Foreign Exchange Rate Dynamics and Trade Balance: Empirical Evidence from Eastern Africa

서울대학교 대학원 경제학부

본 논문은 실질실효환율이 무역수지에 미치는 영향을 동아프리카 10개 국가들에 대해 살펴본다. 동아프리카 국가들을 대상으로 한 기존 실증 연구들은 동일 시점의 국가간 비교에 초점을 맞추는 정태적 분석에 머무르고 있기 때문에 환율의 시간적 변화가 무역수지에 미치는 장•단기적 영향을 확인할 수 없었다. 본 연구에서는 동아프리카 국가들을 대상으로 ARDL(Autoregressive Distributed Lag)모형을 통해 동적분석을 수행한다는 점에서 기존 연구들과의 차별성을 가진다.

실증분석 결과 총량 및 산업별로 살펴본 무역수지는 모두 공적분 관계가 존재했다. 개별국가에 대한 ARDL모형 추정 결과 실질실효환율의 증가는 10개 국가 중 5개 국가에서 무역수지를 개선하는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 패널분석 결과에서도 유사하게 실질실효환율의 탄력성은 예상된 부호를 나타내며 통계적으로도 유의하였다. 이는 무역경쟁력을 개선하는데 있어서 환율정책이 매우 중요함을 의미한다. 동아프리카 국가들의 실질실효환율의 탄력성은 미국과 비교하면 매우 낮은 수준이지만 환율자유화 이후로 다소 증가하였다.

산업별 실증분석을 수행한 결과, 실질실효환율의 상승은 단기적으로 모든 부분에서 무역수지를 악화시킨다. 하지만 장기적으로는 산업별로 차이가 존재한다. 장기적으로 환율의 상승은 제조업과 광업부문의 무역수지에는 양의 효과가 있지만 농업 부문의 무역수지는 악화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 환율자유화 이후에는 각 산업의 무역수지에 양의 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 농업부문의 탄력성은 매우 낮으며 이는 무역수지 총량에 반영되어 나타났다. 마지막으로 총량 및 산업별 분석결과 모두에서 환율보다 실질소득의 영향이 더욱 두드러지게 나타났다.

본 연구를 통한 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 동아프리카국가들은 (특히 농업분야에서) 무역수지를 더욱 탄력적으로 하는 환율자유화정책과 더불어 체계적인 방식으로 통화의 평가절하를 실행하는 것이 필요하다. 나아가 무역수지 개선을 위한 정책들은 기존의 생산시설을 최대한 활용하여 제품의 다각화 등을 통해 수출품에 대한 의존을 점차 줄이며 내부생산에 초점을 맞추어야 한다.

Graduate School of Seoul National University

The objective of this dissertation is to examine the effect of real effective exchange rate on aggregate and sectoral trade balances for ten East African countries. Existing few empirical studies in East African countries have focused on cross-country analysis and are static in nature, they have not addressed the short-run and long-run effects of dynamic foreign exchange rate on the trade balance. This dissertation contributes to the literature in Eastern Africa by employing dynamic time series model known as autoregressive distributed lag model.

The empirical results confirmed the presence of cointegration among the variables for both aggregate and sectoral trade balances analysis. Individual country ARDL model estimation result has shown that real effective exchange rate improves the aggregate trade balance in five out of ten countries and statistically significant. Similarly, panel result has shown that elasticity of real effective exchange rate carries a correct sign and statistically significant, implying the importance of foreign exchange rate policy in improving the East African trade competitiveness. The estimated real effective exchange elasticity in East African countries is very low but slightly increased after foreign exchange regime liberalization.

Sectoral empirical result has indicated that in the response of devaluation of the real effective exchange rate, the trade balance of all three sectors deteriorates in the short-run. However, the long-run real effective exchange rate has a positive effect on manufacturing and mining sectors. Agriculture sector trade balance worsens as a result of the devaluation of the domestic real effective exchange rate but after foreign exchange liberalization, devaluation has a positive impact on trade balance of each sector. The elasticity of agriculture sector is very low, and this is reflected in the aggregate trade balance. Finally, in both aggregate and sectoral trade balance analysis, the effect of real income pronounces more than real effective foreign exchange rate.

The policy implications of our findings are that East African countries are suggested to practice the systematic type of devaluation supplemented with other policy packages including further liberalization of foreign exchange regime that makes trade balance more elastic, especially in the agriculture sector. Moreover, policies that aim at improving trade balance on region should focus on internal production of both exports and imports, utilizing the full capacity of traditional products, diversification and gradually escape from traditional exports.

Keyword: ARDL Model; Eastern Africa; Foreign Exchange Rate; Trade Balance.