Relations of Classroom Goal Structure and Social Relationships to Error Perception in Collaborative Learning

협력학습 상황에서 교실목표구조, 사회적 관계 및 실수에 대한 인식 간의 관계

학습 상황에서 불가피한 현상인 실수(error)는 학습자가 어떻게 수용하고 활용하느냐에 따라 학업성취 향상을 위해 발전적으로 활용될 수 있음에도 불구하고, 그 동안 교육현장에서 가급적 피해야 할 부정적인 행동으로 인식되어 왔다. 특히, 실수에 대한 개인의 인식은 사회적 요구가 수반되는 협력학습 상황에서 더 큰 영향을 받을 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 협력학습 상황에서 실수가 가지는 긍정적인 가치를 탐색하고 이를 증진시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 보다 구체적으로, 본 연구를 통해 협력학습 상황에서 실수에 대한 인식에 영향을 미치는 교실 분위기에 대해 탐색하고자 서울 및 경기 소재의 초등학교에 재학 중인 160명을 대상으로 컴퓨터 실험을 통해 확인하였다.

실수에 대한 인식과 과제 성취와의 관련성을 확인해본 결과, 실수를 어떻게 발전적으로 활용할까에 대한 고민과 실수에 대한 적절한 부담은 높은 과제 성취를 예언하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 바탕으로 실수에 대한 인식과 교실목표구조 및 사회적 관계 간의 관계를 살펴본 결과, 숙달목표구조와 교사 및 교우와의 관계는 실수를 발전시키고자 하는 고민을 촉진시키고 실수를 보다 도전적으로 바라보는 데 있어 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었으나, 실수에 대한 부담에는 아무런 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

특히, 실수에 대한 인식 형성에 교실목표구조의 영향보다 사회적 관계가 높은 예측력을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 실수를 학습 상황에 긍정적으로 활용함에 있어 그 동안 강조되어왔던 교실목표구조 외에 사회적 관계의 중요성이 부각되어야 함을 시사한다. 즉, 타인과 함께 학습하는 협력학습 상황에서는 실수에 대한 인식에 있어 무엇보다 사회적 관계가 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 해석할 수 있으며, 이와 같은 결과는 그 동안 학습 현장에서 강조되어왔던 학습 목표를 어떻게 제시할 것인가에 대한 고민과 더불어 긍정적인 사회적 관계를 맺도록 지도하는 것이 필요함을 시사한다.

Despite the ubiquitous adage that mistakes breed success errors tend to be avoided at all costs in education settings. However, researchers have recently started to pay attention to the potential role of errors in stimulating students improvements in learning. To extend the potential benefits of errors, the current study examined factors that affect students error perception, which may subsequently impact student achievement. Research has shown that students perception of errors reflect their constructive attitude toward errors and is easily affected by classroom climate. Especially, under the greater threatening that may cause in social contexts, the current study examined the potential benefits of errors that occur during collaborative learning in the elementary school classroom. An experimental design was used to measure the relations of classroom goal structure and social relationships on students error perception in the collaborative learning context. In the current study, errors are defined as an avoidable or unavoidable deviation from ones expectations (Reason, 1990).

A total of 160 fourth, fifth, and sixth graders attending two elementary schools in a large Korean city participated as part of their regular class curriculum. Self-reported questionnaires were administered to measure students general perception of errors in learning and perceived social relationships with teacher and peers in the same class. Prior to the survey, participants were put into groups of 3 and asked to learn 12 traditional Korean proverbs within 12 minutes. Each student then had 10 minutes to take 20 problems of quiz. During the study session and the quiz, teachers manipulated the classroom goal structure to be either mastery-oriented or performance-oriented. After the students completed the quiz, they once again reported their perception of errors.

Results from the current study suggest that students perception of errors, which may subsequently impact student achievement, is greatly affected by classroom goal structure and social relationships. This study adds to the existing body of literature by examining whether constructive error perception matters in students achievement and factors affecting on their perception of errors. A mastery classroom goal structure and warm relationships with teacher and peers were more likely to encourage students to have positive perception of errors. Furthermore, students with more constructive perception of errors were more likely to perform better.

Students perception in consideration for improving errors and preferences for risk taking increased under the mastery-oriented classroom goal structure and within the perceived secure and warm relationships with teacher and peers. However, students perception for strain on errors was not affected by either goal structure or by social relationships in the classroom. These results imply how the collaborative learning classroom climate should be structured to improve perception of errors, which can in turn impact student achievement.

실수에 대한 인식; 교실목표구조; 사회적 관계; 협력학습; 학업성취