마이스터고등학교 교사헌신과 개인 및 조직 변인의 위계적 관계

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 마이스터고등학교 교사헌신과 개인 및 조직 변인의 위계적 관계를 구명하는데 있었으며, 구체적인 연구 목표는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사의 헌신 수준과 그와 관련된 개인 및 조직 변인의 수준을 구명한다. 둘째, 교사헌신의 개인 및 집단 차원 변량을 구명한다. 셋째, 교사의 개인 변인(성별, 연령, 교직경력, 최종학력, 결혼여부, 직급, 담당교과, 교사 효능감, 교직 사명감, 긍정적 피드백)이 교사헌신에 미치는 효과를 구명한다. 넷째, 조직 변인(설립유형, 학교규모, 학교장 리더십, 직무 자율성, 집단 응집성, 지속적 학습기회)이 교사헌신에 미치는 효과를 구명한다. 다섯째, 교사헌신에 대한 개인 변인과 조직 변인의 상호작용 효과를 구명한다.

연구의 모집단은 1~2차 선정 21개 마이스터고등학교에 재직 중인 1,261명의 교사이다. 표집은 모집단의 전문교과 교사와 보통교과 교사의 구성비율을 고려하여 전문교과 교사 252명과 보통교과 교사 168명 등 총 420명(학교별 20명)을 무선표집하였다.

조사도구는 교사헌신, 개인 변인, 조직 변인의 측정도구로 구성된 질문지가 활용되었다. 교사헌신 측정도구는 선행연구 고찰을 통해 수업, 학생 및 학교조직에 대한 가치인식, 동일시, 관여를 구인으로 설정하여 문항을 개발하였다. 개발된 교사헌신 측정도구의 내적일치도 계수는 0.92로 양호하였으며, 교사헌신의 대상별로도 수업이 0.78, 학생이 0.81, 학교조직이 0.90으로 양호하였다. 또한, 확인적 요인분석 결과 교사헌신 측정도구의 적합도 지수가 대부분 수용 가능한 수준인 것으로 나타나 타당성을 확보하였다. 이 밖에 교사 효능감, 교직 사명감, 긍정적 피드백, 학교장 리더십, 직무 자율성, 집단 응집성, 지속적 학습기회 등의 측정도구는 이 연구의 목적에 적합하다고 판단되는 기존 도구를 활용하거나 재구성하였다. 그리고 예비조사와 본조사를 통하여 측정도구의 신뢰도와 타당도를 확보하였다.

자료수집은 2012년 10월 24일부터 10월 31일까지 이루어졌으며, 21개 마이스터고등학교에 학교별 20부씩 총 420부의 질문지를 배포하여 총 408부가 회수되었다(회수율 97.1%). 이 중에서 불성실응답, 중복응답, 미응답 자료 18부를 제외하여 총 390부를 최종 분석에 활용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS for Windows 20.0 프로그램과 HLM 6.0 for Windows 프로그램을 이용하여 평균과 표준편차의 기술통계와 위계적 선형모형 분석(HLM)의 기초모형 분석(무선효과 일원변량분석), 중간모형 분석(무선효과 회귀계수모형), 연구모형 분석(절편-결과 모형)을 실시하였다. 모든 분석에서 통계적 유의수준은 0.05로 설정하여 처리하였으며, 경우에 따라 0.01 수준에서도 유의도를 판단하여 제시하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 첫째, 마이스터고등학교에 근무하는 교사들의 수업, 학생 및 학교조직에 대한 가치인식, 동일시 및 관여의 정도는 평균 4.27로 대체로 높은 수준이었다. 또한, 수업에 대한 교사의 헌신이 평균 4.31인 것으로 나타나 학생에 대한 교사의 헌신(평균 4.28)과 학교조직에 대한 교사의 헌신(평균 4.24)보다 수준이 높았다. 둘째, 교사의 헌신수준은 소속학교 간 차이로 설명되는 변량이 7.6%, 개인 간 차이로 설명되는 변량이 92.4%이었다. 또한, 교사의 개인 변인을 통제한 후 소속학교 간 차이로 설명되는 변량은 19.4%, 개인 간 차이로 설명되는 변량은 80.6%인 것으로 나타나 교사의 헌신 수준은 소속학교 간 차이보다는 개인 간 차이에 의해 더 많은 영향을 받고 있었다. 셋째, 교사의 헌신에 대한 개인 변인의 설명량은 인구통계학적 변인 2.3%, 사회심리적 변인 53.4%이었다. 인구통계학적 변인 중 교사의 직급(β=0.147)과 담당교과(β=0.113)는 교사의 헌신에 정적인 영향을 미쳤으나, 교사의 성별, 연령, 교직경력, 최종학력, 결혼 여부는 유의미한 영향을 주지 않았다. 한편, 사회심리적 변인인 교사 효능감(β=0.402), 교직 사명감(β=0.141), 긍정적 피드백(β=0.291)은 모두 교사의 헌신에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 넷째, 교사의 헌신에 대한 조직 변인의 설명량은 8.3%이었으며, 개인 변인을 통제한 후 조직 변인의 순수 설명량은 4.2%이었다. 그러나 학교장 리더십, 직무 자율성, 집단 응집성, 지속적 학습기회는 교사의 헌신에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주지 않았다. 다섯째, 개인 변인 중 직급은 직무 자율성(t=1.954, p<0.05)과 긍정적 피드백은 설립유형(t=2.805, p<0.01) 등의 조직 변인과 상호작용을 통해 교사의 헌신에 영향을 미쳤다.

연구의 결과에 따른 결론으로는 첫째, 마이스터고등학교에 근무하는 교사들의 헌신수준은 높은 편이다. 즉, 교사는 수업, 학생, 학교에 대한 가치를 높게 두고, 정서적으로 일체감이 높으며, 교사로서의 역할을 충실하게 수행하고 있는 편이다. 특히 교사들의 헌신대상에 따른 헌신수준은 수업에 대한 헌신이 학생 및 학교에 대한 헌신보다 높다. 둘째, 교사의 헌신수준 차이는 소속학교간 차이에 의해 설명되는 비율보다는 교사 개인간 차이에 의해 설명되는 비율이 높다. 셋째, 교사의 개인 변인 중 직급, 담당교과, 교사 효능감, 긍정적 피드백, 교직 사명감은 교사의 헌신에 정적인 영향을 미친다. 반면, 교사의 성별, 연령, 교직경력, 최종학력, 결혼여부는 교사의 헌신에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는다. 다섯째, 소속학교 변인인 설립유형, 학교규모, 학교장 리더십, 직무 자율성, 집단 응집성, 지속적 학습기회는 교사의 헌신에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는다. 여섯째, 교사의 개인 변인 중 직급은 직무 자율성과, 긍정적 피드백은 설립유형과 상호작용을 통해 교사의 헌신에 영향을 미친다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 1∼2차 선정 마이스터고등학교만이 아닌 3차 선정 이후의 모든 마이스터고등학교를 대상으로 교사의 헌신수준을 실증하는 연구를 수행하여 과거에 개교한 마이스터고등학교와 최근에 개교한 마이스터고등학교 간의 비교 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 교사의 헌신 수준 측정을 위해 교사 자신이 응답하는 방식을 활용할 경우 실제보다 높게 응답할 가능성이 있으므로 학교장이나 동료교사와 같은 제3자가 응답하도록 하여 교사의 헌신수준을 측정하는 방식을 활용할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 마이스터고등학교와 특성화고등학교 간 교사의 헌신 수준을 비교하는 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다. 넷째, 교사의 헌신수준에 관한 집단 간 변량을 설명할 수 있는 추가적인 조직 차원 변인에 대한 탐색이 필요하다. 다섯째, 마이스터고등학교의 지속적인 발전을 위해 교사의 헌신수준이 장기적으로 어떻게 변화하는지를 종단적 연구를 통해 구명할 필요가 있다. 여섯째, 교사의 헌신이 학교성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 후속연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the hierarchical linear relationship among teacher commitment, individual variables and organizational variables in meister high schools. The specific objectives were to identify the level of teacher commitment, individual and organizational variables, to identify the variance on individual and organizational dimension about teacher commitment, to identify the effects of individual variables on teacher commitment, to identify the effects of organizational variables on teacher commitment, and to identify the interaction effects of individual and organizational variables on teacher commitment.

The population for this study was 1,261 teachers in 21 meister high schools. Using random sampling method considering subject, 420 teachers(252 vocational subject teacher, 168 general subject teacher within school) of 21 meister high schools were sampled for the study.

A survey questionnaire was conducted to measure the variables of this study. The survey questionnaire was consisted of teacher commitment scale, individual variables scale(sex, age, teaching career, education level, marital status, position, subject, teacher efficacy scale, sense of duty scale, positive feedback scale) and organizational variables scale(principle's leadership scale, job autonomy scale, group cohesiveness scale, continuous learning opportunities scale). The teacher commitment scale was developed in this study including perceived value, identification and involvement about commitment to teaching, commitment to student and commitment to school. The teacher efficacy scale, sense of duty scale, positive feedback scale, principle's leadership scale, job autonomy scale, group cohesiveness scale and continuous learning opportunities scale were selected from exiting scale by the researcher. Through pilot test and final survey, the reliabilities and validity of these scales were examined.

The data were collected from October 24 to 31. A total of 408 out of 420 questionnaires were returned, of which 390 of 21 meister high schools were used for analysis after data cleaning. These data were analyzed by both descriptive statistics and null model(One-Way ANOVA with Random Effects), mean model(Random-Coefficients Regression Model), and explanatory model(Intercepts and Slopes-as-Outcomes Model) of hierarchical linear model(HLM). All data analysis was accomplished using the SPSS 20.0 for windows program and the HLM 6.0 for windows program. An alpha level of 0.05 was established priori for determining the significance.

The findings of the study were as follows: First, teacher commitment level of meister high school teachers was 4.27. Second, 80.6% of total variance in teacher commitment was individual level variance, and 19.4% of total variance in that was organizational level variance. Third, 2.3% of the within group variance was accounted of demographic variables, 53.4% of the that was accounted of social and psychological variables. And the effect of position(β=0.147), subject(β=0.113), teacher efficacy(β=0.402), sense of duty(β=0.141), and positive feedback(β=0.291) about teacher commitment were significant. Fourth, 8.3% of the between group variance was accounted of organizational variables. But the effect of organizational variables about teacher commitment was not significant. Fifth, position and job autonomy(t=1.954, p<0.05), positive feedback and established type(t=2.805, p<0.01) had interaction effects about teacher commitment.

Based on the findings of the study, the major conclusions of this study were as follows: First, meister high school teacher is committed to participate enthusiastically about teaching, students and organization. Second, individual level variables have more effects than organizational level variables on teacher commitment. Third, in the case of individual level variables, the effect of social and psychological variables was higher than that of demographic variables. And position, subject, teacher efficacy, sense of duty and positive feedback have positive effects on teacher commitment. Fourth, the effect of organizational variables about teacher commitment was not significant. Fifth position and job autonomy, positive feedback and established type had interaction effects about teacher commitment.

Some recommendations for future researches were suggested: First, it is needed to analyze teacher commitment with all meister high schools. Second, it is needed to measure teacher commitment with another measuring method. Third, it is needed to compare the level of teacher commitment between meister high schools and specialized high schools. Fourth, it is needed to explore additional organizational level variables that can explain the between-group variance in meister high school. Fifth, in order to measure teacher commitment accurately, it is required to investigate longitudinal study. Sixth, it is needed to research about the impact of teacher commitment to school performance. Seventh, there is a need to utilize the results of this study as the basis for the meister high school teacher-related policy planning and institutional improvement.