Developing Value-based Innovation System of Korean Smart Media Industry

한국 스마트 미디어 산업의 가치기반 혁신 시스템 개발 연구

ICT 산업은 서비스 구조의 수평화, 산업에서의 가치 분포 전환, 사용자 니즈 (needs)를 충족시키기 위한 플랫폼의 다양화가 기반이 되어 지난 몇 년간 극적 변화를 이루었다. 이러한 변화를 토대로 새롭게 생성된 스마트미디어산업은 기존 ICT 산업과 다른 특징을 가지고 있는데 사용자 혁신활동 증대, 개방형 혁신성의 증대 및 혁신 가치의 세분화가 그것이다. 기존 ICT 산업에서 소비자는 제품을 사용하는 수동적 역할이었다면, 스마트미디어 산업의 소비자의 역할은 기존의 수동적인 사용자의 역할에서 혁신을 생성할 수 있는 혁신자(innovator)로 확대되었다. 또한 하드웨어, 소프트웨어, 콘텐츠, 네트워크 등으로 수직화된 기존의 ICT 산업 구조는 산업간 경계가 무너지고 서로간의 융합과 개방화를 통해 다양하고 세분화된 혁신가치를 만들어내기 시작하였고 급변하는 비즈니스 환경과 소비자의 기호에 맞춰 새로운 비즈니스 모델과 이를 통한 제품과 서비스들이 경쟁적으로 쏟아져 나오게 되었다. 다양한 주체들이 지닌 혁신 가치들과의 공유와 연계, 통합을 통해 다양한 혁신이 일어날 수 있게 된 것이다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 스마트미디어 산업의 특징을 반영한 새로운 혁신시스템을 도출하고 이를 검증 하였다. 먼저, 기존 혁신이론 연구들을 기반으로 스마트미디어 산업의 세가지 특징 (산업의 개방형 혁신성 증대, 사용자 혁신활동의 증대, 혁신 가치의 세분화)을 도출하고 이를 설명하는 새로운 가치중심의 혁신시스템을 제시하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 96명의 스마트미디어 산업관련 전문가들을 대상으로 한 AHP분석을 통해 각 가치중심 혁신시스템의 가치와 가치 그룹들의 상대적 중요도를 분석 하였다. 세 번째 연구에서는 앞에서 도출한 가치중심 혁신시스템의 가치네트워크가 혁신에 미치는 영향을 스마트미디어 산업에 속하는 189개의 기업들을 대상으로 한 설문자료를 통해 실증하였다.

위의 연구들을 통한 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 첫 번째 연구를 통해서는 스마트 미디어 산업에서 혁신을 함에 있어서 가치의 네트워크가 중요한 가치이며, 유저의 가치가 대학보다, 소프트웨어/콘텐츠 산업의 경우 공공부문보다도 더 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 두 번째 연구에서는 각 산업별로, 혁신의 유형 별로 서로 다른 최적의 혁신전략이 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다. 산업별로 보면, 하드웨어/네트워크 산업의 경우는 정부의 정책이, 소프트웨어/콘텐츠 산업의 경우 유저의 가치가 혁신 전략에 포함되어 있었다. 또한 혁신 유형별로 보면, 유형 혁신 성과에는 가치 그룹에서는 R&D와 정책환경이, 무형 혁신 성과에는 R&D가 가장 중요한 것으로 나왔고, 세부 가치 별로 보면, 신제품 혁신에는 기업과 정부의 가치가, 제품개선에는 유저의 가치가, 특허에는 기업과 대학의 가치가 중요한 가치임을 확인할 수 있었다.

Over the past few years, the ICT industry has made dramatic changes in the areas of service structure, shift of value distribution in the industry, and development of varied platforms to satisfy the users needs. The smart media industry is a newly emergent industry whose development was based on these changes. The characteristics of the smart media industry differ from those of the existing ICT industry. The smart media industry has demonstrated that it has the ability to increase innovative user activities, enhance open innovativeness, and increase the segmentation of innovation value. In the previous ICT industry, the consumer assumed a passive role in his or her use of products. However, in the smart media industry, the new role of the customers expands to include the role of innovator: an individual who can create innovation based on his or her previous passive role. The boundary of the previous ICT industry has moved away from the vertical structure that included hardware, software, content, and network. Instead, it has begun to generate varied and segmented innovative value by mutual integration and Open Innovation. It continuously releases new business models, products, and services to meet the needs of the rapidly changing business environment and consumer preferences. Diverse innovation now occurs by the sharing of, coalition with, and integration of innovation values similar to the values possessed by other business entities.

This study introduces and evaluates an innovation system that reflects the characteristic of the smart media industry. The study consists of three sub-studies. In the first study, we introduce three characteristics of the existing smart media industry (i.e., increase in open innovativeness, increase in user innovation, and segmentation of innovation value). We also suggest a value-based innovation system. In the second study, we conducted a survey of 96 experts in the smart media industry. We then performed an AHP analysis to evaluate the relative importance of the values/value groups of the value-based innovation system. In the third study, we conducted a survey of 189 firms in the smart media industry. We used the data collected for empirical verification of the effect of the Network with the value/value group of the value-based innovation system on the innovation.

The results of the first study showed that the value network (e.g., Collaboration Activities) is a more important factor than other innovation value groups (e.g., Financial Support, R&D, Policy Environment, Human Resources) that affect the innovation creation in the smart media industry. The results also showed that the user is more important and has more value to the smart media industry and public sectors in the software/content industries than universities. The results of the second study confirmed the existence of different optimal innovative strategies for each industry and each type of innovation. Industry members surveyed stated that the Research and Development (R&D) and Policy Environment were the most important value groups. They stated that Firm and Government were the most important actors in the creation of innovation for the Hardware/Network industry. They stated that Financial Support, R&D, and Human Resource in the value group, and User and University were most important actors in the Software/Content industry. In the area of types of innovation, the results showed that R&D and Policy Environment were considered the most important among value groups in the performance of Tangible Innovation. The results showed that R&D was considered the most important in the area of Intangible Innovation. In the area of detailed values, the results showed that the most important value for New Product Innovation were firm and government values, for Product Improvement Innovation was User value, and for Patent were Firm and University values.

Open Innovation; User Innovation; System of Innovation; Value-based Innovation System; Smart Media Industry