Lipoteichoic acid promotes macrophage expansion

리포테이코익산에 의한 대식세포의 증식 촉진 연구

일반적으로 피부는 세균을 포함한 다양한 미생물이 서식 하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있으며 상처 치유는 세균으로부터 상처를 보호하고 감염 예방을 돕는다. 상처가 생기면 다양한 신호전달에 의하여 상처 치유 과정이 진행되는데 그 중에서도 특히 대식세포는 초기 면역반응 및 조직 재 생성, 그리고 상처 치유를 돕는 다양한 세포들을 증식시키고 활성화시킨다고 알려져 있다. 한편 그람 양성균은 피부 감염을 일으키는 대표적인 세균이고 그람 양성균의 세포벽 구성 물질인 리포테이코익산 (LTA)은 다양한 면역반응을 유도 혹은 억제한다고 알려져 있지만 현재까지 상처 치유에서의 LTA의 역할은 정확하게 규명되어 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 LTA가 대식세포의 증식을 통하여 상처 치유에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.

실험 방법

대식세포의 증식을 측정하기 위하여 다양한 대식세포 세포주 인 RAW 264.7, THP-1, BV-2 그리고 쥐의 골수세포에서 분화 된 대식세포를 carboxyfluorescein succinimidyl ester (CFSE) 로 염색 후, 증식에 따른 CFSE의 형광도 감소를 유세포분석기를 통하여 측정하였다. LTA에 의한 대식세포 증식에 톨유사수용체 (Toll-like receptor, TLR) 2의 역할을 규명하기 위하여 야생형 쥐와 TLR2-결여 쥐의 골수세포를 얻어 대식세포로 분화 후 증식에 따른 CFSE의 형광도 감소를 유세포분석기를 통하여 비교 분석하였다. 대식세포주의 세포주기 및 세포주기 관련 인자를 확인하기 위하여 RAW 264.7 세포를 LTA 처리 후, propidium iodide 로 DNA를 염색 후, 유세포분석기를 통하여 측정하였고, 세포주기 관련 인자 cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) 2, CDK6, cyclin D1, 그리고 cyclin D3의 단백질 발현 정도를 Western blotting 법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 세포의 증식을 조절하는 대표적인 전사 인자인 c-Myc의 발현 정도를 Western blotting 법을 이용하여 측정하였다. LTA에 의 한 c-Myc의 안전성의 변화를 측정하기 위하여 RAW 264.7 세포를 cycloheximide (CHX)를 처리 후, LTA에 의한 c-Myc의 안전성 변화를 Western blotting 법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 또한 c-Myc의 안정성에 영향을 미치는 중요 인자인 유비퀴틴화 (ubiquitination) 정도를 측정하기 위하여 RAW 264.7 세포를 LTA 처리 후, MG132를 마지막 3시간 동안 동시 처리하여 얻은 단백질을 면역침강반응 (Immunoprecipitation) 법을 통하여 확인 하였다. 복강 내 대식세포의 증식을 측정하기 위하여 쥐 복강으로 LTA를 처리 후, 복강 내 세포를 얻어 유세포분석기를 통하여 측정하였다. LTA가 상처 치유에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위하여 쥐의 등 부위에 좌 · 우 2개의 창상을 8 mm 크기로 유발 한 후 각각 phosphate-buffered saline (PBS)와 LTA를 처리하였다. 그 후 상처가 치유되는 과정을 2일 간격으로 사진을 촬영, Image J 프로그램을 이용하여 상처 치유 정도를 분석 하였다. 상처 부위의 면역세포의 분포를 분석하기 위하여 상처 부위의 세포들을 분리하여 대식세포, 호중구세포 및 T 세포의 분포 및 세포 수를 유세포분석기를 통하여 측정하였다. 상처 부위의 상처 치유 정도를 측정하기 위하여 대표적인 상처 치유 지표인 interleukin-6 (IL-6), macrophage inflammatory protein-1alpha (MIP-1α), CXCL2, matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2), 그리고 MMP-9 와, 염증성 매개인자인 inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), IL-1β, 염증성 대식세포 지표인 cluster of differentiation 86 (CD86), tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) 항염증성 매개인자 IL-10, IL-13, 그리고 IL-4 혹은 조직 대식세포 지표인 CD206, Ym-1, found in inflammatory zone-1 (FIZZ-1) 의 발현 정도를 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응 (Real time RT-PCR) 측정법을 이용하여 각각 확인하였다.

결과

LTA에 의한 대식세포 증식의 증가는 다양한 대식세포주인 RAW 264.7, THP-1, BV-2, 그리고 골수세포에서 분화 된 대식세포 또한 증식하는 것을 확인 하였고, 또한 이러한 능력이 다양한 그람 양성균 (Lactobacillus plantarum, Streptococcus pneumonie, Staphylococcus aureus) 유래 LTA에서 공통적으로 일어나는 현상임을 확인 하였다. LTA는 세포 주기를 조절하는 단백질인 CDK2, CDK6, cyclin D1, 그리고 cyclin D3의 단백질 수준에서의 발현을 시간 의존적으로 증가 시켰고, 세포 주기 또한 S기와 G2/M기를 증가 시켜 세포 주기의 회전을 증가 시켰다. 반면, LTA에 의한 대식세포의 증식 증가가 톨유사수용체-2-결여 쥐 유래 대식세포에서는 확인 할 수 없었다. LTA는 세포의 증식을 조절하는 핵심 인자인 c-Myc 의 안전성을 높여 발현을 증가 시켰고, 대식세포 증식의 증가 및 c-Myc의 발현은 ERK (extracellular signal-regulated kinase), JNK (c-Jun N-terminal kinases), 그리고 PI3K/GSK-3β (phosphoinositide 3-kinase/glycogen synthase kinase 3 beta) 의존적으로 조절됨을 확인 하였다. 한편, 또 다른 TLR 리간드인 Pam2CSK4 및 lipopolysaccharide (LPS)는 LTA와 다르게 IFN-β을 발현 하였고 IFN-β는 농도 의존적으로 LTA에 의한 대식세포 증식 및 c-Myc 의 발현을 감소시켰으며, Type I IFN receptor를 저지 한 결과, IFN-β에 의해 감소된 의존적으로 LTA에 의한 대식세포 증식 및 c-Myc 의 발현을 회복시켰으며, Pam2CSK4 및 LPS에 의해 감소된 대식세포의 증식 또한 회복하는 것을 확인 하였다. 또한 LTA에 의해서 복강 내 다양한 세포들 중 증식 능력을 가진 조직 대식세포의 증가를 확인하였다. 쥐의 상처 치유과정에서 LTA를 처리한 상처가 PBS를 처리한 상처보다 치유되는 속도가 빨랐다. 또한 상처 치유에 연관된 지표 IL-6, MMP-2, 그리고 MMP-9, 또한 PBS를 처리 한 상처보다 LTA를 처리한 상처에서 발현 정도가 높게 나타났다. 반면 대식세포를 불러들이는 인자인 MIP-1α 와 호중구를 불러들이는 인자 CXCL2는 LTA 처리 상처에서 발현이 낮아지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 염증성 매개 인자인 iNOS 와 IL-1β의 발현은 LTA를 처리한 상처부위에서 낮게 발현함을 확인하였고, 그와 반대로 항 염증성 매개인자 IL-10, IL-13, 그리고 IL-4는 LTA 를 처리한 상처 부위에서 PBS 처리 한 상처 부위보다 높게 발현하였다. LTA 처리에 의한 다양한 세포들의 분포 변화를 확인 한 결과 다른 세포와는 다르게 대식세포의 증가를 확인 하였다. 또한 염증성 대식세포의 지표인 TNF-α 및 CD86의 발현은 LTA를 처리한 상처부위에서 낮게 발현함을 확인하였고, 그와 반대로 조직 대식세포의 지표인 CD206, Ym-1, 그리고 FIZZ-1는 LTA 를 처리한 상처 부위에서 PBS 처리 한 상처 부위보다 높게 발현하는 것으로 보아 상처 부위에 LTA 처리 시, 조직 대식세포의 증가를 확인 할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 LTA는 조직 대식세포의 증식을 증진 시키는 것을 알 수 있었다.

결론

이상의 연구결과들로부터 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. LTA는 피부 상처에 처리 시, M2 대식세포의 증가로 인해 상처 치유를 증가 시키는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 LTA에 의한 대식세포의 증가는 c-Myc 의존적으로 톨유사수용체-2를 경유하여 일어나는 것을 확인 하였다. 결론적으로 이를 통하여 LTA는 상처 치유에 의한 염증 완화 및 상처 치유를 촉진 시키는 치료제로 활용 될 수 있다.

Skin is colonized with various microorganisms such as bacteria, and wound healing processes are important to protect skin from the harsh environment. When an injury occurs, multiple biological pathways are needed to activate wound healing processes. During wound healing process, macrophages play important roles in the innate immunity and tissue regeneration, which has been suggested to have beneficial role in wound healing. It has been known that Gram-positive bacteria are the most common microorganism in hospitalized patients with skin infection. Gram-positive bacteria express lipoteichoic acid (LTA) which is involved in the regulation of various immune responses. Despite the importance of LTA, its immunological functions in wound healing process have been poorly studied. In this study, the effect of LTA on wound healing process through the induction of macrophage proliferation was investigated.

To measure macrophage proliferation, CFSE-labeled macrophage cell line RAW 264.7, THP-1, BV-2, bone marrow-derived macrophage (BMDM) from wild-type and Toll-like receptor 2 (TLR2)-deficient C57BL/6 mice were stimulated with LTA, Pam2CSK4, or Escherichia coli lipopolysaccharide (Ec.LPS) and the macrophage proliferation was determined by flow cytometry. To measure cell cycle-related proteins, RAW 264.7 cells were stimulated with LTA, Pam2CSK4 or Ec.LPS and protein expression levels were determined by Western blotting. To examine cell cycle progression, RAW 264.7 cells were stimulated with LTA, Pam2CSK4 or Ec.LPS and DNA contents were measured by flow cytometry. To examine c-Myc expression, RAW 264.7 cells were stimulated with LTA, Pam2CSK4, or Ec.LPS and protein level was measured by Western blotting. To examine peritoneal macrophage proliferation, mice were intraperitoneally administrated with PBS or LTA. Then, peritoneal cells were collected from mouse peritoneal cavity and the peritoneal macrophage proliferation was measured by flow cytometry. In order to measure the effect of LTA on wound healing process, skin wounds were created in the mouse dorsal skin under sterile conditions with 8-mm biopsy punch. After creating the wounds, PBS or LTA was treated and each of the wound areas was measured by using Image J. Changes of the wound areas were expressed as a percentage of the initial wound areas. To examine macrophage expansion in wound area, single cells were separated from wound area and various cell population including macrophage, neutrophil and T cells were measured by flow cytometry. To determine wound healing markers including MIP-1α, CXCL2, MMP-2, MMP-9 and IL-6, pro-inflammatory mediators including iNOS and IL-1β, and anti-inflammatory mediators including IL-4, IL-10, and IL-13, inflammatory macrophage-related genes such as CD86 and TNF-α, tissue macrophage-associated genes such as CD206, Ym-1, and FIZZ-1, the wounds were treated with PBS or LTA and the mRNA expression level was measured by real-time PCR analysis.

LTA-increased proliferation of various macrophages, including RAW 264.7, THP-1, BV-2, and BMDMs. LTAs from other Gram-positive bacteria including Lactobacillus plantarum and Streptococcus pneumoniae also elicited similar effect on the macrophage proliferation. LTA up-regulated the expression of cell cycle-related proteins including CDK2, CDK6, and cyclin D1/D3 and increased cell cycle progression by up-regulating G2/M phases. However, LTA failed to induce the proliferation of BMDM from TLR2-deficient mouse. Moreover, LTA up-regulated c-Myc expression and the inhibitor specific to c-Myc decreased proliferation of the LTA-induced macrophage and cell cycle-related genes. The LTA-induced proliferation and phosphorylation of c-Myc were suppressed in the presence of inhibitors including ERK, JNK, or PI3K. LTA induced phosphorylation of GSK-3β which decreased c-Myc stability, and this effect was decreased by inhibition of PI3K. Remarkably, Pam2CSK4 or Ec.LPS up-regulated IFN-β mRNA expression but not in those stimulated with LTA. Furthermore, IFN-β down-regulated the LTA-induced macrophage proliferation in a dose-dependent manner and LTA-increased c-Myc level was also decreased by IFN-β stimulation in a dose-dependent manner. Moreover, inhibitory effect of IFN-β on the LTA-induced macrophage proliferation and c-Myc expression was recovered by type I IFN receptor-blocking antibody. To clarify LTA-induced macrophage proliferation in vivo, mice were intraperitoneally administered with PBS or LTA for 2 days. LTA-administrated mice exhibited increased F4/80highLy6clow, F4/80+BRdU+ and F4/80+/Ki67+ peritoneal macrophages, representing local tissue macrophages proliferation. In addition, improved wound healing process were observed in mice treated with LTA. Furthermore, wound healing-related genes such as MMP-2, MMP-9 and IL-6 expression were increased by LTA, but macrophage recruitment factor, MIP-1α, and neutrophil recruitment factor, CXCL2, were decreased. Interestingly, when the wound was treated with LTA, pro-inflammatory factors such as iNOS, and IL-1β, were decreased in a time-dependent manner. However, anti-inflammatory factors such as IL-10, IL-13, and IL-4 were increased in the presence of LTA in the wound area. Interestingly, in the presence of LTA in the wound area, only macrophage expansion has shown. Furthermore, inflammatory macrophage-related genes such as CD86 and TNF-α were decreased in LTA-treated wound compared with PBS-treated wound, but the tissue macrophage-associated genes such as CD206, Ym-1, and FIZZ-1 were increased, which indicated that LTA increases tissue macrophage expansion.

The present study demonstrates that LTA improves wound healing process through up-regulating the proliferation of macrophages by promoting cell cycle progression via enhancing c-Myc stability and TLR2-signaling pathway. These results provide an insight into the role of LTA in wound healing, which could be used in therapeutics to promote wound healing process after injury.

Gram-positive bacteria; Lipoteichoic acid; Macrophage proliferation; Tissue macrophage; Toll-like receptor 2; Wound healing