Learning to Change: Program Evaluation of Global Citizenship Education in South Korea : 세계시민교육 프로그램의 교육효과에 대한 실증연구: 지식획득, 지속, 그리고 행동변화를 중심으로

Keywords global citizenship educationtheory of changeconstructivist learning theoryevaluation studyretentionyouth participation세계시민교육프로그램평가

Abstract

최근 시시각각 변하고 있는 전 세계의 도전과제에 대처하기 위해 개인 또는 지역, 국가 중심의 사고 체계를 뛰어넘는 새로운 교육적 방안으로써 세계시민교육이 급속도로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 현재 대부분의 세계시민교육의 연구가 개념 및 담론적 이론, 커리큘럼에 치우쳐져 있는 데 비해 아직까지 교육 프로그램에 대한 실증적 효과성 분석 및 논의는 상대적으로 부족한 편이다. 이러한 맥락아래 본 연구는 세계시민성을 증진시키고자 개발된 프로그램의 시범운영을 통해 세계시민교육의 실증적 효과성을 지식획득, 지속, 행동변화의 다각적 측면에서 도출하고 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 우리나라 중고등학생 360명을 대상으로 한 설문조사와 31명을 대상으로 한 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 먼저 혼재되어 있는 세계시민교육의 개념을 조작화하여 실증 연구에서 효과적으로 적용하고자 Morais 와 Ogden (2011)의 세계시민성의 개념적 모델 (사회적 책임, 글로벌 역량, 시민사회 참여)을 사용하여 프로그램 실시 전, 후 및 6개월, 12개월 이후 학생들의 세계시민성의 수준 차이를 비교함으로써 학습결과를 측정 비교했다. 이후, Hart (1992)의 청소년 참여 단계를 사용하여 세계시민성 수준과 실제 참여활동의 상관관계를 살펴보았다. 한편, 본 연구는 전반적인 세계시민교육 프로그램의 효과적 설계 및 실행, 평가 방법을 위해 변화이론 (Theory of Change)와 구성주의 학습이론을 채택, 적용하였다.

본 연구는 결과단계 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 실험집단과 비교집단 간 학생들의 세계시민성 수준에 상당히 유의미한 차이가 있었는데 이는 학생의 상황과 수요에 맞춰 구성된 프로그램의 중요성을 보여주었다. 한편 학습자들의 프로그램 이후 세계시민성의 지속성을 지켜본 결과 우선 6개월 간은 수준의 변화가 없었음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 12개월 이후 학생들의 수준은 유의미하게 줄었으나 여전히 교육 시작 전보다 높기 때문에 교육의 지속성이 있다고 해석되었다. 또한 입시 위주의 교육이나 주변 환경 등의 변수가 학습지속성을 상쇄할 수 있는만큼 세계시민성에 대한 지속적인 재교육이 필요하다고 보여진다. 마지막으로, 세계시민성 수준이 높을수록 학생들의 참여 활동 수준 또한 높아짐을 알 수 있었다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 세 가지 차원에서 성과 및 시사점이 도출되었다. 첫째, 이론적 차원에서는 세계시민교육 프로그램 효과성을 위해서는 계획단계에서부터 평가단계까지 체계적으로 아우를 수 있는 틀과 교육적 수요와 상황을 고려한 교육 프로그램의 중요성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 실제 교육 현장과 긴밀히 맞닿아 있는 교육인만큼 현재 혼재되어있는 세계시민교육에 대한 정의 및 개념을 좀 더 체계적인 개념분석 틀에 근거하여 조작화하고 적용되어야 함을 확인하였다. 둘째, 방법론적 차원에서 본 연구는 단기적 학습 성과 뿐만 아니라 중장기적인 학습의 효과성을 도출하는데 기여하였다. 또한 이중차감법, 일반선형모형 및 순서형 로지스틱 회귀 모형 등 여러 분석방법론을 통해 보다 정확한 분석결과 도출 및 결과에 대한 내/외적 타당성을 높이고자 했다. 마지막으로 실용적 측면에서 본 연구는 세계시민교육의 개발, 실행 및 평가를 위한 틀을 설계하기 위한 고려사항 및 권장사항을 제공하는 한편 학습 활동을 촉진하는 방안으로서 변화이론 및 구성주의 학습을 소개함으로써 더 나은 학습과 변화를 달성하는데 기여하였다.

A staggering number of studies, programs, and organizations exist that explore the dynamics of global citizenship education (GCED)

yet, despite its continuous development and interests, there is still little evidence of the effectiveness of GCED, and more importantly, of how GCED can be effectively taught and delivered. Recently, a few empirical studies on the effectiveness of learning GCED have surfaced. However, little causal research has been done to confirm the effectiveness of GCED and how it compares to traditional learning activities. Such problems may lead to difficulties for GCED to establish its legitimacy as a research field and may result in soon being replaced by alternatives.

In response, this dissertation study addresses major gaps in the literature by evaluating the effectiveness of a GCED program redesign implemented among South Korean secondary school students. The theory of change (ToC) and constructivist learning theory (CLT) were integrated as the underlying theoretical frameworks guiding the empirical inquiry. To measure the effectiveness of GCED on individual students, the study employed both quantitative and qualitative approaches. For the quantitative phase, a difference-in-differences, longitudinal, repeated measures research design was done, with a total of three hundred and six (306) matched pairs. In the qualitative phase, a content analysis of thirty-one (31) open-ended and semi-structured interviews, using confirming sampling was conducted.

The results attest to a significant effectiveness of GCED on students learning outcomes when the program was designed with the usage of sound instructional theory, CLT. The participant group had a significantly higher level of social responsibility, global competence, and civic engagement than the comparison group which did not participate in the GCED program. Furthermore, these positive learning outcomes on participants persisted for more than a year. While the GCED learning outcomes had diminished over time, the level of global citizenship indicated higher than that of the group without the GCED program. Most importantly, the study found a positive correlation between the GCED learning outcomes and the degree of youth participation.

From a theoretical aspect, this research contributes to the GCED assessment that was built upon a utilization of ToC and CLT. The study further enriches the existing literature by providing a systematic conceptual analysis of GCED to serve as a foundation for the empirical evaluation. From a methodological point of view, the study provides rigorous, reflective and relevant methods of measuring the impact of GCED not only in the short term, but also in intermediate and longer terms. The study further offers the use of sophisticated statistical analyses, such as a difference-in-differences, a 3-general linear model (GLM), repeated measures and an ordered logistic regression to improve the methodological rigor and internal validity, as well as external validity of the findings. From a practical perspective, the study provides considerations and recommendations for designing frameworks for the GCED program development as well as guidelines to facilitate the learning activities that are largely focused on ToC and CLT, thereby achieving better learning and change.