생약추출물의 복용이 마른 체형 소아들의 성장과 식행동에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Herbal Extracts Supplementation on Growth and Eating Behaviors of Thin Children

소아에서 저체중을 포함해 마른 체형은 열량 및 영양소 섭취부족 가능성을 의미하는 것일 수 있어 장기적으로 면역력저하, 성장부진으로 이어질 수 있다. 따라서 기질적인 원인 없이 나타나는 저체중 혹은 마른 체형 소아들의 특성과 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고, 이를 개선할 수 있는 방안을 찾을 필요가 있다. 생약추출물의 복용이 마른 체형 소아의 성장과 식이섭취변화, 식행동에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 의무기록연구 및 임상연구를 진행하였다.

연구 2는 BMI 50 percentile 미만이면서 잦은 감기와 만성 비염을 호소하며 보폐성장증보탕을 복용한 60명의 소아를 대상으로 하였다. 보폐성장증보탕을 복용한 1, 2, 3개월군 각각의 복용 전후 BMI 백분위는 21.33±10.04와 26.43±13.16(n=54, p<0.001), 21.90±10.28과 29.03±15.06(n=39, p<0.001), 19.06±10.04와 35.71±17.40(n=17, p=0.001)로 모두 유의적인 증가를 보였다.

임상연구는 만 2∼5세 소아 중 식욕부진을 호소하고 BMI 25 percentile 미만인 대상자를 선별하여 2중 눈가림법, 무작위배정을 통한 시험군, 위약군 비교연구로 진행하였다. 치료기간 2개월 및 치료 이후 관찰기간 2개월을 설정하여 시험군에는 Sansa Extract Compound(SEC)를, 위약군에는 위약을 2개월간 복용시켰고, 총 4개월동안 1개월마다 대상자들의 소화기증상, 까다로운 식행동, 식이섭취를 조사하고 신장과 체중을 측정하였다.

연구 3은 만성 비염이 없고 연간 감기횟수 4회 이하인 79명의 소아를 대상으로 진행하였고 시험군에는 Sansa Extract Compound 22(SEC-22)를 복용시켰다. SEC-22 복용군과 위약군의 초기 내원시 평균 BMI 백분위는 각각 7.9±7.0, 7.6±5.8 percentile이었다. 까다로운 식습관 중 `Unbalanced diet, Frequency of food reward, Frequency of trying to feed는 치료 및 관찰기간 대부분에서 SEC-22 복용군에서만 초기 내원시에 비해 유의성 있게 감소되었다. 에너지와 탄수화물 섭취량은 치료 1, 2개월, 관찰 2개월에서, 연령별 체중백분위는 치료 1, 2개월, 관찰 2개월에서, BMI 백분위는 치료 및 관찰 2개월에서 SEC-22 복용군에서만 초기 내원시에 비해 유의성 있게 증가하였다.

연구 4는 만성 비염이 있거나 연간 감기횟수 4회 초과인 67명의 소아를 대상으로 진행하였고 시험군에는 Sansa Extract Compound 33(SEC-33)을 복용시켰다. SEC-33 복용군과 위약군의 초기 내원시 평균 BMI 백분위는 각각 8.2±5.5, 7.1±6.0 percentile이었다. 까다로운 식행동 중 밥 먹는 시간은 치료 및 관찰기간 모두에서, 까다로운 식습관 중 Eating problem', 'Appetite', 'Frequency of trying to feed'는 치료 및 관찰기간 대부분에서, Eating amount'는 관찰 1, 2개월에서 SEC-33 복용군에서 초기 내원시에 비해 유의성 있게 개선되었다. 에너지와 영양소 섭취량은 유의성 있는 변화가 없었으며, 연령별 체중백분위는 치료 및 관찰 2개월, BMI 백분위는 치료 1, 2개월, 관찰 1개월에서 SEC-33 복용군에서만 초기 내원시에 비해 유의성 있게 증가하였다. 치료 2개월에서의 BMI 백분위는 SEC-33 복용군이 위약군에 비해서도 유의성 있게 증가하여 군간 차이를 나타내었다.

본 연구를 통해 성장증보탕에 기반을 둔 SEC-22의 복용이 호흡기질환이 없는 마른 체형 소아들에서 에너지 섭취량, 체중 및 BMI 백분위를 증가시키고, 보폐성장증보탕에 기반을 둔 SEC-33의 복용이 호흡기질환을 동반한 마른 체형 소아들에서 까다로운 식행동을 개선시키고 체중 및 BMI 백분위를 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 한의학에 기초한 생약추출물의 복용이 마른체형 소아들의 성장과 식행동 개선에 도움이 된다는 사실을 보여준 것으로, 향후 생약추출물의 복용이 소아들의 식이섭취, 성장, 건강에 미치는 중장기적인 영향에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Thin children, including underweight children, may have insufficient intakes of energy and nutrients. In the long run, they may suffer from decreased immune functions and faltered growth. Thus, we need to identify the characteristics of underweight or thin children who do not have any organic causes for their conditions so that we can find ways to improve these conditions. In this research we reviewed medical records retrospectively and conducted clinical trials (phase III) to identify the effects of herbal extracts supplementation on thin children regarding their growth and changes in diet and eating behaviors.

Two separate retrospective medical review studies were conducted on children aged 2~5 years who visited an oriental medical clinic in Seoul between January 1, 2006 and August 31, 2011 and supplemented with herbal extracts based on Korean traditional medicine. Changes of BMI percentile were compared to baseline values at 1, 2, and 3 months during the supplementation.

Study I was conducted with supplementation of Sungjangjeungbo-tang on 59 children with BMI percentile < 50 and without chronic rhinitis or frequently recurring colds. The BMI percentiles at baseline and after taking Sungjangjeungbo- tang for 1, 2, 3 months were 15.55±10.31 and 20.84±13.65(n=53, p<0.001), 14.41±9.71 and 18.50±14.65(n=32, p=0.002), 13.78±10.05 and 21.82±13.74(n=23, p=0.001) respectively.

Study Ⅱ was conducted with supplementation of Bofesungjangjeungbo-tang on 60 children with BMI percentile <50 and suffering from chronic rhinitis and frequently recurring colds. The BMI percentiles at baseline and after taking Bofesungjangjeungbo-tang for 1, 2, 3 months were 21.33±10.04 and 26.43±13.16(n=54, p<0.001), 21.90±10.28 and 29.03±15.06(n=39, p<0.001), 19.06±10.04 and 35.71±17.40(n=17, p=0.001) respectively.

Two double blind, randomized clinical trials were conducted on children aged 2∼5 years with poor appetites and BMI percentile < 25. Experimental groups were supplemented with two types of Sansa Extract Compounds(SEC) and placebo groups were given similar pouches without SEC for 2 months and observation followed for 2 months after the supplementation. During 4 months, 3-day dietary record, questionnaires on the gastrointestinal symptoms and picky eating behaviors, and anthropometric measures including height and weight were collected every month.

In Study Ⅲ, 79 children without chronic rhinitis and who suffered from common cold less than four times per year were selected and children in experimental group were supplemented with Sansa Extract Compound 22(SEC-22). The mean BMI percentiles of SEC-22 group and placebo group were 7.9±7.0, 7.6±5.8. Scores of Unbalanced diet, Frequency of food reward, Frequency of trying to feed significantly decrease compared to baseline visit over the 4 month period in SEC-22 group but not in Control group. In the SEC-22 group, energy and carbohydrates intakes and weight-for-age percentile showed significant increases compared to baseline visit at both first and second months of treatment as well as in the second month of follow-up. The BMI percentile also increased significantly at second month of treatment and second month of follow-up compared to baseline visit, only in SEC-22 group.

Study Ⅳ was conducted on 67 children with chronic rhinitis or who suffered from common cold more than four times per year were selected and the children in the experimental group were supplemented with Sansa Extract Compound 33(SEC-33). The mean BMI percentiles of SEC-33 group and placebo group were 8.2±5.5, 7.1±6.0. The SEC-33 group showed significant improvement in Eating problem, Appetite', 'Frequency of trying to feed' compared to baseline visit over the 4 month period and Eating amount showed increases at first and second month of follow-up compared to baseline visit. In the SEC-33 group, energy and carbohydrate intakes and weight percentile for age showed significant increases compared to baseline visit at second month of treatment as well as in the second month of follow-up. BMI percentile increased significantly at both first and second month of treatment and first month of follow-up compared to baseline visit. The increases of BMI percentiles between the two groups were significant at 2 month of supplementation period.

These studies showed that supplementation of SEC-22, which is based on Sungjangjeungbo-tang, is effective in increasing the energy intake, weight percentile, and BMI percentile for thin children without any respiratory illnesses. The studies also showed that supplementation of SEC-33, which is based on Bofesungjangjeungbo-tang, is effective in improving picky eating behaviors and increasing weight percentile and BMI percentile for thin children with respiratory illnesses. Results of this study shows that supplementation with herbal extracts based on Korean traditional medicine may be beneficial in improving growth and eating behaviors in thin children. However, longer-term studies are needed to examine the effects of herbal extracts on diet, growth, and health of young children.

underweight; growth; herbs