Development of efficient Vi polysaccharide conjugate vaccine and its vaccination strategy for prevention of typhoid fever

장티푸스 예방을 위한 효과적인 Vi 다당체 단백결합 백신의 개발과 접종 방법의 연구

저개발국가에서 장티푸스는 여전히 높은 발병률을 보이는 중요 질병으로 남아있다. 1995년 이후 승인된 Vi 다당체 백신이 20년 가까이 상용되고 있지만 이 다당체 백신은 2차 면역에 의한 memory B세포가 형성되지 않는 T 세포 비 의존성의 특성과 2세 이하의 소아에서의 면역성이 현저히 떨어지는 단점들을 가지고 있기에 본 연구에서는 Vi 다당체와 면역을 유도하는 단백질로서의 디프테리아 톡소이드를 결합한 Vi 단백결합 백신의 개발을 통해 소아에서 효과적인 장티푸스백신의 개발을 목적으로 하였다.

Vi 단백결합 백신의 생산에 있어서 결합되는 Vi 다당체와 디프테리아 톡소이드 단백질의 비율은 결합의 수율을 결정하는 중요한 요소이다. 본 연구에서는 결합되는 단백질의 양을 조절하는 시도를 통해 여러 가지 크기의 Vi 다당체 단백결합 백신을 유도하였다. 결합되는 단백질이 증가할수록 단백결합 백신의 분자량의 크기가 커짐과 동시에 단백질이 결합된 Vi 다당체 사이의 교차 결합이 생성됨을 보였다. 이렇게 생성된 각각의 다른 크기의 단백결합 백신을 생쥐에서의 접종실험을 통해 단백결합 백신의 교차 결합 비율이 증가할수록 유도된 항 Vi 항체와 항 디프테리아 톡소이드의 항체의 생성이 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 디프테리아 톡소이드와 결합된 Vi 다당체의 비율이 0.7이하에서 많은 수의 단백질이 부착된 교차결합의 비율이 증가하였고 그로 인한 강한 항 Vi 항체가 생성되었다. 이로써 Vi 단백결합 백신의 물리 화학적 특성과 그것을 통해 유도된 면역성의 연관성을 증명하였다.

현재 양산되는 다른 다당체 단백결합 백신에서 단백질과 결합되지 않고 남은 다당체가 백신 생산공정에서 제거되지 못할 경우 단백결합 백신의 면역반응을 억제한다는 일련의 결과들이 있었다. 그런 결과가 Vi 다당체 단백결합 백신도 적용되는지 확인해 보고자 하였다. Vi 단백 결합백신에 여러 비율의 Vi 다당체를 혼합하여 생쥐에 접종하여 면역성을 확인한 결과 면역억제의 반응을 보이는 다른 다당체 단백결합 백신의 결과와는 달리 Vi 단백결합 백신에 50%까지 혼입된 Vi 다당체는 Vi 단백 결합 백신에서 유도되는 항 Vi 항체보다 높은 수치를 보여 혼입된 Vi 다당체는 면역 증강제와 같은 효과를 가짐을 확인 하였다.

현재 접종되고 있는 Vi 다당체 백신을 접종했을 시 2차접종에서 보이는 면역억제반응은 잘 알려져 있는 결과이다. Vi 다당체 백신과 Vi 단백 결합백신을 여러 가지 백신접종의 순서로 생쥐에 접종해 보았을 때 1차 접종된 Vi 다당체 백신을 통해 억제된 면역성은 2차와 3차로 이어지는 Vi 단백결합 백신의 접종을 통해 면역성이 회복됨을 보였고 재 접종 없이 1차로 접종된 Vi 단백결합 백신으로 유도된 항 Vi 항체가 점진적으로 감소됨을 보였으나 항 디프테리아 항체는 12주까지 재 접종 없이도 항체의 양이 증가하였고 지속됨을 보이고 있었다.

그리하여 본 연구를 통해 확인한 결과인 Vi 단백결합 백신의 물리 화학적 특성과 면역성과의 연관관계와 Vi 다당체가 가지는 단백결합 백 신에의 긍정적은 효과는 백신의 대량생산에 활용하여 더 안전하며 항체생성 능력이 높은 단백결합 백신의 생산에 활용될 수 있겠다.

그리고 기존의 Vi 다당체 백신의 면역억제의 효과를 Vi 단백결합 백신으로 극복 가능하다는 결과를 통해 이 Vi 단백결합 백신이 저개발국가의 소아의 장티푸스 예방에 크게 도움이 될 것이라 생각된다.

The incidence of typhoid fever still remains high in infants in many developing countries. Vi capsular polysaccharide vaccine was licensed in 1995 and has provided protection against typhoid fever, however this vaccine is not ideal as it does not induce immunological memory and does not induce an antibody response in infants less than 2 years of age.

In this study, an improved vaccine, where the Vi polysaccharide was conjugated to a diphtheria toxoid (DT) carrier protein, was developed and evaluated for immunogenicity.

One important factor in the Vi-DT conjugate vaccine is the ratio of Vi polysaccharide to DT in the final product. The physical and chemical characteristics of several conjugates were assessed using size exclusive chromatography and the results showed that the size and cross-linking formation of the conjugate increased when more DT was bound to the Vi. The Vi-DT conjugates were also evaluated for immunogenicity in mice and the results showed that highly cross-linked conjugate with the Vi/DT ratio of 0.7 induced a very strong primary anti-Vi response. This study establishes a correlation between the physico-chemical characteristics of the conjugate and the magnitude of the anti-Vi response.

In some instances with other polysaccharide conjugates vaccine un-conjugated polysaccharide can inhibit the response induced by the conjugate. However, in this study, the presence of un-conjugated Vi polysaccharide, up to 50%, in Vi-DT conjugate vaccine did not negatively affect the anti-Vi response. Conversely, the presence of increasing amounts of un-conjugated Vi, up to 50%, administered with the Vi-DT conjugate resulted in increasingly higher levels of both anti-Vi and anti-DT response.

Pre-exposure to Vi polysaccharide vaccine suppressed the response to subsequent doses of either Vi or Vi-DT conjugate vaccine. This immune suppression by pre-exposure to Vi could be overcome by two doses of Vi-DT conjugate vaccine. Following one dose vaccination of Vi-DT conjugate vaccine the anti-DT IgG response was strong and protracted and continued to rise for 12 weeks.

Therefore the Vi-DT conjugate vaccine developed during this study could be used to vaccinate infants in developing countries. Due to the efficient and high yield of the process developed, this vaccine should be available at affordable prices for public health use in developing countries.

Vi polysaccharide; Conjugation; Conjugate Vaccine; Typhoid Fever; Salmonella typhi; Diphtheria toxoid