소단위 아파트 개발에 의한 주거지 형태의 변화 : Morphological Change of Residential Area through Development of Small Unit Apartment: the Land Readjustment Area in Seoul

Abstract

본 논문은 서울의 저층 주거지 중, 60년대 이후 조성된 서울시의 토지구획정리사업지구 전체를 대상으로 아파트 개발에 따른 주거지의 도시형태 변화를 고찰하고, 이를 토대로 중심 도시조직 변화유형을 도출하여 그 특성을 해석하는 것이다. 특히 본 연구는 기존 주거지내에서 이루어지는 개별 단위의 개발 형태를 띄우는 소단위 아파트를 대상으로, 주거지 변화 양상을 블록, 필지, 건축물(주거동 형태), 공지, 가로의 5가지 요소를 중심으로 설명하였으며, 각 개별 요소의 변화를 유형화하여 해석하고, 또한 각 요소간의 관계 분석을 통해 저층 주거지의 도시조직 변화 유형을 제시하였다. 이를 토대로, 주거지 변화 양상을 내외적 요인을 통해 해석하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저 아파트 건설에 이용된 주요 제도를 분석하면, 민간에 의해 기성 노후주거지내 건설에 이용될 수 있는 주요 제도는 주택건설사업과 재건축(300세대 미만의 소규모 재건축 사업)사업인 것으로 나타났다. 이에 본 사업을 대상으로 살펴보면, 본격적으로 기성 노후 주거지내 소단위 아파트가 건설되기 시작하는 시점은 대략 1995년 이후라고 판단된다. 또한 이를 토대로 실제 공간적 분포 현황을 살펴보면, 토지구획정리사업지구에 집중적으로 건설⋅공급되고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이러한 건설 양상에 지역적 격차가 발생하고 있었다. 특히 지역적 군집 및 집중에는 다양한 요인이 영향을 미치지만, 특히 개별 지역 내 연립주택수가 주된 요인으로 분석되었으며, 이에 연립주택의 재건축을 통해 소단위 아파트 건설이 주도적임을 1차적으로 확인할 수 있었다.

이어 소단위 아파트의 물리적 특성을 분석한 결과, 대지면적은 대략 700 ~ 6,700㎡ 범위 내에 있으며, 이는 지역의 평균 블록규모보다 작아 일반적으로 블록 내 일부 필지만을 합필하여 건설되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 건축 밀도 측면에서 건폐율은 30~40%, 용적률은 약 290%를 보여주고 있으며, 아파트 동의 층수는 평균 약 11~15층으로 기존 주택환경(4층 내외)과 비교하여 약 3배의 격차를 보여주고 있었다.

이를 토대로 주거지 변화 양상을 살펴보면, 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 먼저 토지구획정리사업지구의 블록의 형태를 살펴보면, 블록의 구조는 크게 블록 단변의 필지 배열수에 따라 2가지 유형으로 구분하여 살펴볼 수 있는데, 단변 필지열이 4~6열인 [다열형 블록]과, 2열 형태의 [2열형 블록]으로 분류할 수 있었다. 둘째, 블록 내 필지의 변화를 분석한 결과, 변화 유형은 12가지로 나누어 살펴볼 수 있었으며, 전반적으로 살펴보았을 때, [단변부형]과 [가각형], [장변 중심부형]이 가장 주된 유형으로 나타나고 있었다. 이에, 기존에 저층 주거지내의 이상적인 정비 방안으로 현재에도 제시되고 있는 블록 전체를 합필하여 개발하는 유형(블록형, 복수블록형)은 약 8% 내외로 그 비율이 낮게 나타나고 있어, 기존의 정책이나 연구 방향과는 괴리되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 소단위 아파트가 건설되는 획지의 가로 폭원은 대체적으로 장단변 모두 6m 폭원의 가로에 주로 접해 있는 것으로 나타나, 주거지 내부에 건설되는 비율이 가장 높은 것으로 확인할 수 있었으며, 그 다음으로는 장변의 경우 12m를 초과하는 가로가 높게 나타나고 있는데 반해, 단변의 경우 7~8m 도로가 그 다음의 비중을 보여주고 있었다. 넷째, 소단위 아파트의 주거동의 형태는 10가지 유형으로 구분할 수 있었는데, 판상형 형태라고 할 수 있는 유형이 약 96%를 차지하고 있었다. 특히 판상형 형태의 유형 중, 단동형태의 경우, [-자형]과 [ㄱ자형], [ㅏ자형]이 중심 유형이라고 할 수 있으며, 복수동의 경우, [-자형복합]과 [기타복합] 유형이 주도적인 것으로 나타나고 있었다. 다섯째, 각 소단위 아파트의 가로변에 조성된 공지 현황을 토대로 유형을 구분하여 총 6가지 유형으로 구분하여 살펴볼 수 있는데, 장변에 접한 공지의 경우, [주차공간형]과 [조경형-근접]이 주도적인 형태로 나타났으며, 단변에 접한 공지의 경우에도 역시 [주차공간형]과 [조경형-근접]인 주도적인 유형으로 분석되었지만, [조경형-근접]의 비율이 상대적으로 매우 높은 것으로 나타나고 있다.

이러한 각 도시형태 요소간의 관계를 살펴보면, 먼저 소단위 아파트 건설에 따른 필지의 변화 유형과 블록의 형태의 관계에 있어, [다열형 블록]과 [2열형 블록]간 필지 변화 유형 집단의 특성에 통계적으로 매우 뚜렷한 차이가 나타나고 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이는 토지구획정리사업지구의 블록 구조가 소단위 아파트 건설을 위한 필지의 합필 형태에 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인한 결과이다. 둘째, 5가지 형태로 필지유형과 주거동 형태 간 특성에 통계적으로 매우 뚜렷한 차이가 나타나고 있는데, 이를 통해 필지의 합필 유형이 소단위 아파트의 주거동 형태와 규모 등에 영향을 미침을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 이와 더불어, 주거동 형태와 공지유형간의 관계를 분석한 결과, 주거동 형태에 따른 공지의 유형 역시 차이가 나타나고 있어 상호간에 뚜렷한 상관관계가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 넷째, 공지유형과 가로(폭원)과의 관계에 있어 가로의 폭원에 따라 공지의 형태가 변화함을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이와 더불어, 소단위 아파트에 접한 가로의 위치 (장변 또는 단변)에 따라 공지의 유형에 차이가 나타나고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 마지막으로, 이러한 개별 도시형태의 변화 양상과 상호간의 관계를 통해, 소단위 아파트 건설에 따른 주요 도시조직 변화 유형을 종합적으로 제시할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 토지구획정리사업을 통해 조성된 저층 주거지의 변화 양상을 파악할 수 있었다. 또한 이는 기존의 저층 주거지의 건조환경(Built Environment)이 소단위 아파트 개발 형태에 영향을 미침과 동시에, 소단위 아파트의 기본적인 물리적 속성 또한 주거지의 도시형태 변화 양상에 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인한 결과라 할 수 있다.

이와 함께, 소단위 아파트 건설에 따른 도시조직 변화 유형을 내적 요인으로서 기존 주택유형과, 외적 요인으로서 계획관리제도를 통해 구체적으로 설명 및 분석하면 다음과 같다. 먼저 내적 요인으로서 기존 주택유형 중, 연립주택을 중심으로 소단위 아파트가 개발됨에 따라, 개발 규모에 있어 소규모의 양상을 띄우게 되었으며, 또한 특정 도시조직 변화 유형이 주도적으로 도입되게 된 주요 원인이 되었다. 그리고 이로 인해 토지구획정리사업지구 내 아파트 개발이 점적, 그리고 산발적인 패턴으로 이루어지게 되었다.

외적 요인으로서 먼저 사업 제도적 측면을 살펴보면, 앞서 연립주택 중심의 소규모 개발 양상으로 인해 사업 제도는 결국 소규모 재건축을 통한 주택건설사업으로 귀결되게 되었다. 이와 함께 관리제도 측면에 있어, 주거지역의 특성을 고려한 용도지역제는 기존의 취지에서 벗어난 층수 규제의 완화, 그리고 평균 층수 제도의 도입 등으로 인해, 현재 나타나는 소단위 아파트의 고층화와 비계획적 스카인라인 형성을 효과적으로 관리할 수 없는 것으로 파악되며, 특히 일부 지침은 현재의 상황을 유도하고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 또한 저층 주거지내 연립주택의 경우 밀도 측면에서 2종 일반주거지역내 개발로도 충분히 사업성 확보가 가능함에 따라 종세분화와 관계없이 개발이 이루어지는 것으로 보인다. 그리고 공동주택 건립을 위한 지구단위계획은 저층 주거지내 아파트 단지의 건설을 관리할 목적으로 탄생되었지만, 이와 같은 소규모 개발 양상으로 인해 제도적 취지가 퇴색되었으며, 또한 대규모 개발을 도모할 시에는 종상향을 위한 수단으로 활용될 뿐, 주요 관리 지침이 현재의 개발 규모 상 비효율적인 것으로 판단된다.

현재 나타나고 있는 주요 도시형태의 변화 양상은 주로 주택 및 건축 관련 법령과 우리나라만의 아파트란 전형적인 주택유형이 복합적으로 작용하여 나타난 결과라고 할 수 있다. 특히 인접대지 및 도로의 공지형성과 관련한 규정과, 높이에 관련한 도로사선제한 및 일조권 높이제한 규정, 주택법에 의한 주요 부대복리시설 설치 기준 등이 우리나라의 전형적인 판상형의 아파트 주거동 형태와 맞물려, 소단위 아파트의 주요 물리적 형태를 도출하게 되었으며, 이로 인해 앞서 분석된 형태로 기존 저층 주거지를 변화시키는 것으로 파악된다. 또한 이러한 요인들로 인해, 환경적 측면에서, 주거지내 소단위 아파트 건설에 따른 다양한 문제가 발생하고 있었으며, 이로 인해 저층 주거지의 환경을 보전하고 유지하기 위해서는 체계적 관리가 필요함을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 기존 연구에서 소외되었던 기성 주거지내 이루어지는 소단위 아파트 개발로 인한 주거지 변화를 서울시 전체를 대상으로 체계적으로 분석, 고찰하였다는 점에 의의가 있으며, 이를 통해 기성 주거지내 이루어지는 공동주택의 건설을 체계적으로 관리하기 위해서는 현재의 제도 및 관리지침을 개선할 필요가 있으며, 또한 새로운 공동주택 모델의 개발이 필요함을 제언하고 있다.

This dissertation will consider the change to urban forms of residential areas according to the development of apartments by targeting, from among the low-rise residential areas of Seoul, the overall land readjustment area in Seoul which was created since the 60s. Based on this information, the study draws out types of change for urban form and interprets its characteristics. In particular, the study gives an explanation on the aspects of residential area change by centering on the five elements of block, lots, buildings(building shape), open space, and streets while targeting 'small unit apartments' that display a form of development involving individual units, which is carried out within existing residential areas. The study also suggests types of change for the urban tissue of low-rise residential areas through relational analysis between each element. In this way, the aspects of residential area change were interpreted through internal and external factors, with the results displayed as follows.

First of all, when the main system used in apartment construction was analyzed, it was revealed that the main system that could be used in construction within existing residential areas by civilian enterprise was Housing Construction Projects and Housing Reconstruction Projects(a small scale reconstruction project involving less than 300 households). Therefore, in view of the pertaining project, the period when small unit apartments began in earnest to be constructed within existing residential areas was determined to be subsequent to 1995. On this basis, in view of the actual spatial distribution status, the study could confirm that construction and supply were concentrated on the Land Readjustment Area, and that regional differences were arising to such construction aspects. In particular, various factors were affecting regional crowding and concentration, but analysis revealed the number of row houses within individual areas as the main factor, and therefore, small unit apartment construction played a main role primarily through the reconstruction of row houses.

Next, the results of analyzing the physical characteristics of small unit apartments revealed that plottage was located within a 700 ~ 6,700㎡ range, and that they were generally constructed in aggregating parts of lots within the block because they were smaller than average block size in the area. From the aspect of construction density, the building coverage ratio was 30~40%, and the floor area ratio was about 290%, while the average number of floors for an apartment block was around 11~15 floors, revealing a threefold gap when compared to the existing housing environment(around 4 floors).

On this basis, the aspects of residential area change can be summarized as follows. First, upon examining the block form of the land readjustment area, the structure of the block can be distinguished and examined as two types according to the lot arrangement number of the block short side, with the short side lot row classified as a [multiple row block] which includes 4~6 rows, and a [2 row block] involving 2 rows. Second, the results of analyzing change of lots within the block revealed that the type of change could be distinguished into 12 types, and overall, the [Short side type], the [Edge Type], and the [Long side centric type] appeared as the main types. Therefore, the existing ideal maintenance plan for within the low-rise residential area involves types(Block and Multiple block types) that are developed by combining lots in the overall block which is even suggested in the present. This has a proportion of around 8%, which confirms a gap with existing research directions or policy. Third, the street width of land lots where small unit apartments are constructed are revealed to be in contact with a 6m street width for both long and short sides, with those that are constructed within residential areas confirmed to be the most high, and long sides that exceed 12m widths revealed as the most high, while for short sides, 7~8 meter roads are revealed to be the next high. Fourth, the residential block form of small unit apartments can be distinguished into 10 types, with the type called the flat-type apartment taking up about 96%. In particular, from among flat-type apartments, for the single block type, the [-character type], [ㄱcharacter type], and [ㅏcharacter type] are central types, and for multiple blocks, the [-character type combination] and [miscellaneous combination] types can be said to be leading types. Fifth, a total of six types can be distinguished based on the status of the open space created in the wayside of each small unit apartment, with open space in contact with the long side revealing the [parking space types] and [landscaping type-close] as leading types, and open space in contact with the short side revealing the [parking space types] and [landscaping type-close] as leading types, but with the proportion of the [landscaping type-close] relatively higher.

After examining the relations between each urban form elements, it is first revealed that there is an extremely clear statistical difference in the characteristics of type of lot change groups between the [multiple row block] and the [2 row type block], concerning the relationship of block form and type of lot change according to the construction of small unit apartments. This reveals that the block structure of the land readjustment area is affecting the lot combination form for constructing small unit apartments. Second, an extremely clear statistical difference is appearing, through five types, in the characteristics between lot type and residential block form, and this confirms that the lot combination type is affecting the residential block form of small unit apartments and their size. Third, the results of analyzing the relationship between residential block type and open space type show that the type of open space following residential block form has a significant difference so that a clear mutual correlation is confirmed. Fourth, concerning the relation between open space type and street(width), the open space form was confirmed to have changed according to street width, and also, according to the position of the street(long side or short side) in contact with the small unit apartment, it was analyzed that the open space type revealed a difference. Lastly, through a mutual relationship with aspects of change involving such individual urban forms, the types of change of urban tissue following the construction of small unit apartments could be comprehensively suggested, and the aspects of change involving low-rise residential areas created through land readjustment projects can be grasped. Furthermore, this can be said to be a result that confirms the fact that the built environment of existing low-rise residential areas affects the development of small unit apartments, and at the same time, the basic physical property of small unit apartments affect aspects of change involving the urban form of residential areas.

Also, when the aspects of change involving urban tissue according to the construction of small unit apartments, as internal factors, and the past housing types, as external factors, are explained and analyzed in detail through a planning management system the results are as follows. First, concerning the internal factor, as small unit apartments centering on row houses, from among existing housing types, are developed, they display a small scale development size and have become a main cause that leadingly introduces particular change types involving urban tissue. And this has caused apartment development within the land readjustment area to become trickling and sporadic.

Upon examining the systematic aspect of the project as an internal factor, it is revealed that, due to small scale development aspects centered on the aforementioned row housing, project systems have concluded with the housing construction project through small scale reconstruction. Moreover, from the management systematic aspect, it is revealed that zoning regulation that considers the characteristics of residential areas have failed to effectively manage the formation of unplanned skylines and the high rising of small unit apartments that are currently turning up, due to the relaxation of height-controls which goes beyond the existing purpose, and the introduction of an average floor height-control. In particular some guidelines seem to indue the current situation. Furthermore, as some row houses within low-rise residential areas are capable of sufficiently securing business value by developing within a Class II general residential area, from a density aspect, it seems that development is carried out regardless of classified residential zones. Also, District Unit Planning for the construction of apartment houses was created with the purpose of managing the construction of apartment complexes within low-rise residential areas, but, due to such aspects of small scale development, its systematic purpose has been lost, and it is only used as a method for up-zoning when promoting large scale development, as the main management guideline is regarded as inefficient for the current scale of development.

The aspects of change involving the main urban forms that currently appear are the results displayed by the typical housing type of apartment that only exists in Korea, and laws related to housing and construction, factoring complexly. In particular, regulations related to adjoining earth and the formation of open space of roads, regulations limiting height regarding rights to light and diagonal plan control by street width, and standards for installing main service facilities by housing laws have drawn out the main physical forms of small unit apartments, after being meshed with the typical Korean flat-type apartment form, and this, as a form analyzed above, seems to have changed the existing low-rise residential area. Moreover, such factors have caused various problems resulting from the construction of small scale apartments within the residential area, from a environmental aspect, which has in turn highlighted the need for a systematic management for preserving and maintaining a low level residential environment.

The study has significance in that it analyzed and considered systematically residential area changes resulting from small unit apartment development carried out within existing residential areas which were excluded from exiting research, while targeting the whole of Seoul. This emphasizes the need for improving current systems and management guidelines for managing systematically the construction of apartment housing that is conducted within existing residential areas and proposes the need for developing a new apartment housing model.