Identification and Characterization of Diadegma fenestrale Ichnovirus (DfIV) and Plasticity of Its Genome Expression Patterns in Parasitized Hosts

Abstract

포식기생은 곤충의 여섯 목(order)에서 발견되며 그 중 벌목 특히 맵시벌상과가 가장 많은 수를 차지한다. 맵시벌상과는 4개과, 6만종 이상을 포함하는 벌목 중 가장 큰 상과이다. 이렇게 종이 다양 할 수 있는 이유는 바로 폴리드나바이러스와 같은 공생 요인이 있기때문이다. 폴리드나바이러스는 Polydnaviridae에 속하며 일부 맵시벌상과내 기생봉에 따라 브라코바이러스 (고치벌과) 와 이크노바이러스 (맵시벌과)로 나뉘게 된다. 본 연구에서는 감자뿔나방살이자루맵시벌 이크노바이러스 (Diadegma fenestrale ichnovirus

DfIV) 라고 명명한 새로운 폴리드나바이러스를 감자뿔나방살이자루맵시벌 암컷 난소, 특히 난소받침에서 발견하였다. DfIV는 이중막 구조의 전형적인 이크노바이러스 형태를 보였으며, 조각형 유전체를 갖는 폴리드나바이러스의 특성을 가지고 있었다. 전체 65개의 분리된 유전체 고리를 확인하였으며 247,191bp 전체 염기서열을 읽고 분석하였다. 65개의 유전체 고리의 상대적인 양은 다양했으며 그중 62개가 HfIV와 유사도가 높았고, 평균 GC함량은 43.3% 였다. 전체 99개의 해독틀을 다음과 같이 예측하였다. 40개의 rep, 12개의 cys-motif, 8개의 vankyrin, 6개의 vinnexin, 2개의 polar-residue rich, 1개의 N유전자 그리고 위의 유전자 집단에 포합되지 않는 30개의 유전자. 감자뿔나방살이자루맵시벌은 야외 포장은 물론 실험실에서도 감자뿔나방과 배추좀나방을 기생하는데, 산란수와 생존률을 기준으로하였을 때 기주로서 배추좀나방에 비해서 감자뿔나방을 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 더구나 DfIV는 기생 후 배추좀나방보다 감자뿔나방에서 유전자의 발현이 높은데, 특히 기생 초기에 매우 높았다. 또한 많은 수의 DfIV 유전자가 감자뿔나방에서 주로 발현되었으며, 이러한 유전자들은 두 나비목 기주에서 서로 다른 발현 양상을 보였다. 이 DfIV 유전체 발현의 가소성은 나비목 기주의 종과 기생 후 시간 경과에 따라 나타났다. 또한 이러한 DfIV 유전체 가소성은 그들의 기생봉의 생존률을 높였다. 이것은 PDV와 기생봉간의 공생과 공진화의 증거이며, 새롭게 발견된 DfIV 유전자들은 다양한 연구 분야에 활용이 가능 할 것이다.

Parasitoids are found in several insect orders. Among them, Hymenopteran parasitoids are most common paticually Ichneumonoidea. Ichneumonoidea is one of the largest superfamily in Hymenoptera and has four families containing over 60,077 species. The rich species abundance may be achieved with accompanying symbiotic parasitic factors including symbiotic virus, polydnavirus (PDV). PDV belonging to Polydnaviridae and is classified into two groups based on their parasitoid host, Bracovirus (BV)

Braconidae and Ichnovirus (IV)

Ichneumonidae. This study reports a novel PDV from an endoparasitoid wasp, Diadegma fenestrale (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae: Campopleginae). The viral particles were detected in female reproductive organ and showed the typical IV morphology of double membrane structure and segmented genome. This virus was named as D. fenestrale ichnovirus (DfIV). A total of 65 discrete genome segments were separated from the viral DNA extract, and the entire DfIV genome (247,191 bp) was subsequently sequenced and annotated. Among the 65 segments, 62 segments showed a high similarity to Hyposoter fugitivus ichnovirus (HfIV) as determined by BLAST analysis. The average GC contents of DfIV genome was 43.3%. A total of 99 open reading frames (ORFs) were predicted as follows: 40 ORFs of repeat element protein (rep), 12 ORFs of cysteine motif protein (cys motif), 8 ORFs of viral ankyrin (vankyrin), 6 ORFs of viral innexin (vinnexin), 2 ORFs of polar residue-rich, 1 ORF of N gene and 30 ORFs of other unassigned genes. The potato tuber moth (PTM, Phthorimaea operculella, Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) and the diamondback moth (DBM, Plutella xylostella, Lepidoptera: Plutellidae) were parasitized by D. fenestrale. Nevertheless, based on the oviposition and survival rate, it appeared that D. fenestrale prefers PTM to DBM as hosts. Moreover, DfIV genes were more widely expressed in PTM than DBM after parasitized by D. fenestrale, particularly within a day after parasitized. These initial responses were very important to determine the success or fail of parasitism. In addition, a large number of DfIV genes were expressed only in PTM and these genes exhibited differential expression patterns in two lepidopteran hosts. This finding suggests that the DfIV genome expression plasticity depends on the lepidopteran host species and post parasitization time lapse, perhaps contributing to the enhancement of the parasitoid survival rate. Such host-specific DfIV gene expression may play a crucial role in shaping the symbiotic and coevolutionary relationship between the PDV and the parasitoid. These newly identified DfIV genes could be apply for various research fieds.