Treatment of hindlimb ischemia and cutaneous wound by induction of angiogenesis

혈관신생 유도를 통한 하지허혈 및 창상의 치료

혈관은 몸 전체에 산소와 영양분을 공급하는 잘 정비된 체계이다. 혈관 체계에 장애가 생기면 말초동맥질환, 허혈성 심장질환, 허혈성 뇌졸중 등의 허혈성 질환이 발생한다. 이러한 허혈성 질환을 치료하기 위해서는, 효과적으로 혈관신생을 유도하여 허혈부위에 혈류를 공급하고 허혈성 손상으로부터 조직을 보호하는 것이 중요하다. 혈관신생은 창상 치료과정에서도 중요한 부분이다. 혈관신생은 창상 부위에 혈관 체계를 복구하고 치유과정에 참여 하는 세포들에게 산소와 영양분을 공급하는 역할을 한다. 창상 치료과정에서 혈관신생에 문제가 생기면 재생이 지연되거나 상처가 만성창상으로 발전할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 혈관신생을 유도하여 쥐의 하지허혈과 창상을 치료하기 위한 새로운 방법을 도입하였다.

3장에서는, 인간 섬유육종 세포주인 HT1080 세포에서 얻은 조정배지를 쥐의 하지허혈 치료에 이용하였다. HT1080 세포의 조정배지의 성분과 효과는 인간 골수줄기세포 조정배지와 비교 분석 되었다. HT1080 세포 조정배지는 골수줄기세포 조정배지에 비해 높은 농도의 혈관신생 인자를 함유하고 있었다. 이는 골수 줄기세포에 비해 훨씬 빠른 HT1080 세포의 증식속도 때문에 HT1080 세포의 농도가 더 높았기 때문이다. 이후 혈관신생 분석에서 HT1080 조정배지와 골수줄기세포 조정배지가 동일 세포 수에 근거 할 수 있도록 HT1080 조정배지를 희석하였다. 두 종류의 조정배지는, 배양접시에서 인간배꼽정맥내피세포의 생장을 촉진하였고 그 정도는 동일하였다. 허혈이 발생한 쥐의 하지에 HT1080 세포 조정배지를 주사 하였을 때, 모세혈관 밀도와 혈류가 신선한 배지를 주사했을 때와 비교하여 통계학적으로 유의미한 수준으로 향상되었다. HT1080 세포 조정배지는 골수줄기세포 조정배지와 비교하면 치료효과는 비슷하였지만, 종양세포의 빠른 증식과 제한 없는 생존 시간으로 인하여 조정배지를 준비하는데 있어 골수줄기세포에 비해 훨씬 효과적일 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 종양 세포를 혈관 신생과 허혈 질환 치료에 적용 할 수 있는 응용 가능성을 제시한다.

4장에서는 피부 창상 치료를 촉진하기 위하여 피부에 부착 가능한 형태의 유기 태양전지 패치를 도입하였다. 전기장에 의한 전기자극은 피부 세포 및 면역 세포의 거동을 조절 할 수 있다. 본 연구자들이 제작한 패치는 쥐 등 부분의 상처에 부착되어, 흡수한 빛을 통해 지속적인 전기장을 전달한다. 동물 실험을 통해서 부착한 패치로 인해 상처부위의 혈관신생이 촉진되고, 세포의 생장과 사이토카인 분비, 단백질 합성이 강화되어 상처치료가 촉진됨을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 좀더 임상 적용이 용이하고, 환자 친화적인 창상 치료용 피부 부착 패치에 대한 접근을 가능하게 한다.

본 연구는 종양세포 조정배지와 유기태양전지 패치를 질환 치료에 이용하는 것이, 혈관 신생을 유도하고 치료효과를 기대 할 수 있는 효과적인 방법임을 증명하였다. 나아가 위 방법들은, 세포를 주사하지 않는 치료법이므로 임상적으로 적용이 용이하다.

Blood vessels are highly organized system that delivers oxygen and nutrients to all part of a body. A disorder of blood vessel system causes ischemic diseases including peripheral artery disease, ischemic heart disease, and stroke etc. In treating the ischemic diseases, induction of angiogenesis is promising strategy to provide blood flow in ischemic tissue and attenuate ischemic damage. Also, angiogenesis has an essential role in wound healing process. It restores vascular network system in the wound and provides nutrients and oxygen to the cells that participate in the healing process. Impaired angiogenesis can delay healing process and result in chronic wound formation. Herein, we introduced novel methods to induce angiogenesis, which are purposed to treat mouse hindlimb ischemia and cutaneous wound.

In chapter III, conditioned medium (CM) collected from human fibrosarcoma HT1080 cell culture was used to treat mouse hindlimb ischemia. CM obtained from HT1080 cell line culture was compared with CM obtained from a human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) culture. HT1080 CM contained higher concentrations of angiogenic factors compared with MSC CM, which was attributable to the higher cell density that resulted from a much faster growth rate of HT1080 cells compared with MSCs. For use in in vitro and in vivo angiogenesis studies, HT1080 CM was diluted such that HT1080 CM and MSC CM would have the same cell number basis. The two types of CMs induced the same extent of human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) proliferation in vitro. The injection of HT1080 CM into mouse ischemic limbs significantly improved capillary density and blood perfusion compared with the injection of fresh medium. Although the therapeutic outcome of HT1080 CM was similar to that of MSC CM, the preparation of CM by tumor cell line culture would be much more efficient due to the faster growth and unlimited life-time of the tumor cell line. These data suggest the potential application of tumor cell CM as a therapeutic modality for angiogenesis and ischemic diseases.

In chapter IV, we introduced a wearable organic photovoltaic patch that can be applied on skin wound sites to promote the wound healing. Electrical stimulation by electric field (EF) can modulate behaviors of skin or immune cells. Attached to the scratched back skin of a mouse, our patch provides a constant EF maintained by photovoltaic energy harvesting from organic solar cell under the visible light illumination. In vivo data demonstrated the patch promoted angiogenesis in wound bed and cutaneous wound healing via enhanced host-inductive cell proliferation, cytokine secretion, and protein synthesis. This approach leads to a more clinically relevant, patient-friendly wearable dermal patch therapy for wound healing.

This study demonstrated that tumor cell CM injection and electric stimulation via organic photovoltaic patch could be effective method to induce angiogenesis and expect therapeutic outcome when applied to disease models. Moreover, these methods are clinically relevant since the methods are cell injection-free treatment.

angiogenesis