs, in a coronatine-dependent manner. Experiments of whether OsCOI1a and OsCOI1b could complement Arabidopsis coi1-1 mutants also were carried out and overexpression of either gene in the coi1-1 mutant resulted in restoration of JA signal transduction and production of seeds, indicating successful complementation was found. Although OsCOI2 interacted with a few OsJAZs, it was not able to successfully complement the coi1-1 mutant with OsCOI2. Molecular modeling revealed that the three OsCOIs adopt 3D structures similar to COI1. Structural differences resulting from amino acid variants, especially in the amino acid residues involved in the interaction with coronatine and JAZ proteins, were tested by mutation analysis. When His-391 in OsCOI2 was substituted with Tyr-391, OsCOI2 interacted with a wider range of JAZ proteins, including OsJAZ1, 2, 5~9 and 11, and complemented coi1-1 mutants at a higher frequency than the other OsCOIs and COI1. These results indicate that the three OsCOIs are orthologues of COI1 and play key roles in JA signaling.

COI; JAZ; jasmonate; JA signaling; complementation; Oryza sativa