Molecular genetic diversity of two Artiodactyl species: wild boar (Sus scrofa) in Asia and long-tailed goral (Naemorhedus caudatus) in South Korea

우제목 두 종의 유전자 다양성 연구: 아시아의 멧돼지와 한국 산양

멧돼지(Sus scrofa)는 집돼지의 현존하는 조상종으로서, 축산 및 농업경제와 밀접한 연관을 가지는 중요한 야생 포유류이다. 멧돼지의 계통지리학적인 기원은 동남아시아 지역으로 알려져 있으며, 오스트레일리아와 아메리카 대륙에 도입된 개체군을 포함하여 모든 대륙에 널리 분포하고 있다. 멧돼지가 인류의 농경, 정착 및 동물 가축화의 역사와 밀접한 관계에 있는 종임에도 불구하고 아시아 멧돼지의 유전학적 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 본 연구는 다양한 유전자 마커를 이용하여 아시아 멧돼지의 계통지리학적 양상과 유전자 다양성 및 집단구조를 파악하는데 목적을 두었다. 본 연구에서는 한반도의 멧돼지 개체군을 포함한 일본, 중국 및 러시아 극동지역의 동아시아 개체군과 베트남, 인도네시아 등의 동남아시아 개체군을 비롯하여, 기존 연구에 포함되지 않았던 지역인 러시아 우랄지역, 코카서스 지역, 바이칼 지역의 개체군도 연구 대상에 포함시켜 아시아 전반에 걸친 14개 지역의 멧돼지 개체군을 대상으로 미토콘드리아 DNA 조절부위와 Y 염색체의 두 유전자(AMELY 및 USP9Y) 분석을 통한 계통지리 연구를 수행하였다. 또한 이미 알려져 있는 아시아 멧돼지 112개체의 염기서열(642 bp)을 추가로 분석함으로써 멧돼지 계통지리 관계를 보다 정확하고 넓은 범위에서 파악할 수 있었다. 미토콘드리아 DNA 분석결과에서는 러시아 우랄 지역과 코카서스 지역을 포함한 아시아 서부지역의 멧돼지 개체군이 별도로 구분되는 하나의 독립된 clade를 형성하고 있음을 보여주었다. 반면에 중앙아시아 및 동아시아의 개체군은 뚜렷한 지리적 구조 없이 혼합된 형태의 분지 양상을 보였다. 그러나 Y염색체 분석결과에서는 아시아 서부지역 개체군과 동아시아 개체군 사이에 유전적 구분이 나타나지 않았다. 종합적인 계통지리학적 결과로 볼 때, 멧돼지는 동남아시아를 근원지로 하여 남아시아와 동아시아로 퍼져 나가는 분산이 이루어졌음을 추측할 수 있다. 서아시아로의 이동 및 분산은 동아시아를 통해서 이루어졌을 것으로 추정된다. 바이칼 지역에는 다양한 haplotype이 존재하는데, 이를 근거로 멧돼지가 동아시아에서 서아시아로 분산함에 있어 이 지역이 가교 역할을 한 것으로 추측할 수 있다. 또한 여러 haplotype이 혼합된 하나의 큰 clade 양상은, 동남아시아 지역에서 유래한 멧돼지의 이동/분산이 여러 번에 걸쳐 이루어진 결과로 해석할 수 있다. 부계유전인 Y염색체의 계통분석에서 뚜렷한 지리적 구분 없이 나타나는 하나의 haplotype은 수컷의 분산이 암컷보다 더 넓게 이루어졌음을 시사한다.

아시아 멧돼지의 유전자 다양성과 집단구조 연구를 위해 10 개국에 걸친 12 지역의 멧돼지 363 개체의 유전자 시료를 수집하였고, 이들 시료를 대상으로 microsatellite 16개 좌위를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 아시아의 멧돼지는 유전적인 분화와 함께 뚜렷한 개체군 구조를 나타내었다. 섬과 같이 고립된 지역이나 도입된 지역을 제외하면 지리적인 거리와 유전적 거리 사이의 상관관계가 유의하게 나타났으며, 이는 지역 수준에서 유전적 교류가 낮음을 암시한다. 베이지안 방법에 의한 분석에 따르면, 아시아에는 지리적으로 구분된 12개의 멧돼지 집단이 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 동남아시아 지역의 멧돼지에 나타난 높은 유전자 다양성은 멧돼지의 조상이 이 지역으로부터 기원했음을 보여주는 또 하나의 근거가 된다. 한편 한국의 제주도 멧돼지는 한국 내륙의 멧돼지와 뚜렷이 구분 되므로 제주도 멧돼지의 유전적 기원이 한국 내륙의 멧돼지와는 다르다는 것을 보여준다. 이와 같은 멧돼지의 높은 유전자 다양성과 집단 구조는 집돼지의 가축화 과정에서 멧돼지의 지역적 유전자형이 지역 집돼지의 유전자 다양성에 잠재적으로 기여하였을 가능성을 암시한다.

산양(Naemorhedus caudatus)은 국제적인 멸종위기종이며, 중국 북동부, 러시아 연해주, 한반도 동부지역을 중심으로 분포한다. 한국 내에서 산양 개체군은 작고 불안정한 상태에 있으며, 그에 따른 효율적인 보전정책이 시급한 상황이다. 그 동안 산양의 진화 및 계통에 대한 연구는 일부 수행되었으나 효율적인 보전 방안을 위해 필요한 집단유전학적 수준의 유전자 다양성 및 집단구조는 연구된 바가 없다. 본 연구는 한국 산양의 유전자 다양성과 집단구조를 파악하기 위해 서로 다른 지역으로부터 57개체의 야생 산양 시료를 수집하고, microsatellite 12개 좌위를 이용하여 유전자 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 사육 상태의 산양 11개체의 시료도 추가로 분석하였다. 야생에 서식하는 집단은 보통 수준의 유전자 다양성을 유지하고 있었으나 사육되고 있는 그룹에서는 유전자 다양성이 낮았다. 한국에 서식하고 있는 산양의 유전적 구조는 대관령을 분기점으로 하여 북동부지역 집단과 중동부지역의 두 집단으로 구별되었으며, 이와 같은 두 집단의 유전적 분화는 두 집단 사이의 이동과 분산을 제한하는 생태적 장애가 존재함을 시사한다. 이것은 아마도 두 지역 사이에 위치한 대관령 지역의 높은 적설량과 평탄한 지형 등 자연적인 기후 및 지형적 특성이 산양의 서식지 및 이동 통로로서 적합하지 않음에 기인한 것으로 보인다. 한편, 동물원에서 사육되고 있는 개체들은 북동부 집단과 비슷한 유전적 특징을 보여주었으며, 이것은 이 개체들이 설악산 지역에서 구조된 개체들에서 유래하였다는 기록을 뒷받침한다. 산양의 유전적인 집단 구조가 자연적인 요인에 의한 것일 가능성이 크고 두 집단이 보통 수준의 유전적 다양성을 유지하고 있는 것을 고려할 때, 현재 상황에서 유전자 다양성 제고를 위해 두 집단 사이에 인위적으로 개체들을 이동시킬 필요성은 크지 않은 것으로 판단된다. 이 연구는 한국산양을 포함한 멸종위기종의 효율적인 보전정책 및 복원 계획을 수립함에 있어 이와 같은 집단유전학적 연구가 매우 중요하다는 것을 보여준다.

본 연구는 우제목에 속하는 종인 멧돼지와 산양의 유전학적 분석을 통해 이들의 계통지리 및 집단 구조, 유전자 다양성을 규명하였다. 이 연구는 멧돼지와 산양의 보전 지위가 서로 다른 상황에 놓여 있지만, 효율적인 야생동물의 보전 및 관리 정책 수립을 위해 유전학적 연구가 중요한 지침과 도움을 줄 수 있다는 사실을 보여주는 사례라 할 수 있다.

Wild boar, Sus scrofa, is an extant wild ancestor of the domestic pig as an agro-economically important mammal. Wild boar has a worldwide distribution with its geographic origin in Southeast Asia. However, genetic diversity and genetic structure of wild boar in Asia are poorly understood although some previous studies based on mitochondrial DNA demonstrated phylogenetic relationships among S. scrofa populations. In this study, the phylogeography and population structure of wild boar of Asia including previously unsampled regions, Trans-baikal, Caucasus and Urals, were investigated utilizing DNA markers of the mitochondrial control region, two Y-chromosome genes and microsatellite loci.

The phylogeography of Asian wild boars (Sus scrofa) was reconstructed from comprehensive phylogenetic inference based on DNA sequence data of mitochondrial control region and two Y-chromosome genes (AMELY and USP9Y). The sequence data were obtained from 186 wild boar genetic samples from 14 Asia-wide locations, and published wild boar sequences (642-bp) of 112 individuals were further employed to analyze phylogeographic relationships of Asian wild boars at higher resolution and wide-range coverage. MtDNA-based phylogeography clearly revealed that the westernmost Asian wild boars, including those from the Urals and Dagestan, clustered with Eastern European wild boars as a distinct clade. In contrast, wild boars in Central and East Asia showed a generally mixed pattern with no apparent geographic structure. However, the West Asian clade could not be differentiated from Central and East Asian wild boars based on the Y-chromosome. Overall, phylogeography of Asian wild boars implied potential migratory patterns from Southeast Asia to South Asia, followed by migration to East and West Asia. Trans-Baikal regions may have functioned as bridge areas, with evidence of genetic admixtures reflecting both eastward and westward dispersal.

Moreover, the broadly mixed genetic clade suggests that multiple migrations occurred since the initial dispersal from Southeast Asia. In addition, the most common haplotype in the paternal lineage was found throughout Asia-wide regions suggesting that male wild boars dispersed more widely than females, making phylogeographic inference from paternally inherited genetic markers more complex.

To characterize the pattern and amount of genetic variation and population structure of wild boar in Asia, we genotyped and analyzed microsatellite loci for a total of 363 wild boar specimens from twelve locations across ten countries in Asia-wide regions. Our data indicated that wild boar populations in Asia are genetically diverse and structured, showing a significant correlation of genetic distance with geographic distance and implying a low level of gene flow at a regional scale. Bayesian-based clustering analysis was indicative of five main inferred genetic clusters with a total of 12 substructures in which wild boars in Asia-wide regions are geographically structured. The level of genetic diversity was relatively high in wild boars from Southeast Asia, compared with those from Northeast, Central, and West Asia. This gradient pattern of genetic diversity is consistent with an assumed ancestral population of wild boar in Southeast Asia. Genetic evidences from a relationship tree and structure analysis suggest that wild boar in Jeju Island, South Korea have a distinct genetic background from those in mainland Korea. Overall, analyses of microsatellite loci reveal a diverse pattern of genetic diversity and the existence of genetic differentiation among wild boar populations inhabiting Asia. This result highlights the potential contribution of genetic variation of wild boar to the high genetic diversity of local domestic pigs during domestication in Asia.

The long-tailed goral, Naemorhedus caudatus, is an internationally endangered species. This species is distributed throughout Northeastern Asia including Northeastern China, the Russian Far East, and the Korean peninsula. The population size of long-tailed goral is currently small and unstable in South Korea, thus effective conservation of the animal is urgently needed. Although studies on the evolution and phylogeny of this animal have been conducted, population genetic studies are needed to design effective conservation and management strategies.

To evaluate the present status of genetic diversity and genetic structure of long-tailed goral in South Korea, we investigated genetic variability among 68 goral individuals from different regions, including 11 captive zoo animals, at 12 microsatellite loci. A moderate level of genetic diversity was found in wild goral populations, but it was lower in the captive group. The goral population from the lower Northeast region of South Korea was distinctly differentiated from the upper Northeast population probably due to the natural climatic and geographic conditions. The genetic characteristic of the captive group was more similar to that of the upper Northeast population than the lower Northeast, confirming the origin of the zoo animals from somewhere in the Seorak Mountain range. Direct translocations between the upper and the lower Northeast populations are not currently recommended considering the natural population structure and the moderate levels of genetic diversity in those populations. This study highlights the importance of genetic information in designing effective conservation strategies and translocations of endangered animals, including the Korean goral.

Wild boar; Sus scrofa; Long-tailed goral; Naemorhedus caudatus; Endangered species; Genetic diversity; Microsatellite loci; Mitochondrial DNA; Control region