팀-조직 문화 적합도가 팀 만족과 조직 만족에 미치는 영향: 개인 수준과 팀 수준의 연구

팀 중심의 조직 구조 속에서 다양한 기능을 수행하고 있는 팀들은 각기 자신들의 고유한 문화를 형성, 유지하고 있다. 그렇다면, 이러한 팀의 문화는 조직의 문화와 일치하는 것이 조직의 개인 및 팀에 긍정적인가? 이에 답하기 위해 본 연구에서는 국내 대규모 엔지니어링 회사 152개 팀의 1,539명을 대상으로 팀-조직 문화 적합도(team-organization cultural fit)가 개인과 팀에 미치는 영향을 분석 수준에 따라 개인 수준과 팀 수준으로 연구를 구분하여 이를 검증해보고자 하였다.

1,539명을 대상으로 이루어진 개인 수준의 연구 1에서는 개인이 지각한 팀의 문화와 조직 문화의 일치 정도가 개인의 팀 만족과 인사제도 만족에 미치는 영향에 주목하였다. 특히 여기에서는 기존에 조직 문화 연구에서 오랫동안 관심을 받아온 개인-조직 문화 적합도(P-O cultural fit)와 개인-팀 문화 적합도(P-T cultural fit)를 함께 비교 분석함으로써 세 적합도간의 주 효과와 상호작용 효과에 초점을 두었다.

세 적합도의 주 효과를 비교한 연구 1-1에서는 세 가지 주요한 결과가 발견되었다. 첫째, 개인-조직, 개인-팀 문화 적합도는 기존의 연구와 일관되게 팀 만족과 인사제도 만족에 유의한 정적 관계를 보이며 가치 일치의 긍정적 효과를 확인시켜 주었다. 둘째, 팀-조직 문화 적합도는 팀 만족과 인사제도 만족에 유의하게 부적으로 영향을 미쳐, 팀의 문화와 조직의 문화가 다르다고 지각할수록 개인이 느끼는 팀 만족과 인사제도 만족이 높아짐을 확인하였다. 이는 기존의 적합도 연구에서의 결과와는 다소 상이한 것으로 상위 문화와 하위 문화가 서로 다른 것이 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 보여주며 조직 문화의 분화적 관점을 지지해주었다. 셋째, 세 적합도의 영향력을 비교한 분석에서는 개인-팀 문화 적합도가 다른 두 개의 개인-조직 문화 적합도와 팀-조직 문화 적합도에 비해 강하게 팀 만족과 인사제도 만족에 유의한 정적 영향력을 나타냄을 보이며, 자신에게 근접한 참조 집단인 팀에 대한 가치의 적합도가 조직에 대한 가치 적합도 보다 개인의 만족도에 영향을 미침을 확인하였다.

세 적합도간의 상호작용 관계를 살펴본 연구 1-2에서는 세 적합도 간의 유의한 이원상호작용과 삼원상호작용 효과가 나타났다. 개인-중심의 두 문화 적합도와 팀-조직 문화 적합도는 공통적으로 상보적 관계를 나타내며 상호작용 양상을 보여주었다. 다시 말해, 개인 중심의 문화 적합도가 높고 환경-환경 적합도가 낮을 때 가장 높은 만족도를 반면에 개인 중심 문화 적합도가 낮고 환경-환경 적합도가 높을 때 가장 낮은 만족도를 나타냈다. 이를 통해, 개인이 지각하는 만족도에 있어서는 개인의 가치-환경 간의 일치는 환경-환경 일치도 보다 선행되는 중요한 요소임을 확인시켜주었다.

152개 팀을 대상으로 이루어진 팀 수준의 연구 2에서는 팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도가 미치는 영향에 대한 주 효과와 정보 다양성과의 상호작용 효과를 연구 2-1과 연구 2-2로 구성하여 살펴보았다. 더욱이 여기에서는 팀 수준을 측정하는데 있어 대표적인 두 가지 방식인 팀 합의 방식(OCP)과 팀 합산 방식(CVF)을 동시에 사용함으로써 팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도의 효과의 일관성을 확인해보고자 하였다.

팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도의 주 효과에 주목한 연구 2-1에서는 세 가지 주요한 결과가 발견되었다. 첫째, 팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도는 개인 수준과 다르게 팀 수준의 인사제도 만족에만 마지널하게 유의한 부적 결과를 나타냈으며, 이러한 결과는 합산 방식에서만 발견되었다. 둘째, 팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도의 영향력은 지원 부서와 사업 부서가 다르게 드러났으며, 지원 부서는 정적 경향성이 사업 부서는 유의한 부적 영향이 발견되었다. 팀 수준 OCP 팀-조직 문화 적합도는 팀 수준의 팀 만족에서, 그리고 팀 수준의 CVF 팀-조직 문화 적합도는 팀 수준 인사제도 만족에서 유의한 부적 관계를 가짐으로써 전체 대상을 표본으로 하여 분석한 결과보다 사업 부서에서 강한 관계성을 드러냈다.

넷째, 팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도가 가지는 부적 관계의 검증에서 더 나아가 비선형회귀분석을 실시함으로써 팀의 문화와 조직의 문화가 서로 다른 것이 긍정적일 수 있으나 매우 상이한 것은 부정적일 수 있다는 하위 문화의 긍정적 영향에 대한 추가분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 선형회귀분석 결과와 마찬가지로 비선형모형은 팀 수준의 인사제도에서만 유의한 부적관계를 나타내며 역U자의 곡선을 지지해주었다. 즉, 팀 수준에서 지각하였을 때 팀의 문화와 조직의 문화가 약간 다른 것이 팀 수준의 만족도에 가장 높게 나타났으며, 너무 다르거나 또는 너무 유사하거나 하는 것은 오히려 만족도가 낮아지는 결과를 나타냈다.

팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도와 팀 정보 다양성 간의 상호작용 효과를 검증한 연구 2-2에서는 근속년수, 직급, 학력의 세 가지 정보 다양성 가운데 팀 직위 다양성에서 상보적 관계의 조절 효과가 확인되었다. 즉, 팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도가 낮고, 팀 직위 다양성이 낮을 때 가장 높은 인사제도 만족도를 나타냈으며, 반대로 팀 수준의 팀-조직 문화 적합도가 낮고, 팀 직위 다양성이 높을 때 가장 낮은 인사제도 만족도를 나타냈다. 특히, 이는 사업 부서만을 대상으로 하였을 때 더욱 분명하게 나타나, 전체 조직을 대상으로 분석 했을 때와 다르게 팀 직무연한 다양성, 팀 직위 다양성, 팀 학력 다양성 모두에서 유의한 상호작용 효과가 발견되었다. 팀 내외부의 변인들의 상호작용에 대한 결과는 팀 내부에만 집중되었던 팀 연구의 초점을 팀 외부로 변환시키는데 기여할 것으로 보인다.

본 논문은 개인 대상에 머물렀던 적합도 연구를 팀 대상으로 확장시키고, 조직의 개인 및 팀에 미치는 영향을 두 가지 적합도인 내부 적합도와 외부 적합도 간의 관계로 살펴봄으로써, 적합도 연구의 대상과 범위를 확대시키는데 기여하고자 하였다. 마지막으로 종합 논의에서는 본 논문의 주요 발견과 의의 그리고 제한점과 차후 연구 방향에 대해서 논하였다.

Teams, which perform various functions within organizational structures centered on teams, have formed and maintained unique cultures of their own. Then, would it be positive to the individual and the team for the team culture to be in agreement with the organizational culture? In order to answer this question, this study attempts to examine the influence of team-organization cultural fit on the individual and the team on both the individual level and the team level, by conducting a research on 1,539 people in 152 teams at a large-sized engineering company in Korea.

Study 1, an individual-level study conducted on 1,539 people, focused on the influence of the degree of agreement between the team culture and organizational culture as perceived by the individual on the individuals satisfaction toward the team and HR satisfaction. In particular, individual-organization cultural fit and individual-team cultural fit, which have been the topic of interest for a long time in previous organizational culture studies, were compared and analyzed as well, focusing on the main effect and interactive effect among the three cultural fits.

Study 1-1, which compared the main effect of the three cultural fits, discovered three major outcomes. First, P-O and P-T cultural fit displayed a significantly positive relationship with team satisfaction and HR satisfaction, which is consistent with previous studies and the positive effect of value congruence, was confirmed. Second, team-organization cultural fit exhibited a significantly negative relationship with team satisfaction and HR satisfaction, confirming that team satisfaction and HR satisfaction as perceived by the individual becomes higher when team culture and organizational culture is perceived to be different. This outcome, which is somewhat different from previous studies on cultural fit, showed that there is a positive effect when the over-culture and sub-culture are different and supported the divisional approach of organizational culture. Third, a comparison of the influence of the three cultural fits showed that the significantly positive influence of P-T cultural fit on team satisfaction and HR satisfaction was stronger than the influence of P-O cultural fit and T-O cultural fit. This confirmed that value fit with the team, which is the closest reference group with the individual, has a stronger influence on individual satisfaction than value fit with the organization.

Study 1-2, which examined the interaction between the three cultural fits, showed a significant two-way interaction and three-way interaction among the three cultural fits. The two cultural fits based on the individual (P-O and P-T cultural fit) as well as the T-O cultural fit commonly show a complementary relationship and display an interactive pattern. In other words, satisfaction is highest when cultural fit centered on the individual is high and environment-environment fit is low, whereas satisfaction lowest when cultural fit centered on the individual is low and environment-environment fit is high. It was confirmed that as for satisfaction as perceived by the individual, the agreement between the individuals value and the environment is an important factor which precedes the agreement between the environment and the environment.

Study 2, a team-level study conducted on 152 teams, was divided into Study 2-1, which examined the main effect of team-organizational cultural fit on the team level, and Study 2-2, which investigated the interactive effect with information diversity. Moreover, by using both the team consensus method and aggregation method of individual scores, which are the two representative methods in measuring team level, the study attempted to confirm the consistency of the effect of team-organization cultural fit on the team level.

Study 2-1, which focused on the main effect of team-organization cultural fit on the team level, discovered three major outcomes. First, team-organization cultural fit on the team level displayed a marginally significant negative relationship with only the HR satisfaction on the team-level, unlike the outcome of the individual level, an outcome which was only found in the aggregation method of individual scores. Second, the influence of team-organization cultural fit on the team level differed between the support division and the operation division. A positive trend was found in the support division and a significantly negative effect was found in the operation division. Team-organization cultural fit of team-level OCP had a significantly negative relationship with team satisfaction on the team level, whereas team-organization cultural fit of team-level CVF had a significantly negative relationship with HR satisfaction on the team level, exhibiting a stronger relationship in the operation division than in the sample of the total.

Fourth, going beyond verification of the negative relationship of team-organizational cultural fit on the team level, an additional analysis was conducted on the positive influence of sub-culture, which is that it can be positive to have a different team culture and organizational culture although extreme difference might be negative, through a non-linear regression analysis. As in the case of linear regression analysis, the non-linear model displayed a significantly negative relationship only in the case of personnel policy on the team level, supporting the inverse-U curve. Thus, perception on the team level showed that team-level satisfaction is highest when there is a slight difference between the team culture and organizational culture, whereas satisfaction became lower when team culture and organizational culture were too different or too similar.

Study 2-2, which examined the interactive effect between team-organization cultural fit and team information diversity on the team level, confirmed the moderating effect of complementary relationship in team position level diversity, among the three types of information diversity—service term, position level, and level of education. Thus, HR satisfaction was highest when team-organization cultural fit on the team level was low and diversity of team position level was low, whereas HR satisfaction was lowest when team-organization cultural fit on the team level was low and diversity of team position level was high.. In particular, this was more evident when taking into account only the operation division, exhibiting a significant interactive effect in team service term diversity, team position level diversity, and team education level diversity, unlike the case where the whole organization was subject to analysis. It appears that the outcome of interaction between variables which exist internally and externally will contribute to converting the focus of team research, which was previously focused only on the internal aspect of the team, to the external aspect of the team.

This thesis is meaningful in that it expanded previous individual-environment fit research to environment-environment fit research, and that it widened the understanding of other types of fit by verifying the relationship between the individuals internal fit and external fit as well as the teams internal fit and external fit. Other contributions and limitations are discussed in the end.

조직 문화; 하위 문화; 문화 적합도(fit); 팀-조직 문화 적합도