What determines each nations share in world GDP : Comparison with determinants of per capita GDP growth with focus on exchange rate and repatriated profit : 세계GDP에서 각 국 비중의 결정요인 : 환율과 이윤유출을 중심으로 1인당소득 결정요인과 비교

Keywords economic growthforeign capitalGDP shareincome levelrepatriated profitsundervaluationmiddle-income trap경제성장외국자본GDP비중소득수준이윤유출평가절하중진국 함정

Abstract

본 논문은 세계GDP에서 각 국의 비중(GDP 비중)과 1인당 소득의 결정요인을 비교하는 새로운 시각을 통하여 국가의 추격, 추월, 추락 등 다양한 경제성장현상의 결정요인을 재조명하였다. 1인당 소득은 개개인의 삶의 질을 반영하는 반면, GDP비중은 국가의 경제규모 및 경제력을 나타낸다는 점에서 상호보완적이다. 본 논문의 주 가설은 경제성장을 나타내는 1인당 소득과 GDP비중의 결정요인이 다르다는 것이다. 본 논문은 1인당 소득을 결정짓는 전통적인 성장결정요인들이 GDP비중에는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 반면, 그것들을 세계인구대비 비중, 세계자본대비 비중과 같은 비중변수들로 표현하였을 때 유의함을 보였다. 나아가 자국 통화의 평가절하, 제도의 질적 수준, 개방도, 외국자본 등이 1인당 소득에는 긍정적일 수 있지만, GDP비중에는 그렇지 않을 수 있음을 보였다. 반면, GDP비중 변화에는 자국통화의 평가절하, 전세계 수출에서의 비중, 전세계 자본흐름에서 외국자본유치비중과 같이 글로벌 경합성과 경제성장의 상대적 성과를 반영한 변수들이 통계적으로 유의함을 보였다.

한편, 본 논문에서는 다양한 해외자본의 흐름 중 이윤유출흐름에 주목하여 경제성장에의 효과를 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 수립, 증명한 가설은 일반적으로 개도국에서는 신규로 유치한 외국자본보다 더 많은 양의 이윤이 꾸준히 국외로 유출되어 경제성장의 속도가 저하된다는 것과, 이러한 성장효과는 투자유치국의 내재적 역량, 즉 흡수역량이나 인적자본 수준 및 기술역량 수준에 따라 상이하다는 것이다. 이에 본 논문에서는 외국자본의 신규유입이 많을수록 경제성장에 긍정적이고 이윤유출흐름이 커질수록 경제성장에 부정적이지만, 그 효과의 크기는 투자유치국의 발전수준, 즉 1인당 소득, 고등인적자본, 인구당 특허수로 측정한 수준에 따라 달라짐을 발견하였다. 또한 개도국에서 이윤유출흐름의 부정적 효과가 상쇄되는 최소 기준점이 외국인직접투자가 경제성장에 양의 효과를 갖기 시작하는 최소 기준점보다 훨씬 높은 수준임을 밝혔다. 이는 외국자본유입뿐만 아니라 이윤유출과 같은 자본유출이 개도국의 경제성장을 설명하는 중요한 결정요인임을 시사한다.

This dissertation revisits the question of what determines economic growth in the phenomenon of catching up, forging ahead, and lagging behind of nations, with a new focus on the comparison of the determinants of each nations share in world GDP and per capita income. These two indicators are complementary. The latter represents a peoples standard of living and the former represents economic size (power) of a nation. The grand hypothesis is that determinants of these two different aspects of economic growth are markedly different. This dissertation shows that conventional growth variables are not statistically significant in GDP share equation, but they must be transformed into shares, such as the share of a country in world population or human capital. More importantly, this dissertation shows that although the undervaluation of currency of each nation may promote the growth in per capita income, it tends to reduce each nations share in world GDP because undervaluation depreciates GDP of a country measured at market exchange rate. This dissertation also finds the variables of institutional quality, openness, and foreign capital inflows are often significant in growth of per capita income, but not in GDP share equations. Specifically, the dissertation runs a regression of each nations share in world GDP as a dependent variable with explanatory variables, such as exchange rate undervaluation, export share in world export, foreign capital inflow share in global capital inflow, as well as other conventional growth variables in world share forms, and finds those determinants reflecting rivalry and relative performance are statistically associated with GDP share change.

Having verified the new determinants of each nations share in world GDP, this dissertation investigates the effect of various foreign capital flows, including repatriated profits. A motivation for this question is a hypothesis that developing countries tend to face slower economic growth because they consistently encounter more outbound capital flows in general, in the form of interests payments and dividends, than new inbound capital flows, and the effect of such flows might depend upon the indigenous capability of each nation, such as absorption capacity, level of human or technological capabilities. Then, empirical analyses verify the above hypothesis. The dissertation finds that although hosting more foreign capital is good for economic growth, repatriated profit tends to be negatively related to economic growth in the South, and foreign capital inflow and repatriated profit have different effects on economic growth based on the development level of countries, with certain threshold values identified in terms of level of per capita income, advanced human capital, and number of patents. Moreover, this dissertation finds that this threshold is much higher than that of FDI in which the host developing countries obtain the positive effect from FDI. This result implies reverse financial flow out of developing countries in the form of repatriated profit and not that financial flow itself may be one of the important causes of the growth problems in the South.