Larvicidal Activity of Constituents Identified in Asarum heterotropoides and Millettia pinnata against Four Mosquito Species and Their Potential Mode of Action

세신과 폰가미아 유래 화합물들의 감수성 및 저항성 모기 종들에 대한 살충활성과 잠재적인 작용기작

모기는 전세계적으로 뎅그열, 황열, 말라리아 사상충증, 다양한 유형의 뇌염 등을 포함하는 열대•아열대성의 심각한 질병들을 매개하는 위생해충으로서 공중 위생보건분야에서 가장 중요하게 생각되고 있다. 모기유충의 방제를 위하여 유기인제, 프리메스린, 기타 살충제, 곤충 성장 조절제, 미생물살충제와 같은 살충제를 사용하고 있으나, 지속적이고 반복적인 사용으로 인하여 자연적인 생물학적 제어 시스템을 저해하고, 저항성 모기의 출현을 야기하였으며, 환경과 비대상 수서생물 및 인간의 건강에 문제가 나타남에 따라 대체 방제제의 탐색 및 개발이 요구되었다. 인간 삶과 질의 향상 그리고 환경문제의 해결을 위하여 기존에 사용되는 화학 살충제를 선택적 방제가 가능하고 자연상태에서 생분해되어 환경에 안전한 대안 살충제로의 대체가 진행되고 있으며, 이러한 대안 살충제는 대부분 식물에서 유래되고 있다. 따라서 현재 모기와 같은 해충의 제어를 위하여 친환경적이고, 비용에 있어서도 효율적인 식물 기반 제품의 사용이 불가피하게 요구된다. 현재 식물의 이차대사산물을 이용하는 제품과 같은 식물체 유래 제품은 잠재적으로 해충방제관리의 대체제로 새롭게 주목을 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 세신(Asarum heterotropoides) 근경 정유와 메탄올 추출물의 구성성분 독성평가와 인도 식물 Millettia pinnata (L.) Panigrahi (formerly known as Pongamia pinnata)의 종자 유래 물질을 4종의 모기 유충에 대해 각각 생물검정을 실시하였다. 또한 분리된 활성물질을 동정하고, 가능한 메커니즘에 관하여 조사하였다.

세신 근경에서 동정한 (–)-asarinin, α-asarone, methyleugenol, pellitorine, 그리고 pentadecane의 독성평가를 살충제-감수성 빨간집모기[Culex pipiens pallens (KS-CP strain)], 에집트숲모기(Aedes aegypti), 토고숲모기(Ochlerotatus togoi) 그리고 다양한 살충제에 저항성을 가지는 야외 빨간집모기[Culexx pipiens pallens (DJ-CP colony)]의 모기 3령기 유충을 이용하여 실시하였으며, 중합효소 연쇄반응을 확인하였다. 결과는 사용되고 있는 모기 유충 살충제 fenthion 그리고 temephos와 비교하였다. 살충제-감수성 빨간집모기[Culex pipiens pallens (KS-CP strain)], 에집트숲모기(Aedes aegypti), 토고숲모기(Ochlerotatus togoi) 모기 3종의 3령기 유충에 대하여 Pellitorine (LC50, 2.08, 2.33, 2.38 ppm)은 (–)-asarinin, α-asarone, 그리고 methyleugenol보다 각각 5.5–25.6배 4.5–24.7배, 그리고 6.9–24.6배 높은 독성을 보였으며, pentadecane은 가장 낮은 독성을 보였다. 전체적으로 모든 화합물은 fenthion과 temephos보다는 낮은 독성을 보였다. 세신 근경 유래물질 중 특히 (–)-asarinin과 pellitorine은 살충제 저항성 모기 개체수 조절과 수생 환경에 노출된 높은 독성의 합성 살충제의 수준을 줄이기 위한 세계적인 노력에 부합하는 추가적인 연구가 필요함을 시사한다.

Pellitorine을 독립적으로 사용하였을 때와 pellitorine을 (–)-asarinin, α-asarone, methyleugenol, pentadecane와 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 2:1, 그리고 3:1 비율로 혼합한 이진 화합물로 처리하였을 때 살충제-감수성 빨간집모기(KS-CP strain), 살충제-저항성 빨간집모기(DJ-CP colony) 각각의 3령기 유충에 대한 독성평가를 직접-접촉 생물검정을 통해 실시하였다.

Pellitorine과 asarinin (3:1비율) 이진 혼합물은 KS-CP 유충과 DJ-CP 유충에서 각각 0.95ppm, 1.07ppm으로 상당히 높은 독성을 보였으며, pellitorine [KS-CP (2.08 ppm), DJ-CP(2.33 ppm)]과 asarinin(11.45, 12.61 ppm)을 단독적으로 사용하였을 때보다 독성이 높음을 확인하였다. 기타 비율의 혼합물과 pellitorine은 모두 비슷한 독성을 나타내었다. 공동 독성계수(co-toxicity, CC)와 상승 인자(synergistic factor, SF)를 바탕으로 확인하였을 때 3개 비율의 이진 혼합물(1/3, 2/1, 3/1)에서 상승패턴[KS-CP (CC, 250–390/ SF, 1.4–2.2)

DJ-CP (CC, 257–279 그리고 SF, 1.1–2.1)]을 확인할 수 있었다. Pellitorine과 (–)-asarinin 이진 혼합물은 살충제 저항성 모기 유충 개체수 조절에 사용할 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다.

인도 식물인 Millettia pinnata 종자에서 유래한 활성 물질의 독성 평가를 살충제-감수성 빨간집모기, 에집트숲모기 그리고 야생 흰줄숲모기에 대하여 직접-접촉법 생물검정법을 이용하여 평가하였다. 결과는 모기 방제에 사용되는 fenthion, temephos와 비교하였다. Millettia pinnata의 활성물질을 분광분석법을 이용하여 탐색한 결과 karanjin (1), karanjachromene (2), pongamol (3), pongarotene (4), 올레산 (5), and 팔미트산 (6)으로 확인하였다. 24시간 노출한 반수치사농도(LC50)를 바탕으로 생물검정 결과 karanjin (14.61 and 16.13 mg/L)이 가장 높은 독성을 보였으며, 다음으로 올레산 (18.07 and 18.45 mg/L) 그리고 karanjachromene (18.74 and 20.57 mg/L) 순으로 높은 활성을 보였다. 에집트숲모기와 빨간집모기에서 이 구성 성분은 fenthion (LC50, 0.0031과 0.0048 mg/L) 또는 temephos (0.021과 0.050 mg/L)보다는 낮은 독성을 보였다. pongamol (LC50, 23.95와 25.76 mg/L), pongarotene (25.52와 37.61 mg/L), 그리고 팔미트산 (34.50 and 42.96 mg/L)은 낮은 독성을 나타내었다. 올레산 (LC50, 18.79 mg/L)은 흰줄숲모기에서 가장 높은 독성을 나타내었으며, 나머지 성분(LC50, 35.26- 85.61 mg/L)은 낮은 활성을 나타내었다. M. pinnata 종자 유래 활성 물질, 특히 karanjin, karanjachromene, 그리고 올레산의 경우 살충제 저항성 모기 개체 수 조절과 수생 환경에 노출된 높은 독성의 합성 살충제의 수준을 줄이기 위한 세계적인 노력에 부합하는 추가적인 연구가 필요함을 시사한다.

식물유래 물질의 살충메커니즘의 연구는 모기방제를 위해 실제적으로 중요하다. 첫째로 살충메커니즘에 대한 지식은 인간 또는 비대상 생물에 대한 독성을 이해하는데 중요하다. 두번째로 유사한 메커니즘에 작용하는 화합물의 개발에 있어 기반지식으로 활용될 수 있다. 마지막으로 해충 저항성 발현의 원인에 대한 중요한 단서를 제공하는 동시에 해충의 저항성을 줄이거나, 발현을 억제하는 대책에 도움을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 선발된 화합물에 대한 살충메커니즘을 밝히기 위해 아세틸콜린에스터라제 (AChE)의 저해를 조사하고, 조직병리학적으로 화합물 처리시 모기유충 위장의 변화를 관찰하였다.

에집트숲모기 3령기 유충을 이용한 AChE 저해 실험에서 반수저해농도(IC50)를 확인하였을 때 분리•확인된 화합물(IC50>×10-7)은 AChe 저해를 확인할 수 있었으나, 상용화된 살충제 dichlorvos (DDVP) (IC50>4×10-7)보다 강한 저해는 확인할 수 없었다. 조직병리학적인 연구에서는 pellitorine을 처리하였을 때 유충 내의 세포소기관이 관통, 치환 그리고 파괴되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 투과전자현미경(Transmission electron microscope, TEM) 사진을 통해 처리 24시간 후 세포소기관의 손상을 확실히 확인할 수 있었다.

Mosquitoes are prevalent worldwide and common and serious disease vectoring insect pest. Mosquito larval abatement has been achieved principally by the use of organophosphorus insecticides (OPs), insect growth regulators, and bacterial larvicides. Continued and repeated use of these larvicides has disrupted natural biological control systems and led to resurgences of mosquitoes, often resulted in the widespread development of resistance, and has undesirable effects on aquatic nontarget organisms, and fostered environmental and human health concerns. Therefore, right now use of eco-friendly and cost-free plant based products for the control of mosquitoes is inevitable. Currently, numerous products of botanical origin, especially the secondary metabolites, have received considerable renewed attention as potentially bioactive agents used in insect vector management. In addition, studies on the mode of action of insecticides or plant-derived constituents are very important because it helps chemists to design additional chemicals with similar mode of action and because it could give scientists important clues as to the cause of resistance development in pests, particularly that involving target insensitivity, and thereby helps in designing countermeasures to avoid resistance or reverse the development of resistance. In this study, an assessment was made of the toxicity of constituents identified in Asarum heterotropoides root steam distillate, methanolic extract of the plant root, and Indian native plant Millettia pinnata (formerly known as Pongamia pinnata) seeds against third instars from insecticide-susceptible and -resistant mosquito species. The possible mode of action and delivery of the constituents are also examined.

The toxicity of A. heterotropoides root steam distillate constituents to third instars of Culex pipiens pallens, Aedes aegypti, and Ochlerotatus togoi (formerly Aedes togoi) was examined using a direct-contact mortality bioassay. Results were compared with those following the treatment with OPs fenthion and temephos. A. heterotropoides root steam distillate exhibited good larvicidal activity (21.07–27.64 mg/L) against three mosquito species, based on LC50 values. Potent activity was produced by safrole (LC50, 8.22–16.10 mg/L), terpinolene (11.85–15.32 mg/L), g-terpinene (12.64–17.11 mg/L), (–)-β-pinene (12.87–18.03 mg/L), (+)-limonene (13.26–24.47 mg/L), 3-carene (13.83–19.19 mg/L), and α-phellandrene (13.84–23.08 mg/L), although the larvicidal activity of these compounds was less toxic than either fenthion (LC50, 0.023–0.029 mg/L) or temephos (0.016–0.020 mg/L).

The toxicity of (–)-asarinin, α-asarone, methyleugenol, pellitorine, and pentadecane identified in A. heterotropoides root to third instars from insecticide-susceptible Cx. p. pallens (KS-CP strain), Ae. aegypti, and Ochlerotatus togoi, as well as field-collected Cx. p. pallens (DJ-CP colony), identified by polymerase chain reaction, were compared with those of two mosquito larvicides: fenthion and temephos. Pellitorine (LC50, 2.08, 2.33, and 2.38 mg/L) was 5.5, 10.8, and 25.6 times, 4.5, 11.6, and 24.7 times, and 6.9, 11.1, and 24.6 times more toxic than (–)-asarinin, α-asarone, and methyleugenol against susceptible Cx. p. pallens, Ae. aegypti, and Oc. togoi larvae, respectively. Pentadecane was least toxic. Overall, all the compounds were less toxic than either fenthion or temephos.

The toxic effect of pellitorine alone or in combination with (–)-asarinin, α-asarone, methyleugenol, and pentadecane (1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 2:1, and 3:1 ratios) to third instars from insecticide-susceptible KS-CP strain and -resistant DJ-CP colony of Cx. p. pallens was likewise evaluated. Binary mixture of pellitorine and asarinin (3:1 ratio) was significantly more toxic against KS-CP larvae (0.95 mg/L) and DJ-CP larvae (1.07 mg/L) than either pellitorine (2.08 mg/L for KS-CP and 2.33 mg/L for DJ-CP) or asarinin (11.45 and 12.61 mg/L) alone. The toxicity of the other binary mixtures (1:1, 1:2, 1:3, and 2:1 ratios) and pellitorine did not differ significantly from each other. Based on the co-toxicity coefficient (CC) and synergistic factor (SF), the three binary mixtures (1:3, 2:1, and 3:1) operated in a synergy pattern (CC, 250–390 and SF, 1.4–2.2 for KS-CP

The toxicity of constituents derived from the seeds of Millettia pinnata to third instars of insecticide-susceptible Cx. p. pallens and Ae. aegypti and wild Aedes albopictus was examined. Results were compared with those of fenthion and temephos. The active principles of M. pinnata were identified as the karanjin (1), karanjachromene (2), pongamol (3), pongarotene (4), oleic acid (5), and palmitic acid (6) by spectroscopic analysis. Based on 24 h LC50 values, karanjin (14.61 and 16.13 mg/L) was the most toxic compound, followed by oleic acid (18.07 and 18.45 mg/L) and karanjachromene (18.74 and 20.57 mg/L). These constituents were less toxic than either fenthion (LC50, 0.0031 and 0.0048 mg/L) or temephos (0.021 and 0.050 mg/L) against Ae. aegypti and Cx. p. pallens. Low toxicity was produced by pongamol (LC50, 23.95 and 25.76 mg/L), pongarotene (25.52 and 37.61 mg/L), and palmitic acid (34.50 and 42.96 mg/L). Against third instars from Ae. alpopictus, oleic acid (LC50, 18.79 mg/L) was most toxic. Low toxicity was observed with the other five constituents (LC50, 35.26–85.61 mg/L).

Enzyme kinetics analysis acetylcholinesterase (AChE) was analyzed to identify compounds and also observed gastrointestinal changes of treated compounds through histopathological section. In AChE inhibition assay, there is no potent inhibition was observed (IC50 >10–7) in isolated and identified compounds when compare with commercially available larvicides dichlorvos (DDVP) (IC50 >4 × 10–7) against third instars of Ae. aegypti. The histopathological effects of pellitorine on larval segments of third instars of Aedes aegypti were examined by transmission electron microscopy. Results were compared with those of deltamethrin. At a concentration of 5 mg/L, pellitorine was targeted mainly on midgut epithelium and anal gills, indicating variably dramatic degenerative response of the midgut through a sequential epithelial disorganization. The anterior midgut was almost entirely necrosed, bearing only residues inside the plasma membranes on the basal lamina. The compound has shown complete damage of all glandular cells of anal gills, because cuticle damage was occurred by pellitorine. The histopathological effects 2.5 mg/L of deltamethrin on the different regions of the midgut clearly indicate the epithelial disorganization and delocalization of cell organelles which have been correlated with their morphofunctional status. Based on these results, pellitorine merit further study as a potential larvicide with a specific target site and mode of delivery or a lead molecule for the control mosquito populations.

In conclusion, A. heterotropoides root-derived materials, particularly (–)-asarinin and pellitorine, and M. pinnata seed-derived materials, particularly karanjin, karanjachromene, and oleic acid, merit further study as potential mosquito larvicides for the control of insecticide-resistant mosquito populations in the light of global efforts to reduce the level of highly toxic synthetic insecticides in the aquatic environment.

Isolation and Identification of Larvicidal Constituents Identified in Asarum heterotropoides Root

1.1. Larvicidal Activity of Asarum heterotropoides Root Steam Distillate Constituents against Culex pipiens pallens, Aedes aegypti, and Ochlerotatus togoi (Diptera: Culicidae)

DISCUSSION

1. 2. Larvicidal Activity of Asarum heterotropoides Root Constituents against Insecticide-Susceptible and -Resistant Culex pipiens pallens and Aedes aegypti and Ochlerotatus togoi

1.3. Enhanced Toxicity of Binary Mixtures of Larvicidal Constituents from Asarum heterotropoides Root to Insecticide-Susceptible and -Resistant Culex pipiens pallens

mosquito; Asarum heterotropoides; Millettia pinnata; synergy; resistance; histopathology