위험회피성향과 경제성장에 관한 연구 : 영어

Abstract

한국 경제는 1960년대 이후 1990년대 중후반까지, 높은 생산 요소 투입과 정부의 정책적 지원 하에 고속 성장을 이루었으나, 외환위기를 맞아 사회경제적 변화를 거치며 그 성장추진력이 약화되었다. 정부의 적극적인 보호 및 성장 지원정책이 사라지고, 단순 자본 축적이 아닌 생산성 및 기술 혁신이 더욱 중요해진 변화된 경제환경 하에서, 과거의 고속성장 시기에 비해 경제주체들이 감수해야 하는 불확실성과 위험이 더욱 증대될 수 밖에 없다. 한국 경제가 성장을 지속하기 위해서, 한국 경제 주체들은 스스로 불확실성이 강한 연구개발(R&D, Research & Development)에 도전하고 그 위험을 감수할 수 있어야 한다.

본 논문에서는 연구개발에 대한 투자를 위험투자로 간주하여, 경제주체들의 투자 패턴과 경제성장과의 관계를 살펴볼 수 있는 모형을 제시하고, 이에 기반하여 성장률을 높이기 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출해 보고자 한다.

모형에서 경제 내에는 최종재를 생산하는 기업, 중간재를 연구개발하는 2개의 이질적 기업, 물리적 중간재를 생산하는 기업과 소비와 총저축/투자를 결정하고 노동을 공급하는 가계가 있다. 연구개발하는 기업은 연구개발성공시 발생할 것이라고 기대되는 순수익흐름의 현재가치를 극대화시키도록 연구개발투자금에 대한 수요크기를 결정한다.

자본시장에 존재하는 투자 가능한 금융 자산은 모두 3가지로 중간재의 생산에 투입되어 확실한 투자수익을 보장하는 무위험 자산과 앞서 밝힌 각 산업별 연구개발활동에 투자되는 2개의 위험자산이 존재한다. 하나의 위험자산은 기대 수익률은 크지만, 실패할 때 손실 크기가 더 큰(분산이 큰) 고수익 고위험 위험자산이며, 다른 하나는 상대적으로 기대 수익률은 작지만 기대 손실의 크기가 작은(분산이 작은) 저수익 저위험 위험자산이다. 경제 내에서 소비와 저축 및 투자를 수행하는 소비자이자 투자자인 가계는 위험회피성향을 가지며, 투자자산의 기대수익률과 분산의 정보에 의존하여 투자 결정을 내리는 가격 수용자이다. 이들은 저축, 위험자산인 연구개발에 대한 총 투자 및 위험자산 포트폴리오의 구성을 동시에 결정한다. 따라서 각 연구개발에 대한 투자금의 공급규모는 총부에서 저축률, 위험포트폴리오에 대한 투자비율, 위험포트폴리오 중 각 연구개발에 대한 투자비율의 곱으로 나타난다. 기업이 연구개발 성공시 발생할 것이라고 기대되는 수익흐름의 현재가치를 극대화하는 문제로부터 도출되는 연구개발투자에 대한 수요식과 소비자/투자자의 소비 및 저축/투자 효용 극대화문제로부터 도출된 연구개발투자 공급식으로부터 각 산업 연구개발에 투입되는 투자자산의 균형 기대수익률이, 중간재 생산에 대한 투자 수요와 공급의 균형으로부터 무위험자산 수익률이 결정된다.

모형에서 도출된 투자균형을 살펴보면, 소비자/투자자는 소비 저축 및 위험 포트폴리오에 대한 투자 비율을 결정할 때, 상대적으로 위험 자산들의 기대 순수익률(위험자산의 기대수익률-무위험자산의 수익률)이 크고 분산이 작을 수록, 투자가능 재산 중 더 높은 비율을 위험자산에 투자하였다. 투자주체의 위험회피성향은 분산의 위험을 가중 평가하게 하여, 무위험 자산과 위험 포트폴리오 간의 투자 비율을 낮추는 영향을 미치게 된다. 위험회피성향은 이 위험포트폴리오에 대한 투자 비율을 변화시키고, 각각의 위험자산에 대한 투자 규모에 영향을 주게 되나, 두 위험 자산 간 투자 비율에는 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 상대적 위험회피(Relative Risk Aversion)를 가정하면, 위험자산에 대한 투자로부터의 기대수익과 무위험자산에 대한 투자수익의 증대효과가 추가적으로 나타나는데 이 영향은 절대적 위험회피(Absolute Risk Aversion)형태의 효용함수나 현재 보유하고 있는 부를 기준으로 근사추정된 효용함수를 극대화시켜서 투자비율을 도출하는 기존의 연구에서는 나타나지 않고 있다.

저축률은 일정 상대적 위험회피(Constant Relative Risk Aversion)를 가정한 경우, 저축의 기대수익률이 시간 할인율보다 큰 경우에는 위험회피성향이 클수록 하락한다. 이 부분은 기존의 연구(Levhari&Srinivasan, 1968)에서와 동일하다. 그러나, 본 모형에서는 위험회피성향의 변화에 따라 저축의 기대수익률도 변화하므로, 이 변화도 저축률의 변화에 영향을 주게 된다. CRRA가 1보다 크면 위험회피성향의 변화에 따라 저축의 기대수익률이 상승하는 경우 저축률이 하락하는 반면, 1보다 작으면 상승한다. 저축 기대수익률이 하락하는 경우에는, 그 반대의 영향을 미친다. 정리하면 총저축의 기대수익률과 시간할인율의 차이, 총저축의 기대수익률의 변화와 위험회피성향의 크기가 상호작용하여 저축률이 결정된다.

각 위험자산의 기대수익률은 그 위험자산에 대한 총투자의 크기에 영향을 받게 되는데, 총투자가 기대수익률의 결정에 미치는 영향은 연구개발의 생산함수 형태에 따라 그 크기가 달라질 수 있다. 본 논문에서, 연구개발의 생산함수는 연구개발의 성공확률식으로 나타난다. 성공확률식은 연구개발투자가 연구개발의 성공확률을 높이는데 어떤 형태로, 어느 만큼의 효과를 미치는지를 정의한다. 연구개발투자가 성공확률에 미치는 한계효과가 클수록, 각 연구개발에 대한 총투자에 따른 기대수익률도 크게 나타난다.

이와같이 각 산업의 연구개발에 대한 투자의 수요와 공급 균형으로부터 기대수익률이 결정되고 소비와 생산(혹은, 총품질지표)의 균형, 각 산업간 균형을 추가적으로 고려하게 된다. 장기적으로, 서로 이질적인 두 산업이 공존하기 위해서는 균제상태의 두 산업의 품질 수준은 같아야 한다. 이 조건으로부터 두 산업의 연구개발 확률의 비율이 두 산업의 품질도약의 크기의 비율과 반비례하는 관계로 도출된다. 또한 각 산업의 연구개발 성공확률은 소비의 평균 성장률과 총품질수준(총생산, 중간재생산, 연구개발투자)의 기대 성장률 간의 균형을 만족시키도록 결정된다.

경제 파라미터 값들이 기존 연구와 경제내에서 실측된 값에서 크게 벗어나지 않는 범위안에서 시뮬레이션을 통해 투자균형, 산업간 균형과 소비와 생산의 균형을 만족시키는 해를 도출한 결과, 투자를 증대시켜도 기대수익률이 크게 하락하지 않아 투자의 한계수익이 클 때, 즉 투자증대의 효과가 클때 경제주체는 위험회피성향의 강화와 같은 부정적 충격에 직면하여 투자를 확대하는 것으로 나타났다. 투자의 확대로 인한 총기대수익률의 상승이 상대적으로 높은 경우 부정적 충격이 발생할 때 이에 동조하여 투자를 감소시키면 총저축/투자의 평균수익률이 지나치게 낮아지고 이것이 소비성장률을 크게 하락시키는 반면 생산 성장률은 이에 비해 탄력적으로 움직이지 않아 소비와 생산 간의 불균형이 발생한다. 따라서, 투자 탄력성이 높은 경우에는 투자를 확대하여 부정적 요인을 보완하고 소비성장률을 높이는 선택이 소비와 생산의 균형을 이루기 위한 최적의 변화경로가 된다. 반대로 투자의 총기대수익률 상승 효과가 작을 때는 부정적 충격에 직면하여 이와 동조적으로 변화하여 위험투자를 낮춘다. 투자의 효율성이 낮은 경우 부정적 충격에 비동조하여 위험투자를 확대하면 이것은 부정적 충격(위험회피성향의 강화 등과 같은)을 상쇄하고도 생산을 높힐 만큼의 큰 효과를 유발하지 못하고 따라서 최적의 선택이 되지 못한다.

이러한 균형조정을 좀 더 직관적으로 설명하면, 충격이 왔을 때 소비자이자 투자자는 투자증대의 효율성을 평가하는 것과 같다. 투자비율을 높일 때(즉, 확률을 높일 때) 기대수익률이 크게 하락하지 않아 투자증대의 효과가 크면 투자를 늘리고 결과적으로 생산은 증가한다. 즉 수익률 하락효과보다 투자증대의 효과가 클 때 생산이 증가한다. 기대수익률 하락의 효과가 투자증대의 효과보다 커서(투자비율로 가중된 기대수익률의 상승효과가 미미하여) 투자한 그 이상으로 생산증가가 발생하지 않으면 투자증대(확률 상승)의 균형으로 이동하지 않는다. 즉 투자를 늘려도 그 한계효과가 작아 생산의 증가로 이어지지 않으면 투자를 줄이고 결과적으로 생산이 감소하는 균형이 발생하게 된다.

두 위험자산간 총투자비율은 서로 배타적으로 변동하기 보다는 동조적으로 움직이는 모습을 보였다. 이는 두 위험자산간 투자비율에는 위험회피성향이 영향을 미치지 않기 때문으로 보인다. 그러나 위험포트폴리오내에서 두 위험자산에 대한 투자비율은 동조적이지 않다. 위험포트폴리오내의 두 위험자산에 대한 투자비율은 위험자산에 대한 투자비율을 높이는 경우에는 고위험 고수익 위험자산에 대한 투자비율을 상승시키고 위험투자를 낮추는 경우에는 고위험 위험자산에 대한 투자비율을 낮추는 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 투자의 확대와 축소가 발생할 때 각각 고위험 고수익 위험자산의 투자비율을 확대하고 축소하는 것이 변동에 더 효율적이기 때문으로 보인다. 즉, 각 위험자산에 대한 총투자비율은 위험포트폴리오에 대한 총투자비율의 추세를 따르며, 위험포트폴리오 내의 두 위험 자산에 대한 투자비율의 변화는 각 위험자산에 대한 총투자비율 추세의 변화율을 결정한다.

위험 자산의 기대수익률의 변화를 살펴보면 고위험 고수익 위험자산의 기대수익률의 상승률 혹은, 하락률이 더 높은 것으로 나타났으며 상대적으로 고위험 고수익 위험자산에 대한 투자비율의 변화율도 저위험 저수익 위험자산에 대한 투자비율의 변화율보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 각 위험자산에 대한 총투자비율의 변동률이 고수익 고위험 자산의 경우에 더 크게 발생하는 점과도 일맥상통하는 결과이다. 각 위험자산의 균형수익률은 총투자의 크기와 반비례하는 관계를 가지기 때문이다.

저축률은 대개의 경우 하락하는 모습을 보였으나 모형에서 도출된 식에서 예상할 수 있었던 것처럼 위험회피성향이 1보다 크고 위험투자를 증대시켜서 총저축/투자의 리스크 프리미엄을 고려한 순기대수익률이 상승하는 경우에, 이 총기대수익의 상승이 저축률을 상승시키는 효과가, 이 기대수익률과 시간할인율의 차이에서 발생하는 저축하락의 효과보다 우세한 경우 저축률은 상승하였다.

정리하면 투자균형과 더불어 산업간 균형과 소비와 생산의 균형까지 고려한 결과, 위험회피성향이 강화될 때 경제주체들의 의사결정은 그 결과의 효율성에 따라 이루어지며, 두 위험자산에 대한 총투자비율이 서로 배타적일 것이라는 사전적 예상과 달리 고위험 고수익 위험자산과 저위험 저수익 위험자산에 대한 총투자비율의 변화는 상호배타적이지 않으며 동조성을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 위험포트폴리오내의 두 위험자산간 투자비율은 총투자변화의 효율성에 따라 서로 배타적으로 변동하게 되며 위험투자를 증대시킬 때는 고수익 고위험 자산에 대한 투자비율을 상대적으로 더 증가시키고 위험투자의 축소시에는 고수익 고위험 자산에 대한 투자비율을 더 감소시킨다. 따라서 이 모형을 시작하며 전제한, 위험회피성향은 위험투자인 연구개발을 저해하고 성장률을 낮추는 원인이라는 가정은 수정되어야 할 것이다. 위험회피성향은 항상 위험투자를 저해하는 요인으로만 작용하는 것이 아니라 때로는 위험투자의 확대를 유발하기도 한다. 또한 두 고수익 고위험 위험자산의 투자비율에도 항상 부정적인 영향만을 미치는 요인도 아니다. 경제주체들은 자신의 선택이 유발하는 결과의 효율성에 근거하여 의사결정을 내리는 합리적 존재이기 때문이다.

Korean economy had enjoyed very rapid economic growth from 1960s to the late 1990s thanks to the huge injection of production input and strategic support given by the Korean governments. However, Korea seems to have lost its economic momentum over the socioeconomic change triggered by the financial crisis in the year of 1997. Under the circumstances where the aggressive protection and political support for economic growth has vanished, productivity and technological development are replacing the title role of capital accumulation for economic growth, economic agents cannot help but take more uncertainty and risk. To sustain future growth, Korean economic agents should challenge the uncertain results of R&D (Research & Development).

This dissertation suggests a model that can explain the relation between the investment in the risky assets by agents with risk aversion and the economic growth, on the basis of the findings of which some political implications for the growth are suggested. In the model, there are four categorized economic agents: firms that produce final goods, R&D firms, firms that produce intermediate goods and households that supply labor and save some part of their wealth. Again, the R&D firms are categorized into two. The R&D firms in industry 1 carry out the R&D projects where the quality jump from which is higher than that in industry 2

since the R&D projects in industry 1 are more difficult than those in industry 2, the probability where the firms in industry 1 succeed in R&D is lower than that of industry 2, but the expected rate of return on the R&D in industry 1 is higher than that of industry 2. The R&D firms determine the demand for R&D investment so as to maximize the present value of net expected profit flow from the R&D.

The investable assets are classified into 3 categories one is the risk free asset which is used for producing intermediate goods and the others are the risky assets which are used for R&D activities. The other two include risk, and differ by the amount of risk that they include. One has greater risk, higher expected rate of return and a bigger variance while the other includes lower risk, a smaller expected rate of return and a smaller variance.

Households work, consume, keep a savings account and invest. They make decisions based on the expected profit of an investment and rely on information of dispersion. They also determine how much to invest in the risky portfolio composed of two risky assets and how much to invest in the risk free out of their savings. Simultaneously, they determine how much to invest in the risky asset 1 and the risky asset 2 in the risky portfolio. As a result, the total investment rate in each R&D project is the proportion invested in each industrys R&D in the investment for the risky investment multiplied by the risky investment rate in the two industries in savings that is multiplied by the savings rate.

In the situation where the other variables are constant, the households invest more when they are less risk averse, the net expected rate of return is higher and the variance of the rate of return is smaller. The risk aversion weighs against the investment rate in the risky assets in savings by assuming the risk of variance to be more dangerous.

The supply of investment in each R&D project determined by the households and the demand for the investment for the R&D project by R&D firms determines the equilibrium of the expected rate of return on the R&D project at the equilibrium level of the investment in the R&D project.

The expected rate of return on the R&D investment depends on the level of total investment in the R&D project and the R&D production function, which is defined as a probability in the model. The function of success probability rules the role of the R&D investment how and how much the R&D investment can raise the present value of the expected net profit flow. The larger the marginal production of the R&D investment is, the bigger the rate of return on the R&D investment is.

In Addition to the equilibrium in the financial market, the equilibrium between consumption growth and the total quality index should be satisfied. In order for the heterogeneous two R&D industries to exist together in the long run, the equilibrium condition is that their total quality index is the same in the long run, from which, the ratio of a success probability to the other is determined. The ratio is negatively related to the ratio of the quality jump size to the other.The success probability should be the one that satisfies the expected growth rate of consumption (total production, intermediate goods, R&D investment) and that of the aggregate quality index.

From a simulation where the economic parameter value stays within the value given in the past research and real value within the economy, the result said that when the expected rate of return on the investment does not decrease in large as the investment increases, that is, the high efficacy of the increase in the investment, the economic rational agent increases his/her investment in the risky assets responding to the increase in the risk aversion. If the consumer/investor decrease his/or investment in the risky assets when the increase in the investment in risky assets induces relatively high increase in the expected rate of return on the savings/investment, the expected rate of return on the total savings/investment decreases too much and leads to a large degree of decrease in the growth rate of consumption while the growth rate of the production (the aggregate quality index) does not change elastically, which gives rise to the disequilibrium between the growth rate of consumption and the growth rate of the aggregate quality index. Therefore, when the elasticity of investment in the risky assets is high, it is the best policy to move to the new equilibrium with a higher growth rate by increasing the investment in the risky assets and offsetting the negative shock.

On the contrary to this, when the efficacy of investment that increases the total expected rate of return on the savings/investment is not enough, the consumer/investor decreases the risky investment responding to the increase in the risk aversion. If they decide to increase the risky investment contrary to the negative shock, the transition is not productive enough to overcome the negativity and lead to the increase in the probability.

More intuitively, consumers and investors evaluate whether their economic behavior works well or not. The expected rate of return does not fall in large and it causes increase in the rate of return on savings as they increase the risky investment rate (the probability), it is the optimized choice. The investment leads to the increase in the real production. It means that when the increase in the investment dominates the decrease in the expected rate of return, the production increases.

If the expected rate of return falls in large and dominates the increase in the investment (or the probability), it fails to countervail negative effect of the increase in the risk aversion and lead to increase in the production, the economy does not move to the new equilibrium with increase in the investment (probability)

if the increase in the risky investment does not cause the increase in the production due to the low efficiency of the investment, people decrease investment. As a result, the production decreases.

The total investment in the two risky assets shows the pattern where they move together in the same direction. However, the respective investment rate in each risky asset in the risky investment portfolio does not move in the same direction. When the ratio of risky investment is increased, the high risk, high profit investment has a greater investment ratio and when the investment ratio is decreased the investment of the high risk, high profit investment decreases once again.

This seems that the change, whether it is positive or negative, is more efficiently achieved by changing the rate of return on the riskier asset or the investment rate in the riskier asset. That is, the total investment rate in the respective risky asset moves along with the trend in the investment rate in the risky portfolio, while each investment rate in the risky assets rules the rate of the change in the total investment rate in each risky asset.

The rate of change in the expected rate of return on the riskier asset is higher than that of the less risky asset and relatively, the rate of change in the total investment rate in the riskier asset is higher than that of the less risky asset. This is due to the relation where the expected rate of return is negatively related to the total investment in that asset.

The savings rate usually decreases, but as the model expected, when the risk aversion coefficient is larger than 1 and the total rate of return on savings increases, savings rate can increase if the efficacy of the increase in the total rate of return on savings is larger than the efficacy of the decrease coming from the difference between the total rate of return on savings and the time preference rate.

In short, in the model where the equilibrium in the consumption and the production, the equilibrium in the demand for and the supply of the investment and the equilibrium in the two heterogeneous industries are achieved, the decision by economic agents depends on the efficacy of consequence led by their choices. The total proportions invested in the heterogeneous two assets go along with each other. However investment rate in each risky asset in the investment in the risky portfolio moves exclusively the increase in the investment rate in the risky portfolio comes with the increase in the investment rate in the riskier asset while the decrease in the investment rate in the risky portfolio comes with the decrease in the investment rate in the riskier asset.

In conclusion, the proposition that the risk aversion propensity decreases the investment in the risky asset and the riskier asset leading to the decrease in the growth rate is not sustainable any more. Risk aversion works not only as a factor that impedes the development but also as a factor that increases the growth. The economic agents are rational enough to judge and choose their decision on the basis of the efficacy of the result led by their choices.