The regulation and function of Yak1 kinase in response to nutrient conditions in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

사카로마이세스 세레비지애에서 영양소 상태에 따른 Yak1 인산화 효소의 활성조절과 기능

출아성 효모인 Saccharmocyes cerevisiae 에서 이중 특이성 타이로신 인산화 조절 키나아제로 알려진 Yak1 은 진화적으로 잘 보전된 Ser/Thr 인산화 효소이며, Ras/PKA 신호전달 경로의 하위에서 그 기능을 하는 성장 억제자로 알려져있다. In vitro실험조건에서 PKA 에 의해 인산화되며, 영양분 고갈에 따라 핵으로 이동됨이 알려져 있지만, Yak1 의 타겟과 Yak1 의 활성 및 위치에 대한 조절 메커니즘에 대한 연구는 미흡하다. 본 연구에서 Yak1 은 새롭게 찾아진 타겟 전사조절인자들인 Hsf1 과 Msn2/4 를 포도당 고갈 상태에서 활성화하는 기능이 규명되었으며, PKA 와 Bmh1/2 를 매개로 한 Yak1 의 새로운 조절 기전 또한 규명되었다.

첫번째로 포도당 고갈 또는 세포내 cAMP 를 가수분해하는 Pde2 를 과발현하여 PKA 의 활성을 저해하였을 때, Hsf1 과 Msn2 가 Yak1 인산화 효소에 의해 활성화됨이 규명되었다. Hsf1 과 Msn2/Msn4 는 열충격, 산화적 스트레스 및 영양분 고갈 같은 다양한 스트레스에 대한 유전자 발현의 활성을 조절함으로써 세포의 항상성에 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 그리고 In vitro 실험에서 Hsf1 의 DNA 결합력은 Yak1 에 의한 인산화에 의해 증가됨이 확인되었다. 이와는 달리 Msn2 의 경우, DNA 결합력 또는 세포 내 위치의 이동은 Yak1 에 의한 인산화 여부에 영향을 받지 않음이 확인되었다.

두 번째로 PKA 와 TORC1 에 의해 억제 조절을 받고 있는 Yak1 뿐만 아니라 Rim15 은 전사 활성과 전사물들의 안정성을 통해 포도당 고갈에 따른 Hsf1 의 타겟 유전자들의 발현을 촉진한다. In vitro조건에서 Hsf1 이 Rim15 에 의해 인산화되는 결과는 Rim15 이 Hsf1 을 직접적으로 활성화할 수 있음을 시사한다. 그리고 Rim15 에 의해 인산화되는 Igo1 과 Igo2 가 Hsf1 의 타깃 유전자인 BTN2 mRNA 을 보호할 수 있음이 확인되었다. 추가적으로 Rim15 이 Gis1 을 제외한 Msn2 만을 인산화함이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 Msn2 와 Gis1 이 Rim15 에 의해 서로 다른 기작으로 활성화됨을 의미한다.

세번째로 Yak1 의 조절에 있어 PKA 와 효모에서 14-3-3단백질로 알려진 Bmh1 의 역할을 조사하였다. PKA 에 의한 Yak1 의 인산화 위치를 증명하였으며, 이를 통해 Yak1 의 세포 내 위치가 PKA 에 의해 조절됨을 규명하였다. 그리고 Yak1 의 최대 인산화효소 활성에 아미노 말단에 존재하는 네 곳의 Ser/Thr 자가인산화가 필요함을 규명하였다. 추가적으로 아미노 말단에 Bmh1 의 결합 위치인 335번째 Threonine 을 규명하였으며, Bmh1 의 결합에 의해 Yak1 의 세포 내 위치이동에는 영향이 없으나 인산화효소의 활성이 감소됨을 확인하였다. Bmh1 이 Yak1 에 결합됨과 PKA 의 활성기작이 동시에 일어나는 조절 메커니즘을 고려할 때, 포도당의 조건에 따라 Yak1 의 효소활성과 세포 내 위치가 협조된 조절을 받을 것으로 판단된다.

종합적으로 본 연구는 영양분 고갈 상태에서 Yak1 과 Rim15 이 세포 내 스트레스 반응과 성장을 억제시키는 것을 촉진함으로서 세포의 생존을 유지하도록 하는데 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 시사한다.

Yak1 is a member of an evolutionarily conserved family of Ser/Thr protein kinases known as dual-specificity Tyr phosphorylation-regulated kinases (DYRKs). Yak1 was originally identified as a growth antagonist which functions downstream of Ras/PKA signaling pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. It has been known that Yak1 is phosphorylated by PKA (protein kinase A ) in vitro and is translocated to the nucleus upon nutrient deprivation. However, the targets of Yak1 and the regulatory mechanisms for Yak1 activity and localization are not well understood. In this study, Yak1 was shown to function as an activator of stress responses upon glucose starvation through identifying its novel targets, Hsf1 and Msn2/4, and elucidating its PKA- and Bmh1/2-dependent regulatory mechanisms.

First, it was demonstrated that Yak1 kinase, which is under the negative control of PKA, activates both Hsf1 and Msn2 by phosphorylation when PKA activity is lowered by glucose depletion or by overexpressing Pde2 that hydrolyses cAMP. Hsf1 and Msn2/4 transcription factors play important roles in cellular homeostasis by activating gene expression in response to multiple stresses including heat shock, oxidative stress, and nutrient starvation. Yak1 directly phosphorylates Hsf1 in vitro, leading to the increase in DNA binding activity of Hsf1. Although Yak1 also phosphorylates Msn2 in vitro, it does not affect DNA binding activity or nuclear localization of Msn2 upon glucose depletion.

Second, it was shown that not only Yak1, but also Rim15, which is negatively regulated by PKA and TORC1 (Target of Ramapycin Complex 1), induces expression of Hsf1 target genes upon glucose depletion by both transcriptional activation and stabilization of the transcripts. Rim15 phosphorylates Hsf1 in vitro, suggesting that Rim15 might directly activate Hsf1. In addition, Igo1 and Igo2, which are phosphorylated by Rim15, can stabilize the mRNA of BTN2, an Hsf1 target gene. Rim15 can phosphorylate Msn2, but not Gis1, in vitro, implying different mechanisms for the activation of these transcription factors.

Third, the role of PKA and Bmh1, a yeast 14-3-3 protein, in regulation of Yak1 was elucidated. PKA-dependent phosphorylation of Yak1 on Ser295 and two minor sites inhibits nuclear localization of Yak1. Intramolecular autophosphorylation on at least four Ser/Thr residues in the noncatalytic N-terminal domain is required for full kinase activity of Yak1. The most potent autophosphorylation site, Thr335, plays an essential role for Bmh1 binding in collaboration with a yet unidentified second binding site in the N-terminal domain. Bmh1 binding decreases the catalytic activity of Yak1 without affecting its subcellular localization. Considering the fact that Bmh1/2 binding to Yak1 coincides with PKA activity, such regulatory mechanisms might allow coordinated regulation of subcellular localization and kinase activity of Yak1 depending on glucose conditions.

Taken together, this study suggests important roles for Yak1 as well as Rim15 in ensuring cell survival under nutrient starvation conditions through induction of stress responses and growth arrest.

autophosphorylation; Bmh1/2; Hsf1; Msn2/4; phosphorylation; PKA; Rim15; TOR; Yak1