Diffusion of Innovation in Small-world Networks with Social Interactions

Abstract

인터넷과 무선통신, 사회연결망서비스 등의 등장으로 사회 네트워크가 발전하면서, 예전보다 소비자들은 서로 더 자주, 신속하게 정보를 교환하고 서로의 제품 구매에 영향을 미치고 있다. 그러나, 기존에 널리 이용되어 온 배스 모형을 비롯한 여러 확산 예측 모형들은 이론적 기반이 취약할 뿐만 아니라, 시장 수준에서의 분석만을 행하고 있기 때문에 이러한 소비자간 상호작용의 효과를 통합적이고 한정적으로 반영하고 있어 최근의 사회 현상을 제대로 설명하지 못하는 한계가 있다. 그 대안으로 등장한 행위자 기반 모형들은 개인 단위 분석을 가능하게 한 장점은 있으나, 여전히 이론적 기반이 취약하고 총 시장 수준 자료를 통한 분석은 요원한 실정이다.

이 연구에서는 소비자들이 서로의 선택으로부터 영향을 받는 사회적 효용함수가 있다고 가정하고, 이와 같은 사회적 상호작용으로부터 오는 효용을 개개인의 효용구조에 직접적으로 반영시켜 이것이 확산 곡선에 어떤 영향을 미치는 지를 상호작용 기반 확산 모형이라 명명된 새로운 모형을 통해 보고자 한다. 또한 기존의 대표적인 확산 모형과의 비교를 통해 실제로 본 모형이 최근의 사회 현상을 설명하는 데 적합한 지 살펴보고자 한다. 더불어, 혁신 확산을 잘 설명하기 위해서는 위해서는 기존에 널리 사용되었던 세포자동자 격자구조보다는 작은 세상 연결망 사회구조가 더 적합함을 밝힌다.

이 연구를 통해, 개인의 효용과 상호작용에 기반한 경제학적 확산 모형을 얻을 수 있었을 뿐만 아니라, 기존 확산 모형과 달리 상호작용의 이질성까지 반영할 수 있는 확산 모형을 구축할 수 있었다. 또한 본 연구는 개인 단위의 모형이 시장 전체 수준의 수요 예측에 활용될 수 있는 새로운 접근방식을 제안하고 있으며, 실제 자료의 분석에 대해서도 모형이 충분히 활용가능 할 수 있음을 보였다. 이 연구에서 제시하는 모형은 경제학적 이론에 기반을 두었기 때문에 연구 대상에 따른 확장이 용이하다는 장점이 있으며, 이러한 일반적인 모형 구축은 향후 확산 과정에 대한 이해를 더욱 확장시켜 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The advent of the Internet, mobile communications, and social network services has stimulated social interactions among consumers, allowing people to affect one anothers innovation adoptions by exchanging information more frequently and more quickly. Previous diffusion models, such as the Bass model, however, face limitations in reflecting such recent phenomena in society. These models are weak in their ability to model interactions between agents they model aggregated-level behaviors only. The agent-based model, which is an alternative to the aggregate model, is good for individual modeling, but it is still not based on an economic perspective of social interactions so far.

This study assumes the presence of social utility from other consumers in the adoption of innovation and investigates the effect of individual interactions on innovation diffusion by developing a new model called the interaction-based diffusion model. By comparing this model with previous diffusion models, the study also examines how the proposed model explains innovation diffusion from the perspective of economics. In addition, the study recommends the use of a small-world network topology instead of cellular automata to describe innovation diffusion.

This study develops a model based on individual preference and heterogeneous social interactions using utility specification, which is expandable and, thus, able to encompass various issues in diffusion research, such as reservation price. Furthermore, the study proposes a new framework to forecast aggregated-level market demand from individual-level modeling. The model also exhibits a good fit to real market data. It is expected that the study will contribute to our understanding of the innovation diffusion process through its microeconomic theoretical approach.