APPLICATIONS OF NEW BALLISTOCARDIOGRAPH SYSTEMS -CONTINUOUS BLOOD PRESSURE ESTIMATION AND BIOMETRIC RECOGNITION : 새로운 심탄도 계측 시스템의 응용 -연속혈압 추정과 생체인식

Abstract

심탄도 (Ballistocardiogram)는 심박에 동기되어 발생하는 우리 몸의 미세한 진동을 측정한 신호이다. 비침습적으로 심혈관계의 활동을 관찰할 수 있다는 장점 때문에, 20세기 초반에 심탄도의 해석에 대한 많은 연구가 이루어졌다. 그러나 초음파 기기 등 심혈관계 관련 질병들을 진단할 수 있는 새로운 기술들이 개발되면서 상대적으로 실용적이지 못한 특성을 가진 심탄도에 대한 관심은 1970년대 이후에 급격히 줄어들었다.

새로운 센서들의 등장과 마이크로프로세서, 신호처리 기술들의 발전에 힘입어 심탄도 연구는 다시 활기를 띠고 있다. 그러나 이러한 발전들에도 불구하고 심탄도는 의자나 침대 등 상당한 부피를 차지하는 사물을 이용하여 계측되고, 분석을 위해서는 동기화 된 심전도가 동시에 측정되어야 하는 등 측정상의 번거로움이 있다. 또한, 심탄도는 개인 간에는 물론 한 개인에게서도 파형에 많은 변이를 보여 신호의 일관된 해석에 어려움이 있다.

본 학위논문에서는, 이러한 측정 측면과 신호처리 측면에서 현 심탄도 응용의 한계점을 극복할 수 있는 방안을 마련하여, 심탄도의 실질적인 활용 범위를 더욱 확장할 수 있는 방안에 대해 연구하였다.

우선, 심탄도를 심전도와 동시에 무구속적으로 잴 수 있는 필름기반의 패치타입 센서를 개발하였다. 압전소자의 양면에 복수개의 전극을 패터닝하고 각각의 전극에 독립된 기능을 부여해 회로에 연결함으로써 필름 한 장으로 물리적인 신호 (심탄도)와 전기적인 신호(심전도)의 동시 측정이 가능하게 하였다. 센서를 가슴에 부착하였을 때 심전도의 특징적인 R 피크과 심탄도의 특징적인 J 피크를 확인하여 기능을 확인할 수 있었으며, 추가적으로 R-J 간격이 수축기 혈압과 음의 상관관계를 가짐을 이용하여 개발된 센서로 혈압을 추정할 수 있었다. 센서를 통해 예측한 수축기 혈압 오차의 평균값과 표준편차는 각각 -0.16 mmHg와 4.12mmHg으로, 미국과 영국의 혈압계 가이드라인을 모두 만족시킬 수 있었다.

다음으로, 심탄도의 변이적 특성을 새로운 생체인식 기법으로 발전시키는 방안에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 이를 위하여 심탄도 한 파형 내의 특이점들을 기반으로 특징 벡터를 추출하고 기계학습을 통해 특징들의 변이를 개인들 간의 변이와 한 개인 내에서의 변이로 구분 하였다. 추출된 특징들을 이용하여 35명의 피험자들에게 실험해 본 결과, 단일 심박신호로는 90.20%의 확률로 개개인을 구분할 수 있었으며 7개의 연속된 심박신호로는 98%이상의 성능을 낼 수 있었다. 또한 약 일주일 간격을 두고 반복하여 측정한 데이터와 운동을 통해 심박수가 변화된 데이터의 적용을 통해서 심탄도를 이용한 생체인식 방법의 재현성을 확인할 수 있었다.

Ballistocardiogram (BCG) is a recording of body movement, which is generated in synchronous with the heartbeats. Studies on BCG were a field of intense research in the past decades, since it could provide a non-invasive means to monitor cardiovascular activities. However, such interests have slowly diminished after 1970s due to its impractical characteristics compared to the new technologies (i.e. echocardiography) that diagnose cardiovascular system.

Studies on BCG are now on its resurgence era, with advent of new sensors, microprocessor, and the signal processing techniques. Notable differences of todays BCG researches, compared to the past ones, are on the emergence of non-diagnostic applications of BCG. Sleep analysis, heartbeat detection and the estimation of pre-ejection time are the few examples of BCG applications that were previously non-existent.

Despite these advancements, however, practical usage of BCG has yet to become reality. One reason for this is in its difficulties in instrumentation. In a number of researches, BCGs are often recorded with a sensor attached to bulky objects, for example bed or chair. Also, a synchronously measured electrocardiogram (ECG) is required for the accurate analysis of BCG, therefore, increases the system complexity.

Morphological variability of BCG is another limiting factor. Waveforms of BCG are reported to vary among subjects and even in a same person. Such characteristics of BCG impose difficulties in its consistent interpretation and in drawing meaningful information.

In this dissertation, we first propose a sensor, namely BE-patch, which can record both the BCG and ECG using a ferro-electret film. As the sensor is thin and flexible and features reduced complexity, it suits for wearable applications in terms both of user compliance and power consumption.

The fabrication method of BE-patch and its application in blood pressure estimation is reported in Chapter 2. Using the time delay of R-peak of ECG and J-peak of BCG (so-called, R-J interval), which showed the negative relationship with changes in blood pressure, the beat-by-beat systolic blood pressure (SBP) is estimated. The mean error of the estimated SBP and its standard deviation were ?0.16 and 4.12 mm Hg, respectively and their performance met both the Association for the Advancement of Medical Instrumentation and the British Hypertension Society guidelines.

In Chapter 3, the variable aspect of BCG is re-analyzed to develop a biometric application. Waveforms of BCG were described using features and their variability was separated to the inter-individual and the intra-individual variations by applying supervised learning algorithms. The result showed the potential utility of BCG as biometric signal, by achieving identification accuracy of 90.20% using only a cycle of BCG. Then identification increased to 98% when multiple beats were used, and reproducible with time and changes in heart-rates.

In Chapter 4, the thesis work is summarized, and future directions to further develop the proposed sensor and applications are discussed.