Long-Term Health Effects of the Hebei Spirit Oil Spill

허베이스피리트호 유류유출사고로 인한 중장기 건강영향

연구배경: 허베이스피리트호 유류유출사고는 2007년 12월 7일 오전 7시 경에 삼성중공업 해상크레인과 허베이스피리트호의 충돌로 인하여 충남 태안군 만리포 북서방 5마일 해상에서 원유 12,547 kL가 해상에 유출된 사고이다. 약 1,052 km의 서해안을 오염시켰고, 현재까지 국내에서 발생한 가장 큰 규모의 해양오염 사고로 기록되고 있다. 유출된 원유에는 수백만 가지의 유해물질이 포함되어 있으나 독성과 건강영향이 알려진 물질은 극히 일부에 불과하다. 그 중에서 주목해 보아야 할 화학물질은 휘발성유기화합물질(VOCs), 다환방향족탄화수소(PAHs), 중금속 등이 있다. 현재까지 유류유출사고로 인한 중장기적 건강영향 연구는 전 세계적으로 2002년 스페인 프레스티지 사고가 유일하며, 2010년 미국 걸프만 유류사고에 대한 현재 중장기적 건강영향조사를 진행 중에 있다.

연구목적: 이 논문의 목적은 허베이스피리트호 유류유출사고로 인한 중장기적 건강영향을 살펴보고자 함에 있다. 먼저 유류유출사고로 인한 건강영향들을 알기 위해, 중장기적 건강영향(long-term health effects)뿐만 아니라 급성 건강영향(acute health effects)까지 포함한 전세계의 모든 연구들에 대한 문헌고찰을 실시하였다.

다음으로 5년이 경과한 시점까지의 허베이스피리트호 유류유출 관련 중장기 건강영향조사 데이터를 분석하였고, 네 편의 소 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다.

연구 1. 성인의 산화손상지표 농도를 사고 1년 후 측정하고, 유류유출사고와 연관성이 있는지 살펴 보았다.

연구 2. 고노출지역 성인의 산화손상지표 농도를 사고 3년 후와 4년 후에 추적 조사하고, 농도변화 추이를 관찰하였으며, 유류유출사고와의 연관성 여부를 확인하였다.

연구 3. 어린이의 천식증상을 사고 1년 후, 3년 후, 5년 후에 측정하고, 유류유출사고와 연관성이 있는지 알아 보았다.

연구 4. 어린이의 폐기능 저하를 사고 1년 후, 3년 후, 5년 후에 측정하고, 사고초기 고농도의 VOCs 노출과 관련성이 있는지 관찰 하였다.

허베이스피리트호 유류유출사고로 인한 중장기적 건강영향을 살펴볼 때, 다음과 같은 점을 주목하고 연구방향을 잡았다.

피해지역 성인의 경우, 유출된 유류성분의 노출경로는 기존 논문고찰에서도 가장 중요하다고 보고되는 방제작업 참여를 통한 지속적 노출에 주목하고, 총 방제작업 기간과 PAHs 대사체인 1-hydroxypyrene(1-OHP)와 2-naphthol(2-NAPH) 농도를 노출지표로 정하였다. 건강영향은 유류 속 수많은 물질의 혼합물 형태, 노출경로의 복잡성을 고려할 때, 질병의 형태 및 발생시기와 정도 및 회복가능성이 사람마다 다양하게 나타날 수 있기 때문에, 여러 질병 이완의 전 단계로써 세포의 산화손상 정도를 측정하여, 건강영향지표로 보았다. 산화적 지질과산화의 지표인 malondialdehyde(MDA)와 산화적 DNA 손상 지표인 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine(8-OHdG)를 측정하였다.

피해지역 어린이의 경우, 설문을 통해 방제작업에 참여하였는지 조사하였는데, 대부분이 참여하지 않았던 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 유출된 유류성분의 노출경로로 어린이에 있어서는, 사고 며칠 동안에 모두 증발한 VOCs에의 초기 공기 중 노출을 가장 큰 노출원으로 고려하였다. 지표산출방법은 모델링 결과, 사고 직후 벤젠(benzene)은 10시간 이내에, 톨루엔(toluene), 에틸벤젠(ethylbenzene), 자일렌(xylene)의 경우도 48시간 이내에, 그 외 VOCs 계열의 경우에도 4일 이내에는 모두 증발한 것으로 사료되어, 사고 직후 4일 동안 대기로부터 노출된 개인별 누적 VOCs 총량을 계산하였다. 다음으로 학교와 집의 위치가 사고지점에서 얼마나 가까운지 조사하여, 위치지표로 사용하고 직·간접적 노출크기를 대리하였다. 건강영향의 경우 여러 건강영향 가능성들을 살펴본 결과, 어린이에 있어서는 호흡기 관련 건강영향이 주되게 관찰되었다. 따라서 설문조사를 통해 최근 1년 이내에 천식증상이 있었는지 알아보았고, 폐기능 검사를 이용하여 일초간 노력성 호기량 예측치(FEV1 % pred)를 산출하였다.

연구결과: 연구 1. 사고발생 1년후, 총 방제작업 기간에 따라 8-OHdG와 MDA의 농도가 유의하게 증가하였다 (둘 다 p-trend < 0.0001). 총 방제작업 기간과 1-OHP 농도는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었고, 방제작업에 가장 오랫동안 참여한 그룹(100일 이상)에서 농도가 가장 높았다. 여러 관련 변수들을 보정하고 살펴 보았을 때, 1-OHP 농도가 증가할수록, MDA와 8-OHdG 농도도 유의하게 증가하였다.

연구 2. 사고발생 3년후와 4년후에 고노출지역 주민의 8-OHdG 농도는 조금 더 증가하였다. 연령, 성별, 흡연, 교육수준을 보정하고, 1년 후의 평균농도는 5.6 ㎍/g cr, 3년 후의 평균농도는 5.8 ㎍/g cr, 5년 후의 평균농도는 6.3 ㎍/g cr 이었다. 총 방제작업 참여기간과 1차 조사 시점의 1-OHP 농도는 사고 3년 후와 4년 후의 8-OhdG 농도와 통계적으로 유의한 수준의 관련성을 보이지 않았다.

연구 3. 횡적으로(cross-sectional design) 사고 1년 후, 3년 후, 5년 후 시점 천식증상의 나타남과 집과 학교의 위치를 고려한 거리지표와 사고직후 4일간의 BTEX 누적 노출량은 통계적으로 유의한 연관성을 나타냈다. 이러한 유류유출과의 천식증상 연관성은 사고가 났을 당시 나이가 더 어린 미취학 아동 그룹에서 더욱더 뚜렷하게 나타났으며, 사고시점으로부터 시간이 더 경과할수록 연관성의 강도는 줄어들었다. 종적으로(longitudinal design)에서도 유류노출과 천식증상의 관련성을 확인할 수 있었다.

연구 4. 어린이의 VOCs 누적 노출량을 크기 순으로 정렬하면, 자일렌(평균: 11.2 mg/m3·4일), 톨루엔(10.1), 에틸벤젠(6.2), 벤젠(2.3) 순이었다. 시간이 갈수록 어린이의 FEV1 예측치는 줄어들었는데, 1년 후 100.7%, 3년 후 96.3%, 5년 후 94.6% 를 나타냈다. 횡적으로(cross-sectional design) 분석한 VOCs 누적 노출량과 폐기능 저하와의 연관성은, 사고 1년 후와 3년 후에는 통계적으로 유의였고 5년 후에는 통계적으로 제한적(marginal)이었다. 종적으로(longitudinal design) 관찰하였을 때에도 통계적으로 유의한 연관성을 나타냈다.

연구결론: 허베이스피리트호 유류유출사고는 성인과 어린아이 모두 중장기적인 건강영향을 초래한 것으로 판단된다.

성인의 경우, 오랜 기간 지속된 방제작업이 산화손상을 초래했을 것으로 사료되며, 많이 노출되었을 경우 특히 DNA 산화손상을 가져왔을 경우, 회복이 더딘 것으로 보인다. 어린이의 경우, 사고 초기에 대기 중으로 모두 휘발된 다량의 VOCs 노출이 폐기능 저하를 초래하는 주된 원인으로 보여지며, 어린이 천식의 경우 사고지점으로부터 학교와 집까지의 근접성에 따라 추정되는 잔류유류물질의 지속적 노출 역시 중요해 보인다. 또한 독성물질 노출시점의 나이는 이후 천식증상 지속과 발현에 중요하게 작용하였다. 유류유출로 인한 중장기적 건강영향은 성인과 어린이 모두에서 시간의 흐름에 따라 관련성이 흐릿해졌다.

결론적으로, 허베이스피리트호 유류유출은 성인과 어린이를 포함한 지역주민의 중장기적인 건강에 영향을 미쳤다. 어린이와 성인 모두에서 시간이 지나면서 관련성이 희미해지는 것을 보아, 회복기전이 작용한 것으로 사료된다. 어린이의 경우 나이가 어릴수록 영향이 더 크고 지속되는 것으로 사료된다. 이 논문은 허베이스피리트호 유류유출로 인한 중장기적 건강영향을 이해하고, 혹시 모를 앞으로의 사고를 대비하는데 중요한 자료가 될 것이다.

Background: Leakage of the oil tanker Hebei Spirit in December 2007 resulted in the spill of 12,547 kL of crude oil onto only 5 miles off the Taean county, and polluted more than 1,052 km of west coastline of Republic of Korea. The crude oils mainly contain various volatile organic compounds (VOCs), polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), and heavy metals. These compounds might have caused a variety of short- and long-term adverse health effects on humans.

Objectives: The purpose of this dissertation was to longitudinally investigate long-term health effects in adults and children up to 5 years after the Hebei Spirit oil spill.

Chapter 1 aimed to assess oxidative stress in adults 1 year after the spill.

Chapter 2 aimed to follow up the levels of oxidative stress in adults living high-exposed area and to assess whether the effects are remaining 3 and 4 years after the spill.

Chapter 3 aimed to longitudinally assess asthma symptoms in children 1, 3, and 5 years after the spill.

Chapter 4 aimed to longitudinally assess lung function changes in children 1, 3 and 5 years after the spill.

Materials and Methods: In 2009, 1 year after the spill, a cohort of 9,246 adults and 828 school students was studied in the initial survey. Out of this initial cohort, two follow-up surveys of the adults in only the high-exposed area were conducted, once in 2010 (3 years after the spill) with 1,257 adults and the other in 2012 (4 years after the spill) with 1,158 adults, respectively. For children, two follow-up surveys were conducted 3 years after the spill (2011) with 760 school students and 5 years after the spill (2013) with 783 school students.

In cases of the oxidative stress of the adults (Chapter 1 and Chapter 2), total durations of clean-up work and the levels of urinary metabolites of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), including 1-hydroxypyrene (1-OHP) and 2-naphthol (2-NAPH), were used as surrogates of exposure to oil. Oxidative stress was measured using urinary levels of malondialdehyde (MDA) and 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), as indicators of oxidative lipid peroxidation and oxidative DNA damage, respectively.

In cases of the respiratory health of the children (Chapter 3 and Chapter 4), the distance from oil-contaminated coastline to home and/or school and ambient cumulative levels of volatile organic compounds (VOCs), such as benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene, for 4 days right after the spill based on modeling technique were used as surrogates of exposure to oil. Respiratory health was measured using standardized questionnaire for asthma symptoms and spirometry with parameters of the lung function, such as the percent predicted forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1%).

Results: Chapter 1. Levels of oxidative stress biomarkers were significantly increased for longer involvement in clean-up work 1 year after the spill (MDA, p-trend < 0.0001

8-OHdG, p-trend < 0.0001). Level of 1-OHP had a significant positive correlation with the total duration of clean-up work involvement, with a higher level found in those who participated in clean-up for > 100 days. Increasing levels of 1-OHP were significantly associated with increased MDA and 8-OHdG after adjusting for covariates, while the strength of association weakened as time passed since the last participation in clean-up work. The association remained statistically significant up to 1 year after the last clean-up work.

Chapter 2. When high exposed group within 2 km from the oilcoastline was followed up, the levels of 8-OHdG slightly increased over time. Geometric mean of 8-OHdG 1 year, 3 years, and 4 years after the spill was 5.6, 5.8, and 6.3 µg/g creatinine, respectively, after adjusting for age, gender, smoking, and education levels. The levels of 1-OHP and total duration of clean-up work involvement did not show a significant positive relation to the levels of 8-OHdG 3 years and 4 years after the spill.

Chapter 3. When analysed in cross-sectional design, asthma symptoms were significantly more prevalent among children who resided in area and attended school closer to the accident point and exposed to higher cumulative BTEX levels, 1 year, 3 years, and up to 5 years after the spill. These relationships were observed more clearly among preschool children upon accident. When analysed in longitudinal design, there was a significant association between the oil-exposure and the asthma symptoms. The strength of the associations with the oil-exposure decreased slightly over time.

Chapter 4. VOCs, in order of evaporated total mass from the oil spill, were xylene (mean: 11.2 mg/m3·4 d), toluene (10.1), ethylbenzene (6.2), and benzene (2.3). Percent predicted FEV1 decreased significantly over time, after 1 year (100.7), 3 years (96.3), and up to 5 years (94.6). In cross-sectional design, percent predicted FEV1 1 year and 3 years after the spill was significantly associated with xylene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and total VOCs. Percent predicted FEV1 5 years after the spill was marginally significantly associated with ethylbenzene, xylene, and TVOCs. In longitudinal design, percent predicted FEV1 was significantly associated with benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, xylene, and TVOCs.

Conclusions: For adults, the results suggested that oil exposure from prolonged clean-up activitiy induced oxidative stress up to at least 1 year after the last exposure (Chapter 1). When the high-exposed group was followed up 3 and 4 years after the spill, the levels of oxidative DNA damage remained as increased over time. However, the relationships between oil-exposure and oxidative stress were not significant (Chapter 2).

For children, the results showed that residing near the oil spill site and being exposed to BTEX during initial period likely led to increased asthma symptom risks. These associations were persistent up to 5 years after the spill (Chapter 3). In addition, exposure to VOCs during the initial period likely led to undergrowth of lung function. These deficits were persistent without catch-up during the subsequent 5 years after the spill (Chapter 4).

In summary, long-term health effects from oil spill were observed up to 5 years after the spill in both adults and children. The excess health risk became less apparent over time, however, and parts of the adverse health effects seemed to be reversible over time. Guidelines for preventive management, therapeutic interventions, and a continued surveillance of adults and children are required. Lessons learned should guide current and future responses to oil spill disasters.

Clean-up work; Environmental disaster; Long-term health; Longitudinal; Oil spills; Oxidative DNA damage; Oxidative lipid peroxidation; Pulmonary function; Respiratory health; Wheeze