회사기회의 법리에 관한 연구

Abstract

2011년 상법개정으로 신설된 제397조의2는 미국에서 주로 발전되어 온 會社機會 流用禁止 법리를 입법으로 도입하였으나 그 입법의 타당성 및 구체적인 해석방안에 관하여 많은 논란이 제기되고 있다. 이 논문에서는 비교법적 고찰, 입법취지의 철저한 재음미와 분석, 축적된 국내외 사례의 사실관계 분석 등을 통하여 회사기회의 槪念을 정립하고, 그에 대한 회사의 포기 내지 이용승인, 관련된 이사들의 책임 문제를 규명하고자 하였다.

종래 회사기회로 인정되어 온 사안들은 같은 표제 아래 통일적으로 이해하기 어려울 정도로 다종 다기하다. 따라서 무엇이 회사기회인지, 회사가 기회이용 여부를 결정할 때 어떤 요소를 고려해야 하는지는 상세한 규정으로 미리 정해 놓을 수 있는 성질의 것이 아니다. 會社機會 該當性의 개념요소들은 그 사업기회를 회사에 귀속시키는 것이 타당할 개연성이 높은 상황의 징표들, 즉 회사가 그 기회의 최대효율이용자일 개연성이 높거나 이사의 권한‧정보 남용 위험이 클 것으로 보이는 전형적인 상황지표들에 불과하다. 따라서 회사기회 해당 여부 및 그 포기 여부를 엄밀한 규칙으로 미리 정해 놓는 것은 사실상 불가능하다. 그것보다는 그러한 징표를 통해 회사기회 해당성이 인정되면 이를 이사회에 보고할 節次的 義務를 부과하되, 이사들이 회사의 수임인으로서 승인 여부를 신중하게 판단하게 하고, 이 과정에서 합리적인 의사결정이 이루어지도록 촉진하는 절차적, 제도적 장치를 만드는 방식으로 접근하여야 한다.

이러한 인식 하에 이 논문에서는, (i) 그 기회가 회사의 현재 또는 장래 사업과 수평적 또는 수직적 관계에 있으면 밀접한 관계를 부정하기 어려우므로, 개별 이사는 본질적으로 광범위한 회사기회라는 개념을 스스로 함부로 판단하지 말고 의심스러우면 이사회에 보고하여 충분한 정보에 기반한 이사들의 신중한 검토를 거치되, (ii) 그 승인 여부, 즉 회사가 그 기회를 직접 이용할지 포기할지 여부에 관해서는 그 得失에 관한 이사들의 판단을 존중해야 한다는 결론에 이르렀다. 이는 회사기회 이용에 관한 승인 여부의 판단은 거래조건의 공정성만을 판단하면 되는 자기거래에 관한 승인과는 달리 회사가 취할 수 있는 다양한 시나리오의 예상효과를 비교분석해야 하는 전형적인 經營判斷의 성격을 갖기 때문이다. 이처럼 이사회 승인을 받도록 하는 회사기회의 개념을 매우 폭넓게 정의할 수밖에 없는 이상 현실적인 곤란을 고려하여 사후 추인도 가능하다고 보아야 하고, 입법적으로는 위원회를 활용할 수 있도록 정족수도 낮춰야 한다.

본조가 의도하는 이사회의 합리적이고도 신중한 심의를 촉진하려면 승인한 이사들에게 사후적 시각으로 결과론적인 책임을 물어서는 안 된다. 이제 새로 도입된 회사기회유용 금지제도가 그 부정적인 측면보다 긍정적인 효과를 드러낼 수 있기 위해서는 이사회에 責任과 동시에 합리적인 裁量을 주는 것이 가장 현명한 접근방식이라고 생각한다. 그럼으로써 종래 음습하게 행해지던 회사기회 유용행위들에 이사회 상정 및 공시라는 햇볕을 쬐어 준다면, 이사 및 지배주주의 사익추구 방지라는 본조의 입법취지도 달성될 수 있을 것이다.

The corporate opportunity doctrine, which prohibits directors and officers of a company from usurping certain business opportunities that come to their attention, was newly introduced in the Korean Commercial Code in 2011. In response to many questions and complaints about this newly introduced doctrine, this dissertation attempts to elaborate on the conceptual elements of corporate opportunity and provide a reasonable interpretation and application of this doctrine under Korean law. For such purposes, this dissertation is based on a comparative study of the corporate opportunity doctrine in other jurisdictions (US, UK, Germany and Japan), an analysis of more than 80 cases and their fact patterns in various jurisdictions, an economic analysis of the policy underlying this doctrine, and a critical analysis of recent cases in Korea.

The purpose of the corporate opportunity doctrine is to avoid or minimize conflict-of-interest situations involving business opportunities. Such issue, which stems from the asymmetry of power and information between fiduciaries and shareholders, becomes salient when (i) the corporation can utilize the business opportunity more efficiently than the fiduciary or (ii) the fiduciaries misuse their information and power to obtain and utilize the business opportunity. This observation justifies, and sheds a light on how to interpret, the key conceptual elements of corporate opportunity: (i) business opportunity having a close relation with the corporate business implies situations where the corporation may attain greater efficiency by taking the opportunity than the fiduciaries and (ii) the opportunity learned by use of corporate information or in the course of performing duties indicates situations where there exists high risk of abuse of the fiduciarys power and information.

Although the underlying policy of the doctrine provides some helpful insights in interpreting its key elements, the concept of the corporate opportunity is inevitably broad and hard to define. A comparative review also reveals that various types of fact patterns are loosely labeled as usurpation of corporate opportunity without doctrinal coherence. The classification uniquely proposed by this dissertation (namely horizontal, vertical, and conglomerate opportunities) helps recognize and analyze these various fact patterns in a more organized manner, but the doctrine is still far short of being clear. Given this inevitable vagueness, it is reasonable to lean towards a procedural approach by inviting the fiduciary, if dubious, to make full disclosure and obtain corporate approval.

In terms of expertise, neutrality and effectiveness, the board of directors or its subcommittee is the most suitable corporate organ to review and determine corporate opportunity matters. A decision on a corporate opportunity matter is substantially different from the approval of self-dealing, since the board members engaged in the former lack any benchmark to rely on such as a fair market price available in case of the latter. A decision on a corporate opportunity matter is in essence a business judgment since it requires a forecast and comparison of the expected values of different scenarios that the corporation may choose. Therefore, the board members who decided on a corporate opportunity matter should not be held liable in hindsight, but should be protected by a business judgment rule so long as they made a good-faith decision based on reasonable information with due inquiry and without conflict of interest. The purpose of this doctrine can be best attained when promoting disclosure to the board (in case of listed companies, public disclosure as well) of any dubious transactions, facilitating careful review by the board and also respecting the reasonable discretion of the board.

In spite of public criticism, usurpation of the corporate opportunities by controlling shareholders or their family members is not directly regulated under the statute. Such a problem should be regulated by more proactive enforcement of the statutory right against the de facto director. Also, the directors and officers who design and implement the usurpation of the corporate opportunity for the benefit of the controlling shareholders should be regulated by the corporate opportunity doctrine, which is possible by way of a contextual interpretation of the current statute.