Regional corn yield prediction using Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) data and crop growth model

Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) 자료와 작물 생육 모델을 이용한 지역단위 옥수수 수량 예측

표본 조사를 하여 작물의 수량을 예측하는 데에는 상당한 비용과 노동력이 요구된다. 하지만, 원격 탐사 자료는 최소한의 비용으로 작물의 수량을 신뢰성 있게 예측하는데 도움을 줄 수 있으며, 또한 시기 적절하게 작물의 생육 상태를 감시하거나 얻는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 작물의 생육과 수량을 예측하는데 원격 탐사 자료를 이용하는 두 가지 접근법이 있다. 첫 번째 접근법은 원격 탐사 자료와 관측 수량과의 직접적인 관계를 나타내는 경험적 모델을 사용하며, 다른 접근법은 옥수수 수량 예측력을 높이기 위하여 원격 탐사 자료를 작물 생육 모델에 동화하는 방법이다. 본 연구에서는 최소한의 데이터세트를 이용하여 각 방법에 대하여 지역단위 옥수수 수량을 예측하는 간단한 모델을 개발하고, 그 모델들의 지역단위 수량 예측력을 평가하는 것이다.

지리적으로 분리된 주요 옥수수 생산 지역인 미국의 일리노이주와 중국의 흑룡강성 지역의 옥수수 수량을 예측하는 간단한 모델을 MODIS 자료를 이용하여 개발하였으며, 일리노이주의 옥수수 수량과 페놀로지 자료는 농업지구 단위로 2000년부터 2013년까지 수집하였고, 흑룡강성의 옥수수 수량 자료는 현 단위로 2002년부터 2012년까지 수집하였다. 주/성 단위 수량 예측 모델을 검증하기 위하여 3개년을 선택하였으며, 농업지구 단위 수량 및 페놀로지 예측 모델을 개선 및 검증하기 위하여 나머지 년도에서 각각 70% 와 30%의 자료를 이용하였다. 엽면적지수를 계산하기 위하여 8일 간격의 지표 반사 자료인 MOD09A1 자료를 3월 29일 (day of year, DOY 89)부터 12월 2일 (DOY 337)까지 수집하였으며, 시즌 초기부터 주어진 날짜 [End of DOY (EOD)]까지의 엽면적지수의 합은 로지스틱함수로 잘 표현되었고, 엽면적기간의 시즌 변화를 잘 나타내었다. 출아와 성숙날짜를 예측하는 단순 페놀로지 예측 모델을 엽면적지수 증가 속도와 최대 엽면적지수의 날짜를 나타내는 로지스틱함수의 파라미터인 b1과 b2를 이용하여 개발하였으며, 페놀로지 예측 모델은 검증 데이터세트에 출아와 성숙 날짜를 각각 6.3과 4.9 일의 root mean square error (RMSE)로 잘 예측하였다. 옥수수 수량 예측을 위한 두 개의 단순 선형 회귀 모델들 (YP 와 YF) 을 엽면적기간을 이용하여 설정하였다

YP 모델은 출아부터 성숙 날짜까지의 엽면적기간을 이용하였고, YF 모델은 3월 28일 (DOY 89)부터 특정 EOD까지의 지정된 엽면적기간을 이용하였다. 옥수수 수확이 거의 끝나는 12월 2일 (EOD 321)에 예측된 주/성 단위 옥수수 수량의 RMSE가 일리노이주 0.68 t/ha와 흑룡강성 0.66 t/ha로 YP 모델이 YF 모델보다 훨씬 나은 예측력을 보였으며, YP 모델은 9월 13일 (DOY 257)에 아주 이른 옥수수 수량 예측에 대해서도 비슷하거나 더 좋은 예측력을 보였다. 추가로, 모델의 예측력은 기후와 품종과 관개를 포함한 재배 방법들이 매우 다른 두 연구 지역간 차이가 없었다.

작물 생육 모델과 원격탐사 자료는 작물 생육과 수량 예측에 유용한 도구이지만, 각각은 지역단위 작물 생육과 수량을 예측하는데 불가분의 문제점을 가지고 있다. 지역단위 옥수수 수량 예측의 정확도와 정밀도를 향상시키기 위하여 MODIS자료를 작물 생육 모델에 동화시키는 간단한 방법을 개발하였고, 주요 옥수수 생산 지역인 미국의 일리노이주에 대하여 지역단위 수량의 예측력을 평가하였다. 옥수수 수량과 페놀로지 자료는 농업지구와 주 단위로 2000년부터 2013년까지 수집하였으며, CERES-Maize 모델을 이용하여 파종일, 비료 시비량, 유전 계수들, 토양 및 기상자료로 구성된 최소한의 입력 데이터세트로 옥수수의 생육과 수량을 모의하였다. 각 격자의 파종일은 MODIS에서 파생된 엽면적기간의 시즌 변화를 나타내는 leaf area duration (LAD) logistic 함수를 이용한 페놀로지 예측 모델로 추정하였으며, 옥수수 품종의 유전 계수들은 LAD logistic 함수에서 파생된 최대 엽면적지수와 CERES-Maize 모델로 모의된 최대 엽면적지수 사이의 차이가 최소가 되는 성숙군 (Decision Support System for Agrotechnology Transfer (DSSAT) 4.6에 포함된)의 유전계수들로 결정하였다. 추가로, CERES-Maize 모델에 내재된 일별 수분 스트레스 요소들은 LAD logistic 함수로부터 추정된 일별 엽면적/중 생장 속도와 CERES-Maize 모델을 자동-관개상태로 모의하여 추정된 일별 엽면적 생장 속도의 비율로 계산하였다. 추정된 파종일과 성숙군만을 이용한 옥수수 수량의 예측력은 자연관수상태에서 농업지구와 주 단위 모두 매우 낮았다. 반면에 자동-관개상태에서 모의된 옥수수 수량의 예측력은 훨씬 향상되었으며, 이것은 일리노이주의 옥수수 농장에 상당한 비율로 관개가 적용되고 있는 것을 나타낸다. 일별 엽면적지수와 수분 스트레스 요소들을 추가로 동화함으로써, 옥수수 수량의 예측력은 또한 상당히 향상되었으며, 결정계수 (R2)가 0.72에서 0.78로 증가하였고, RMSE가 1.47 t/ha 에서 0.75 t/ha 로 감소하였다. 추가로, 9월 13일 (DOY 257)에 이른 옥수수 수량 예측에도 정확도 감소 없이 예측이 가능하다.

본 연구는 원격탐사 자료를 이용하여 각 접근법에 대한 간단한 모델을 개발하였고, 연구 지역들에 옥수수 수량 예측력은 상당한 정확도와 정밀도를 보여주었다. 그러나 이 모델들은 다른 농업기상과 기술을 가진 지역들에 대하여 수량 예측력을 평가해야 할 것이다.

Crop yield was commonly estimated by sample survey, and the method would require considerable costs and labor. However, remote sensing data would help reliable crop yield prediction with minimal costs, and also help to acquire and monitor timely the crop growth conditions. Two approaches employed for predicting crop growth and yield based on remote sensing. One approach is to use empirical model which represents the direct relationship between remote sensing data and observed yields, and another approach is to assimilate remote sensing data into crop growth model to improve corn yield prediction. In this study, a simple model for each approach was developed to predict regional corn yield using a minimum dataset and examined for the feasibility of regional corn yield.

A simple model was developed to predict corn yields using the MoDerate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) data product from two geographically separate major corn crop production regions: Illinois, USA and Heilongjiang Province, China. Corn yields and phenology data were collected by agricultural district (AD) in Illinois from 2000 to 2013. Corn yields were also compiled by county in Heilongjiang Province from 2002 to 2012. Data from the three years were selected to validate the model by state, and 70 and 30% of the data from the other years were used to calibrate and validate the model by district, respectively. The MOD09A1 data product, which are 8-day interval surface reflectance data, were obtained from day of the year (DOY) 89 to 337 to calculate the leaf area index (LAI). The sum of the LAI from early in the season to a given date in the season [end of DOY (EOD)] was well fitted to a logistic function and represented seasonal change of leaf area duration (LAD), which is the integral of LAI over a specific season. A simple phenology model was derived to estimate the dates of emergence and maturity using the logistic function parameters b1 and b2, which represented the rate of increase in LAI and the date of maximum LAI at a given site, respectively. The phenology model predicted emergence and maturity dates fairly well, with root mean square error (RMSE) values of 6.3 and 4.9 days for the validation dataset, respectively. Two simple linear regression models (YP and YF) were established using LAD as the variable to predict corn yield

the phenology model (YP) model used LAD from emergence to maturity, and the yield model (YF) model used LAD for a predetermined period from DOY 89 to a particular EOD. When state/province corn yields for the validation dataset were predicted at DOY 321, near completion of the corn harvest, the YP model performed much better than the YF model, with RMSE values of 0.68 and 0.66 t/ha for Illinois and Heilongjiang, respectively. The YP model showed a similar or better performance, even for the much earlier yield prediction at DOY 257. In addition, the model performance showed no difference between the two study regions with very different climates and cultivation methods, including cultivar and irrigation management.

Crop growth models and remote sensing are useful tools for predicting crop growth and yield, but each tool has inherent drawbacks when predicting crop growth and yield at a regional scale. To improve the accuracy and precision of regional corn yield predictions, a simple approach for assimilating MODIS product into a crop growth model was developed, and regional yield prediction performance was evaluated in a major corn-producing region in Illinois, USA. Corn yields and phenology data were collected at state and AD levels from 2000 to 2013. Corn growth and yield were simulated using the Crop Environment Resource Synthesis (CERES)-Maize model with a minimum input dataset comprising planting date, fertilizer amount, genetic coefficients, soil, and weather data. Planting date for each grid was estimated using a phenology model with a LAD logistic function that describes the seasonal evolution of MODIS-derived LAD. Genetic coefficients of the maize cultivar for each grid were determined to be the genetic coefficients of the mature group [included in Decision Support System for Agrotechnology Transfer (DSSAT) 4.6], which shows the minimum difference between the maximum LAI value derived from the LAD logistic function and that simulated by the CERES-Maize model. In addition, the daily water stress factors employed in CERES-Maize model were estimated from the ratio of daily leaf area/weight growth rate estimated from the LAD logistic function to the daily leaf area/weight growth rate estimated by simulating CERES-Maize model under an auto-irrigation condition. Corn yield predictions using only the estimated planting date and maturity group were very poor under rain-fed conditions at both the AD and state levels, whereas corn yield predictions improved under the auto-irrigation condition, indicating that irrigation has been applied in a considerable portion of cornfields in Illinois. In addition to assimilation of the estimated planting date and maturity group, further assimilation of the estimated daily LAI and water stress factors also improved the corn yield prediction considerably, increasing the R2 value from 0.72 to 0.78 and decreasing the RMSE from 1.47 to 0.75 t/ha for the yearly corn yield prediction. In addition, an earlier corn yield prediction at DOY 257 was possible without decreased accuracy.

In conclusion, simple corn yield prediction model for each approach was developed using remote sensing data, and had considerable accuracy and precision for predicting the corn yield in study regions. However, these models and method need to be examined for spatial portability in more diverse agro-climatic and agro- technology regions.

MODIS; phenology; LAD