과학고등학교 학생들의 유전자 변형 작물 판정 탐구 과제에서 나타나는 인식론적 속성 분석 -탐구 설계와 결론 도출 과정을 중심으로

Science Highschool Students' Epistemological Features in the Inquiry Task for Identifying Genetically Modified Organisms Focusing on Experimental Design and Conclusion

본 연구는 유전자 변형 작물 판정이라는 문제 상황을 해결하는 탐구 과제를 통해 과학고등학교 학생들이 수행한 탐구 설계와 데이터 분석에 의한 결론 도출 과정에서 나타나는 인식론적 속성을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 과학고등학교 2학년 학생들을 대상으로 하였으며 한 학기 동안 연구자인 교사가 직접 수업을 하며 참여 관찰을 하였다. 이 과정에서 연구자는 관찰 일지와 학생들이 작성한 보고서, 수업 녹화 및 녹음 자료를 분석의 기초로 삼았으며, 학생들이 1학년 과정에서 경험한 실험 수업에 사용되었던 교사 수업 자료와 학생들의 개인 특성이 기록된 자료 등을 보조적으로 사용하였다.

과학고등학교 1학년 과정에서 경험한 탐구 주제들에 대한 학생들의 인식을 분석한 결과, 학생들은 그들이 경험한 각 실험 주제들 중에서 DNA 지도 작성 실험을 가장 많이 기억에 남는다고 하였다. 인상 깊은 이유로 많은 학생들이 과학 개념의 이해를 돕는다는 점을 제시하였으며 과학적 방법의 이해나 과학 본성의 이해와 같은 인식론적 목적을 제시한 학생 수는 적었다.

선행 연구 결과와 학생들의 요구 등을 바탕으로 참탐구 문제에서 출발한 탐구 실험 과제를 고안하여 실행하였다. 학생들은 유전자 변형 작물 판정이라는 주제로 이론과 개념을 학습한 후에, 다른 과학자들의 이에 관한 연구 보고서를 찾아 학습하는 것으로 과제를 시작하였다. 학생들은 배운 개념과 이론을 바탕으로 유전자 변형 작물을 판정하는 탐구 설계를 하였다. 그리고 실험을 수행한 후에 데이터 분석에 의한 결론 도출을 하였다.

실험 설계에서 50% 정도의 학생들은 DNA 복제 및 유전자 재조합과 같은 이론으로부터 유전자 수준의 변인들을 선택하고 판정의 타당한 근거로 적절한 대조군을 설정하였다. 40% 정도의 학생들은 유전자 수준의 변인을 선택하였으나 대조군 설정을 하지 않았으며, 10% 정도 학생들은 DNA나 유전자 대신에 개체의 형질로부터 표현형 수준의 변인을 고려함으로써 학습한 배경 지식을 탐구에 적용하지 못하였다.

데이터 분석에 의한 결론 도출 과정에서 100명 중 72명이 데이터-기반의 증거로 주장을 지지하는 강한 결론의 특성을 나타냄으로써 과학고등학교 학생들은 과학자의 인식론에 가까운 특성을 보여주었다. 그러나 데이터와 결과에 대한 예측 과정에서 매우 단순하고 알고리즘적 사고를 보여주었고, 결론 도출 과정에서 자신의 주장을 뒷받침하는 증거나 추론이 지니는 제한점에 대하여 사고하는 학생 수는 매우 적었다. 또한 예상치 못한 데이터에 대한 반응에서 적극적으로 데이터에 집중하는 유형과, 데이터를 거부하는 유형, 데이터의 의미가 무엇인지 모르는 무반응 등 3가지 유형으로 구분되었다. 데이터에 대한 반응의 특성은 선행 연구와는 달리 생명과학 심화 지식과는 상관성을 보여주지 못하였다. 탐구와 관련된 배경지식을 이해하고 있는 일부 학생들은 자신의 지식에 비추어 데이터를 보는 경향이 강했으며 주장에 대한 정당화 근거도 데이터보다는 내용 지식에 더 의존적이어서 데이터의 오류 가능성에 대해 고려하지 않는 문제점을 보여주었다. 이러한 연구 결과는 과학고등학교 학생들에게 참탐구 문제를 제공하는 것만으로는 충분하지 않으며, 실험 설계와 데이터 분석에 의한 결론 도출 과정에서 참탐구적 인식론을 발달시키려면 탐구 실험의 수행을 수행 중에 좀 더 구체적이고 명시적인 지원 전략이 필요함을 제안한다.

The purpose of this article is to explore highschool students' epistemological features in the inquiry task for identifying GMOs. Tenth grade students in science high school participated in this research. Students' writings, worksheets used in classes last year, video and audio data from classes, documents which contain students' profiles were used for the analysis.

Students' perception of inquiry tasks performed in the first year class was analyzed. Students responded that 'DNA mapping' was the most impressive experiment which had been experienced in the last experimental class. The reason to select the topic was that 'DNA mapping' experiment helped them understand the related science knowledge. But students was not willing to remark epistemological features that let them prefer experimental tasks.

The inquiry task that introduces the authentic features to the school science was designed, to make students identify the GMOs. Students performed the task as follows:① They learned the DNA replication, gene recombination, PCR etc.;② searched the papers related identifying GMOs; ③ designed the experiment which have information about materials, procedures, and data

and ④ made conclusion based on the data gathered from the experiment..

The analysis of the experimental design showed that 50% students selected the 'gene-level' variables based on understanding of DNA replication and PCRs and considered controls in various settings. 40% students identified 'gene-level' variables based on science knowledge, but failed to consider the control. Less than 10% students set 'phenotype-level' variables and failed to make controls.

In analysing how students make claims, 72 of 100 students showed 'strong conclusions' that are claims based on data, which are required for scientists. However, most students showed algorithmic reasoning while making prediction of experimental results. And they didn't consider the limitation that evidence to support their claims or reasoning has.

Responses to anomalous data were categorized to noticing, rejecting, and ignoring. The patterns of response were not closely related to students' knowledge level. Even some students whose knowledge level is high, rejected anomalous data and supported their claims with only their personal knowledge.

인식론; 참탐구; 데이터; 과학적 설명; 유전자 변형 작물