Selective cleavage of C-O bond in lignin model compound to aromatics over palladium catalyst supported on ordered mesoporous carbon

정렬된 구조의 중형기공성 탄소에 담지된 팔라듐 촉매상에서 리그닌 모델화합물의 선택적인 탄소-산소 결합 분해를 통한 방향족 생산

점점 고조되고 있는 환경오염 문제와 화석연료의 고갈로 인해 이러한 문제점을 해결할 수 있는 바이오매스가 신재생 에너지원으로 주목 받고 있다. 리그노섬유소 기반의 바이오매스는 1세대 바이오매스와 달리 식량자원을 기반으로 하고 있지 않기 때문에, 원료 수급이 용이하다는 장점이 있다. 2세대 바이오매스인 리그노섬유소는 셀룰로오스, 헤미셀룰로오스, 그리고 리그닌으로 구성되어있다. 현재 많은 연구들은 그 구조가 규칙적이고 간단한 셀룰로오스, 헤미셀룰로오스에 치우쳐져 있으며, 리그닌 전환에 관한 연구는 제한적이다. 리그닌은 펄프산업에서의 부산물로서 생산되며 대략 2% 만이 고분자, 시멘트, 그리고 아스팔트의 첨가제로 상업적으로 활용되고, 나머지는 대부분 저가형 연료로 연소되고 있는 실정이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 리그닌은 다량의 방향족 구조로 이루어진 무정형 고분자로서, 연료와 화학물질의 생산에 지속 가능한 자원으로 대단한 잠재력이 있다. 리그닌의 구조를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 다량의 방향족이 탄소-산소 혹은 탄소-산소 결합에 의해 β-O-4, α-O-4, 4-O-5, β-1, β-β, 그리고 5-5 결합을 하고 있다. 대다수가 β-O-4 (40-60%), α-O-4 (3-5%), 그리고 4-O-5 (4-7%) 결합에 의해 탄소-산소 결합을 이루고 있으며, β-1 (7-9%), β-β (2-4%), 그리고 5-5 (19-22%) 결합인 탄소-탄소 결합보다 더 많은 형태를 띈다. 그러므로 리그닌 내부의 선택적인 탄소-산소 결합의 해리는 리그닌 전환을 가능하게 하는 핵심기술로 간주되며, 리그닌 고부가가치화를 완성시킬 것으로 기대된다.

열분해, 촉매분해공정, 그리고 효소 분해 공정 등 리그닌 전환을 통해 고부가가치 화합물 생산을 위한 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 그 중에서도 촉매 분해 공정은 적절한 촉매의 선택을 통해 선택적인 반응이 가능하기 때문에, 리그닌 전환공정에서 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 촉매를 통한 리그닌 분해는 일반적으로 다음과 같은 촉매계를 사용한다. 무기산, 제올라이트, 헤테로폴리산 같은 산촉매는 β-O-4, α-O-4, 그리고 β-5 결합등의 리그닌 내부의 탄소-산소 결합의 해리에 용이한 촉매로 잘 알려져 있다. 다양한 금속촉매들도 리그닌 내부의 탄소-산소 결합을 선택적으로 해리하는 촉매로 많이 연구가 되고 있다.

리그닌의 구조적 복잡성으로 인해, 리그닌 고부가가치화 연구는 보다 간단하고 분자량이 작은 몇가지 모델화합물로 추진하는 것이 유리하다. 리그닌 모델화합물은 리그닌에서 발견되는 것과 비슷한 결합을 함유하고 있어 그 반응성을 통해 리그닌 전체 의 분해와 반응을 통찰할 수 있다. 특히 α-O-4, β-O-4, 그리고 β-5 결합과 같은 탄소-산 결합으로 이루어진 리그닌 이합체의 모델화합물이 일반적으로 리그닌 연구에 많이 사용된다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 모델화합물 중, 2,3-다이하이드로벤조퓨란, 벤질 페닐 에테르, 그리고 페네틸 페닐 에테르를 각각 β-5, α-O-4, 그리고 β-O-4의 모델화합물로 사용하였다.

기공성 탄소물질은 열적, 기계적 안정성으로 인해 촉매의 지지체로 많이 사용되어 왔다. 특히, 정렬된 구조의 중형기공성 탄소지지체는 균일한 기공특성, 용이한 물질전달 및 물리적특성을 조절할 수 있기에 촉매지지체로서 큰 장점이 있다. 더불어 표면의 비극성 특성으로 인해 지지체의 상호작용을 최소화하여 리그닌 분해반응에 있어 효과적이다. 이러한 특성으로 인해 정렬된 구조의 중형 기공성 탄소 지지체는 촉매 지지체로서의 큰 장점이 있다.

본 연구에서는 높은 리그닌 내부의 탄소-산소 결합의 적절한 해리를 통한 방향족생산성을 높이기 위해 정렬된 구조의 중형기공성 탄소 지지체에 담지된 팔라듐 촉매를 기반으로 촉매의 개발 및 반응실험에 적용하여 반응활성과 촉매특성간의 상관관계를 모색하였다.

우선적으로 지지체에 산점을 도입하기 위해 계면활성주형법으로 제조한 중형기공성 탄소 지지체에 술폰화 반응을 통해 술폰화 탄소지지체를 제조하였다. 이후 팔라듐 촉매를 습윤함침법을 통해 담지하고 2,3-다이하이드로벤조퓨란의 분해반응에 적용시켰다. 본 연구에서 사용한 2,3-다이하이드로벤조퓨란은 β-5를 대표하는 리그닌 모델화합물로 사용하였다. 황 함량과 촉매의 산점은 술폰화반응온도에 따라 화산형 그래프의 개형을 보인다. 또한 촉매반응의 전환율 및 방향족 수율은 제조된 촉매의 산점의 증가에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보인다. 제조된 촉매들 중에서 가장 많은 Pd/OMC-SO3H-150 촉매가 가장 높은 반응물의 전환율 및 방향족의 수율을 보인다. 그러므로 술폰산기가 도입된 중형기공성 탄소 지지체에 팔라듐을 담지한 촉매에서는 촉매 표면의 산점이 리그닌 분해 반응중 방향족 생산에 있어서 반응 활성을 결정하는 주요 인자라고 할 수 있다.

산특성을 증가시키기 위해, 고체산 촉매인 세슘이온이 치환된 헤테로폴리산 촉매를 중형기공성 탄소지지체에 도입하였다. 이후 팔라듐 촉매를 상기 지지체에 습윤함침법을 통해 도입하고, 2,3-다이하이드로벤조퓨란의 분해반용에 적용하였다. 상기 연구와 마찬가지로 본 연구에서 사용한 2,3-다이하이드로벤조퓨란은 β-5를 대표하는 리그닌 모델화합물로 사용하였다. 세슘이온이 치환된 헤테로폴리산 촉매의 함량에 따라 촉매의 산량이 화산형 경향성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 2,3-다이하이드로벤조퓨란의 전환율 및 방향족의 수율도 역시 동일한 경향성을 나타내었다. 따라서 촉매의 표면 산성도가 증가할수록 방향족의 수율이 향상되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 술폰산기가 도입된 중형기공성 탄소 지지체를 산성 담체로 사용한 경우와 유사한 결과이며, Pd/XCs2.5H0.5PW12O40/OMC는 촉매의 표면 산성도가 리그닌 모델화합물 내부의 탄소-산소 결합을 해리하는데 큰 역할을 한다고 할 수 있었다.

상기 산점을 포함한 이원기능촉매 (Bifunctional Catalysts)들은 리그닌 모델화합물내부의 탄소-산소 결합을 효과적으로 해리하여 분해능력을 증진시키는데 큰 효과가 있지만, 산점은 클라이센(Claisen) 재배열 및 알킬화 반응등의 부반응 또한 일으켜 차르(Char)를 형성한다. 또한 귀금속 촉매인 팔라듐 역시 온화한 조건에서의 탄소-산소 결합의 해리에 효과적인 촉매이지만, 그 촉매 자체의 특성으로 인해 방향족을 포화시켜 가스생성물의 부생성물을 생성하는 단점이 있다. Ni, Co, 그리고 Fe 등의 전이금속계열의 촉매 (Base Catalyst)는 이러한 방향족의 포화를 최소화하는 촉매로서 리그닌 분해반응에 많이 사용된다. 하지만 몇몇 연구결과들에 따르면 상기 전이금속계열의 촉매는 낮은 수소 흡착량으로 인해 전이금속촉매 홀로는 높은 방향족 수율을 얻지 못한다고 보고되고 있다. 따라서 높은 방향족 수율을 얻기 위해서 귀금속 촉매와 전이금속 촉매가 혼합된 이종금속 촉매에 대한 연구 결과들이 보고되고 있다. 이종금속 촉매는 구조 및 전자적 특성을 변화시켜 선택적인 반응을 유도할 수 있기 때문이다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서는 팔라듐 기반 촉매에 철을 첨가한 이종금속 촉매를 제조하고, 리그닌 모델화합물의 선택적인 탄소-산소 결합의 해리를 유도하였다. 더불어 그에 따른 특성 분석을 통해 촉매와 반응활성간의 특성관계를 규명하였다.

정렬된 구조의 중형기공성 탄소지지체에 담지된 팔라듐-철 이종금속 촉매는 계면활성 주형법으로 제조된 중형기공성 탄소지지체에 습윤함침법을 통해 철과 팔라듐을 담지하였다. 제조된 촉매는 리그닌 내부 결합중 α-O-4 결합을 대표하는 벤질 페닐 에테르의 분해반응에 적용하였다. 이종금속 촉매반응의 활성 비교를 위해 중형기공성 탄소 지지체에 담지된 각각의 단일 금속 팔라듐 및 철 촉매 결과도 함께 연구하였다. 본 연구에서는 두가지 금속이 혼합 되었을때의 물리·화학적 특성과 촉매반응의 활성간의 상관관계에 대해서 규명하였다. 그 결과, 중형기공성 탄소 지지체에 팔라듐이 담지된 촉매가 벤질 페닐 에테르의 가장 높은 전환율을 보이지만, 대다수의 생성물은 방향족이 포화된 탄화수소가 형성되었다. 한편, 중형기공성 탄소 지지체에 철이 담지된 촉매는 낮은 반응물의 전환을 보이지만 선택적인 탄소-산소 결합의 해리를 통해 대다수의 생성물이 방향족임을 확인하였다. 이종금속촉매는 단일금속 촉매보다 높은 방향족 수율을 보였다. 철 금속이 팔라듐에 도입됨으로써 팔라듐의 전자적인 특성이 변화되었고 그 결과로 높은 방향족 수율을 얻는 결과를 나타냈다.

추가적으로 철/팔라듐 간의 최적화된 비율을 통해 높은 방향족 수율을 얻기위해 일련의 철과 팔라듐의 몰비를 변경한 촉매를 제조하고, 리그닌 모델화합물의 분해반응에 적용하여 그 상관관계에 대해서 연구하여 보았다. 본 연구에서 사용된 리그닌 모델화합물은 리그닌 내부 결합중 β-O-4 결합을 대표하는 모델화합물인 페네틸 페닐 에테르를 사용하였다. 그 결과 촉매의 물리·화학적 특성은 이종금속 촉매상의 철과 팔라듐의 비율에 따라 크게 달라짐을 확인하였다. 특히 종전 연구에서 보였던 철을 도입함으로써 변형되는 팔라듐의 전자적 특성은 촉매 전체의 수소흡착능력 및 이종금속 촉매구조를 바꾸는 것이 확인되었다. 본 연구를 통해 페네틸 페닐 에테르의 분해반응에서 제조된 촉매의 수소 흡착능력 및 이종금속의 촉매 구조는 각각 반응물의 전환율과 선택도에 밀접한 관련이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 페네틸 페닐 에테르의 전환율은 수소흡착능력이 감소함에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보이는 반면, 높은 선택도는 이종금속 촉매상에서 Pd1Fe0.7 의 조성에서 발생하는 것을 확인 하였다. 본 연구를 통해 철과 팔라듐의 최적화된 비율을 확인하였으며, 그에 해당하는 Pd1-Fe0.7/OMC 촉매상에서 적절한 수소흡착능력 및 최적화된 이종금속 조성을 통해 가장 높은 방향족 수율을 보임을 확인 할 수 있었다. 따라서 이종금속 촉매에서는 촉매의 수소흡착능력 및 구조가 반응 활성을 경정하는 주요 인자라고 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 정렬된 구조의 중형기공성 탄소 지지체에 담지된 팔라듐 기반의 이원기능 촉매 그리고 이종금속 촉매를 제조하고 리그닌 모델 화합물 내부의 탄소-산소 결합의 해리를 통해 방향족을 생산하는 연구를 수행하였다. 제조된 촉매의 리그닌 모델화합물의 분해반응에서의 활성도를 설명하기 위해 질소 흡탈착 분석 TPR, TEM, STEM-EDX, XRD, XPS, NH3-TPD, H2-TPD, 및 XPS 등의 다양한 특성 분석 기법이 수행되었다. 이원기능 촉매에서는 촉매의 산량이 리그닌 모델화합물의 분해반응에 있어서 중요한 인자임을 확인할 수 있었다. 한편, 이종금속 촉매에서는 철의 도입을 통해 팔라듐의 전자적인 특성을 변화시킬 수 있었으며, 그 결과 리그닌 모델화합물 내부의 선택적인 탄소-산소 결합의 해리를 통해 방향족 수율을 향상시킨 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

With increasing concerns about environmental problems and depletion of fossil fuels, lignocellulosic biomass has gained much attention as an alternative energy resources, because biomass-based sources can reduce the dependence on fossil fuels and the emission of greenhouse gases. Moreover, lignocellulosic biomass, which is based on non-food crops, does not compete with food resources. Lignocellulosic biomass normally consists of cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin. Many studies on biomass valorization have been focused on transformation of cellulose and hemicellulose. Only 2% of lignin by-products from pulp industries is used for commerical products such as binders in asphalt, cement or polymer. Nevertheless, lignin is regarded as a promising source for sustainable production of fuels and platform chemicals, because lignin is an amorphous polymer comprising complex aromatic sturucture. Various aromatic compounds in lignin are mainly linked by C-O and C-C bond such s β-O-4, α-O-4, 4-O-5, β-1, β-β, and 5-5 bonds. The amount of C-O bonds in lignin such as β-O-4 (40-60%), α-O-4 (3-5%), and 4-O-5 (4-7%) is much larger than the amount of C-C bonds in lignin such as β-1 (7-9%), β-β (2-4%), and 5-5 (19-22%). Therefore, selective cleavage of C-O bond in lignin has been considered as a key strategy for the decomposition of lignin to aromatics.

Many attempts have been made on the lignin transformation into useful chemicals such as pyrolysis and catalytic and/or enzymatic depolymerization. Among these methods, catalysis has attracted much attention as a promising process for selective conversion of lignin into value-added chemicals, because the reaction pathways can be controlled by appropriate selection of catalysts. Typical catalysts used for lignin decomposition were as follows. Acid catalysts such as mineral acid, zeolite, and cesium-exchanged heteropolyacids were well known to be efficient catalysts for cleavage of C-O bond in lignin model compounds containing β-O-4, α-O-4, and β-5 bonds. Various metal catalysts have been also investigated as catalysts for decomposition C-O bond in lignin to produce aromatics.

Due to the structural complexity of lignin, dimeric model compounds for representing C-O and C-C bonds in lignin have been studied as a lignin feedstock for depoloymerization of lignin. Lignin model compounds, which possess chemical linkages similar to lignin, can provide insight into the decomposition and reaction of lignin. In particular, dimeric lignin model compounds containing C-O bonds such as α-O-4, β-O-4, and β-5 bonds are generally used as lignin model compounds, because C-O bonds are abundant linkage type in lignin. Among various lignin model compounds, 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, benzyl phenyl ether, and phenethyl phenyl ether has been used as a lignin model compound for representing β-5, α-O-4, and β-O-4 bond in lignin, respectively.

Porous carbon materials have been used as a catalysts support due to its thermal and mechanical stability. In particular, ordered mesoporous carbon (OMC) can be potentially available as a supporting material because of uniform pore size distribution, efficient mass transfer of reactant molecules, and controllable textural properties. In the selective cleavage of C-O bond in lignin model compounds, furthermore, carbon support can minimize the support effect due to its non-polar and hydrophobic nature. These unique properties make OMC well suited as a potential candidate material for the catalyst support.

In this work, in order to derive high aromatic productivity efficient in the catalytic decomposition of C-O bond in lignin model compounds, ordered mesoporous carbon supported palladium-based catalysts were designed, characterized, and evaluated.

First, in order to provide acid sites to support, ordered mesoporous carbon was prepared by surfactant-templating method, and subsequently, it was sulfonated with concentrated sulfuric acid at different sulfonation temperature (OMC-SO3H-X ,X= 125-225 oC). Palladium catalysts were then supported on OMC-SO3H-X by an incipient wetness impregnation method for use in the catalytic decomposition of 2,3-dihydrobenzfuran to aromatic compounds. 2,3-Dihydrobenzofuran was used as a lignin model compound for representing β-5 bond in lignin. Sulfur content and acidity of the catalysts showed a volcano-shaped trend with sulfonation temperature. Conversion of 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran and yield for aromatic compounds increased with increasing acidity of the Pd/OMC-SO3H-X catalysts. Among the catalysts tested, Pd/OMC-SO3H-150 with the largest acidity showed the highest conversion and highest yield for aromatics. It is concluded that acidity of catalysts played a crucial role in the determining the catalytic performance in the decomposition of 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran to aromatic compounds.

To enhance the acidity of the catalysts, cesium-exchanged heteropolyacid (Cs2.5H0.5PW12O40) supported on OMC with a variation of Cs2.5H0.5PW12O40 content (XCs2.5H0.5PW12O40/OMC, X= 10-30 wt%). Palladium catalyst supported on XCs2.5H0.5PW12O40/OMC (Pd/ XCs2.5H0.5PW12O40/OMC) were then prepared by an incipient wetness impregnation method, and they were applied to the catalytic decomposition of 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran to aromatics compounds. 2,3-Dihydrobenzofuran was chosen as a lignin model compound for representing β-5 bond in lignin. Acidity of the catalysts showed a volcano-shaped trend with respect to Cs2.5H0.5PW12O40 content. Experimental result revealed that the conversion of 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran and yield for aromatic compounds increased with increasing acidity of the catalysts. Among the catalysts tested, Pd/20Cs2.5H0.5PW12O40/OMC catalyst with the largest acidity showed the highest conversion of 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran and yield for aromatic compounds. Thus, acidity of the catalysts played an important role in the determining the catalytic performance in the decomposition of 2,3-dihydrobenzofuran.

Although bifunctional catalysts, including acid catalyst showed enhanced catalytic performance for cleavage of C-O bond in lignin model compounds, acidic properties bring about undesired reaction pathways such as Claisen rearrangement or alkylation, which lead to char formation. Noble metal catalyst, especially, palladium catalyst is well known to be an efficient catalyst for cleavage of C-O bond in lignin under mild conditions. Although Pd catalysts show considerable catalytic performance under mild conditions, their intrinsic metal properties lead to the saturated aromatic ring. Base metal catalysts such as Ni, Co, and Fe also used as catalysts in the catalytic decomposition of lignin to aromatics, because their unique properties minimize the ring saturation of aromatic ring. However, several studies have shown that base metal alone was not sufficient to obtain high yield for aromatics under mild conditions. In order to improve aromatic production by selective cleavage of C-O bond in lignin without aromatic ring-saturation, therefore, noble metal-based bimetallic catalysts have been investigated. The bimetallic systems can change the structural and electronic properties of noble metal catalysts, which induces a desired reaction pathway selectively. Therefore, in this work, Pd-based bimetallic catalysts containing Fe metal catalyst were also prepared, characterized, and evaluated selective cleavage C-O bond in lignin model compounds.

Bimetallic Pd-Fe catalyst supported on ordered mesoporous carbon (Pd-Fe/OMC) was prepared by a surfactant-templating method and a subsequent incipient wetness impregnation method. The catalyst was applied to the catalytic cleavage of C-O bond in benzyl phenyl ether to aromatics. For comparison, monometallic Pd/OMC and Fe/OMC catalysts were also investigated. Benzyl phenyl ether was used as a lignin model compound for representing α-O-4 linkage in lignin. The combined effect of palladium and iron on the physicochemical properties and catalytic activities of Pd-Fe/OMC was investigated. Although Pd/OMC catalyst showed the highest conversion of benzyl phenyl ether, selectivity for aromatics was low due to saturation of aromatic ring. On the other hand, Fe/OMC catalyst showed lower conversion of benzyl phenyl ether than Pd/OMC, but Fe/OMC catalyst showed higher C-O bond cleavage selectivity than Pd/OMC catalyst without saturation of aromatics. Bimetallic Pd-Fe/OMC catalyst showed the highest yield for aromatics. The introduction of Fe into Pd/OMC catalyst resulted in the modification of electronic properties of Pd by electron transfer from Fe to Pd, which led to the enhanced yield for aromatics.

A series of bimetallic Pd-Fe catalysts supported on ordered mesoporous carbon (Pd1-FeX/OMC, X=0, 0.25, 0.7, 1.5, 4) were characterized and evaluated in order to find optimum Fe/Pd molar ratio for maximum production of aromatics through catalytic decomposition of phenethyl phenyl ether (a model compound for representing β-O-4 bond in lignin). It was found that physicochemical properties of bimetallic catalysts were greatly affected by Fe/Pd molar ratio. In particular, interaction between Pd and Fe resulted in the modification of electronic properties of Pd by electronic transfer from Fe to Pd, which remarkably changed the hydrogen adsorption ability and bimetallic structure. In the catalytic decomposition of phenethyl phenyl ether to aromatics, hydrogen adsorption ability and bimetallic structure of the catalysts were closely related to conversion of phenthyl phenyl ether and selectivity for aromatics, respectively. Conversion of phenthyl phenyl ether decreased with increasing hydrogen adsorption ability, while maximum selectivity for aromatics was obtained when the bimetallic structure of Pd1Fe0.7 was formed. Among the catalysts tested, Pd1-Fe0.7/OMC catalyst with moderate hydrogen adsorption ability and with bimetallic structure of Pd1Fe0.7 composition showed the best catalytic performance in terms of yield for aromatics.

In summary, ordered mesoporous carbon supported palladium-based bi-functional and bimetallic catalysts prepared and they were applied to the catalytic cleavage of C-O bond in lignin model compounds for production of aromatics. In order to explain catalytic performance of the prepared catalyst in the catalytic decomposition of lignin, several characterization methods such as N2 adsorption-desorption, TPR, TEM, STEM-EDX, XRD, XPS, NH3-TPD, H2-TPD, and XPS analyses conducted. In bifunctional catalysts, it was concluded that acidity of the catalyst played an important factors determining the catalytic performance in the decomposition of lignin model compounds. On the other hand, in bimetallic catalysts, modification of electronic properties of Pd by electron transfer from Fe to Pd, which is led to the enhanced yield for aromatics.

Lignin; Aromatics; Selective cleavage; Palladium catalyst; Acidic support; Heteropolyacid; Bimetallic catalysts